RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #77

Twelve of 83: One Holder Is 47.7% of the Superinvestors' Johnson & Johnson Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Once.

October 14, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #77. Johnson & Johnson sits in MarketBeat's top-five trending list the day after its third-quarter report, and the filings describe a twelve-name tracked cohort that cut its stake 12.33% in the second quarter, a full market that added 247.7 million shares, an insider record with exactly one open-market purchase, and a borrow at a quarter of its 2023 peak.

The Hype

Johnson & Johnson is trending the day after earnings. It appears in MarketBeat's top-five trending-stocks list alongside Tesla, Meta, Microsoft and Apple, and the reason is the calendar: the company reported third-quarter results on October 13. By the company's own release, sales were $25,399 million, up 5.9% year over year, and adjusted earnings per share were $2.59, above the $2.53 consensus carried in earnings coverage; reported earnings per share were $0.09 after special charges, and the company raised its full-year 2026 guidance. The market's immediate answer was negative: MarketBeat's earnings page records a $248.90 close on October 13, down 5.6% on the day. Our own daily-close file ends earlier, on October 2, at $256.03 — up 23.7% year to date on that file, and 8.0% below the $278.43 closing high of September 3. The filings answer who held the stock before any of this, and what has been filed since.

The Tape

For Johnson & Johnson — the seventy-seventh Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a twelve-name tracked cohort whose share count fell 12.33% in the second quarter even as the full market added 247,678,461 shares, an insider record containing exactly one open-market purchase against 36 sales, a congressional record of one purchase and five sales from a single member, a 5% register that is one passive holder's filing chain peaking at 10.1%, and a borrow down 75.2% from its series maximum.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 202612 long holders; 2,641,637 shares; $670,895,796Rows 12 → 12; shares −12.33% as five holders cut
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20264,687 filers; 1,774,772,948 sharesFilers +101; shares +16.22%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20261 purchase in the full parsed record; last 90 days: 10 salesThe single purchase is more than a year old in the record's windows
CongressOct 3, 20261 member, 1 purchase, 5 sales (House + Senate)Most recent purchase dated Jun 9, 2026
13D/GMay 1, 20263 parsed filings (all SC 13G-family); register maximum 10.1% (Vanguard)Latest filing reports 7.49% under a successor reporting name
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202621,188,522 shares; 0.88% of shares outstandingDown 3.9% year over year; 75.2% below the series maximum

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: twelve holders, and the top one is nearly half. We track 83 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR. As of June 30, 2026, 12 held Johnson & Johnson long, totalling 2,641,637 shares worth $670,895,796, with no option rows. Yacktman Asset Management holds 1,259,977 shares worth $319,996,359 — 47.7% of the cohort's position — at a 3.96% weight, and it is the cohort's only increaser, up 0.8%. Behind it sit Markel Group (610,800 shares, unchanged), Mairs & Power Funds (423,010 shares, decreased 26.8%), Tweedy Browne (201,644 shares, decreased 8.1%) and Fairfax Financial (73,400 shares, unchanged), then seven smaller holders. Five of the twelve decreased, five were unchanged, one increased and one — Semper Augustus, at 794 shares — is new. One tracked manager exited: Pzena Investment Management, which had held 203,965 shares. On the pipeline's holdings files, the cohort held 3,012,988 shares in 12 rows at March 31 and 2,641,637 at June 30 — down 371,351 shares (−12.33%), with the row count unchanged because one exit and one entry offset. The implied price, $253.97, sits exactly on the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this picture is complete — and always lagging.

Johnson & Johnson through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort. Superinvestors: 83 managers, 2026Q2 13F (as of Jun 30, 2026). Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date. Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026. Congress: PTR records through Oct 3, 2026. 13D/G: parsed filings through May 1, 2026. Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026. Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 101 more filers, 247.7 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 4,687 institutions reported positions, up 101 from 4,586 at March 31 (+2.20%), 4,672 of them long. Reported shares rose 16.22%, from 1,527,094,487 to 1,774,772,948 shares. Reported value rose 21.73% to $445,603,071,206; the aggregate includes option rows, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollars "reported" (see methodology). The full market added shares at a pace the tracked cohort did not join — the cohort's entire position is 2,641,637 shares, and it shrank.

Lens 3 — insiders: one purchase in the entire parsed record. The parsed Form 4 record holds 122 filings through October 2, 2026, and exactly one purchase transaction — 1,250 shares for $257,687.50, by one buyer, with no officer purchases in any window. That purchase sits outside the last 90 days: the 90-day window holds zero purchases and 10 sale transactions totalling 259,340 shares and $67,779,422.92, by 5 sellers, all 10 of them officer sales. Across the last year the record holds the same single purchase against 29 sales totalling 630,943 shares and $154,853,054.97, by 10 sellers; across the full record, 36 sales totalling 869,612 shares and $196,774,793.58, every one an officer sale. The site's own insider aggregate, compiled over the same 90-day window, matches the full parse exactly. We assign no motives; the record contains one purchase to describe, and this audit describes it.

Lens 4 — Congress: one member, one purchase, five sales. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries one member with one purchase transaction and five sale transactions, the most recent purchase dated June 9, 2026, with the member's party recorded as D. The House aggregate carries the purchase and four of the sales; the Senate aggregate carries the fifth sale and no purchase. Six transactions from one member is a print, not a pattern, and this audit reports it as exactly that.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: three filings, all passive, one name chain. Our full parse holds exactly 3 SC 13D/G filings — one SC 13G and two SC 13G/A amendments, with no SC 13D-family filing at all — 3 reporting-person rows across 2 names, most recently filed May 1, 2026, matching the site aggregate's ticker-keyed row on every headline field. The register's maximum is The Vanguard Group reporting 243,455,135 shares (10.1%) as of January 30, 2026. The chain then changes reporting entity as filed: The Vanguard Group reports 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, and Vanguard Capital Management reports 180,631,228 shares (7.49%) as of March 31, 2026. There is no activist filer in this register at all.

Lens 6 — short interest: 21,188,522 shares, a quarter of the peak. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent of 137 FINRA settlements since January 15, 2021 — 21,188,522 shares were sold short, down 2.22% from the prior settlement. The series maximum, 85,504,087 shares on August 15, 2023 — verified by a maximum query over the whole series — leaves the latest 75.2% below it. The last five settlements read 27,425,456, 25,408,119, 21,591,738, 21,670,595 and 21,188,522. Against the year-ago 22,053,691 shares the latest is down 3.9%; against the June 30, 2026 settlement of 26,576,975 it is down 20.3%. Against 2,409,898,597 shares outstanding, it is 0.88% of the share count, at 3.65 days to cover.

Short interest in Johnson & Johnson
Chart 2: Shares sold short in Johnson & Johnson at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). The latest reading, 21,188,522 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 75.2% below the series maximum of 85,504,087 shares on Aug 15, 2023, and 3.9% below the year-ago settlement. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (jnj_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative describes a defensive name that beat its quarter and raised its outlook — sales up 5.9%, adjusted earnings per share above consensus — and a stock that fell 5.6% on the day anyway. The filings describe positioning set before any of that was public, and the two ownership lenses point in opposite directions. The full market held 1,774,772,948 reported shares at June 30, up 247,678,461 shares (+16.22%), as its filer count rose by 101 to 4,687. The tracked cohort held 2,641,637 shares and cut 12.33% of them: five holders decreased, the largest single cut was Mairs & Power's 26.8%, one manager exited entirely, and the only increase in the whole cohort was the top holder's 0.8%. The 5% register holds no activist at all — one passive chain whose reported maximum, 10.1%, dates to January. Insiders have recorded one open-market purchase in the parsed record against 36 sales, and sold $67,779,422.92 in the last 90 days. The borrow, at 21,188,522 shares and 0.88% of the share count, is a quarter of its August 2023 peak. One plausible reading is that broad, passive accumulation carried the register while the tracked value cohort and the building's own officers trimmed into the same quarters. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say which side the next quarter favours.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change the description:

Until one of those prints, the record describes a stock held by twelve of our 83 tracked superinvestors — 2,641,637 shares, nearly half of it one holder — whose insiders have bought once in the parsed record, whose 5% register is entirely passive, and whose borrow sits at a quarter of its 2023 peak.

As-of & Limits

The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later; Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress through October 3, 2026 (Senate October 1); 13D/G through the May 1, 2026 filing; short interest through September 15, 2026; our price file ends October 2, 2026. One limit is specific to this name: the October 13 earnings — the reason for the search interest — postdate every lens here, and the earnings-day price move is known to this audit only from outside coverage, not from our own price file, so nothing in the tape yet reflects positioning after the results.

Related reading: Five of 83: Viking Is 70.9% of the Superinvestors' Morgan Stanley Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #76; Ten of 83: One Holder Is 60.7% of the Superinvestors' CVS Health Stake. Its Insiders Filed Nothing in 90 Days. — Filing Tape #75; One of 83: Lone Pine Opened a New Nebius Position in Q2. Short Interest Is 18.49% of the Share Count. — Filing Tape #74. Johnson & Johnson's own page: Johnson & Johnson (JNJ) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.