RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #90

Two of 147: One Holder Is 99.4% of the Superinvestors' Citizens Financial Stake. Its Two Insider Purchases Total 30 Shares.

October 16, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #90. Citizens Financial reports third-quarter earnings this morning, and the filings describe a regional bank the full market kept adding to while the tracked cohort barely moved: 2 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold it, one is 99.4% of that stake and two others exited in Q2, its insiders' two open-market purchases in the entire parsed record total 30 shares against 3 sales, Congress appears in none of our three aggregates, the 5% register holds no 13D-family filing at all, and the borrow has risen 89.3% in a year to 4.03% of the share count.

The Hype

Citizens Financial Group is the Providence, Rhode Island regional bank that reports third-quarter 2026 earnings today, Friday, October 16, before the open, with a 9:00 a.m. ET call, according to the company's own announcement. TipRanks' weekly calendar lists it with Truist Financial as Friday's two major reporters. The bar is not low: analysts expect earnings of $1.39 per share on revenue of about $2.34 billion, according to MarketBeat, and Barchart's preview puts the expected profit at $1.38 per share, up 31.4% from $1.05 a year ago, noting four straight quarters of estimate beats. The quarter being followed set that bar: on July 16, Citizens reported earnings of $1.30 per share against a $1.25 consensus, on revenue of $2.28 billion, up 12.1% from a year ago, with net income up 35%. Our price file adds the market's side: the stock closed October 2 at $64.33, down 13.9% from its 252-session closing high of $74.73 on August 14 and up 10.1% year to date, after rising 16.8% in the second quarter. The filings below describe who held it, who sold it, and who was borrowing it.

The Tape

For Citizens Financial — the ninetieth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a 2-name cohort that is effectively one holder, a register total that was flat in a quarter when the full market added 58.9 million shares, an insider record whose two purchases total 30 shares, no congressional row in any aggregate, a 5% register with no 13D-family filing, and a borrow that has nearly doubled in a year while staying far below its 2023 peak.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20262 long holders; 1,083,742 shares; $75,937,845Register total +0.2% vs Q1 (continuing holders +2.6%); 1 increased, 1 decreased; 2 managers exited
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20261,095 filers; 404,750,117 sharesFilers +90; shares +17.03%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20262 purchases in the full parsed record, totalling 30 shares; last 90 days: 2 purchases, 1 saleBoth purchases sit in the last 90 days; sales in every window
CongressOct 3, 2026No row in the combined, House or Senate aggregatesA recorded absence in all three files
13D/GAug 12, 20267 parsed filings (0 SC 13D-family, 7 SC 13G-family); register maximum 8.9% (BlackRock, Inc.)Latest filing reports 5.6% as of Jun 30, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202616,967,370 shares; 4.03% of shares outstandingUp 17.09% vs prior settlement; 42.8% below the series peak of Aug 15, 2023

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: 2 holders, one of them 99.4% of the stake. We now track 149 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR — 147 filed for the second quarter (see the roster note below). As of June 30, 2026, 2 held Citizens Financial long, totalling 1,083,742 shares worth $75,937,845, with no option rows, under a single CUSIP. Sarah Ketterer - Causeway Capital Management is effectively the whole position, with 1,077,093 shares worth $75,471,950 — 99.4% of the cohort — at a 0.82% portfolio weight, labelled INCREASED (+2.7%). The second holder, Atalanta Sosnoff Capital, holds 6,649 shares worth $465,895 — 0.6% of the cohort — labelled DECREASED (-10.2%). Two tracked managers left the register entirely: Lee Ainslie - Maverick Capital (22,222 shares) and Steven Check - Check Capital Management (3,800 shares). Because every continuing holder verifies row by row in this audit, we publish the cohort total: continuing holders rose from 1,055,931 shares at March 31 to 1,083,742 at June 30 (+27,811 shares, +2.6%), and the full register including the two exits moved from 1,081,953 shares to 1,083,742 — a change of +1,789 shares, or +0.2%, in a quarter when the price rose 16.8%. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this picture is complete — and always lagging.

Citizens Financial through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 2 superinvestor holders of 147 filing managers). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date (n = 1,095 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 147 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate file through Oct 1, 2026) — no row for this name in any of the three. 13D/G: parsed filings through Aug 12, 2026 (n = 7 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 90 more filers, 58.9 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 1,095 institutions reported positions, up 90 from 1,005 at March 31 (+8.96%); 1,093 are long. Reported shares rose 17.03%, from 345,862,264 to 404,750,117 — a gain of 58,887,853 shares. Reported value rose 37.08% to $27,469,614,692, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). The flow fields agree: 962 filers entered and 872 exited, a net of +90 matching the holder-count change.

Lens 3 — insiders: 2 purchases totalling 30 shares in the entire parsed record, against 3 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 147 filings through October 2, 2026, and across all of it there are exactly two open-market purchase transactions: 30 shares in total, for $1,116.00, by 1 buyer — and neither is an officer purchase. Both purchases sit inside the last 90 days, beside 1 sale of 129,369 shares for $9,323,623.83, by 1 seller — an officer sale. Sale transactions number 3 across the full record: 148,677 shares for $10,469,186.15, by 3 sellers, all of them officer sales — the one-year window holds the same 3 sales, so every sale in the record is inside the last year.

Lens 4 — Congress: no row in any of the three aggregates. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026), the House aggregate (same date) and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) each carry no row for this name — a recorded absence in all three files, not an estimate of zero trades by any other route.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: seven filings, all passive, no 13D at all. Our full parse holds 7 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate exactly — no SC 13D-family filing and seven SC 13G-family filings (four SC 13G/A and three SC 13G), four of the seven amendments, with seven reporting-person rows across five names — most recently filed August 12, 2026. The register maximum is 8.9%: BlackRock, Inc. reports 38,951,734 shares as of March 31, 2025, filed April 17, 2025 as SC 13G/A. Its latest filing is smaller: Capital World Investors reports 23,539,168 shares at 5.6% as of June 30, 2026, filed August 12, 2026, down from its own 28,256,691 shares at 6.6% as of March 31, 2026. Vanguard Capital Management prints 31,212,801 shares at 7.34% as of March 31, 2026, STATE STREET CORPORATION prints 21,263,407 shares at 5.0% as of June 30, 2026, and The Vanguard Group prints 0 shares (0.0%).

Lens 6 — short interest: 16,967,370 shares, up 89.3% in a year, 42.8% below the 2023 peak. The series covers all 137 FINRA settlements in the collection, from January 15, 2021 to September 15, 2026, with a Citizens Financial row at every settlement — no symbol gap. As of September 15, 2026, 16,967,370 shares were sold short, up 17.09% from the prior settlement (14,491,419 on August 31, 2026), at 4.87 days to cover. The series maximum is 29,680,583 shares on August 15, 2023 (verified by a maximum query over the series), so the latest reading sits 42.8% below the peak; the series minimum is 5,186,546 shares on October 14, 2022. Against the year-ago settlement (8,962,516 on September 15, 2025) the latest is up 89.3%, and against the June 30, 2026 settlement of 15,644,842 shares it is up 8.5%. Against 421,176,788 shares outstanding, the borrow is 4.03% of the share count.

Short interest in Citizens Financial
Chart 2: Shares sold short in Citizens Financial at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements; a Citizens Financial row appears at every settlement in the collection). The latest reading, 16,967,370 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 42.8% below the series maximum of 29,680,583 shares on Aug 15, 2023, and 89.3% above the year-ago settlement. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (cfg_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving with this morning's report is momentum: four straight earnings beats, a second quarter that grew revenue 12.1% and net income 35%, a consensus expecting $1.39 a share, and a full market that spent Q2 adding this bank — 90 more filers and 58,887,853 more shares, a 17.03% build, in a quarter when the price rose 16.8%. The filings describe the tracked cohort's part in much narrower terms. Two of 147 managers hold the name at all, and one of them — Causeway, at a 0.82% portfolio weight — is 99.4% of the position. The register did not grow into the rally: it ended the quarter at 1,083,742 shares, up 0.2% from 1,081,953, because Causeway's +2.7% increase was nearly all offset by Atalanta Sosnoff's -10.2% trim and two complete exits. The insider record is thinner still: two purchases totalling 30 shares and $1,116.00 in the entire parsed record, against 3 sales of 148,677 shares, every one of them an officer sale, including one of 129,369 shares in the last 90 days alone. Congress is not a small print here; it is no print at all — no row in the combined, House or Senate aggregates. The 5% register holds no activist and no 13D-family filing: its seven prints are BlackRock, Vanguard and State Street entities and Capital World Investors, the largest at 8.9%, and its newest print is a holder trimming from 6.6% to 5.6%. And the borrow is the one lens that has built all year: 16,967,370 shares, 4.03% of the share count, up 89.3% from a year ago and 17.09% at the latest settlement, even as it stays 42.8% below its August 2023 peak. One plausible reading is that the quarter's buying was broad and institutional while the tracked cohort's register stayed a single manager's position, and the borrow quietly rebuilt against it. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say what this morning's earnings change.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Twelve of 147: One Holder Is 61.3% of the Superinvestors' Prologis Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Once. — Filing Tape #89; Six of 147: One Holder Is 67.0% of the Superinvestors' U.S. Bancorp Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Once. — Filing Tape #88. Citizens Financial' own page: Citizens Financial (CFG) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.