RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #113

Eight of 147: Terry Smith - Fundsmith Is 59.5% of the Superinvestors' June-Quarter IDEXX Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share.

October 18, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #113. IDEXX Laboratories drew fresh coverage this week — an initiation at Hold on a franchise described with over 50% returns on invested capital and more than 80% recurring revenue — and the filings describe a register split by period: 8 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold the stock, seven at June 30 led by Terry Smith - Fundsmith at 59.5% of that stake and verified down 22.9%, plus one early third-quarter filer, while insiders have recorded no purchase in 79 filings, Congress holds no row in any aggregate, and short interest stands at 2.43% of shares outstanding.

The Hype

IDEXX's attention this week is an initiation story. The stock appeared second, in title order, in TipRanks' weekend update "OCUL, IDXX, BIIB, BFLY, TMUS Trending With Analysts" — published October 17, 2026 — after analyst Scott Schoenhaus initiated coverage at Hold, describing a franchise with over 50% returns on invested capital and more than 80% recurring revenue, innovation engines in Cancer Dx and inVue Dx, and 9–10% expected annual growth in core diagnostic recurring revenue in 2026–2028, capped near term by weak U.S. veterinary visit trends. TipRanks Our price file describes a stock well off its highs and barely moving since the quarter-end: it fell 6.3% in the second quarter, from $561.89 on March 31 to $526.44 on June 30, then slipped a further 1.5% to close at $518.39 on October 2 — down 23.4% year to date, 32.4% below the 252-session closing high of $766.68 (November 25, 2025) and 2.7% above the 252-session low of $504.70 (September 11, 2026).

The Tape

For IDEXX Laboratories — the one hundred and thirteenth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a superinvestor cohort split across two period-ends, the June-quarter seven holding 1,713,085 shares with the top holder at 59.5% and the verified total down 22.9%, a full market holding 19.87% more shares with an unchanged filer count, an insider record with no purchase against 63 sales, a congressional lens with no row in any aggregate, three passive 5% filings headed by a 9.4% print, and a borrow at 2.43% of shares outstanding, more than a third below its 2025 peak.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 2026 (one holder Sep 30, 2026)8 holders of 147 tracked managers; June-quarter seven hold 1,713,085 shares; the top holder is 59.5% of that stakeJune seven: 1 INCREASED, 2 UNCHANGED, 4 DECREASED; verified continuing holders -22.9% vs Q1; plus one Sep 30 early filer, -14.9% vs its Q2 row
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20261,285 filers; 73,107,956 shares; reported value $37,593,323,177Filers unchanged (0); shares +19.87%; reported value +13.48%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 2026No purchase in the full parsed record of 79 filings; 63 salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 1 sale; last year: 0 purchases, 36 sales
CongressOct 3, 2026No row in the combined, House or Senate aggregatesNo recorded transaction in any aggregate
13D/GApr 30, 20263 parsed filings, all 13G family (1 SC 13G, 2 SC 13G/A); register maximum 9.4% (BlackRock, Inc.)Latest filing reports Vanguard Capital Management as of Mar 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 20261,917,016 shares; 2.43% of shares outstanding; 3.77 days to coverDown 8.37% from the prior settlement; down 36.7% since the May 15, 2025 peak

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: eight holders split by period, the June top one at 59.5%, and a verified cohort that cut 22.9%. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection: 144 at a June 30 period-end, 3 early filers at September 30 — and this name's holders split across both period-ends. At June 30, 2026, seven holders sit on the single CUSIP 45168D104, totalling 1,713,085 shares worth $901,836,503, long only, with no option row. Terry Smith - Fundsmith is 59.5% of that June stake: 1,019,887 shares worth $536,909,312 — at a 3.93% portfolio weight, decreased 30.4%. Polen Capital Management holds 532,384 shares worth $280,268,269 — 31.1% of the June stake — at a 2.41% weight, decreased 23.5%; the top two together are 90.6% of the June cohort. Jensen Investment Management holds 105,709 shares ($55,649,446), labelled INCREASED at 2,861.0% — from a first-quarter base of just 3,570 shares — at a 1.35% weight; Wallace Weitz - Weitz Investment Management holds 35,300 shares ($18,583,332), unchanged; Flossbach von Storch holds 17,270 shares ($9,091,619), down 4.2%; Mairs & Power Funds holds 2,080 shares ($1,094,995), unchanged; Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds holds 455 shares ($239,530), down 5.6%. All seven June holders verify row by row against the first quarter, moving from 2,221,063 shares at March 31 to 1,713,085 at June 30 (-507,978 shares, -22.9%). No tracked manager is new, and none exited. The eighth holder sits on the later clock: Montrusco Bolton Investments reports 317,110 shares worth $165,591,671 at September 30, 2026 — 15.6% of the eight-holder collection total of 2,030,195 shares — filed October 13, 2026, at a 2.87% weight. Its label, decreased 14.9%, is a second-to-third-quarter change, and it reproduces exactly against its own second-quarter register row of 372,788 shares. Every June row implies exactly $526.44, the June 30 close; Montrusco's row implies exactly $522.19, the September 30 close — so no blended cohort price is quoted. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026, except the early filer noted, and are published up to 45 days later.

IDXX through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 8 superinvestor holders among 147 managers; seven at Jun 30, 2026 and one early filer at Sep 30, 2026). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F collection, as of Jun 30, 2026 with one Sep 30, 2026 early filing. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 1,285 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 79 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026) — no row in any aggregate. 13D/G: parsed filings through Apr 30, 2026 (n = 3 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: the same number of filers holding a fifth more shares. At June 30, 2026, 1,285 institutions reported positions, exactly the 1,285 at March 31 (0 change); 1,284 are long. Reported shares rose 19.87%, from 60,989,883 to 73,107,956 (+12,118,073 shares), and reported value rose 13.48% to $37,593,323,177, from $33,127,658,806, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). Flow counts agree: 1,096 entered, 1,096 exited, a net of zero. That value implies $514.22 per share against a June 30 close of $526.44, a gap of -2.32%.

Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in the full record, against 63 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 79 filings through October 2, 2026. The last 90 days hold no purchase transaction at all against 1 sale: 2,203 shares for $1,172,177.97, by 1 seller, with no officer sale transaction in the window, across 3 filings. The one-year window holds no purchase transaction at all against 36 sales: 57,585 shares for $37,663,332.78, by 6 sellers, 33 of them officer sales, across 42 filings. Across the full record: no purchase transaction in 79 filings — no buyer at all, and no officer purchase transaction in any window — against 63 sales totalling 130,895.89 shares for $81,143,341.64, by 10 sellers, 54 of them officer sales. Every window prices inside its range — 90-day sales imply $532.08, one-year sales $654.05, full-record sales $619.91 — so dollar totals are cited for every window.

Lens 4 — Congress: no row in any aggregate. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row for this name. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row, and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row either — a missing row, not a row of zeros.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: three filings, all passive, headed by a 9.4% print from March 2025. Our full parse holds 3 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate — 1 SC 13G and 2 SC 13G/A, 2 amendments, 3 reporter names in 3 reporter rows, no 13D at all. The register maximum is 9.4%: BlackRock, Inc. reports 7,599,078 shares as of March 31, 2025 (filed April 17, 2025, SC 13G/A). The latest filing is a Vanguard Capital Management SC 13G, filed April 30, 2026: 5,976,472 shares (7.51%) as of March 31, 2026. The remaining filing is The Vanguard Group at 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, recorded as filed. The 13,575,550-share total counts reporter rows across dates, not distinct stakes.

Lens 6 — short interest: 2.43% of the share count, a third below its 2025 peak, with no flagged step. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 1,917,016 shares sold short — 2.43% of the 78,781,116 shares outstanding — at 3.77 days to cover, down 8.37% from the prior settlement (2,092,080 on August 31, 2026). The series maximum across 137 settlements is 3,027,233 on May 15, 2025, so the latest sits 36.7% below that peak; against the June 30, 2026 reading of 1,939,622 it is down just 1.2%. The recent path moves sideways: 1,939,622 (June 30), 2,100,008 (July 15), 1,926,454 (July 31), 1,937,469 (August 14), 2,092,080 (August 31) and 1,917,016 (September 15). The series contains no single-settlement step at or above 2 times: the largest step is a ratio of 1.408 on December 15, 2021, so there is no discontinuity to flag in this series.

Short interest in IDXX
Chart 2: Shares sold short in IDXX at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, all IDXX issuer rows under the single issuer-name variant in the files). The latest reading, 1,917,016 shares on Sep 15, 2026, fell 8.37% on the settlement, sits 36.7% below the series maximum of 3,027,233 shares on May 15, 2025, and the series contains no single-step ratio at or above 2 times — the largest step is 1.408x on Dec 15, 2021. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (idxx_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving this week is a quality story: a Hold initiation that still describes over 50% returns on invested capital, more than 80% recurring revenue and 9–10% expected growth in core diagnostic recurring revenue, with weak veterinary visits as the near-term cap. The filings describe the tracked money moving the other way at the June snapshot. The verified June cohort cut 22.9% — the top holder cut 30.4%, the second 23.5% — the one large percentage increase, Jensen's 2,861.0%, starts from 3,570 shares, and the only post-June tracked move on file, the early filer's, is a further 14.9% cut. The broad market did the opposite, holding 19.87% more shares with an unchanged filer count. Insiders have never bought a share in 79 filings, recording 63 sales instead, Congress is blank in every aggregate, the 5% register holds just three passive filings whose maximum is a March 2025 print, and the borrow sits 36.7% below its May 2025 peak. One plausible reading is that the franchise argument and the filing record are running on different clocks: the coverage case rests on the business mix, while the June tape shows the tracked cohort trimming into it and no other lens adding conviction — broad accumulation without tracked-cohort or insider participation.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Two of 147: Prem Watsa Is 56.8% of the Superinvestors' Domino's Pizza Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #112; Nine of 147: Eagle Capital Is 43.4% of the Superinvestors' Workday Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #111. IDEXX Laboratories' own page: IDEXX Laboratories (IDXX) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history: v1.0 — October 18, 2026: first publication.

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.