RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #111

Nine of 147: Eagle Capital Is 43.4% of the Superinvestors' Workday Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share.

October 18, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #111. Workday topped a TipRanks trending-stocks list this week after Rising 2026 and its Analyst Day, and the filings describe a register rebuilt from the top: 9 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold the stock at June 30, the top two at 77.3% of that stake, two positions labelled new and both register-verified as new, insiders with no purchase in 172 filings, and short interest down 52.3% from a June 30 series peak.

The Hype

Workday's attention this week is an analyst-attention story. The stock led TipRanks' "3 Trending Stocks Analysts Are Watching and Why, October 16" — published October 16, 2026 — ahead of Domino's Pizza and JPMorgan Chase, after 14 analyst ratings landed within 72 hours around Workday Rising 2026 and its Analyst Day, where fiscal 2028 targets were maintained; it is the highest-ranked uncovered name there. Our price file describes a stock that fell, then ran: it slipped 5.8% in the second quarter, from $129.92 on March 31 to $122.42 on June 30, then rose 52.1% after quarter-end to close at $186.14 on October 2 — still down 13.3% year to date, 24.2% below the 252-session closing high of $245.67 (October 21, 2025) and 65.5% above the 252-session low of $112.50 (April 10, 2026).

The Tape

For Workday — the one hundred and eleventh Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a nine-holder cohort concentrated in two names at 77.3% and growing 10.0% on its verified core, two new positions both register-verified, a full market holding 22.00% more shares with five fewer filers, no insider purchase in the record against 446 sales, a congressional lens with a single House member, fourteen passive 5% filings headed by 19.3%, and a borrow at 5.34% of shares outstanding, down 52.3% from its June 30 peak.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20269 holders of 147 tracked managers; 26,061,476 shares; the top holder is 43.4% of that stake5 INCREASED, 2 NEW, 2 DECREASED; verified continuing holders +10.0% vs Q1; 1 exit
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 2026922 filers; 206,575,322 shares; reported value $26,181,042,667Filers -5 (-0.54%); shares +22.00%; reported value +16.62%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 2026No purchase in the full parsed record of 172 filings; 446 salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 79 sales; last year: 0 purchases, 281 sales
CongressOct 3, 20261 member; 1 purchase, 3 sales; last purchase Aug 18, 2026All in the House aggregate; no Senate row
13D/GSep 4, 202614 parsed filings, all 13G family (4 SC 13G, 10 SC 13G/A); register maximum 19.3% (David A. Duffield)Latest filing reports BlackRock, Inc. as of Aug 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202614,145,081 shares; 5.34% of shares outstanding; 5.42 days to coverDown 17.0% from the prior settlement; down 52.3% since Jun 30, 2026

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: nine holders, the top two at 77.3%, a growing verified core, and two new labels that both verify. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection: 144 at a June 30 period-end and 3 early filers at September 30, none holding this name. At June 30, 2026, nine holders total 26,061,476 shares worth $3,190,445,966, long only, with no option row, all on the single CUSIP 98138H101. Eagle Capital Management is the top holder at 43.4%: 11,323,681 shares worth $1,386,245,000 — at a 4.23% portfolio weight, increased 30.1%. First Eagle Investment Management holds 8,824,517 shares worth $1,080,297,413 — 33.9% of the cohort — at a 1.78% weight, up 16.0%; the top two together are 77.3% of the cohort. Generation Investment Management holds 2,311,084 shares ($282,922,903), down 44.7% at a 2.75% weight; Bristol (John W. Bristol & Co.) 721,421 shares ($88,316,359), down 0.8% at a 1.31% weight; Mondrian Investment Partners 652,660 shares ($79,898,637), up 6.2% at a 1.23% weight; Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds 192,764 shares ($23,598,169), up 1552.2% at a 0.03% weight; Arnold Van Den Berg - Century Management 48,837 shares ($5,978,626), up 28.9% at a 1.26% weight. The seven continuing holders all verify row by row against the first quarter, moving from 21,888,932 shares at March 31 to 24,074,964 at June 30 (+2,186,032 shares, +10.0%). One tracked manager exited: Skye Global Management, whose first-quarter register row held 52,600 shares. Two holders carry the collection's NEW label — Richard Pzena - Pzena Investment Management at 1,971,270 shares worth $241,322,874 (7.6% of the cohort, a 0.71% weight) and GQG Partners at 15,242 shares worth $1,865,985 (0.1% of the cohort) — and both verify against the register: neither prefix carries a first-quarter row for this name, so both positions opened in the quarter. All nine rows imply exactly $122.42, the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026, and are published up to 45 days later.

WDAY through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 9 superinvestor holders among 147 managers, all at Jun 30, 2026). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F collection, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 922 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 172 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026) — one House row, no Senate row. 13D/G: parsed filings through Sep 4, 2026 (n = 14 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: fewer filers holding many more shares, at a higher reported value. At June 30, 2026, 922 institutions reported positions, down 5 from 927 at March 31 (-0.54%); 908 are long. Reported shares rose 22.00%, from 169,323,330 to 206,575,322 (+37,251,992 shares), and reported value rose 16.62% to $26,181,042,667, from $22,449,349,119, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). That value implies $126.74 per share against a June 30 close of $122.42, a gap of +3.53%.

Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in the full record, against 446 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 172 filings through October 2, 2026. The last 90 days hold no purchase transaction at all against 79 sales: 905,594 shares for $161,617,526.52, by 5 sellers, 15 of them officer sale transactions, across 19 filings. The one-year window holds no purchase transaction at all against 281 sales: 3,484,335 shares for $555,432,330.56, by 8 sellers, 62 of them officer sales, across 99 filings. Across the full record: no purchase transaction in 172 filings — no buyer at all, and no officer purchase transaction in any window — against 446 sales totalling 4,786,608 shares for $869,485,879.97, by 11 sellers, 97 of them officer sales. Every window prices inside its range — 90-day sales imply $178.47, one-year sales $159.41, full-record sales $181.65 — so dollar totals are cited for every window.

Lens 4 — Congress: one member, in the House only. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries 1 member with 1 purchase transaction and 3 sale transactions, the last purchase dated August 18, 2026, the member's party recorded as D. The House aggregate carries the same row; the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row for this name, so every recorded transaction sits in the House archive.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: fourteen filings, all passive, headed by a founder print at 19.3%. Our full parse holds 14 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate — 4 SC 13G and 10 SC 13G/A, 10 amendments, 7 reporter names in 14 reporter rows, no 13D at all. The register maximum is 19.3%: David A. Duffield reports 51,191,345 shares as of December 31, 2024 (filed February 12, 2025, SC 13G/A). The latest filing is a BlackRock, Inc. SC 13G/A, filed September 4, 2026: 19,666,221 shares (10.0%) as of August 31, 2026. The remaining rows: The Vanguard Group at 20,142,800 shares (9.41%), Dec 31, 2024, 21,799,056 shares (10.04%), Sep 30, 2025, 25,009,288 shares (11.74%), Dec 31, 2025 and 0 shares (0.0%), Mar 13, 2026; BlackRock, Inc. at 17,540,102 shares (8.2%), Dec 31, 2024 and 19,580,021 shares (9.7%), Jun 30, 2026; David A. Duffield at 49,350,689 shares (19.01%), Dec 31, 2025; Hotchkis and Wiley Capital Management, LLC at 10,655,733 shares (5.07%), Mar 31, 2026 and 12,679,129 shares (6.31%), Jun 30, 2026; Vanguard Portfolio Management at 11,704,297 shares (5.57%), Mar 31, 2026; Vanguard Capital Management at 15,944,978 shares (7.59%), Mar 31, 2026; and Eagle Capital Management, LLC at 11,323,681 shares (5.63%), Jun 30, 2026 — the top holder's count. The 286,587,340-share total counts reporter rows across dates, not distinct stakes.

Lens 6 — short interest: 5.34% of the share count, halved since a June 30 peak, with no flagged step. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 14,145,081 shares sold short — 5.34% of the 265,097,000 shares outstanding — at 5.42 days to cover, down 17.0% from the prior settlement (17,041,430 on August 31, 2026). The June 30, 2026 reading of 29,641,659 is the series maximum across all 137 settlements, so the latest sits 52.3% below that peak after five consecutive declines. The series contains no single-settlement step at or above 2 times: the largest step is a ratio of 1.813 on December 31, 2024, so there is no discontinuity to flag in this series.

Short interest in WDAY
Chart 2: Shares sold short in WDAY at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, all WDAY issuer rows under the single issuer name in the files). The latest reading, 14,145,081 shares on Sep 15, 2026, is the fifth consecutive decline, sits 52.3% below the series maximum of 29,641,659 shares on Jun 30, 2026, and the series contains no single-step ratio at or above 2 times — the largest step is 1.813x on Dec 31, 2024. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (wday_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving this week is a momentum-and-attention story: a trending-stocks list led after a flagship conference and an Analyst Day, on a stock that rose 52.1% in the quarter after the 13F snapshot. The filings describe a register rebuilt before that run, not during it. The tracked cohort grew on every measure the register can show — the seven verified continuing holders added 10.0%, two new positions opened and both verify as new, one small holder exited, and the register rose 18.8% — while the broad market held 22.00% more shares with five fewer filers. Against that accumulation sit two absences: insiders have never bought a share in 172 filings, recording 446 sales instead, and the congressional lens holds a single House member. The 5% register's maximum is a founder's December 2024 print at 19.3%, and the borrow peaked on the snapshot date itself — 29,641,659 shares on June 30 — then fell for five straight settlements to 14,145,081. One plausible reading is that the tracked and broad-market accumulation is real but dated June 30, the price move came after it, and neither insiders nor the borrow are positioned the way a fresh-conviction story would suggest — accumulation in the register, silence from the insiders, and a borrow in retreat.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Nine of 147: One Holder Is 33.6% of the Superinvestors' General Motors Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Once. — Filing Tape #110; Six of 147: Yacktman Is 49.7% of the Superinvestors' June-Quarter LHX Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #109. Workday's own page: Workday (WDAY) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.