GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #110. General Motors surfaced in a StockTwits electric-vehicle roundup this week, and the filings describe a value-style register: 9 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold the stock at June 30, the top two at 66.5% of that stake — the one position labelled new is a 45.5% cut in the register — insiders have recorded one purchase in the parsed record, Congress shows no row in any aggregate, and short interest stands at 2.37% of shares outstanding, down 22.9% since June 30.
The Hype
General Motors' attention this week is an electric-vehicle roundup. The stock appeared in StockTwits' "Zero To Sixty" article published October 17, 2026 — led by Tesla's Roadster and SpaceX thrusters, Rivian opening its cars to AI agents and Lucid eyeing France — where GM sat fourth in the article's order, after Tesla, Ford and Rivian, and the highest-ranked uncovered, data-sufficient name there. Our own price file describes a stock that ran into the summer and cooled: it rose 3.5% in the second quarter, from $74.50 on March 31 to $77.08 on June 30, and closed at $78.27 on October 2, down 3.8% year to date — 13.3% below the 252-session closing high of $90.30 (July 28, 2026) and 41.4% above the 252-session low of $55.35 (October 10, 2025).
The Tape
For General Motors — the one hundred and tenth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a nine-holder cohort concentrated in two names at 66.5%, its verified continuing holders almost flat and its only "new" label failing its register check, a full market up 70 filers and 15.54% in shares, one insider purchase against 60 sales, a congressional lens with no row anywhere, nine passive 5% filings headed by 11.52%, and a borrow at 2.37% of shares outstanding, down 22.9% since June 30.
| Lens | As of | What the filings show | Direction vs prior period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superinvestors (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 9 holders of 147 tracked managers; 39,234,967 shares; the top holder is 33.6% of that stake | 4 DECREASED, 2 UNCHANGED, 2 INCREASED, 1 labelled NEW; verified continuing holders +0.8% vs Q1; no exits |
| All institutions (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 1,565 filers; 762,762,730 shares; reported value $59,180,187,986 | Filers +70 (+4.68%); shares +15.54%; reported value +19.47% |
| Insiders (Form 4) | Oct 2, 2026 | 1 purchase in the full parsed record of 76 filings; 60 sales | Last 90 days: 0 purchases, 10 sales; last year: 0 purchases, 37 sales |
| Congress | Oct 3, 2026 | No row in the combined, House or Senate aggregates | None recorded in any aggregate |
| 13D/G | Apr 29, 2026 | 9 parsed filings, all 13G family (3 SC 13G, 6 SC 13G/A); register maximum 11.52% (The Vanguard Group) | Latest filing reports Vanguard Capital Management as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Short interest (FINRA) | Sep 15, 2026 | 20,781,007 shares; 2.37% of shares outstanding; 3.39 days to cover | Down 4.50% from the prior settlement; down 22.9% since Jun 30, 2026 |
Lens 1 — the superinvestors: nine holders, the top two at 66.5%, a flat verified core, and a "new" label that is a cut. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection: 144 at a June 30 period-end and 3 early filers at September 30, none holding this name, so every holder sits on the same clock. At June 30, 2026, nine holders total 39,234,967 shares worth $3,024,223,812, long only, with no option row. Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds is the top holder at 33.6%: 13,198,809 shares worth $1,017,364,233 — at a 1.35% portfolio weight, decreased 1.9%. Greenhaven Associates holds 12,873,506 shares worth $992,289,842 — 32.8% of the cohort — at an 11.46% weight, up 2.8%; the top two together are 66.5% of the cohort. Greenhaven's row carries the register's one filing quirk: CUSIP 35045V100, where the other eight holders and the 5% register use 37045V100 (see methodology). ACR Alpine Capital Research holds 4,447,271 shares ($342,795,674), up 10.5% at a 4.87% weight; Donald Smith & Co. 1,625,838 shares ($125,319,593), down 6.9% at a 2.22% weight; Harry Burn - Sound Shore 1,024,187 shares ($78,944,334), down 1.3% at a 2.43% weight; Samantha McLemore - Patient Capital Management 631,558 shares ($48,680,506), down 15.2% at a 1.6% weight; Prem Watsa - Fairfax Financial Holdings 375,965 shares ($28,971,863), unchanged; Francis Chou - Chou Associates 52,000 shares ($4,008,159), unchanged. The eight continuing holders all verify row by row against the first quarter, moving from 33,966,421 shares at March 31 to 34,229,134 at June 30 (+262,713 shares, +0.8%). No tracked manager exited. The ninth holder carries the collection's NEW label: Viking Global Investors reports 5,005,833 shares worth $385,849,608 — 12.8% of the cohort. The label fails the register check: the pipeline first-quarter register carries a GM row under Viking's filing-agent prefix — 9,176,943 shares — so against the register the position fell 45.5% rather than opening. Eight of the nine rows imply exactly $77.08, the June 30 close; the ninth, Fairfax's, implies $77.06 on rounding in its reported value. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026, and are published up to 45 days later.
Lens 2 — institutions: more filers holding more shares, at a higher reported value. At June 30, 2026, 1,565 institutions reported positions, up 70 from 1,495 at March 31 (+4.68%); 1,554 are long. Reported shares rose 15.54%, from 660,146,025 to 762,762,730 (+102,616,705 shares), and reported value rose 19.47% to $59,180,187,986, from $49,536,378,468, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). That value implies $77.59 per share against a June 30 close of $77.08, a gap of +0.66%.
Lens 3 — insiders: one purchase in the full record, none by an officer, against 60 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 76 filings through October 2, 2026. The last 90 days hold no purchase transaction at all against 10 sales: 549,665 shares for $49,011,323.24, by 5 sellers, all 10 of them officer sale transactions, across 6 filings. The one-year window holds no purchase transaction at all against 37 sales: 2,051,798 shares for $167,645,106.25, by 6 sellers, all 37 of them officer sales, across 40 filings. Across the full record: 1 purchase transaction in 76 filings — 12,000 shares for $607,920, by 1 buyer, and no officer purchase transaction in any window — against 60 sales totalling 4,126,622 shares for $290,021,724.68, by 6 sellers, all 60 of them officer sales. Every window prices inside its range — 90-day sales imply $89.17, one-year sales $81.71, full-record sales $70.28 and the purchase $50.66, each inside its window's range — so dollar totals are cited for every window.
Lens 4 — Congress: no row in any aggregate. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row at all for this name; neither does the House aggregate or the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026). This is the audit's one blank lens: not a row of zeros, but no congressional transaction in either chamber's archive as we hold them.
Lens 5 — the 5% register: nine filings, all passive, headed by a Vanguard print at 11.52%. Our full parse holds 9 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate — 3 SC 13G and 6 SC 13G/A, 6 amendments, 4 reporter names in 9 reporter rows, no 13D at all. The register maximum is 11.52%: The Vanguard Group reports 110,759,703 shares as of June 30, 2025 (filed July 29, 2025, SC 13G/A). The latest filing is a Vanguard Capital Management SC 13G, filed April 29, 2026: 67,537,567 shares (7.47%). The remaining rows: BlackRock, Inc. at 98,791,947 shares (9.0%), Dec 31, 2024 and 74,909,069 shares (7.5%), Mar 31, 2025; The Vanguard Group at 99,341,336 shares (9.98%), Mar 31, 2025, 100,335,463 shares (10.38%), Apr 30, 2025 and 0 shares (0.0%), Mar 13, 2026; STATE STREET CORPORATION at 48,706,138 shares (5.1%), Jun 30, 2025 and 46,594,475 shares (4.9%), Sep 30, 2025. The 646,975,698-share cross-date total counts reporter rows across dates, not distinct stakes.
Lens 6 — short interest: 2.37% of the share count, falling since June, far below a flagged 2023 peak. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 20,781,007 shares sold short — 2.37% of the 877,451,541 shares outstanding — at 3.39 days to cover, down 4.50% from the prior settlement (21,760,618 on August 31, 2026) and down 22.9% from the June 30, 2026 reading of 26,945,999. The series maximum is 121,000,331 shares on December 15, 2023, so the latest sits 82.8% below that peak. That peak is the series' one flagged step: a 4.600-times single-settlement ratio on December 15, 2023, from 26,306,333 on November 30, 2023 — the only step at or above 2 times in 137 settlements, and one that held as an elevated plateau through mid-2024 before decaying (see methodology).
The Gap
The narrative arriving this week is an electric-vehicle story: a roundup led by a Tesla sports car and Rivian's AI agents, grouping the legacy automaker into the EV trade after a quarter in which the stock rose 3.5% to a July high. The filings describe a different register. The broad market leaned in — 1,565 filers, up 70, holding 15.54% more shares — but the tracked cohort is a concentrated value register, not an EV register: two holders are 66.5% of it, the eight verified continuing holders added 0.8%, and the one position the collection labels new is, against the register, a 45.5% cut. Including that position, the tracked register fell 9.1% in the quarter. Insiders have sold 60 times against a single recorded purchase, and no officer has ever bought. Congress is absent entirely. The 5% register is nine passive prints whose maximum is a June 2025 Vanguard reading of 11.52%, and the borrow has fallen 22.9% since June 30 to 20,781,007 shares. One plausible reading is that the EV argument is happening over a register where the accumulation came from the broad market rather than the tracked cohort, the tracked money stood still or trimmed, and neither insiders, Congress nor the 5% register show any new conviction — breadth without tracked-cohort confirmation.
What Would Change the Picture
Nothing above is a recommendation. These filings would change it:
- 1. The 2026Q3 13F season (filing window closing mid-November 2026). All nine holders sit on a June 30 period-end. Whether the top two — Oakmark's 13,198,809 shares and Greenhaven's 12,873,506, together 66.5% of the cohort — are still there decides whether this lens reads as concentrated or rebuilt, and whether Viking's row is still labelled new decides whether the collection's label is corrected against the register.
- 2. A first officer purchase in the parsed record. The record holds one purchase transaction — 12,000 shares, by one buyer, with no officer purchase in any window — against 60 sales, and no purchase in the last year. Any officer open-market purchase would be the first in the record.
- 3. Any congressional row at all. All three aggregates carry no row for this name; a first recorded transaction in either chamber would open a lens that is currently blank.
- 4. A fresh 5% print. The register's newest filing is dated April 29, 2026 (Vanguard Capital Management as of March 31, 2026, at 7.47%), and its maximum — The Vanguard Group at 11.52% — is as of June 30, 2025. A new filing moving either figure, or a first 13D, would change this lens.
- 5. Short interest back through the June 30 reading. The borrow stands at 20,781,007 shares, down 4.50% on the settlement and 22.9% below the June 30, 2026 level of 26,945,999. A reading back at or above 26,945,999 would reverse the summer's decline; the December 2023 step — a 4.600-times single-settlement jump — is the series' standing reminder that this lens can move in one print.
Related reading: Six of 147: Yacktman Is 49.7% of the Superinvestors' June-Quarter LHX Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #109; Two of 147: One Holder Is 80.7% of the Superinvestors' HII Stake. Its Insiders Have Not Bought in a Year. — Filing Tape #108. General Motors' own page: General Motors (GM) on GetCoattail.
Methodology and data notes
- As-of & limits: The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later; Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress aggregates run through October 3, 2026 (Senate through October 1, 2026); 13D/G through April 29, 2026; short interest through September 15, 2026; the price file ends October 2, 2026. Five limits are specific to this audit. First, the roster expanded before the recent audits — from 85 managers (83 filing) to 149 (147 filing) — so "of 147" counts are not comparable to earlier pieces' "of 83" figures. Second, there is no period mix in this name's superinvestor lens: all nine holders sit at June 30, 2026, and the collection's three September 30 early filers hold no GM, so no split reporting is needed. Third, the cohort is counted at ticker level across two CUSIPs as filed — the canonical 37045V100 for eight holders and 35045V100 on Greenhaven Associates' row alone — the same aggregation the full-market file uses to build its ticker row; the split is flagged wherever the cohort total appears. Fourth, one collection label fails its register cross-check — Viking Global Investors is labelled NEW in the collection while the pipeline first-quarter register carries its GM position (see the superinvestor note) — so this audit reports the register figure alongside the label wherever the position is discussed. Fifth, this week's article (October 17, 2026) postdates every lens here; the article is known to this audit only from outside coverage, not from our own files, and none of its price figures are cited — every price figure here is from our own price file.
- Superinvestor lens: 147 managers in the collection (of a 149-manager roster; 144 at a June 30, 2026 period-end and 3 early filers at September 30, 2026, none holding this name) collected directly from SEC EDGAR Form 13F (managers_13f collection, regenerated October 15, 2026 for the expanded roster); General Motors positions are counted at ticker level across the two CUSIPs as filed (37045V100 and 35045V100), long rows only, and there are no option rows for this name in the collection. Nine distinct managers hold long positions, all at June 30, 2026, totalling 39,234,967 shares worth $3,024,223,812: eight on CUSIP 37045V100 totalling 26,361,461 shares, and Greenhaven Associates alone on CUSIP 35045V100 with 12,873,506 shares. The direction count is 4 DECREASED, 2 UNCHANGED, 2 INCREASED and 1 labelled NEW. Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds' share of the cohort is 33.6% = 13,198,809 / 39,234,967; Greenhaven Associates' is 32.8% = 12,873,506 / 39,234,967; the top two together are 66.5% = 26,072,315 / 39,234,967; Viking Global Investors' is 12.8% = 5,005,833 / 39,234,967. All eight continuing holders verify row by row against the first quarter under the rule used in the previous audits — a holder's first-quarter row accepted only when it sits under the same filing-agent prefix as the manager's second-quarter accession and its implied shares-change reproduces the EDGAR shares-change label at one decimal place — so the verified continuing total is 33,966,421 shares at March 31 moving to 34,229,134 at June 30 (+0.8%), with no unverified holder. The NEW label does not verify: Viking's second-quarter accession prefix (0001103804) carries a first-quarter register row for this name — accession 0001103804-26-000004, 9,176,943 shares worth $683,682,254 — and 5,005,833 / 9,176,943 − 1 = −45.5%, so against the register the position was cut, not opened; this audit reports both the label and the register figure and treats the register as the record. There are no exits: every first-quarter register prefix for this name appears again in the second quarter. The pipeline register totals reconcile in both quarters (9 rows and 43,143,364 shares in the first quarter, equalling the verified continuing total plus Viking's first-quarter register row, 33,966,421 + 9,176,943; 9 rows and 39,234,967 shares in the second, equalling the cohort total — a register change of −9.1%). Implied per-share value: eight of the nine rows imply exactly $77.08, the June 30, 2026 close; Prem Watsa - Fairfax Financial Holdings' row implies $77.06, a rounding difference in its reported value; the cohort total implied price is $77.08, 0.0% against the close.
- Full-market lens: SEC Form 13F Data Sets full-market aggregation. The primary table is the full13f collection's by-ticker file (holders = distinct filers reporting the ticker's CUSIPs; 1,554 reported long positions out of 1,565 filers). General Motors carries two CUSIPs in this aggregation (37045V100 and 35045V100), and the backfill fixtures' by-CUSIP rows sum to the by-ticker row on every field — holders, long holders, shares, reported value, prior holders and prior reported value — exactly. The by-ticker file's entered/exited fields (1,300 and 1,230, a net of +70 that matches the change in holder count) are gross flows, so this audit headlines the net change. Reported-value caution: the aggregate value ($59,180,187,986 over 762,762,730 shares) implies $77.59 per share against a June 30, 2026 close of $77.08 in our price file, a gap of +0.66% — printed here as found. The aggregate sums the VALUE of every information-table row — including put and call option rows — while the share count covers long common-stock rows only, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollar values "reported."
- Insider lens: full-parse Form 4 aggregation (agg_by_ticker), record as of October 2, 2026 (76 filings). Sale and purchase counts are transaction-code counts (S and P) in non-derivative rows; grants and exercises are not counted as purchases, and one filing can contain many transaction rows. The 90-day window (July 5 to October 2, 2026) holds 0 purchase transactions and 10 sale transactions (549,665 shares, $49,011,323.24, 0 buyers, 5 sellers, 10 officer sale transactions) across 6 filings. The one-year window (October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026) holds 0 purchase transactions and 37 sale transactions (2,051,798 shares, $167,645,106.25, 0 buyers, 6 sellers, 37 officer sale transactions) across 40 filings. The full record holds 1 purchase transaction (12,000 shares, $607,920, 1 buyer, 0 officer purchase transactions) and 60 sale transactions (4,126,622 shares for $290,021,724.68 by 6 sellers with 60 officer sale transactions). The site's insider aggregate (90-day window, as of October 17, 2026) carries a row for this name and matches the full parse's 90-day window exactly (0 purchases, 10 sales, $49,011,323.24, 5 sellers), so this lens has both records in agreement. Window price checks on our price file: the 90-day sales imply $89.17 per share, inside the 90-day close range ($75.80 to $90.30); the one-year sales imply $81.71, inside the one-year close range ($55.35 to $90.30); the full-record sales imply $70.28 and the single purchase implies $50.66, both inside the price file's full-period close range ($26.65 to $90.30) — so dollar totals are cited for every window.
- 13D/G lens: full-parse SC 13D/G parsed filings (9 filings matching issuer CIK 1467858 on CUSIP 37045V100: 3 SC 13G and 6 SC 13G/A, 6 of them amendments, no SC 13D), filings through April 29, 2026. The site aggregation carries this name under a ticker-keyed row; that row (9 filings, 0 D-filings, 9 G-filings, 6 amendments, 4 reporters, latest date April 29, 2026, maximum 11.52%, total reported 646,975,698 shares) matches the parsed filings on filings, form mix, amendments, latest date, maximum and the cross-date reported total. The total sums reporter rows across filings and dates (9 reporter rows), so it is a filing-volume total, not a stake. The rows are reported as filed, under the names exactly as they appear: The Vanguard Group printing 110,759,703 shares at 11.52% as of June 30, 2025, filed July 29, 2025 as SC 13G/A (the register maximum); Vanguard Capital Management printing 67,537,567 shares at 7.47% as of March 31, 2026, filed April 29, 2026 as SC 13G (the latest filing); BlackRock, Inc. printing 98,791,947 shares at 9.0% as of December 31, 2024, filed January 31, 2025; BlackRock, Inc. printing 74,909,069 shares at 7.5% as of March 31, 2025, filed April 17, 2025; The Vanguard Group printing 99,341,336 shares at 9.98% as of March 31, 2025, filed April 30, 2025; The Vanguard Group printing 100,335,463 shares at 10.38% as of April 30, 2025, filed May 7, 2025; STATE STREET CORPORATION printing 48,706,138 shares at 5.1% as of June 30, 2025, filed August 11, 2025; STATE STREET CORPORATION printing 46,594,475 shares at 4.9% as of September 30, 2025, filed November 10, 2025; and The Vanguard Group printing 0 shares at 0.0% as of March 13, 2026, filed March 26, 2026. The parsed coverage for this issuer holds these 9 filings; a 5% holder that has not filed in the covered window would not appear here.
- Congress lens: Senate PTR archive and House PTR archive as maintained on this site. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row for this name; the House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row; the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row. A missing row and a row of zeros are different statements about the underlying archives, and this audit records the absence as it stands: no congressional transaction for this name is recorded in either chamber's archive as we hold them.
- Short interest lens: FINRA Equity Short Interest files (biweekly settlement dates), collected directly from FINRA's public distribution. The published series covers all 137 settlements under the symbol from January 15, 2021 (18,717,524 shares) to September 15, 2026. Every settlement row under the symbol is this issuer's row, under the single issuer name in the files — "General Motors Company" on all 137 settlements; there are no other-issuer rows under the symbol. The latest reading is 20,781,007 shares on September 15, 2026, down 4.50% from the prior settlement (21,760,618 on August 31, 2026) and down 22.9% from the June 30, 2026 reading of 26,945,999, at 3.39 days to cover. Series discontinuity check — one flagged step: the largest single-settlement step in the series is a ratio of 4.600, on December 15, 2023, when the print rose from 26,306,333 (November 30, 2023) to 121,000,331; it is the only step at or above 2 times. The elevated level then persisted — every settlement from December 15, 2023 through June 14, 2024 printed at or above 58,298,195 shares (the window minimum, on May 31, 2024) — before decaying through the second half of 2024, so the step reads as a regime change in the recorded borrow rather than a one-print spike; no print is smoothed, dropped or rebased, and the series maximum is that December 15, 2023 print. The series minimum is 15,191,287 shares on April 30, 2021. The recent path runs 26,945,999 (June 30), 24,454,839 (July 15), 20,090,326 (July 31), 21,942,924 (August 14), 21,760,618 (August 31) and 20,781,007 (September 15). FINRA publishes each settlement about two weeks after the fact, so the October price action is not yet in this series. The share-count ratio (2.37%) uses the fundamentals file's shares-outstanding figure below.
- Fundamentals note: our fundamentals collection carries General Motors' revenue of $185,019,000,000, net income of $2,697,000,000 and assets of $281,284,000,000 — all three labelled fiscal 2025 in the file and all sourced to the same financial-series cache, so unlike some recent audits there is no vintage split to flag. The file is marked ok for this name, with no missing fields: shares outstanding of 877,451,541 (sourced in the file to the shares-outstanding count as of July 10, 2026) and a file-computed market value of $71,959,802,751.85. The file does not flag the issuer as a foreign private issuer, and it carries SIC 3711, Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies, and a NYSE listing. The file's price for the name is $82.01 as of October 6, 2026; our daily-close file ends October 2, 2026 at $78.27, and we keep the two files' figures separate rather than blending them.
- Prices: our own daily-close file for GM through October 2, 2026 ($78.27 close, -3.8% year to date on that file; the 252-session closing high is $90.30 on July 28, 2026, so the last close sits 13.3% below it; the 252-session closing low is $55.35 on October 10, 2025, so the last close sits 41.4% above it; closes of $74.50 at March 31, 2026 and $77.08 at June 30, 2026, a second-quarter change of +3.5%; change from June 30 to October 2 of +1.5%; change from the September 30, 2025 close of $60.97 of +28.4%; change from the October 2, 2025 close of $59.36 of +31.9%; the December 31, 2025 close is $81.32). The series in our price file begins June 1, 2021 at $59.65 and holds 1,342 rows; the file's full-period close range is $26.65 to $90.30.
- Market context sources: the StockTwits "Zero To Sixty" article published on October 17, 2026, led by Tesla's Roadster and SpaceX thrusters, with Rivian's AI-agent item and Lucid's France item, in which General Motors appeared fourth in the article's order after Tesla, Ford and Rivian; and the AltIndex StockTwits most-mentioned list refreshed on October 17, 2026, whose top names were already covered, skipped or index funds in this series. Figures we could not confirm were left out; the external items above are reported speech from those outlets, not GetCoattail measurements, and none of their price figures are cited in this audit.
- General Motors is in the GetCoattail stock-page universe: General Motors (GM) stock page. Series data: gm_lens_data.csv · gm_short_interest_series.csv. Earlier audits: L3Harris · Huntington Ingalls.
Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.
This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.
Revision history
- v1.0 — October 17, 2026: first publication.