RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #80

One of 83: Maverick Opened the Superinvestors' Only NetApp Position in Q2. No Officer Has Ever Bought a Share.

October 15, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #80. NetApp fell about 3.7% on October 14 in Barron's account of a Barclays downgrade, and the filings describe a tracked cohort whose entire position is one manager's new 4,375-share entry, a full market that added 23.9 million shares, an insider record with zero officer purchases, no congressional record at all, and a borrow 57.6% below its May 2026 peak.

The Hype

NetApp became a market story on October 14 for the wrong reason. Barron's market-movers coverage recorded the shares down about 3.7% that day, after Barclays cut its rating on NetApp — and on Hewlett Packard Enterprise and Dell as well — to Equal Weight from Overweight, judging that no meaningful AI inflection had arrived yet. Barclays kept its $219 price target on NetApp unchanged, according to summaries carried by StockTwits and TradingView, and Barchart's movers summary likewise put NetApp down more than 2%, Dell down more than 6% and Hewlett Packard Enterprise down more than 4%. The cut landed on a stock that, in our own daily-close file, had already run hard: the file ends October 2 at $226.27 — itself the 252-session closing high, up 111.3% year to date, after a 51.1% rise in the second quarter alone. The filings below ask a prior question: who held the stock before the downgrade was written.

The Tape

For NetApp — the eightieth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a one-name tracked cohort whose whole position was opened in the second quarter even as the full market added 23,868,233 shares, an insider record containing no officer purchase at all against 83 sales, no congressional record in any aggregate, a 5% register that is entirely passive filings peaking at 13.83%, and a borrow 57.6% below its series maximum.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20261 long holder; 4,375 shares; $677,075Holders 0 → 1; the only holder is new
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 2026962 filers; 192,518,776 sharesFilers +116; shares +14.15%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20260 officer purchases in the full parsed record; last 90 days: 18 salesNo purchase in the last year; 3 non-officer purchases in the full record
CongressOct 3, 2026No record in the combined, House or Senate aggregatesNo row in any aggregate
13D/GApr 30, 20267 parsed filings (all SC 13G-family); register maximum 13.83% (The Vanguard Group)Latest filing reports 7.29% as of Mar 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202610,146,420 shares; 5.17% of shares outstandingDown 57.6% from the series maximum; down 4.8% year over year

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: one holder, and it arrived this quarter. We track 83 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR. As of June 30, 2026, 1 held NetApp long, totalling 4,375 shares worth $677,075, with no option rows — every row on the single CUSIP. Lee Ainslie - Maverick Capital holds all 4,375 shares worth $677,075 — 100.0% of the cohort's position — at a 0.01% weight, and the position is labelled NEW: the cohort held no NetApp at all at March 31, no tracked manager exited, and the quarter comparison for this lens is a single entry, from zero holders to one. The implied price, $154.76, sits exactly on the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this picture is complete — and always lagging.

NetApp through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort. Superinvestors: 83 managers, 2026Q2 13F (as of Jun 30, 2026). Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date. Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026. Congress: PTR records through Oct 3, 2026 — no row for this name. 13D/G: parsed filings through Apr 30, 2026. Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026. Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 116 more filers, 23.9 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 962 institutions reported positions, up 116 from 846 at March 31 (+13.71%), 953 of them long. Reported shares rose 14.15%, from 168,650,543 to 192,518,776 shares. Reported value rose 74.30% to $28,622,253,597; the aggregate includes option rows, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollars "reported" (see methodology). The name reports under a single CUSIP, and the by-CUSIP row matches the by-ticker totals exactly on every field. The full market added shares at a pace the tracked cohort barely joined — the cohort's entire position is 4,375 shares, opened in this same quarter.

Lens 3 — insiders: no officer purchase in the entire parsed record. The parsed Form 4 record holds 133 filings through October 2, 2026, and zero officer purchase transactions — in the last 90 days, in the last year, and across the full record. The record's only purchases are 3 transactions across the full record, totalling 5,524 shares and $499,597.32, all by a single buyer who is not an officer; the last 90 days and the last year each hold no purchase at all. The 90-day window holds 18 sale transactions totalling 158,524 shares and $31,769,076.36, by 5 sellers, 15 of the 18 of them officer sales. Across the last year the record holds 37 sales totalling 225,232 shares and $41,884,383.37, by 7 sellers, 33 of the 37 of them officer sales; across the full record, 83 sales totalling 404,246 shares and $60,989,131.85, by 8 sellers, 79 of the 83 of them officer sales. We assign no motives; this is a register of sales with an empty officer purchase column, and this audit describes it as exactly that.

Lens 4 — Congress: no record at all. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries no NetApp row. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row, and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row either. There is no purchase, no sale, no member and no date to report from our congressional collections for this name.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: seven filings, all passive, five reporting names. Our full parse holds exactly 7 SC 13D/G filings — two SC 13G and five SC 13G/A amendments, with no SC 13D-family filing at all — 7 reporting-person rows across 5 names, most recently filed April 30, 2026, matching the site aggregate's ticker-keyed row on every headline field. The register's maximum is The Vanguard Group reporting 27,728,118 shares (13.83%) as of June 30, 2025; the same reporting name later prints 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026. The remaining rows are reported exactly as filed and not combined: BlackRock, Inc. reports 19,367,597 shares (9.5%) as of March 31, 2025; PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO/CA/ reports 12,220,339 shares (6.01%) as of December 31, 2024 and then 9,630,055 shares (4.82%) as of September 30, 2025; Vanguard Portfolio Management reports 12,718,223 shares (6.44%) as of March 31, 2026; and Vanguard Capital Management reports 14,399,983 shares (7.29%) as of March 31, 2026. There is no activist filer in this register at all.

Lens 6 — short interest: 10,146,420 shares, more than half below the peak. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent of 137 FINRA settlements since January 15, 2021 — 10,146,420 shares were sold short, down 5.57% from the prior settlement. The series maximum, 23,938,366 shares on May 15, 2026 — verified by a maximum query over the whole series — leaves the latest 57.6% below it. The last five settlements read 12,870,550, 13,189,329, 10,702,997, 10,744,430 and 10,146,420. Against the year-ago 10,654,771 shares the latest is down 4.8%; against the June 30, 2026 settlement of 15,037,225 it is down 32.5%. Against 196,419,005 shares outstanding, it is 5.17% of the share count, at 3.64 days to cover.

Short interest in NetApp
Chart 2: Shares sold short in NetApp at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). The latest reading, 10,146,420 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 57.6% below the series maximum of 23,938,366 shares on May 15, 2026, and 4.8% below the year-ago settlement. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (ntap_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative, as the downgrade coverage frames it, is a waiting question: the AI payoff has not yet shown up as a meaningful inflection, so a stock that had risen 51.1% in the second quarter and 46.2% more since quarter-end — on our price file, through October 2 — fell about 3.7% on October 14. The filings describe who held the stock before that question was asked, and the two ownership lenses differ mostly in scale. The full market held 192,518,776 reported shares at June 30, up 23,868,233 shares (+14.15%), as its filer count rose by 116 to 962. The tracked cohort held 4,375 shares — one new position, opened by Maverick Capital in this quarter, at a 0.01% portfolio weight — after holding none at all at March 31. The 5% register holds no activist at all — passive filings whose reported maximum, 13.83%, dates to June 30, 2025, and whose largest reporting name has since printed zero under its own name. Insiders have recorded no officer purchase against 83 sales, and sold $31,769,076.36 in the last 90 days; the record's only purchases, 3 transactions by one non-officer buyer, sit outside the last year. Congress has no record for this name in any aggregate. The borrow, at 10,146,420 shares and 5.17% of the share count, is less than half its May 2026 peak. One plausible reading is that broad accumulation and a rising price carried the register while the tracked cohort's participation began, at minimal size, only in the quarter the price rose 51.1% — and officers sold into the same quarters. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say which side the next quarter favours.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change the description:

As-of & Limits

The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later; Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress through October 3, 2026 (Senate through October 1, 2026); 13D/G through the April 30, 2026 filing; short interest through September 15, 2026; our price file ends October 2, 2026. Two limits are specific to this name. First, the October 14 downgrade — the reason for the search interest — postdates every lens here, and the downgrade-day price move is known to this audit only from outside coverage, not from our own price file, so nothing in the tape yet reflects positioning after it. Second, the congressional lens is an absence in our aggregates, reported as such: our combined, House and Senate collections carry no row for this name.

Related reading: Three of 83: Ariel Is 90.2% of the Superinvestors' Hewlett Packard Enterprise Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #79; Six of 83: ValueAct Is 67.0% of the Superinvestors' BlackRock Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #78; Twelve of 83: One Holder Is 47.7% of the Superinvestors' Johnson & Johnson Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Once. — Filing Tape #77. NetApp's own page: NetApp (NTAP) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.