RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #99

Fifteen of 147: One Holder Is 41.4% of the Superinvestors' ServiceNow Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Twice.

October 17, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #99. ServiceNow arrived in the search and trending lists on a run of analyst target raises ahead of its October 28 earnings report, and the filings describe a register the tracked cohort was leaving: 15 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold the stock, one is 41.4% of the cohort, the verified holders cut 31.3% in Q2, its insiders have recorded two purchases against 166 sales, and short interest has fallen 53.7% off its June 30 peak.

The Hype

ServiceNow drew attention in the week before this audit on two tracks. In the Google Trends United States daily listing checked for this audit, "now stock" sat among the top stock searches, and StockTwits' October 16 trending list carried the name as well. The news track, as reported, was a cluster of analyst target raises ahead of the third-quarter report, scheduled for after the close on October 28, 2026: Citi lifted its target to $170, Evercore ISI to $175 and TD Cowen to $165 in mid-October reports, following earlier October raises from Stifel, to $160, and UBS, to $150. The same week, the company denied any interest in acquiring Decagon, as reported. Those are outside figures, kept separate from our files below — which show a second quarter down 5.0%, a year-to-date decline of 12.3% through October 2, and a 35.4% rebound off the June 30 close into October 2, all before the target raises landed.

The Tape

For ServiceNow — the ninety-ninth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a tracked cohort that cut hard in Q2 while the full market added, an insider record with two purchases in it, a congressional record of sales only, a thin 5% register of three passive filings, and a borrow that has more than halved since June 30.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 2026 (14 managers) + Sep 30, 2026 (1 manager)15 holder rows of 147 tracked managers; June-period 14 hold 12,939,386 shares; top holder is 41.4% of the 15-row totalVerified continuing holders -31.3% vs Q1; June rows: 6 INCREASED, 5 DECREASED, 2 UNCHANGED, 1 NEW; 2 exits
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20262,226 filers; 830,426,605 shares; reported value $88,187,904,055Filers +59 (+2.72%); shares +9.94%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20262 purchases in the full parsed record (255 filings); 166 salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 4 sales
CongressOct 3, 20262 recorded sales and 0 purchases in the combined aggregate; no Senate rowSales only on record
13D/GApr 30, 20263 parsed filings, all 13G family (1 SC 13G, 2 SC 13G/A); register maximum 8.9% (BlackRock, Inc.)Latest filing reports 7.49% as of Mar 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202628,766,356 shares; 2.78% of shares outstanding; 1.99 days to coverDown 5.11% from the prior settlement; down 53.7% from the Jun 30, 2026 peak

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: 15 holder rows, one at 41.4%, and a verified cut of 31.3%. We track 149 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR — 147 managers are in the collection: 144 at a June 30 period-end, and 3 early filers already at September 30. The count in this audit is long positions on the single CUSIP 81762P102, with no option rows: 15 holder rows totalling 12,976,586 shares worth $1,308,798,807 — a total that mixes two period-ends, so this audit splits it wherever it matters. Fourteen holders sit at June 30, 2026, holding 12,939,386 shares worth $1,303,813,635; the fifteenth, Sarasin & Partners (37,200 shares, INCREASED +123.0%), is a September 30 early filer and is counted separately throughout. The June labels read six INCREASED, five DECREASED, two UNCHANGED and one NEW. Polen Capital Management is the largest holder: 5,370,172 shares worth $533,150,641 — 41.4% of the 15-row total and 41.5% of the June-only subtotal — at a 4.59% portfolio weight, labelled DECREASED (-26.1%). Next, Saturna Capital holds 1,626,465 shares — 12.5% of the 15-row total — labelled INCREASED (+41.3%), and Sustainable Growth Advisers holds 1,331,464 shares, INCREASED (+32.4%). Thirteen of the fourteen June continuing holders verify row by row against the first quarter, moving together from 18,462,301 shares at March 31 to 12,689,048 at June 30 (-5,773,253 shares, -31.3%) — in a quarter the price fell 5.0%. Two moves do most of that work: Edgewood Management fell from 4,221,426 shares to 6,191 (-99.9%), and Polen cut 1,899,281 shares. The one NEW June holder is Bristol (John W. Bristol & Co.), at 250,338 shares, and two tracked managers exited entirely: Winslow Capital Management (499,866 shares in the prior quarter) and Sands Capital Management (31,521 shares). Twelve of the fourteen June rows imply exactly $99.28 per share, the June 30 close; Saturna's row implies $111.09 and DJE Kapital's $98.75, printed as filed, and Sarasin's September row implies $134.01. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this is the complete second-quarter picture — and, as ever, a lagging one.

ServiceNow through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 15 superinvestor holder rows among 147 managers: 14 at Jun 30, 2026 and 1 at Sep 30, 2026). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F, as of Jun 30, 2026, plus one Sep 30, 2026 early filer. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 2,226 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 255 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026). 13D/G: parsed filings through Apr 30, 2026 (n = 3 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 59 more filers, 75.1 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 2,226 institutions reported positions, up 59 from 2,167 at March 31 (+2.72%); 2,213 are long. Reported shares rose 9.94%, from 755,331,517 to 830,426,605, while reported value rose 10.87% to $88,187,904,055, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). That value implies $106.20 per share against a June 30 close of $99.28, a gap of +6.97% — printed here as found.

Lens 3 — insiders: two purchases in the record, against 166 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 255 filings through October 2, 2026, with exactly 2 open-market purchase transactions in any window — both officer purchases, both by a single buyer, totalling 28,682 shares for $3,000,057.97, both inside the last year. Sales number 166 across the record: 127,902.42 shares by 17 sellers, 127 of them officer sales. The last 90 days hold 0 purchases against 4 sales (14,081 shares for $1,937,914.22, by 3 sellers) across 22 filings, and the one-year window holds the same 2 purchases against 29 sales. The recent windows price cleanly: the 90-day sales imply $137.63 per share, inside that window's traded close range of $91.94 to $147.99, and the one-year sales and purchases imply $145.83 and $104.60, inside the one-year range. The full-record sale total is cited as a count and a share count only: its as-filed dollar total spans older prints that predate the adjusted price series, so no full-record average price is used here (see methodology).

Lens 4 — Congress: two sales, no purchase, and no Senate row. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries 2 recorded sale transactions and 0 purchases, and the House aggregate carries the same two sales. The Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row at all. This audit counts the transactions the aggregates record; it does not turn them into a member count, because the aggregate's member field for this name prints zero alongside them.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: three filings, all passive, headed by BlackRock at 8.9%. Our full parse holds 3 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate exactly — 1 SC 13G and 2 SC 13G/A filings, 2 of them amendments, across 3 reporter names, and no 13D filing at all. The register maximum is 8.9%: BlackRock, Inc. reports 18,250,532 shares as of December 31, 2024, filed February 5, 2025 as SC 13G/A. The latest filing is Vanguard Capital Management's SC 13G, reporting 78,361,628 shares (7.49%) as of March 31, 2026, filed April 30, 2026. Between those prints, The Vanguard Group filed an SC 13G/A reporting 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026 — a change of reporting entity inside one fund family, recorded exactly as filed rather than read as an exit and an entry.

Lens 6 — short interest: 28,766,356 shares, down 53.7% from the June 30 peak. This lens uses all 137 FINRA settlements for the symbol, every one a ServiceNow row, from January 15, 2021 to September 15, 2026. As of September 15, 2026, 28,766,356 shares were sold short, down 5.11% from the prior settlement (30,315,334 on August 31, 2026), at 1.99 days to cover. The series maximum is the June 30, 2026 settlement itself, 62,126,642 shares — so the latest sits 53.7% below the peak, after stepping 62,126,642 (June 30) to 55,711,860 (July 15) to 36,794,698 (July 31) to 29,199,178 (August 14), up to 30,315,334 (August 31), then down to 28,766,356 (September 15). Against 1,034,000,000 shares outstanding, the borrow is 2.78% of the share count.

Short interest in ServiceNow
Chart 2: Shares sold short in ServiceNow at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, all ServiceNow rows). The latest reading, 28,766,356 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 53.7% below the series maximum of 62,126,642 shares on Jun 30, 2026. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (now_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving with this month's session is acceleration: a stack of target raises — $150 to $175 across five firms, as reported — into an October 28 earnings print, on a stock that had already rebounded 35.4% off its June 30 close by October 2. The filings, which mostly end before that rebound, describe positioning set by the preceding decline. The full market added: 59 more filers (+2.72%) holding 75,095,088 more shares (+9.94%). The tracked cohort did the opposite, on verified rows: 18,462,301 shares to 12,689,048 (-31.3%), with Polen at 41.4% of the cohort cutting 26.1% and Edgewood all but exiting. Insiders offer no counterweight: 2 purchases in 255 filings, both by one officer, against 166 sales — and none in the last 90 days. Congress recorded 2 sales and no purchase. The 5% register is three passive prints, the newest seven months old. The borrow is the one lens that has already turned: short interest peaked on June 30 at 62,126,642 shares and has fallen 53.7% since, to 2.78% of the share count. One plausible reading is that the target raises landed on a register the decline had already cleared — a broad market adding, a concentrated cohort trimming, insiders absent as buyers, and a borrow mostly unwound before the earnings date was close.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Seven of 147: One Holder Is 69.0% of the Superinvestors' EchoStar Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #98; Twelve of 147: Viking's New Position Is 35.1% of the Superinvestors' Qualcomm Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #97. ServiceNow's own page: ServiceNow (NOW) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.