RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #115

Three of 147: Disciplined Growth Investors Is 98.3% of the Superinvestors' Semtech Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share.

October 18, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #115. Semtech surfaced on a trending-stocks screen this week listed as a Strong Buy, after a quarter in which its price more than doubled — and the filings describe a register held by almost one name: 3 of the 147 superinvestors hold the stock, one of them at 98.3% of the stake after cutting its position 56.7%, insiders with no purchase in the full record of 142 filings, and short interest at 7.34% of shares outstanding.

The Hype

Semtech's attention this week is a screen story. The stock appeared on TipRanks' Trending Stocks by Analyst screener — in crawl order BAC, BLK, SCHW, WDAY, UNH and META, all already covered in this series, came first, and Semtech followed, listed as Strong Buy trending in a snippet dated October 16, 2026. TipRanks Our price file describes why a screen would catch it: the stock more than doubled in the second quarter, rising 110.5% from $76.89 on March 31 to $161.85 on June 30, then added 20.4% to close at $194.88 on October 2 — up 164.5% year to date, at the 252-session closing high itself (the last close, on October 2, 2026, is the high) and 211.5% above the 252-session low of $62.57 (November 20, 2025). A stock at its high, on a trending list, is exactly the setup this series exists to check against the filings.

The Tape

For Semtech — the one hundred and fifteenth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a three-holder cohort that is effectively one holder, its continuing holders verified down 56.2% in a quarter when the price rose 110.5%, a full market adding filers while adding only 6.24% more shares, an insider record with sales only across 142 filings, a congressional row of two sales and no purchases, fourteen passive 5% filings headed by a 13.8% print, and a borrow at 7.34% of shares outstanding, 56.8% below its 2023 peak.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20263 holders of 147 tracked managers hold 971,468 shares; the top holder is 98.3% of that stake1 DECREASED, 1 INCREASED, 1 NEW; verified continuing holders -56.2% vs Q1; no option rows
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 2026578 filers; 93,267,069 shares; reported value $15,241,978,050Filers +148; shares +6.24%; reported value +126.77%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20260 purchases in the full parsed record of 142 filings; 91 salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 20 sales; last year: 0 purchases, 60 sales
CongressOct 3, 2026Combined and House aggregates carry a row: 0 purchases, 2 sales; no Senate rowNo recorded purchase in the aggregates
13D/GSep 4, 202614 parsed filings, all 13G family (3 SC 13G, 11 SC 13G/A); register maximum 13.8% (BlackRock, Inc.)Latest filing Sep 4, 2026 is a 10.0% BlackRock print, as of Aug 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 20266,837,610 shares; 7.34% of shares outstanding; 2.58 days to coverDown 9.52% from the prior settlement; down 56.8% since the Oct 31, 2023 peak

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: three holders, one of them 98.3% of the stake, and the continuing pair verified down 56.2%. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection (144 at a June 30 period-end, 3 early filers at September 30, none holding this name) — so all three holders sit on the June 30, 2026 period-end, on the single CUSIP 816850101, totalling 971,468 shares worth $157,232,177, long only, with no option rows at all. Disciplined Growth Investors is 98.3% of that stake: 955,033 shares worth $154,572,172 — at a 2.62% portfolio weight, decreased 56.7%. Polen Capital Management holds 13,353 shares worth $2,161,183 — 1.4% of the stake — at a 0.02% weight, increased 103.8%; the top two together are 99.7%. Lee Ainslie - Maverick Capital holds 3,082 shares worth $498,822 — 0.3% of the stake — labelled NEW at a 0.0% weight — genuinely new: no first-quarter register row for this name sits under its filing prefix. The two continuing holders verify row by row against the first quarter, moving from 2,213,301 shares at March 31 to 968,386 at June 30 (-1,244,915 shares, -56.2%) — Disciplined Growth Investors from 2,206,748 to 955,033, Polen from 6,553 to 13,353; no tracked manager exited. Every row implies exactly $161.85, the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026, published up to 45 days later.

SMTC through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 3 superinvestor holders among 147 managers, all at Jun 30, 2026, long only; no option rows). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F collection, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 578 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 142 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026) — combined and House rows present, no Senate row. 13D/G: parsed filings through Sep 4, 2026 (n = 14 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 148 more filers, only 6.24% more shares, and a reported value that more than doubled. At June 30, 2026, 578 institutions reported positions, up 148 from 430 at March 31 (+34.42%); 574 are long. Reported shares rose 6.24%, from 87,787,192 to 93,267,069 (+5,479,877 shares), while reported value rose 126.77% to $15,241,978,050, from $6,721,465,054, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). Flow counts agree: 544 entered, 396 exited, a net of +148. The name carries a single CUSIP in this aggregation, and the by-CUSIP row matches the by-ticker row on every field. The reported value implies $163.42 per share against a June 30 close of $161.85, a gap of +0.97%.

Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in the full record, against 91 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 142 filings through October 2, 2026, and it contains no purchase transaction at all — not in the last 90 days, not in the last year, not in the full record. The last 90 days hold 20 sales: 34,738 shares for $4,960,107.40, by 7 sellers, 15 of them officer sale transactions, across 20 filings. The one-year window holds 60 sales: 161,633 shares for $17,629,892.18, by 12 sellers, 40 of them officer sales, across 87 filings. Across the full record: 91 sales totalling 213,026 shares for $19,982,550.91, by 13 sellers, 66 of them officer sales. Every window prices inside its range — 90-day sales imply $142.79, one-year sales $109.07 and full-record sales $93.80 — so dollar totals are cited for every window.

Lens 4 — Congress: a row of two sales and no purchases, and no Senate row. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries a row for this name recording 0 purchase transactions and 2 sale transactions, with no member listed in the row, no last-purchase date and no party recorded. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries the identical row, and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row — so the recorded congressional activity in our archives is two sales sitting in the House file, and nothing else.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: fourteen filings, all passive, headed by BlackRock. Our full parse holds 14 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate — 3 SC 13G and 11 SC 13G/A, 11 amendments, 8 reporter names in 17 reporter rows, no 13D at all. The register maximum is BlackRock, Inc. at 12,740,110 shares (13.8%) as of December 31, 2025 (filed January 21, 2026, SC 13G/A), and the latest filing is also BlackRock: 9,348,019 shares (10.0%) as of August 31, 2026 (filed September 4, 2026, SC 13G/A), above its June 30, 2026 print of 9,249,292 shares (9.9%). The remaining filings include Vanguard Portfolio Management at 5,354,281 shares (5.74%) as of June 30, 2026 and 7,007,520 shares (7.53%) as of March 31, 2026, Vanguard Capital Management at 4,852,794 shares (5.22%), Ameriprise Financial, Inc. and Columbia Management Investment Advisers, LLC printing as a pair (3.7% and 3.4% as of June 30, 2026, after 8.3% and 7.9% a year earlier), Capital Research Global Investors at 4,502,720 shares (4.9%), AllianceBernstein L.P. at 3,308,945 shares (3.9%) and The Vanguard Group at 0 shares (0.0%), recorded as filed. The 94,942,638-share total counts reporter rows across dates, not distinct stakes.

Lens 6 — short interest: 7.34% of the share count, 56.8% below its 2023 peak, with one flagged step in the series. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 6,837,610 shares sold short — 7.34% of the 93,151,168 shares outstanding — at 2.58 days to cover, down 9.52% from the prior settlement (7,556,860 on August 31, 2026). The series maximum across 137 settlements is 15,846,018 on October 31, 2023, so the latest sits 56.8% below that peak; against the June 30, 2026 reading of 5,564,789 it is up 22.9%. The recent path runs 5,564,789 (June 30), 6,517,355 (July 15), 7,309,139 (July 31), 7,206,307 (August 14), 7,556,860 (August 31) and 6,837,610 (September 15). One single-settlement step in the series reaches 2 times: on October 14, 2022 the print rose 2.26 times, from 1,867,197 (September 30, 2022) to 4,220,207 — flagged here, with the series otherwise published as collected.

Short interest in SMTC
Chart 2: Shares sold short in SMTC at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, all SMTC issuer rows under the single issuer-name variant in the files). The latest reading, 6,837,610 shares on Sep 15, 2026, fell 9.52% on the settlement, sits 56.8% below the series maximum of 15,846,018 shares on Oct 31, 2023, and the series contains one single-step ratio at or above 2 times — 2.26x on Oct 14, 2022. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (smtc_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving this week is a momentum story: a Strong Buy trending listing on a stock that rose 110.5% in the second quarter and closed at its 252-session high on October 2. The filings describe tracked money leaving into that strength. The two continuing tracked holders cut a verified 56.2% in the quarter — the holder who is 98.3% of the cohort cut 56.7% of its position — while the only new tracked holder took 0.3% of the cohort, insiders sold 91 times across 142 filings without one purchase, and the congressional row holds two sales and no purchases. The broad market moved the other way on count — 148 more filers — but added only 6.24% more shares, and the borrow, at 7.34% of shares outstanding, sits 56.8% below its 2023 peak even after rising 22.9% since June 30. One plausible reading is that the trending case rests on the price path itself, while the June tape shows the tracked register concentrated in a single holder who was reducing, not building.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Five of 147: Samantha McLemore - Patient Capital Management Is 30.7% of the Superinvestors' Biogen Stake. Perceptive Advisors Is New at 29.9%. — Filing Tape #114; Eight of 147: Terry Smith - Fundsmith Is 59.5% of the Superinvestors' June-Quarter IDEXX Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #113. Semtech's own page: Semtech (SMTC) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history: v1.0 — October 18, 2026: first publication.

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.