RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #103

Three of 147: One Holder Is 86.6% of the Superinvestors' AutoZone Stake. All Three Holders Trimmed in Q2.

October 17, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #103. AutoZone arrived at the top of an automotive watch list weeks after reporting its fiscal fourth-quarter results, and the filings describe a register moving the other way at the tracked end: 3 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold the stock, one is 86.6% of the cohort, all three trimmed in Q2, insiders have recorded 4 purchases against 77 sales, and short interest just jumped 14.17% in a single settlement.

The Hype

AutoZone's attention this week is a list ranking and a recent report, not a tape. The stock stood first on MarketBeat's automotive-stocks-to-consider list for October 16, 2026, as carried by The Markets Daily, ahead of Monolithic Power Systems and O'Reilly Automotive — the highest-ranked name on that list not already audited in this series. On September 22, 2026, the company reported results for its fiscal fourth quarter, the 16 weeks ended August 29, 2026, via GlobeNewswire: quarterly sales rose against the prior-year quarter, and the fiscal year closed with the store network still expanding. Our own price file shows the other side of the session: a second quarter down 5.4% to $3,195.94 on June 30, and a last close of $2,792.03 on October 2 — the lowest close in 252 sessions, down 17.7% year to date and 34.4% below the 252-session closing high of $4,253.71, set on October 2, 2025.

The Tape

For AutoZone — the one hundred and third Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a three-name superinvestor cohort that is 86.6% one holder and trimmed at every seat, a full market that added shares while its filer count slipped, an insider record with four small purchases against seventy-seven sales, a congressional aggregate with a single sale, six passive 5% filings, and a borrow that just reversed upward.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20263 holders of 147 tracked managers; 281,913 shares; top holder is 86.6% of the cohortAll 3 DECREASED; verified continuing holders -7.1% vs Q1; no exits
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20261,278 filers; 15,454,404 shares; reported value $49,785,419,754Filers -5 (-0.39%); shares +19.20%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20264 purchases in the full parsed record (107 filings); 77 salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 1 sale
CongressOct 3, 2026Combined aggregate records 0 purchases and 1 sale; no Senate rowNo purchase recorded in the aggregate
13D/GJul 27, 20266 parsed filings, all 13G family (2 SC 13G, 4 SC 13G/A); register maximum 7.53% (Vanguard Capital Management)Latest filing reports 7.5% as of Jun 30, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 2026496,329 shares; 3.04% of shares outstanding; 1.51 days to coverUp 14.17% from the prior settlement; down 10.6% from the Mar 31, 2022 peak

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: three holders, one at 86.6%, and all three trimmed. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection: 144 at a June 30 period-end, and 3 early filers at September 30. For this name there is no period mix and no option row: all 3 holder rows sit at June 30, 2026, on the single CUSIP 053332102, totalling 281,913 shares worth $895,377,893, long positions only, and every one of the three is labelled DECREASED. PineStone Asset Management is most of the cohort: 244,260 shares worth $780,640,304 — 86.6% of the tracked stake — at a 4.82% portfolio weight, down 4.9% in the quarter. Saturna Capital holds 32,123 shares (DECREASED, -21.6%, a 1.18% portfolio weight, 11.4% of the cohort) and Tweedy Browne holds 5,530 shares (DECREASED, -0.1%, a 1.34% portfolio weight, 2.0% of the cohort). All three continuing holders verify row by row against the first quarter, moving from 303,345 shares at March 31 to 281,913 at June 30 (-21,432 shares, -7.1%) — in a quarter the price fell 5.4%. No tracked manager opened a new position, and none exited. Two rows imply exactly $3,195.94, the June 30 close; Saturna Capital's implies $3,021.64, as filed. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this is the complete second-quarter picture — a lagging one that predates the September earnings report entirely.

AutoZone through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 3 superinvestor holders among 147 managers, all at Jun 30, 2026). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 1,278 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 107 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026). 13D/G: parsed filings through Jul 27, 2026 (n = 6 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: five fewer filers, 2.5 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 1,278 institutions reported positions, down 5 from 1,283 at March 31 (-0.39%); 1,267 of them are long. Reported shares rose 19.20%, from 12,965,596 to 15,454,404, while reported value rose 14.23% to $49,785,419,754, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). That value implies $3,221.44 per share against a June 30 close of $3,195.94, a gap of +0.80%.

Lens 3 — insiders: four purchases in the record, against 77 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 107 filings through October 2, 2026, with exactly 4 open-market purchase transactions, all of them inside the one-year window: 512 shares for $1,672,110.58, by 3 buyers, 1 of them an officer purchase. Sales number 77 across the record: 63,863.54 shares for $237,134,619.99, by 12 sellers, 72 of them officer sales. The one-year window holds 19 of those sales (14,120.84 shares for $51,257,085.41, by 6 sellers) across 56 filings, and the last 90 days hold 1 sale (1,455 shares for $4,510,500.00, by 1 seller, an officer sale) across 5 filings, with no purchase at all in that window. Every window prices inside its own traded range: the 90-day sale implies $3,100.00 per share, inside that window's close range of $2,792.03 to $3,142.17; the one-year purchases imply $3,265.84 and the one-year sales $3,629.89, inside the one-year range; and the full-record sales imply $3,713.15, inside the full-period range — so this audit cites dollar totals for all three windows (see methodology).

Lens 4 — Congress: one sale, and no Senate row. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries 0 recorded purchases and 1 recorded sale, with no member count and no most-recent-purchase date printed in the aggregate — recorded here exactly as the aggregate prints it. The House aggregate carries the same row; the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row at all. There is no congressional purchase in this lens to date anything by.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: six filings, all passive, headed by a Vanguard print at 7.53%. Our full parse holds 6 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate exactly — 2 SC 13G and 4 SC 13G/A filings, 4 of them amendments, across 4 reporter names as printed, and no 13D filing at all. The register maximum is 7.53%: Vanguard Capital Management reports 1,241,699 shares as of March 31, 2026, filed April 29, 2026 as SC 13G. The latest filing is a JPMorgan Chase SC 13G/A, reporting 1,235,814 shares (7.5%) as of June 30, 2026, filed July 27, 2026 — the same reporter's third print above 5% in this parse, after 870,571 shares (5.1%) as of December 31, 2024 and 1,122,977 shares (6.8%) as of March 31, 2026. The Vanguard Group itself filed an SC 13G/A reporting 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026 — a change of reporting entity inside one fund family, recorded exactly as filed. JPMorgan Chase appears in the parse under two punctuation variants of its name, which is why the aggregate counts 4 reporter names for what reads as three reporting families.

Lens 6 — short interest: 496,329 shares, back to the June 30 level in one jump. This lens uses all 137 FINRA settlements for the symbol, every one an AutoZone row, from January 15, 2021 to September 15, 2026. As of September 15, 2026, 496,329 shares were sold short, up 14.17% from the prior settlement (434,741 on August 31, 2026), at 1.51 days to cover. The series maximum is 555,299 shares on March 31, 2022 — so the latest sits 10.6% below the peak. The recent path fell, then reversed: 496,299 (June 30), 494,460 (July 15), 432,888 (July 31), 409,917 (August 14), 434,741 (August 31) and 496,329 (September 15) — the latest reading is 30 shares above the June 30 reading. Against 16,325,355 shares outstanding, the borrow is 3.04% of the share count.

Short interest in AutoZone
Chart 2: Shares sold short in AutoZone at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, all AutoZone rows). The latest reading, 496,329 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 10.6% below the series maximum of 555,299 shares on Mar 31, 2022. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (azo_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving with this session is a watch-list story: first place on an automotive list, a fiscal year closed in September with sales and the store count growing. The filings describe the register that story lands on after a year in which the stock fell by a third from its high. Only 3 of 147 tracked managers hold the name at all, the cohort is one holder deep — PineStone Asset Management is 86.6% of the stake — and unlike the market at large, every tracked seat shrank: the verified cohort total fell 7.1% in Q2 while the full market's share count rose 19.20% on a filer count that slipped by 5. Insiders are nearly as one-sided: 4 purchases totalling 512 shares and $1,672,110.58 in the entire parsed record, none of them in the last 90 days, against 77 sales worth $237,134,619.99 — 19 of them, worth $51,257,085.41, inside the last year. Congress records one sale and no purchases. The 5% register is six passive prints whose maximum is dated March 31, 2026, and the borrow jumped 14.17% in the latest settlement to stand at 3.04% of the share count, 10.6% below its 2022 peak. One plausible reading is that October's argument is happening over a register where the tracked money trimmed into the decline, the broad market added shares through fewer filers, and the borrow just turned back up — a tape that neither confirms the watch-list story nor argues with it, because its tracked end holds exactly three names.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Three of 147: One Holder Is 99.8% of the Superinvestors' Teledyne Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #102; Fourteen of 147: One Holder Is 28.5% of the Superinvestors' AppLovin Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #101. AutoZone's own page: AutoZone (AZO) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.