RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #100

One of 147: The Only Superinvestor Long in Strategy Trimmed in Q2. The Other Row Is a Put 22.9 Times Larger.

October 17, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #100. Strategy arrived in the trending lists on an index story: MSCI has adopted rules that could remove it from its global indexes, with a final list due November 11. The filings describe a register with almost no tracked long money in it at all: 1 of the 147 superinvestors we track holds the common stock long, at 50,203 shares, while a second tracked manager's put row covers 1,150,000 shares — 22.9 times the long total — its insiders recorded no purchase in the last 90 days, and short interest stands at 11.07% of the share count.

The Hype

Strategy drew attention this week on an index-eligibility story, not an earnings story. As reported by Reuters on October 16, 2026, MSCI adopted new rules on Thursday making non-operating companies ineligible for its Global Investable Market Indexes from the close of November 30, 2026, and Strategy sits on MSCI's list of potential deletions. MSCI will publish the final list of affected companies on November 11, 2026, as reported. Reuters also reported that the shares fell 2.7% in premarket trading on Friday, and that the company had previously warned an exclusion could see $2.8 billion of its stock liquidated — an outside figure from earlier coverage, kept separate from our files below. StockTwits' October 16 trending list carried Strategy in its main trending section the same day. Our own price file, which ends October 2, 2026, shows the setup before this headline: a second quarter down 30.3%, then a rebound of 84.1% off the June 30 close into October 2, leaving the last close 55.5% below its 252-session high.

The Tape

For Strategy — the one-hundredth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a tracked cohort of exactly one long holder who trimmed, a put row far larger than that long position, a full market that added shares while its filer count fell, an insider record with no purchase in 90 days, a single congressional purchase, a passive-only 5% register, and a borrow above a tenth of the share count.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20261 long holder of 147 tracked managers; 50,203 shares; top holder is 100.0% of the cohortVerified holder -3.6% vs Q1; 1 DECREASED; 0 exits; plus 1 put row of 1,150,000 shares
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 2026880 filers; 208,018,834 shares; reported value $31,705,833,707Filers -66 (-6.98%); shares +30.48%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 202632 purchases in the full parsed record (133 filings); 277 salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 17 sales
CongressOct 3, 20261 recorded purchase and 0 sales in the combined aggregate; no Senate rowPurchase only on record; last buy Jun 5, 2026
13D/GMay 14, 202619 parsed filings, all 13G family (4 SC 13G, 15 SC 13G/A); register maximum 10.1% (Capital International Investors)Latest filing is also the maximum, as of Mar 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202630,741,182 shares; 11.07% of shares outstanding; 1.42 days to coverDown 5.77% from the prior settlement; down 28.1% from the Jun 30, 2026 peak

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: one long holder, and a put row 22.9 times larger. We track 149 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR — 147 managers are in the collection: 144 at a June 30 period-end, and 3 early filers already at September 30. On the single common-stock CUSIP 594972408, the long count is 1 holder: Bill Miller - Miller Value Partners, with 50,203 shares worth $4,364,147 — 100.0% of the cohort's long total — at a 1.03% portfolio weight, labelled DECREASED. That holder verifies row by row against the first quarter: 52,058 shares at March 31 to 50,203 at June 30 (-1,855 shares, -3.6%), in a quarter the price fell 30.3%. No tracked manager exited, because only one held the name long to begin with, and no other tracked manager holds it long at June 30. The second row on this CUSIP is not a long position and is never counted as one: Sessa Capital reports a put row covering 1,150,000 shares worth $99,969,500, labelled INCREASED (+3621.7%), up from a put row covering 30,900 shares in the first quarter. The put row's share count is 22.9 times the entire long cohort's 50,203 shares, at the same implied price. Both rows imply exactly $86.93 per share, the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this is the complete second-quarter picture — and, as ever, a lagging one.

Strategy through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 1 superinvestor long holder among 147 managers, plus 1 put row, as of Jun 30, 2026). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 880 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 133 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026). 13D/G: parsed filings through May 14, 2026 (n = 19 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: fewer filers, 48.6 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 880 institutions reported positions, down 66 from 946 at March 31 (-6.98%); 850 are long. Reported shares rose 30.48%, from 159,424,201 to 208,018,834, while reported value fell 16.73% to $31,705,833,707, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). That value implies $152.42 per share against a June 30 close of $86.93, a gap of +75.34% — printed here as found, and the reason this audit headlines filer and share counts rather than the reported value.

Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in 90 days, against 17 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 133 filings through October 2, 2026, with 32 open-market purchase transactions across the record — 12 of them in the last year, by 5 buyers, totalling 44,567 shares for $4,565,359.79 — and none in the last 90 days. Sales number 277 across the record: 572,291 shares by 8 sellers. The last 90 days hold 0 purchases against 17 sales (16,506 shares for $1,922,308.27, by 2 sellers) across 8 filings, and the one-year window holds the same 12 purchases against 150 sales. The recent windows price cleanly: the 90-day sales imply $116.46 per share, inside that window's traded close range of $91.67 to $168.50, and the one-year sales and purchases imply $163.62 and $102.44, inside the one-year range. So the insider lens is not empty over its history — it is empty in the most recent quarter, which is the window closest to the current headline.

Lens 4 — Congress: one purchase, no sale, and no Senate row. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries 1 recorded purchase transaction and 0 sales, by 1 member, with a last buy date of June 5, 2026, and the House aggregate carries the same single purchase. The Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row at all. One transaction is the whole of this lens: it is a fact on the record, and it is too thin to read as a pattern.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: nineteen filings, all passive, headed by Capital International at 10.1%. Our full parse holds 19 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate exactly — 4 SC 13G and 15 SC 13G/A filings, 15 of them amendments, across 16 reporter names, and no 13D filing at all. The register maximum is also its latest filing: Capital International Investors reports 31,642,100 shares at 10.1% as of March 31, 2026, filed May 14, 2026 as SC 13G/A. Before that, Vanguard Capital Management filed an SC 13G reporting 16,802,319 shares (5.34%) as of March 31, 2026, on April 30, 2026, while The Vanguard Group filed an SC 13G/A reporting 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026 — a change of reporting entity inside one fund family, recorded exactly as filed.

Lens 6 — short interest: 30,741,182 shares, 11.07% of the share count. This lens uses all 137 FINRA settlements for the symbol, every one a Strategy row, from January 15, 2021 to September 15, 2026. As of September 15, 2026, 30,741,182 shares were sold short, down 5.77% from the prior settlement (32,622,124 on August 31, 2026), at 1.42 days to cover. The series maximum is the June 30, 2026 settlement itself, 42,776,693 shares — so the latest sits 28.1% below the peak, after stepping 42,776,693 (June 30) to 40,275,607 (July 15) to 32,480,941 (July 31) to 31,879,835 (August 14), up to 32,622,124 (August 31), then down to 30,741,182 (September 15). Against 277,660,000 shares outstanding, the borrow is 11.07% of the share count — a level none of the recent audits in this series has printed.

Short interest in Strategy
Chart 2: Shares sold short in Strategy at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, all Strategy rows). The latest reading, 30,741,182 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 28.1% below the series maximum of 42,776,693 shares on Jun 30, 2026. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (mstr_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving this week is about passive money: a rule change that could, as reported, force index holders to sell, with a final list due November 11 and an effective date of November 30. The filings describe how little of the register that story currently touches in our tracked data. The superinvestor cohort — the long-only managers this series follows — holds 50,203 shares in total, from one manager who trimmed 3.6% in the second quarter. The only other tracked row on the name is a put covering 1,150,000 shares. The full market did add shares in the second quarter — 48,594,633 more, a rise of 30.48% — but it did so with 66 fewer filers, and its reported value fell even as its share count rose, because the price fell 30.3% in the same quarter. Insiders recorded no purchase in the last 90 days. Congress has one purchase on record. The 5% register is nineteen passive filings, the newest five months old. And the borrow, at 11.07% of the share count, is the one lens sized like the headline: large, and easing only slowly off its June 30 peak. One plausible reading is that the index question matters precisely because the register is built this way — broad, passive and borrowed, rather than held by the tracked long managers this series usually finds.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Fifteen of 147: One Holder Is 41.4% of the Superinvestors' ServiceNow Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Twice. — Filing Tape #99; Seven of 147: One Holder Is 69.0% of the Superinvestors' EchoStar Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #98. Strategy's own page: Strategy (MSTR) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.