RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #55

Two of 83: Both Superinvestors Cut Humana as the Price Rose 129.1% in Q2

October 13, 2026

GetCoattail Research — HUM is the Medicare Advantage insurer that just recovered the quality rating its earnings story runs on — 95% of its members in four-star-or-better plans for 2027 — and jumped 11.6% in a day. The filings describe a register that split in the second quarter, while the price was more than doubling: the two tracked superinvestors who hold it both cut, the full market added 159 filers and 17,735,444 shares, insiders have recorded two purchases and one sale across the whole parsed record, Congress has no row for this stock at all, and the borrow has fallen 55.0% from its June peak.

Start with the narrative. On Thursday, October 8, 2026, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services released its 2027 Medicare Advantage Star Ratings, and Humana said 95% of its Medicare Advantage members will be in plans rated four stars or higher for 2027 — against 25% of members in four-star-or-higher plans for 2025, as reported at the time. The company's largest contract, H5216, covering about 2 million members, moved from 3.5 stars to 4 stars, back above the threshold that unlocks quality bonus payments; the 2027 ratings feed payments in 2028, not in the current year. Shares rose 11.6% on Friday, October 9, closing at $431.87. Analysts moved the same week: Cantor Fitzgerald upgraded the stock to Overweight on October 7 and raised its target from $300 to $460, and on October 9 Baird upgraded it to Outperform and raised its target from $390 to $596 while Barclays raised its target from $515 to $582, keeping Overweight. A MarketBeat count on October 10 put the consensus at Moderate Buy — 20 Buy ratings, 11 Hold and one Sell — with an average target of $445.74. Underneath the ratings story sits a mixed quarter: on July 29, Humana posted second-quarter revenue of $40.87 billion, up 26.2%, with GAAP earnings of $5.73 a share and adjusted earnings of $7.61, affirmed its full-year adjusted guidance of at least $9.00 a share — a figure it reaffirmed again on October 9 — and cut its GAAP guidance from at least $8.36 to at least $6.52. Our own price file, which ends October 2, closes HUM at $388.36 — down 5.2% from its 252-session closing high of $409.80 set on September 11, 2026, up 51.6% year to date, and up 137.3% from its 252-session closing low of $163.67 set on March 12, 2026. The next scheduled tests are the third-quarter report on November 6 and a virtual investor update on December 10.

Now the filings. For HUM — the fifty-fifth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a two-name tracked cohort that trimmed into the strongest quarter in this price file, a broad register that grew on both counts over the same three months, a 5% register whose largest historical row now prints zero, an insider record with three open-market transactions in total, a congressional lens with no row in any collection, and a borrow that peaked in mid-June and has fallen for five straight settlements.

Lens 1: the superinvestors — two holders, both of them cutting

We track 83 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR. As of June 30, 2026, 2 held HUM long — no option rows — totalling 15,343,516 shares worth $6,094,751,426. The direction count, on the collection's own labels, is two decreases and nothing else — no new positions, no increases, no unchanged rows — and the collection's exit list holds no HUM row at all. The cohort total moved from 16,851,655 shares at March 31, across two filing rows, to 15,343,516 at June 30, also across two rows, a change of -8.95%, a difference of -1,508,139 shares.

Both holders are value managers, and the larger one is most of the register. Dodge & Cox Funds holds 10,940,380 shares worth $4,345,737,744, a 2.28% portfolio weight, flagged decreased by 3.9% — 71.3% of the tracked cohort's HUM shares. Richard Pzena - Pzena Investment Management holds 4,403,136 shares worth $1,749,013,682, a 5.13% weight, flagged decreased by 19.5%. Per-holder quarter changes matched by filing continuity agree with the collection's own labels for both continuing holders: Dodge & Cox moved from 11,380,673 shares at March 31 to 10,940,380 at June 30, and Pzena from 5,470,982 to 4,403,136. The cohort's implied price, $397.22 per share, sits exactly on the June 30 close of $397.22. The price rose from $173.39 at March 31 to $397.22 at June 30, a change of +129.1% — this register held 8.95% fewer shares at the end of that rise than at the start of it, and neither holder added.

HUM through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort. Superinvestors: 83 managers, 2026Q2 13F (as of Jun 30, 2026). Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date. Insiders: Form 4 record through Oct 2, 2026. Congress: Senate and House PTR records through Oct 3, 2026. 13D/G: filings through May 14, 2026. Short interest: FINRA biweekly settlement data through Sep 15, 2026. Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2: institutions — 159 more filers, 17.7 million more shares

Zoom out to the whole 13F market and the register grew on both counts, in the opposite direction from the tracked cohort. At June 30, 2026, 933 institutions reported positions, up 159 from 774 at March 31 (+20.54%), and 923 of them reported long positions. Reported shares rose 17.68%, from 100,295,359 to 118,030,803 shares — 17,735,444 more shares than the prior quarter. Reported aggregate value rose 166.70% to $48,965,845,392; the aggregate includes option rows, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollars "reported" (see methodology). Here the implied value per share, $414.86, sits 4.4% above the June 30 close of $397.22 — a gap, printed as found, and one more reason to headline the share count rather than the dollars: the value increase mostly restates the quarter's price move, while the share count rose 17.68% and the filer count rose by 159 in the same quarter in which the two tracked superinvestors cut 8.95%.

Lens 3: the 5% register — seven filings, and the Vanguard hand-off again

Our full parse holds seven SC 13D/G filings for HUM — two SC 13G filings and five SC 13G/A amendments, and no SC 13D of any kind in the parsed set, seven reporting-person rows across four names, the most recent filed May 14, 2026. The largest rows belong to The Vanguard Group, and they trace the hand-off pattern this series keeps meeting. In an SC 13G/A filed January 8, 2025, The Vanguard Group prints 12,829,185 shares (10.65%) as of December 31, 2024, rising in an SC 13G/A filed July 29, 2025 to 14,199,071 shares (11.76%) as of June 30, 2025 — the register's maximum — before printing 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026 in an SC 13G/A filed March 27, 2026. In an SC 13G filed April 30, 2026, Vanguard Capital Management prints 9,068,300 shares (7.55%) as of March 31, 2026. Dodge & Cox appears twice on this register as well as on the superinvestor lens: 10,198,040 shares (8.5%) as of December 31, 2024 in an SC 13G filed February 13, 2025, then 11,380,673 shares (9.5%) as of March 31, 2026 in an SC 13G/A filed May 14, 2026 — the register's most recent filing, printed on the March register, before the second-quarter trim the 13F lens records. The remaining row is BlackRock, Inc.: 9,309,848 shares (7.7%) as of March 31, 2025, in an SC 13G/A filed April 17, 2025. That is the whole 5% register in our parsed coverage: seven filings, all index- or institution-complex paper, and no activist paper at all. Read as filed — the rows are reported exactly as filed, never summed — the register describes passive complexes re-papering their stakes, plus one tracked holder's March position.

Lens 4: insiders — two purchases and one sale in the whole parsed record

The parsed Form 4 record holds 87 filings through October 2, 2026. Across the whole record, open-market purchases total exactly 2 transactions, totalling 7,340 shares and $1,646,999.61, by two buyers, both of them recorded as officer purchases. Sales total exactly 1 transaction, totalling 3,703 shares and $948,925.23, by a single seller and recorded as an officer sale. The last year holds 48 filings and one purchase — 810 shares for $150,016.05, an officer purchase — and no sales at all: the record's only sale is more than a year old. The last 90 days hold 4 filings and likewise no purchases and no sales. Our site's insider aggregate, compiled as of October 12 over its 90-day window, carries no HUM row at all; we report that absence as printed rather than merging the two collections. We assign no motives to any of it; a tape with three open-market transactions in total is the fact.

Lens 5: Congress — no row in any of the three aggregates

Across the congressional record we maintain, HUM does not appear — and we report that as an absence, not as a zero. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries no HUM row at all. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) likewise carries no HUM row, and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no HUM row either. So this lens is blank in all three collections we maintain: there is no combined line to quote, no member count and no transaction count, because the aggregates print nothing for this issuer. We do not convert that absence into a claim that no member of Congress has ever traded the stock; the finding is narrower — in the Senate and House records as this site maintains them, there is no HUM row.

Lens 6: short interest — 2,847,303 shares, and a peak left behind in June

FINRA's files carry the borrow across 137 settlements, from January 15, 2021. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent settlement — 2,847,303 HUM shares were sold short, with days-to-cover of 3.29. The latest step was down: the reading fell 8.49% from the prior settlement's 3,111,476 shares on August 31, 2026. The level sits far below the top of the series because the top is recent and higher: the peak is 6,323,340 shares on June 15, 2026, a fact we verified by taking the maximum across the whole series, and the latest reading sits 55.0% below it — the borrow peaked two weeks before the June 30 snapshot the 13F lenses hold, and has fallen in each of the five settlements since the end of June. Against September 15, 2025 the latest reading is down 30.2% from 4,078,437 shares. Against the fundamentals file's 120,826,000 shares outstanding, that is 2.36% of the share count. The June 30, 2026 settlement — the date the 13F lenses snapshot — printed 4,327,430 shares, above the present. The recent settlements run 4,251,822 on July 15, then 3,659,421, 3,361,629, 3,111,476 and 2,847,303. The series minimum is 1,065,017 shares on November 30, 2021; the series' own first settlement, on January 15, 2021, printed 4,675,759 shares — above the latest reading.

Short interest in HUM
Chart 2: Shares sold short in HUM at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). The latest reading, 2,847,303 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 55.0% below the series peak of 6,323,340 shares on Jun 15, 2026, down 30.2% from the 4,078,437 shares recorded on Sep 15, 2025, and down 8.49% from the prior settlement. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (hum_short_interest_series.csv).

The borrow peaked in mid-June, at the top of the quarter the price more than doubled in — and it has been falling ever since, through the October headlines' approach.

The gap, stated plainly

The narrative describes an insurer whose quality rating — the input that decides its 2028 bonus payments — snapped back in one release: 95% of Medicare Advantage members in four-star-or-better plans for 2027, its largest contract back at 4 stars, a stock up 11.6% in a day to $431.87, and targets raised within the week to $460, $582 and $596 against a Moderate Buy consensus averaging $445.74. The tracked superinvestors held 15,343,516 shares at June 30 across two holders, having cut 8.95% in a quarter when the price rose 129.1%, with two decreases, no new positions, no increases and no exits, and with Dodge & Cox at 71.3% of the cohort after trimming its own stake 3.9%. The full market moved the other way: 118,030,803 reported shares, up 17,735,444, across 933 filers — 159 more than the prior quarter. The 5% register printed seven filings, all index- or institution-complex paper: The Vanguard Group at 11.76% on a June 2025 date and then at zero, Vanguard Capital Management at 7.55%, Dodge & Cox at 9.5% on the March register, BlackRock at 7.7%. Insiders, across 87 parsed filings, recorded two purchases totalling $1,646,999.61 — one of them inside the last year — against one sale totalling $948,925.23, more than a year old. Congress registers nothing at all: no row in any of the three aggregates. And the borrow stands at 2,847,303 shares — down 30.2% year over year and 55.0% below the series record it set on June 15, 2026, at 3.29 days to cover. One plausible reading is that the registers are describing different HUM stories on different clocks: the broad register spent the second quarter adding filers and shares into a doubling price, the two tracked value managers spent it trimming, the insider tape holds three transactions in total, the congressional tape holds none, and short sellers built their largest borrow of this series into the June peak and then spent five settlements unwinding it — a build and unwind that both finished before the October ratings release existed as news. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say which register is right, and it cannot — the tracked cohort's whole position is a June 30 snapshot of 15,343,516 shares, taken after the borrow peaked and months before the star ratings were published.

What would change the picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These are the filings that would change the description:

Until one of those prints, the record describes a stock held by two of our 83 tracked superinvestors — 15,343,516 shares, cut 8.95% in the quarter its price rose 129.1%, with one holder at 71.3% — whose full market added 17,735,444 reported shares and 159 filers, whose insiders have recorded two purchases and one sale across the whole parsed record, whose congressional register holds no row in any collection, and whose borrow has fallen 55.0% from the series record it set in June — all of it snapshot at June 30, before the ratings release that made the story.

Related reading: Seven of 83: One Holder Is 78.8% of the Superinvestors' UPS Stake. Short Interest Set a Series Record in August. — Filing Tape #54; Two of 83: One Holder Is 79.1% of the Superinvestors' Constellation Energy Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Once. — Filing Tape (CEG); Zero of 83: The Superinvestors Aren't in IREN — Filing Tape #1. HUM's own page: Humana Inc. (HUM) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.