RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #75

Ten of 83: One Holder Is 60.7% of the Superinvestors' CVS Health Stake. Its Insiders Filed Nothing in 90 Days.

October 14, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #75. CVS Health is the most-searched company name in the United States today, and the filings describe a register held by ten of our tracked superinvestors — three-fifths in one portfolio — a full market that added 153.6 million shares, an insider record silent for a quarter, and a borrow of just 1.26% of the share count.

The Hype

CVS Health is the stock name at the top of today's search list: on Google Trends' United States list, "cvs" drew 1,000+ searches, the largest volume on the list and the only entry that names a listed company. The news flow explains the attention. On October 13 the Justice Department announced a $315 million settlement resolving its case over opioid prescriptions filled at CVS pharmacies; the company said it disagreed with the allegations and admitted no wrongdoing. The operating story arrived earlier: second-quarter results on August 5 showed revenue of $106.1 billion, up 7.3% year over year, adjusted earnings per share of $2.58 against a consensus near $1.87, and guidance raised to $7.90–$8.10. Cardinal Health extended its distribution agreement with CVS through June 2032 on October 1. MarketBeat's consensus is a moderate buy at $107.80; Leerink cut its target from $119 to $112 on October 12 while keeping an outperform rating. Results are due November 4. The price round-tripped part of the story: on our daily-close file it rose from $71.82 at March 31, 2026 to $103.45 at June 30 — up 44.0% — reached $110.60 on July 21, and last closed at $86.46 on October 2, down 21.8% from that high. The filings answer who held the stock through the rise, and who has filed anything since.

The Tape

For CVS Health — the seventy-fifth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a ten-name tracked cohort whose share count barely moved in a quarter when the price rose 44.0%, a full market adding 225 filers and 153.6 million shares, an insider window with no filing in ninety days, no recorded congressional trade, a passive-only 5% register whose maximum dates to June 2025, and a borrow shrinking for two years.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 202610 long holders; 82,386,660 shares; $8,522,911,300Holders 11 → 10; shares -0.93% in a +44.0% quarter
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20262,075 filers; 1,130,618,041 sharesFilers +225; shares +15.72%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20260 filings in the last 90 days; last year: 4 purchases, 8 salesThe 90-day window is entirely blank
CongressOct 3, 2026No recorded trade in any aggregateHouse, Senate and combined records all carry no entry
13D/GAug 13, 20266 parsed filings (0 SC 13D-family, 6 SC 13G-family); register maximum 8.3% (BlackRock)Latest filing is the largest superinvestor's own 13G print
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202616,123,980 shares; 1.26% of shares outstandingDown 31.7% year over year; 62.1% below the January 2024 record

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: ten holders, one of them three-fifths of the position. We track 83 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR. As of June 30, 2026, 10 held CVS Health long, totalling 82,386,660 shares worth $8,522,911,300, with no option rows. Dodge & Cox Funds holds 50,012,765 shares worth $5,173,820,539 — 60.7% of the cohort's position — at a 2.71% weight, labelled decreased, down 3.4%. Next are Davis Advisors (11,865,916 shares, decreased) and Pzena Investment Management (11,769,536 shares, decreased 14.5%). Six of the ten decreased, two were unchanged, one increased (Ariel Investments, up 4.0% to 730,110 shares) and one is new: Viking Global Investors, with 3,663,361 shares. Two managers exited — Maverick Capital and Tweedy Browne — but their prior positions were 9,472 and 19,132 shares, so the exits are footnotes. On the pipeline's holdings files, the cohort held 83,160,512 shares in 11 rows at March 31 and 82,386,660 at June 30 — down 773,852 shares (-0.93%) in the quarter the price rose 44.0%. The implied price, $103.45, sits exactly on the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this picture is complete — and always lagging.

CVS Health through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort. Superinvestors: 83 managers, 2026Q2 13F (as of Jun 30, 2026). Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date. Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026. Congress: PTR records through Oct 3, 2026. 13D/G: parsed filings through Aug 13, 2026. Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026. Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 225 more filers, 153.6 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 2,075 institutions reported positions, up 225 from 1,850 at March 31 (+12.16%), 2,062 of them long. Reported shares rose 15.72%, from 977,005,745 to 1,130,618,041 shares. Reported value rose 66.15% to $114,988,606,536; the aggregate includes option rows, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollars "reported" (see methodology). Where the tracked cohort stood still, the full market broadened.

Lens 3 — insiders: no filing at all in ninety days. The parsed Form 4 record holds 82 filings through October 2, 2026. The last 90 days hold zero filings — no purchases, no sales, by anyone. The last year holds 48 filings with 4 purchase transactions totalling just 104 shares and $5,877.40, by 2 buyers, all four of them officer purchases — against 8 sale transactions totalling 3,441,551 shares and $323,701,514.75, by 2 sellers, one of them an officer sale. Across the full record, purchases total 6 transactions (31,674 shares, $2,106,886.40, 4 buyers) against 16 sales (7,206,564 shares, $578,428,065.33, 4 sellers). The one-year purchase total is so small that its implied price, $56.51, sits below the window's traded range on our price file; we cite it as reported and flag that in the methodology. We assign no motives — here there is not even a recent act to describe.

Lens 4 — Congress: no recorded trade. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026), the House aggregate (October 3, 2026) and the Senate aggregate (October 1, 2026) each carry no entry at all for this ticker. This audit reports that as no recorded trade in the aggregates we maintain.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: six filings, all passive, and the maximum is a year old. Our full parse holds exactly 6 SC 13D/G filings — two SC 13G and four SC 13G/A, with four amendments and no SC 13D-family filing at all — 6 reporting-person rows across 5 names, most recently filed August 13, 2026, matching the site aggregate's ticker-keyed row on every headline field. The register's maximum is BlackRock, Inc. reporting 105,292,588 shares (8.3%) as of June 30, 2025 — up from 89,218,268 shares (7.1%) as of March 31, 2025. The most recent filing is Dodge & Cox reporting 50,012,765 shares (3.9%) as of June 30, 2026 — the same share count as its tracked 13F position in Lens 1. The Vanguard rows change reporting entity as filed: The Vanguard Group reports 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, and Vanguard Capital Management then reports 95,598,528 shares (7.51%) as of March 31, 2026. Capital World Investors reports 68,785,990 shares (5.5%) as of March 31, 2025.

Lens 6 — short interest: 16,123,980 shares, and falling for two years. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent of 137 FINRA settlements since January 15, 2021 — 16,123,980 shares were sold short, down 10.99% from the prior settlement. The series maximum, 42,521,469 shares on January 12, 2024 — verified by a maximum query over the whole series — is nearly three years old, and the latest sits 62.1% below it. The last five settlements read 19,524,883, 18,676,470, 16,823,735, 18,114,651 and 16,123,980. Against the year-ago 23,623,517 shares the latest is down 31.7%; against the June 30, 2026 settlement of 19,938,997 it is down 19.1%. Against 1,278,970,369 shares outstanding, it is 1.26% of the share count, at 3.14 days to cover.

Short interest in CVS Health
Chart 2: Shares sold short in CVS Health at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). The latest reading, 16,123,980 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 62.1% below the series maximum of 42,521,469 shares on Jan 12, 2024, and 31.7% below the year-ago settlement. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (cvs_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative describes a group that beat its quarter, raised guidance, extended a distribution contract to 2032 — and then, this week, settled a federal opioid case for $315 million, with a target cut and a November 4 earnings date ahead. The filings describe positioning that did not chase the second-quarter rise. The full market held 1,130,618,041 reported shares at June 30, up 153,612,296 shares (+15.72%), as its filer count rose by 225 to 2,075. The tracked cohort held 82,386,660 shares, down 0.93%, with six of ten holders decreasing and 60.7% of the position in Dodge & Cox alone — a holder that itself trimmed 3.4%. The 5% register holds no active filing and no print newer than August; its maximum, BlackRock's 8.3%, dates to June 2025. Insiders filed nothing at all in the ninety days to October 2, after a year in which recorded purchases totalled 104 shares. Congress records nothing at all. And the borrow, at 16,123,980 shares and 1.26% of the share count, is a third smaller than a year ago and nearly two-thirds below its January 2024 record. One plausible reading is that the broad register absorbed the rise while the tracked cohort, the insiders and the shorts all stood aside in different ways. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say which side the next quarter favours.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change the description:

Until one of those prints, the record describes a stock held by ten of our 83 tracked superinvestors — 82,386,660 shares, three-fifths in one portfolio — whose insiders filed nothing in a full quarter, whose 5% register is passive-only, and whose borrow has faded since January 2024.

As-of & Limits

The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later; Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress through October 3, 2026 (Senate October 1); 13D/G through the August 13, 2026 filing; short interest through September 15, 2026; prices end October 2, 2026. Three limits are specific to this name: the site's insider aggregate carries no row for this ticker, so the insider lens rests on the full Form 4 parse alone; the one-year insider purchase total (104 shares, $5,877.40) implies a price below the window's traded range on our price file, and is cited as reported rather than explained; and the October news above — the settlement, the target cut and the coming earnings date — postdates every lens here except the search list itself.

Related reading: One of 83: Lone Pine Opened a New Nebius Position in Q2. Short Interest Is 18.49% of the Share Count. — Filing Tape #74; Two of 83: Viking Opened a New Take-Two Position in Q2. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #73; Four of 83: Every Superinvestor in Corning Cut in Q2 While the Full Market Added 103 Million Shares. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #72. CVS Health's own page: CVS Health Corporation (CVS) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.