RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #74

One of 83: Lone Pine Opened a New Nebius Position in Q2. Short Interest Is 18.49% of the Share Count.

October 14, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #74. Nebius is the AI cloud name the market repriced in a single quarter, and the filings describe a register with exactly one tracked superinvestor — new, at a 7.19% weight — a full market that added 341 filers, an insider record with no purchase in it, and a borrow that peaked in July at more than a fifth of the share count.

The Hype

Nebius Group is nineteenth on MarketBeat's trending-stocks list, and the attention is not new: this is the quarter the stock repriced. On our daily-close file it rose from $103.76 at March 31, 2026 to $276.17 at June 30 — up 166.2% — and it last closed at $252.90 on October 6, up 202.1% this year and 11.8% below its June 18 closing high of $286.69. The business behind the move, as reported from the company's second-quarter results on August 11, is an AI cloud: revenue of $582.3 million, up 454% year over year, AI cloud revenue of $575 million up 514%, a run rate that moved from $1.9 billion to $3 billion inside 90 days, and $5.66 billion of capital spending in the quarter. Its contract book has been reported at $17.4 billion from Microsoft — up to $19.4 billion with options — and a five-year, $27 billion capacity deal with Meta. Rosenblatt initiated coverage with a buy rating and a $304 target on October 8, and MarketBeat's consensus is a moderate buy at $245.69. On October 12 the shares fell about 5% to close at $210.06, in coverage pairing AI valuation concerns with reports of insider selling, and they fell again in October 13 coverage. The filings answer who held the stock through the repricing quarter.

The Tape

For Nebius — the seventy-fourth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a one-name tracked cohort that did not exist the quarter before, a full market adding 341 filers and 37.6 million shares, an insider record with no purchase in it, no recorded congressional trade at all, a passive-only 5% register whose largest print stepped up in July, and a borrow that set its record in July and remains 18.49% of the share count.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20261 long holder; 4,258,008 shares; $1,175,934,069No holder in Q1; the one holder is new
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20261,071 filers; 155,368,623 sharesFilers +341; shares +31.93%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20260 purchases in the entire parsed record; 90 salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 57 sales
CongressOct 3, 2026No recorded trade in any aggregateHouse, Senate and combined records all carry no entry
13D/GAug 7, 20268 parsed filings (0 SC 13D-family, 8 SC 13G-family); register maximum 10.5% (Goldman Sachs group)Latest prints stepped the largest holder up from 7.2% to 10.5%
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202646,779,540 shares; 18.49% of shares outstandingSeries record set Jul 15, 2026; latest -23.4% below it

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: one holder, and it is new. We track 83 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR. As of June 30, 2026, 1 held Nebius long: Stephen Mandel's Lone Pine Capital, with 4,258,008 shares worth $1,175,934,069, a 7.19% portfolio weight, labelled new — and there are no option rows. On the pipeline's holdings files, the cohort held no shares at all in this CUSIP at March 31 — zero rows — and 4,258,008 at June 30, so the entire position arrived in the quarter the price rose 166.2%; with no prior-quarter holding, no percentage change is defined. No tracked manager exited this name in the quarter, because none held it. Lone Pine is therefore 100.0% of the cohort's position. The implied price, $276.17, sits exactly on the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this picture is complete — and always lagging.

Nebius through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort. Superinvestors: 83 managers, 2026Q2 13F (as of Jun 30, 2026). Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date. Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026. Congress: PTR records through Oct 3, 2026. 13D/G: parsed filings through Aug 7, 2026. Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026. Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 341 more filers, 37.6 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 1,071 institutions reported positions, up 341 from 730 at March 31 (+46.71%), 1,051 of them long. Reported shares rose 31.93%, from 117,769,094 to 155,368,623 shares — up 37,599,529 shares in the quarter the price rose 166.2%. Reported value rose 287.68% to $64,569,930,114; the aggregate includes option rows, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollars "reported" (see methodology).

Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in the record at all. The parsed Form 4 record holds 39 filings through October 2, 2026, all of them inside the last year. Purchases total zero transactions — in the 90-day window, the last year and the full parsed record alike — with zero buyers in every window, and officer purchases are likewise zero in every window. Sales total 90 transactions totalling 1,410,017 shares and $283,010,193.13, by 9 sellers, 23 of them recorded as officer sales. The last 90 days hold 21 filings with no purchases and 57 sales (206,271 shares for $48,936,872.70), 8 of them officer sales. We assign no motives.

Lens 4 — Congress: no recorded trade. The combined congressional record (as of October 3, 2026), the House aggregate (October 3, 2026) and the Senate aggregate (October 1, 2026) each carry no entry at all for this ticker. This audit reports that as no recorded trade in the aggregates we maintain; it does not reconstruct individual filers.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: eight filings, all passive, and the largest stepped up. Our full parse holds exactly 8 SC 13D/G filings — three SC 13G and five SC 13G/A, with five amendments and no SC 13D-family filing at all — 19 reporting-person rows across 11 names as filed, most recently filed August 7, 2026, matching the site aggregate's CUSIP-keyed row on every headline field. The register's maximum is THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. and GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC jointly reporting 23,111,112.59 shares (10.5%) as of July 31, 2026 — the same block reported by two related entities, counted once here — up from 15,896,355.61 shares (7.2%) as of June 30, 2026 in a filing made the same day. Six Situational Awareness entities jointly report 12,410,060 shares (5.6%) as of May 19, 2026, again one block counted once. Orbis Investment Management's chain runs the other way: 15,703,919 shares (7.9%) as of December 31, 2024, then 6.7%, 8.7% and 5.9%, and 3,335,358 shares (1.5%) as of December 31, 2025.

Lens 6 — short interest: 46,779,540 shares, against a record set in July. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent of 50 FINRA settlements since August 30, 2024 — 46,779,540 shares were sold short, up 3.33% from the prior settlement. The series maximum, 61,068,467 shares on July 15, 2026 — verified by a maximum query over the whole series — was set two months ago, and the latest reading sits 23.4% below it. The last five settlements read 61,068,467, 60,202,888, 55,355,915, 45,272,901 and 46,779,540: a record, three steps down, then a small rebuild. Against the year-ago 21,035,215 shares the latest is up 122.4%; against the June 30, 2026 settlement of 61,012,064 it is down 23.3%. Against 253,016,971 shares outstanding, it is 18.49% of the share count, at 3.60 days to cover.

Short interest in Nebius
Chart 2: Shares sold short in Nebius at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Aug 30, 2024 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 50 settlements). The latest reading, 46,779,540 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 23.4% below the series maximum of 61,068,467 shares on Jul 15, 2026, and 122.4% above the year-ago settlement. The earliest settlements predate the October 2024 resumption of trading. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (nbis_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative describes an AI cloud whose revenue grew 454% in a year and whose capacity is contracted to the industry's two largest buyers — and a stock that rose 166.2% in the second quarter and has since given back ground. The filings describe positioning that arrived late and argued both ways. The full market held 155,368,623 reported shares at June 30, up 37,599,529 shares (+31.93%), as its filer count rose by 341 to 1,071. The tracked cohort's entire presence is one decision: Lone Pine's new 4,258,008-share position, at a 7.19% weight, in a name no tracked manager held at March 31 — while 82 of the 83 tracked managers hold none of the stock at all. The 5% register holds no active filing: its largest prints are a bank group's jointly reported 10.5%, an AI-focused fund's jointly reported 5.6%, and a long-standing holder whose reported stake fell from 7.9% to 1.5% across 2025. Insiders recorded no purchase in 39 filings — not one, in any window — against 90 sales totalling $283,010,193.13. Congress records nothing at all. And the borrow, at 46,779,540 shares and 18.49% of the share count, set its record in July, after the repricing quarter closed. One plausible reading is that the register broadened into the rise while the borrow built against it, and the tracked cohort's only statement was a single new, large position. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say which side the next quarter favours.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change the description:

Until one of those prints, the record describes a stock held by one of our 83 tracked superinvestors — 4,258,008 shares, new in the quarter it rose 166.2% — whose insiders have never recorded a purchase, whose 5% register is passive-only, and whose borrow peaked two months ago at more than a fifth of the share count.

As-of & Limits

The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later; Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress through October 3, 2026 (Senate October 1); 13D/G through the August 7, 2026 filing; short interest through September 15, 2026; prices end October 6, 2026. Three limits are specific to this name: the parsed Form 4 record holds 39 filings, all inside the last year, so "the entire parsed record" and "the last year" are the same window here; the site's insider aggregate and the full Form 4 parse differ sharply in the 90-day window (see methodology), and this audit headlines the full parse; and the full-market implied price ($415.59) sits 50.5% above the June 30 close because its reported value sums option rows, so this audit headlines filer and share counts. The short-interest series begins in August 2024, before trading resumed that October, so its earliest prints are halt-period values. The October price action in the coverage above postdates most lenses here.

Related reading: Two of 83: Viking Opened a New Take-Two Position in Q2. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #73; Four of 83: Every Superinvestor in Corning Cut in Q2 While the Full Market Added 103 Million Shares. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #72; One of 83: The Only Superinvestor in McCormick Trimmed 1.6% in Q2. Short Interest Set a Series Record in August. — Filing Tape #71. Nebius's own page: Nebius Group N.V. (NBIS) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.