GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #73. Take-Two is five weeks from the biggest launch in its history, and the stock is down about a fifth in a year. The filings describe a register where one tracked superinvestor trimmed and one opened new, the full market added 30.3 million shares, insiders have recorded no purchase at all, and the borrow peaked four years ago.
The Hype
Take-Two Interactive is the fourteenth name on AltIndex's trending meme-stock list, with mentions up 114.3% in a day, and the reason is a date: Grand Theft Auto VI launches on November 19, 2026, five weeks from now, on PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series X|S. In the second quarter of 2026 the stock rose from $197.50 at March 31 to $249.98 at June 30 on our daily-close file — up 26.6% — and has since slid to $202.73 by October 2, down 18.9% from the June close and 20.8% year to date. The fiscal first quarter, reported August 7, beat the company's own guide: net bookings of $1.39 billion against guidance of $1.32 billion to $1.37 billion, GAAP revenue up 2% to $1.53 billion, and a GAAP net loss of $34.1 million that included a $43.4 million impairment on a cancelled title. Recurrent consumer spending was 84% of bookings. Management reiterated full-year fiscal 2027 bookings guidance of $8.0 billion to $8.2 billion, a range that assumes the November launch lands. MarketBeat's consensus is a moderate buy with an average target of $298.89 from 21 analysts, against a price near $203 on October 6. The next earnings report is due November 5. The filings answer who held the stock into the launch window.
The Tape
For Take-Two — the seventy-third Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a two-name tracked cohort that grew by adding a name, a full market adding 82 filers and 30.3 million shares, an insider record with no purchase in it, a single recorded congressional sale, a passive-only 5% register, and a borrow whose peak is four years old.
| Lens | As of | What the filings show | Direction vs prior period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superinvestors (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 2 long holders; 2,749,953 shares; $687,433,251 | Shares +37.50% vs Q1; 1 holder cut, 1 opened new |
| All institutions (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 1,122 filers; 171,735,168 shares | Filers +82; shares +21.41% |
| Insiders (Form 4) | Oct 2, 2026 | 0 purchases in the entire parsed record; 143 sales | Last 90 days: 0 purchases, 25 sales |
| Congress | Oct 3, 2026 | 1 recorded sale transaction; 0 recorded purchases | House aggregate carries the sale; Senate has no entry |
| 13D/G | May 12, 2026 | 5 parsed filings (0 SC 13D-family, 5 SC 13G-family); register maximum 7.09% (Vanguard Capital Management) | Latest prints are passive index-style holders |
| Short interest (FINRA) | Sep 15, 2026 | 8,276,955 shares; 4.43% of shares outstanding | Series record set May 13, 2022; latest -42.4% below it |
Lens 1 — the superinvestors: two holders, one trim and one new name. We track 83 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR. As of June 30, 2026, 2 held Take-Two long, totalling 2,749,953 shares worth $687,433,251, with no option rows. Chase Coleman's Tiger Global Management holds 1,809,348 shares worth $452,300,813, a 1.89% portfolio weight — 65.8% of the cohort's position — after cutting 9.5% in the quarter. Viking Global Investors holds 940,605 shares worth $235,132,438, a 0.67% weight, labelled new: it held none of this CUSIP at March 31. On the pipeline's holdings files, the cohort held 2,000,000 shares in a single row at March 31 — Tiger Global alone — and 2,749,953 at June 30, a change of +749,953 shares (+37.50%). No tracked manager exited this name in the quarter. The implied price, $249.98, sits exactly on the June 30 close, and the March implied price of $197.50 sits exactly on the March 31 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this picture is complete — and always lagging.
Lens 2 — institutions: 82 more filers, 30.3 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 1,122 institutions reported positions, up 82 from 1,040 at March 31 (+7.88%), 1,113 of them long. Reported shares rose 21.41%, from 141,447,294 to 171,735,168 shares — up 30,287,874 shares in the quarter the price rose 26.6%. Reported value rose 61.00% to $45,818,409,328; the aggregate includes option rows, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollars "reported" (see methodology).
Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in the record at all. The parsed Form 4 record holds 106 filings through October 2, 2026. Purchases total zero transactions — in the 90-day window, the last year and the full record alike — with zero buyers in every window, and officer purchases are likewise zero in every window. Sales total 143 transactions totalling 1,454,864 shares and $328,493,516.00, by 10 sellers, 91 of them recorded as officer sales. The last year holds 57 filings with no purchases alongside 96 sales — 732,641 shares for $165,055,741.57, by 10 sellers, 60 of them officer sales — and the last 90 days hold 11 filings with no purchases and 25 sales (54,487 shares for $13,139,524.96), 14 of them officer sales. We assign no motives.
Lens 4 — Congress: one recorded sale, no recorded purchase. The combined congressional record (as of October 3, 2026) and the House aggregate (October 3, 2026) each carry this ticker with one recorded sale transaction and no recorded purchase. The Senate aggregate (October 1, 2026) carries no entry for this ticker at all. The aggregates' member-count field reads zero for this name, so this audit cites the transaction counts as recorded and names no filer.
Lens 5 — the 5% register: five filings, all passive. Our full parse holds exactly 5 SC 13D/G filings — three SC 13G and two SC 13G/A, with two amendments and no SC 13D-family filing at all — 7 reporting-person rows across 7 names as filed, most recently filed May 12, 2026, matching the site aggregate on every headline field. The register's maximum is Vanguard Capital Management at 13,131,908 shares (7.09%) as of March 31, 2026. STATE STREET CORPORATION prints 12,026,195 shares (6.5%) at the same date. Three Saudi Public Investment Fund entities jointly report 11,414,680 shares (6.2%) as of December 29, 2025 — the same block of shares reported by three related entities, counted once here. JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. prints 9,303,967 shares (5.0%) as of June 30, 2025, and The Vanguard Group prints 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026; we report each row as filed and do not merge them.
Lens 6 — short interest: 8,276,955 shares, against a peak set in 2022. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent of 137 FINRA settlements since January 15, 2021 — 8,276,955 shares were sold short, down 2.71% from the prior settlement. The series maximum, 14,381,613 shares on May 13, 2022 — verified by a maximum query over the whole series — was set more than four years ago, and the latest reading sits 42.4% below it. The last five settlements read 7,607,084, 6,392,038, 6,533,671, 8,507,788 and 8,276,955: a summer low, then a step up at August 31 that mostly held. Against the year-ago 7,787,007 shares the latest is up 6.3%; against the June 30, 2026 settlement of 8,661,180 it is down 4.44%. Against 186,980,443 shares outstanding, it is 4.43% of the share count, at 3.59 days to cover.
The Gap
The narrative describes a company five weeks from the most anticipated launch in its history, carrying reiterated guidance for a record bookings year and an average target near $299 — and a stock down 20.8% this year. The filings describe positioning that is broader than it is deep. The full market held 171,735,168 reported shares at June 30, up 30,287,874 shares (+21.41%), as its filer count rose by 82 to 1,122. The tracked cohort grew too — from 2,000,000 shares to 2,749,953 (+37.50%) — but the growth is one new name, not a crowd: Viking's new 940,605-share position arrived while the only other holder, Tiger Global, trimmed 9.5% to 1,809,348 shares, and 81 of the 83 tracked managers hold none of the stock at all on the eve of the launch quarter. The 5% register holds no active filing: its largest prints are index-style holders at 7.09% and 6.5%, and a sovereign fund's jointly reported 6.2%. Insiders recorded no purchase in 106 filings — not one, in any window — against 143 sales. Congress records a single sale and no purchase. And the borrow, at 8,276,955 shares, sits closer to its summer low than to a peak it set in May 2022. One plausible reading is that the register broadened into the rise without the tracked cohort, the insiders or the borrow making a launch-sized statement in either direction. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say how the launch will print.
What Would Change the Picture
Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change the description:
- 1. The 2026Q3 13Fs (filing window closing mid-November 2026). The cohort held 2,749,953 shares at June 30 — one trimmer and one new entrant — in the last snapshot before the launch quarter. A tracked manager adding, Viking exiting, or Tiger Global reversing its trim rewrites this lens either way.
- 2. A first insider purchase, ever, in the record. The record holds zero purchases across 106 filings through October 2, 2026, against 143 sales. One purchase breaks the pattern.
- 3. A first SC 13D, or a new print from the largest 13G holders. Vanguard Capital Management's 7.09% and State Street's 6.5% both date to March 31, 2026. A step up or down by either, or the register's first active filing, restarts this lens.
- 4. Whether the borrow rebuilds toward its old peak, or fades. Short interest stands at 8,276,955 shares, 42.4% below the May 13, 2022 record of 14,381,613. A reading back above the August 31 print of 8,507,788 extends the late-summer rebuild; a reading below the July 31 print of 6,392,038 extends the fade.
- 5. A first recorded congressional purchase. The combined record holds one sale and no purchase for this ticker, and the Senate holds no entry at all. One recorded purchase gives this lens its first buy.
Until one of those prints, the record describes a stock held by two of our 83 tracked superinvestors — 2,749,953 shares, one of them new in the quarter it rose 26.6% — whose insiders have never recorded a purchase, whose 5% register is passive-only, and whose borrow peaked four years before its biggest launch.
As-of & Limits
The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later; Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress through October 3, 2026 (Senate October 1); 13D/G through the May 12, 2026 filing; short interest through September 15, 2026; prices end October 2, 2026. Three limits are specific to this name: the congressional aggregates record one sale while their member-count field reads zero, so Lens 4 cites transaction counts only; the site's insider aggregate and the full Form 4 parse differ by two sales in the 90-day window (see methodology), and this audit headlines the full parse; and the full-market implied price ($266.80) sits 6.7% above the June 30 close because its reported value sums option rows, so this audit headlines filer and share counts. The November 19 launch postdates every lens here.
Related reading: Four of 83: Every Superinvestor in Corning Cut in Q2 While the Full Market Added 103 Million Shares. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #72; One of 83: The Only Superinvestor in McCormick Trimmed 1.6% in Q2. Short Interest Set a Series Record in August. — Filing Tape #71; Three of 83: One Holder Is 89.7% of the Superinvestors' Lowe's Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Once. — Filing Tape #70. Take-Two's own page: Take-Two Interactive Software Inc (TTWO) on GetCoattail.
Methodology and data notes
- Superinvestor lens: 83 managers collected directly from SEC EDGAR Form 13F (managers_13f collection), positions as of June 30, 2026; Take-Two identified by CUSIP 874054109. Two distinct managers hold long positions totalling 2,749,953 shares; there are no option rows for this name in the collection. The direction count on the collection's labels, across the long rows, is one DECREASED (Chase Coleman - Tiger Global Management, -9.5%) and one NEW (Viking Global Investors); the collection's exit list contains no Take-Two rows. Quarter-to-quarter cohort totals (2,000,000 long shares at March 31, in a single Tiger Global row; 2,749,953 long shares at June 30, a change of +749,953 shares or +37.50%) are from the site pipeline's holdings files on the same CUSIP basis in both quarters, and the pipeline's second-quarter totals match the EDGAR collection exactly on both shares and value (differences of 0 shares and $0). Tiger Global's share of the cohort is 65.8% = 1,809,348 / 2,749,953; Viking's is 34.2% = 940,605 / 2,749,953.
- Full-market lens: SEC Form 13F Data Sets full-market aggregation. The primary table is the full13f collection's by-ticker file (holders = distinct filers reporting the CUSIP; 1,113 reported long positions out of 1,122 filers). Take-Two reports under a single CUSIP, 874054109, and the backfill fixtures' by-CUSIP row matches the by-ticker row exactly on holders, shares, reported value, prior holders and prior value. The by-ticker file's entered/exited fields (989 and 907, a net of +82 that matches the change in holder count) are gross flows, so this audit headlines the net change. Reported-value caution: the aggregate value ($45,818,409,328 over 171,735,168 shares) implies $266.80 per share against a June 30, 2026 close of $249.98 in our price file, a gap of +6.7% — printed here as found. The aggregate sums the VALUE of every information-table row — including put and call option rows — while the share count covers long common-stock rows only, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollar values "reported."
- Insider lens: full-parse Form 4 aggregation (agg_by_ticker), record as of October 2, 2026 (106 filings). Sale and purchase counts are transaction-code counts (S and P) in non-derivative rows; grants and exercises are not counted as purchases, and one filing can contain many transaction rows. Purchase transactions total 0 across the parsed record (0 shares, $0, zero buyers) and officer purchase transactions total 0 in the 90-day window, the last year and the full record alike (officerBuyTx 0 and officerBuyValUsd $0 in each). Sale transactions total 143 across the record (1,454,864 shares, $328,493,516.00, 10 sellers, 91 of them recorded as officer sales); the last year holds 96 (732,641 shares, $165,055,741.57, 10 sellers, 60 officer sales) alongside no purchases, and the 90-day window holds no purchases and 25 sales (54,487 shares, $13,139,524.96), 14 of them officer sales. The site's insider aggregate (compiled as of October 14, 2026, 90-day window) agrees with the full parse on zero purchases and seven sellers, but prints 23 sales for $13,055,179.94 — two transactions and $84,345.02 below the full parse's 90-day window; the two compilations are built on different schedules, and this audit headlines the full parse throughout. No purchase-value field exists to check, because there are no purchases; the full-parse aggregate's sale-value totals imply $241.15 per share for the 90-day window, $225.29 for the one-year window and $225.79 for the full record, each inside the traded price range of its window on our price file ($201.44 to $258.41 for the 90-day window, $189.69 to $262.29 for the one-year window, and $93.57 to $262.29 across the price file), so all sale totals are cited as figures in this article.
- 13D/G lens: full-parse SC 13D/G parsed filings (5 filings matching issuer CIK 946581 on CUSIP 874054109, 7 reporting-person rows across 7 names as filed: three SC 13G filings and two SC 13G/A amendments, with no SC 13D-family filing), filings through May 12, 2026. The site aggregation's by-ticker row for Take-Two (5 filings, 0 D-filings, 5 G-filings, 2 amendments, 7 reporters, latest date May 12, 2026, maximum 7.09% and 68,706,110 reported shares) matches the parsed filings on filings, form mix, amendments, latest date, maximum and reported-share total. The parsed reporting-person rows sum to 68,706,110 shares, but that total sums reporting-person rows across different dates — including the same 11,414,680-share block reported jointly by three Saudi Public Investment Fund entities — so it is not used as a stake figure in the article. Vanguard Capital Management's row (13,131,908 shares at 7.09% as of March 31, 2026, filed April 30, 2026, SC 13G — the register maximum), STATE STREET CORPORATION's row (12,026,195 shares at 6.5% as of March 31, 2026, filed May 12, 2026, SC 13G), the joint Saudi rows (The Public Investment Fund, Saudi Electronic Games Holding Company and The Saudi Fourth Investment Company, each printing 11,414,680 shares at 6.2% as of December 29, 2025, filed December 31, 2025, SC 13G/A, for the same block), JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.'s row (9,303,967 shares at 5.0% as of June 30, 2025, filed July 30, 2025, SC 13G) and The Vanguard Group's row (0 shares at 0.0% as of March 13, 2026, filed March 27, 2026, SC 13G/A) are reported as filed, under the names exactly as they appear. The Vanguard-named rows are separate reporting persons as filed and are not merged in this audit. The parsed coverage for this issuer holds these 5 filings; a 5% holder that has not filed in the covered window would not appear here.
- Congress lens: Senate PTR archive and House PTR archive as maintained on this site. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) and the House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) each carry this ticker with one recorded sale transaction (sellTx 1) and no recorded purchase (buyTx 0); the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row for this ticker. Both aggregates print a member count of zero alongside the recorded sale, which this audit treats as an aggregate field it cannot reconcile from the summary alone; it therefore reports the recorded transaction counts, does not reconstruct individual filers, and does not present the counts as a verified market-wide total beyond the aggregates.
- Short interest lens: FINRA Equity Short Interest files (biweekly settlement dates), collected directly from FINRA's public distribution. The published series covers 137 settlements from January 15, 2021 (2,888,863 shares) to September 15, 2026. The latest reading is 8,276,955 shares on September 15, 2026, down 2.71% from the prior settlement (8,507,788 on August 31, 2026). The series maximum is 14,381,613 shares on May 13, 2022 (verified by a maximum query over the series, not read off the latest row), so the latest reading sits 42.4% below a record set in 2022. The year-ago settlement (September 15, 2025) printed 7,787,007 shares, so the latest reading sits 6.3% above a year ago. The series minimum is 1,798,008 shares on November 15, 2021. The June 30, 2026 settlement printed 8,661,180 shares, so the latest reading sits 4.44% below the 13F snapshot date's borrow. FINRA publishes each settlement about two weeks after the fact, so the October price action is not yet in this series. The share-count ratio (4.43%) uses the fundamentals file's shares-outstanding figure below.
- Fundamentals note: our fundamentals collection carries Take-Two's revenue of $6,656,400,000, net income of -$298,200,000 and assets of $9,383,200,000, each labelled fiscal 2026 in the file (the company's fiscal year ends March 31). The file is marked ok for this name, with no missing fields: shares outstanding of 186,980,443 (as of July 27, 2026 in the file, sourced in the file to the cover share count) and a file-computed market value of $37,869,148,892.54. The file's price for the name is $202.53 as of October 6, 2026; our daily-close file ends October 2, 2026 at $202.73, and we keep the two files' figures separate rather than blending them.
- Prices: our own daily-close file for Take-Two through October 2, 2026 ($202.73 close, -20.8% year to date on that file; 252-session closing high $262.29 on October 20, 2025, so the last close sits 22.7% below it; 252-session closing low $189.69 on March 27, 2026, so the last close sits 6.9% above it; closes of $197.50 at March 31, 2026 and $249.98 at June 30, 2026, a second-quarter change of +26.6%; change from June 30 to October 2 of -18.9%; change from the September 30, 2025 close of $258.36 of -21.5%). The series in our price file begins June 1, 2021 at $182.76 and holds 1,342 rows.
- Market context sources: AltIndex trending meme-stock list (Take-Two ranked fourteenth, 15 mentions, +114.3% in a day, $200.32; list updated October 13, 2026 at 9:31 PM Pacific, checked October 14, 2026); MarketBeat trending-stocks list (the ten names above Take-Two's selection path already covered or skipped in this series; checked October 14, 2026); Grand Theft Auto VI launch date of November 19, 2026 on PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series X|S, as announced by Rockstar Games and carried across outlets, checked October 14, 2026; fiscal first-quarter 2027 results reported August 7, 2026 (net bookings of $1.39 billion against company guidance of $1.32 billion to $1.37 billion; GAAP revenue of $1.53 billion, up 2%; GAAP net loss of $34.1 million including a $43.4 million impairment; recurrent consumer spending at 84% of net bookings; fiscal 2027 net bookings guidance reiterated at $8.0 billion to $8.2 billion), as carried from the company's Business Wire release by multiple outlets, checked October 14, 2026; MarketBeat consensus (moderate buy, average target $298.89 from 21 analysts) and an October 6, 2026 price of $203.02, as carried by MarketBeat reporting, checked October 14, 2026; shares down about 21% over the past year as of October 7, 2026, as carried by The Motley Fool, checked October 14, 2026; next earnings report scheduled November 5, 2026, per the Investing.com calendar as carried by Capital.com, checked October 14, 2026. Figures we could not confirm against two sources were left out; the external items above are reported speech from those outlets, not GetCoattail measurements.
- Take-Two is in the GetCoattail stock-page universe: Take-Two Interactive Software Inc (TTWO) stock page. Series data: ttwo_lens_data.csv · ttwo_short_interest_series.csv. Earlier audits: Corning · McCormick.
Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.
This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.
Revision history
- v1.0 — October 14, 2026: first publication.