RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #76

Five of 83: Viking Is 70.9% of the Superinvestors' Morgan Stanley Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share.

October 14, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #76. Morgan Stanley is the only listed-company name on today's United States search list, and the filings describe a five-name tracked cohort rebuilt by one new position, a full market that added 272 filers, an insider record with no open-market purchase at all, and a strategic holder reporting 24.12%.

The Hype

Morgan Stanley is the stock name on today's search list: on Google Trends' United States list, "morgan stanley" drew 100+ searches and was the only entry naming a listed company, with a CNBC earnings headline attached. The reason is the calendar. The bank reported third-quarter results before the open on October 14: GAAP earnings per share of $3.03 against a FactSet consensus of $2.93, revenue of $20.34 billion, up 12% year over year against a $19.93 billion consensus, and net income of $4.97 billion, up 7%. CNBC reported that equities trading revenue exceeded expectations by $909 million. The price had already round-tripped part of the year: on our daily-close file it rose from $164.57 at March 31, 2026 to $209.04 at June 30 — up 27.0% — reached $228.55 on July 15, and last closed at $190.31 on October 2, down 16.7% from that high. The filings answer who held the stock through the rise, and what has been filed since.

The Tape

For Morgan Stanley — the seventy-sixth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a five-name tracked cohort whose share count more than tripled on one new position in a quarter when the price rose 27.0%, a full market adding 272 filers and 134.8 million shares, an insider record with zero open-market purchases across its whole parsed history, one recorded congressional purchase, a 5% register dominated by a single strategic holder at 24.12%, and a borrow below 1% of the share count.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20265 long holders; 2,288,540 shares; $478,396,330Holders 3 → 5 rows; shares +207.08% on one new position
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20262,740 filers; 1,340,316,406 sharesFilers +272; shares +11.18%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20260 purchases in the full parsed record; last 90 days: 5 salesPurchases have never appeared in any window
CongressOct 3, 20261 member, 1 purchase, 0 sales (House)The single recorded trade is a purchase dated Jul 10, 2026
13D/GJul 15, 20265 parsed filings (3 SC 13D-family, 2 SC 13G-family); register maximum 24.12% (MUFG)Latest filing is the strategic holder's third amendment
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202614,693,087 shares; 0.94% of shares outstandingDown 9.4% year over year; 50.7% below the series maximum

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: five holders, and one new position is the story. We track 83 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR. As of June 30, 2026, 5 held Morgan Stanley long, totalling 2,288,540 shares worth $478,396,330, with no option rows. Viking Global Investors holds 1,622,593 shares worth $339,186,841 — 70.9% of the cohort's position — at a 0.97% weight, labelled new. The other four are small: Pzena Investment Management (454,492 shares, decreased 4.6%), Matrix Asset Advisors (208,042 shares, decreased 12.6%), Torray Funds (2,377 shares, decreased 92.3%) and Mairs & Power Funds (1,036 shares, also new). Three of the five decreased, two are new, and no tracked manager exited. On the pipeline's holdings files, the cohort held 745,257 shares in 3 rows at March 31 and 2,288,540 at June 30 — up 1,543,283 shares (+207.08%), an increase smaller than Viking's new position alone, because the continuing holders trimmed. The implied price, $209.04, sits exactly on the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this picture is complete — and always lagging.

Morgan Stanley through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort. Superinvestors: 83 managers, 2026Q2 13F (as of Jun 30, 2026). Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date. Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026. Congress: PTR records through Oct 3, 2026. 13D/G: parsed filings through Jul 15, 2026. Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026. Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 272 more filers, 134.8 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 2,740 institutions reported positions, up 272 from 2,468 at March 31 (+11.02%), 2,727 of them long. Reported shares rose 11.18%, from 1,205,553,349 to 1,340,316,406 shares. Reported value rose 41.10% to $277,082,025,837; the aggregate includes option rows, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollars "reported" (see methodology). The broadening here is the full market's, not the tracked cohort's — the cohort's entire position is 2,288,540 shares.

Lens 3 — insiders: no open-market purchase, in any window, ever. The parsed Form 4 record holds 111 filings through October 2, 2026, and zero purchase transactions — in the last 90 days, in the last year, and across the full record. Buyers total zero in every window, and officer purchases total zero. What the record holds instead is sales: 5 sale transactions in the last 90 days totalling 40,719 shares and $8,881,800.42, by 3 sellers, four of them officer sales; 34 sales in the last year totalling 371,375 shares and $68,175,340.02, by 9 sellers; and 54 sales across the full record totalling 724,156 shares and $115,770,058.78, by 11 sellers, 52 of them officer sales. The site's own insider aggregate, compiled over the same 90-day window, matches the full parse exactly. We assign no motives; the record simply contains no purchase to describe.

Lens 4 — Congress: one member, one purchase. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries one member with one purchase transaction and no sales, the most recent purchase dated July 10, 2026, filed under the House aggregate; the member's party is recorded as R. The Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no entry for this ticker. One transaction is a print, not a pattern, and this audit reports it as exactly that.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: five filings, and the maximum is a strategic holder. Our full parse holds exactly 5 SC 13D/G filings — three SC 13D/A amendments and two SC 13G-family filings, with four amendments in total — 5 reporting-person rows across 3 names, most recently filed July 15, 2026, matching the site aggregate's ticker-keyed row on every headline field. The register's maximum is Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. reporting 380,511,118 shares (24.12%) as of July 15, 2026 — its third amendment in the parse, after 380,010,887 shares (23.91%) as of November 3, 2025 and 380,307,520 shares (23.95%) as of April 13, 2026, the reported share count rising slightly each time. The Vanguard rows change reporting entity as filed: The Vanguard Group reports 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, and Vanguard Capital Management then reports 89,855,360 shares (5.65%) as of March 31, 2026.

Lens 6 — short interest: 14,693,087 shares, under 1% of the count. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent of 137 FINRA settlements since January 15, 2021 — 14,693,087 shares were sold short, down 1.09% from the prior settlement. The series maximum, 29,810,335 shares, sits at the series' first settlement, January 15, 2021 — verified by a maximum query over the whole series — and the latest sits 50.7% below it. The last five settlements read 17,224,493, 13,347,497, 13,893,636, 14,854,574 and 14,693,087. Against the year-ago 16,224,917 shares the latest is down 9.4%; against the June 30, 2026 settlement of 17,686,436 it is down 16.9%. Against 1,570,566,292 shares outstanding, it is 0.94% of the share count, at 3.23 days to cover.

Short interest in Morgan Stanley
Chart 2: Shares sold short in Morgan Stanley at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). The latest reading, 14,693,087 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 50.7% below the series maximum of 29,810,335 shares on Jan 15, 2021, and 9.4% below the year-ago settlement. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (ms_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative describes a bank that beat its quarter on the morning it reported — earnings per share of $3.03 against a $2.93 consensus, revenue up 12%, equities trading ahead of expectations. The filings describe positioning that was set before any of that was public. The full market held 1,340,316,406 reported shares at June 30, up 134,763,057 shares (+11.18%), as its filer count rose by 272 to 2,740. The tracked cohort held just 2,288,540 shares, and 70.9% of that arrived in a single quarter as Viking's new position, while the three continuing holders all decreased — one of them, Torray, by 92.3%. The 5% register is one strategic holder's amendment chain: MUFG at 24.12%, edging up by fractions across three prints. Insiders have never recorded an open-market purchase in the parsed record, and sold $8,881,800.42 in the last 90 days. Congress has exactly one recorded trade — a purchase. And the borrow, at 14,693,087 shares and 0.94% of the share count, is half its January 2021 level. One plausible reading is that the broad register and one new tracked position absorbed the second-quarter rise while the people inside the building only sold. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say which side the next quarter favours.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change the description:

Until one of those prints, the record describes a stock held by five of our 83 tracked superinvestors — 2,288,540 shares, seven-tenths of it one new position — whose insiders have never bought a share in the parsed record, whose largest registered holder reports 24.12%, and whose borrow sits below 1% of the share count.

As-of & Limits

The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later; Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress through October 3, 2026 (Senate October 1); 13D/G through the July 15, 2026 filing; short interest through September 15, 2026; prices end October 2, 2026. Two limits are specific to this name: our fundamentals file's revenue field for this issuer carries an old fiscal-year label (see the fundamentals note below) and is not cited as a current figure anywhere in this audit; and this morning's earnings — the reason for the search interest — postdate every lens here, so nothing in the tape yet reflects positioning after the results.

Related reading: Ten of 83: One Holder Is 60.7% of the Superinvestors' CVS Health Stake. Its Insiders Filed Nothing in 90 Days. — Filing Tape #75; One of 83: Lone Pine Opened a New Nebius Position in Q2. Short Interest Is 18.49% of the Share Count. — Filing Tape #74; Two of 83: Viking Opened a New Take-Two Position in Q2. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #73. Morgan Stanley's own page: Morgan Stanley (MS) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.