GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #102. Teledyne Technologies arrived on a growth-stock list days before an October 21 earnings webcast and October product launches at its FLIR unit, and the filings describe a thin register: 3 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold the stock, one is 99.8% of the cohort, all three raised their stakes in Q2, its insiders have recorded zero purchases against 49 sales, and short interest has fallen at every settlement since June 30.
The Hype
Teledyne's attention this week is a calendar, not a tape. The stock appeared on MarketBeat's growth-stocks-to-follow list for October 16, 2026, as carried by Transcript Daily — the highest-ranked name on that list not already audited in this series. (The day's United States trending-search list carried no stock tickers in its top ten.) The company will report third-quarter 2026 results and hold its earnings webcast on Wednesday, October 21, 2026, before the New York Stock Exchange open, according to its October 14, 2026 announcement. Around it, the company's Teledyne FLIR unit has launched products through October, as reported — the Ranger R10-3DX radar on October 13, 2026 and the Prism A-ISR launch. Our files below show a second quarter up 10.2% to $666.90 on June 30, a 252-session closing high of $691.30 on August 7, and a last close of $617.17 on October 2, up 20.8% year to date and 7.5% below the June 30 close.
The Tape
For Teledyne Technologies — the one hundred and second Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a three-name superinvestor cohort that is 99.8% one holder, a full market that added shares in Q2, an insider record with no purchase at any point, a congressional aggregate with sales only, five passive 5% filings, and a borrow that has shrunk at six straight settlements.
| Lens | As of | What the filings show | Direction vs prior period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superinvestors (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 3 holders of 147 tracked managers; 1,615,570 shares; top holder is 99.8% of the cohort | All 3 INCREASED; verified continuing holders +0.5% vs Q1; no exits |
| All institutions (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 883 filers; 44,905,117 shares; reported value $27,368,192,505 | Filers +51 (+6.13%); shares +17.62% |
| Insiders (Form 4) | Oct 2, 2026 | 0 purchases in the full parsed record (77 filings); 49 sales | Last 90 days: 0 purchases, 5 sales |
| Congress | Oct 3, 2026 | Combined aggregate records 0 purchases and 5 sales; no Senate row | No purchase recorded in the aggregate |
| 13D/G | Apr 30, 2026 | 5 parsed filings, all 13G family (2 SC 13G, 3 SC 13G/A); register maximum 12.73% (The Vanguard Group) | Latest filing reports 7.53% as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Short interest (FINRA) | Sep 15, 2026 | 898,284 shares; 1.94% of shares outstanding; 3.94 days to cover | Down 4.82% from the prior settlement; down 70.1% from the May 14, 2021 peak |
Lens 1 — the superinvestors: three holders, one at 99.8%, and all three raised their stakes. We track 149 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection: 144 at a June 30 period-end, and 3 early filers at September 30. For this name there is no period mix and no option row: all 3 holder rows sit at June 30, 2026, on the single CUSIP 879360105, totalling 1,615,570 shares worth $1,077,423,632, long positions only, and every one of the three is labelled INCREASED. Dodge & Cox Funds is effectively the cohort: 1,612,837 shares worth $1,075,600,995 — 99.8% of the tracked stake — at a 0.56% portfolio weight, up 0.5% in the quarter. The other two holders are prints, not positions of scale: Yacktman Asset Management holds 2,700 shares (INCREASED, +8.0%, a 0.02% portfolio weight) and First Eagle Investment Management holds 33 shares (INCREASED, +371.4%, a 0.0% portfolio weight) — together 0.2% of the cohort. All three continuing holders verify row by row against the first quarter, moving from 1,606,772 shares at March 31 to 1,615,570 at June 30 (+8,798 shares, +0.5%) — in a quarter the price rose 10.2%. No tracked manager opened a new position, and none exited. Two rows imply exactly $666.90 per share, the June 30 close; First Eagle's 33-share row implies $666.88, printed as filed. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this is the complete second-quarter picture — a lagging one that predates the August high entirely.
Lens 2 — institutions: 51 more filers, 6.7 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 883 institutions reported positions, up 51 from 832 at March 31 (+6.13%); all 883 are long. Reported shares rose 17.62%, from 38,176,553 to 44,905,117, while reported value rose 33.05% to $27,368,192,505, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). That value implies $609.47 per share against a June 30 close of $666.90, a gap of -8.61% — the mirror image of the gap this series usually prints.
Lens 3 — insiders: zero purchases in the record, against 49 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 77 filings through October 2, 2026, with exactly 0 open-market purchase transactions in any window — the 90-day window, the one-year window and the full record all print zero purchases and zero buyers. Sales number 49 across the record: 106,450 shares for $57,730,289.28, by 10 sellers, 36 of them officer sales. The one-year window holds 11 of those sales (18,417 shares for $11,923,659.23, by 4 sellers) across 31 filings, and the last 90 days hold 5 sales (6,917 shares for $4,708,875.81, by 2 sellers, none of them officer sales) across 2 filings. Every window prices inside its own traded range: the 90-day sales imply $680.77 per share, inside that window's close range of $595.23 to $691.30; the one-year sales imply $647.43 and the full-record sales $542.32, both inside their ranges — so this audit cites dollar totals for all three windows (see methodology).
Lens 4 — Congress: sales only, and no Senate row. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries 0 recorded purchases and 5 recorded sales, with no member count and no most-recent-purchase date printed in the aggregate — recorded here exactly as the aggregate prints it. The House aggregate carries the same row; the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row at all. There is no congressional purchase in this lens to date anything by.
Lens 5 — the 5% register: five filings, all passive, headed by a Vanguard print at 12.73%. Our full parse holds 5 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate exactly — 2 SC 13G and 3 SC 13G/A filings, 3 of them amendments, across 4 reporter names, and no 13D filing at all. The register maximum is 12.73%: The Vanguard Group reports 5,977,777 shares as of December 31, 2025, filed January 30, 2026 as SC 13G/A. The latest filing is Vanguard Capital Management's SC 13G, reporting 3,489,014 shares (7.53%) as of March 31, 2026, filed April 30, 2026; the day before, Vanguard Portfolio Management reported 2,384,961 shares (5.14%) on the same event date. The Vanguard Group itself filed an SC 13G/A reporting 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026 — a change of reporting entity inside one fund family, recorded exactly as filed. The remaining print is T. Rowe Price Associates' SC 13G/A at 3,126,015 shares (6.7%) as of June 30, 2025, filed August 14, 2025.
Lens 6 — short interest: 898,284 shares, down at every settlement since June 30. This lens uses all 137 FINRA settlements for the symbol, every one a Teledyne row, from January 15, 2021 to September 15, 2026. As of September 15, 2026, 898,284 shares were sold short, down 4.82% from the prior settlement (943,748 on August 31, 2026), at 3.94 days to cover. The series maximum is 2,999,975 shares on May 14, 2021 — so the latest sits 70.1% below the peak. The recent path is a straight staircase down: 1,585,065 (June 30), 1,355,350 (July 15), 1,251,123 (July 31), 1,007,282 (August 14), 943,748 (August 31) and 898,284 (September 15) — a fall of 43.3% from June 30. Against 46,355,673 shares outstanding, the borrow is 1.94% of the share count.
The Gap
The narrative arriving with this session is a catalyst story: an earnings webcast on October 21, a growth-stock list, and a month of product launches at FLIR. The filings describe the register that story lands on, and it is remarkably thin at the tracked end. Only 3 of 147 tracked managers hold the name at all, and the cohort is one holder deep: Dodge & Cox Funds is 99.8% of the stake, while the other two holders total 2,733 shares between them. All three holders added in Q2, and the verified cohort total rose 0.5% while the full market's share count rose 17.62% on 51 more filers. Insiders are the tape's other absolute: zero purchases in 77 filings, in any window, against 49 sales worth $57,730,289.28 — 11 of them, worth $11,923,659.23, inside the last year. Congress records sales and no purchases. The 5% register is five passive prints whose maximum is dated December 31, 2025, and whose spring entries are one fund family re-papering its reporting entities. And the borrow has fallen at every settlement since June 30, through a summer that took the stock to a 252-session high of $691.30 on August 7, to stand at 1.94% of the share count, 70.1% below its 2021 peak. One plausible reading is that October's argument is happening over a register with a single tracked conviction position, no insider buying on record, and a borrow in steady retreat — a tape that neither confirms the catalyst story nor argues with it, because most of its lenses barely register the name at all.
What Would Change the Picture
Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change it:
- 1. The 2026Q3 13Fs (filing window closing mid-November 2026). Every holder row here sits on a June 30 period-end, before the August high and the October earnings date; the September 30 filings are the first read on positioning since. Whether Dodge & Cox Funds' 1,612,837-share position — 99.8% of the cohort at a 0.56% portfolio weight — is still there, and whether either of the other two holders (2,700 shares and 33 shares) becomes a position of scale or disappears, decides whether this lens ever reads as more than one name.
- 2. A first insider purchase, ever. The record holds exactly 0 purchases in 77 filings against 49 sales. A purchase by any insider, at any size, would be the first fact of its kind in this lens.
- 3. A first congressional purchase. The combined aggregate records 0 purchases against 5 sales, and the Senate aggregate carries no row. A recorded purchase of either chamber would be this lens's first buy-side fact.
- 4. A fresh 5% print. The register's newest filing is dated April 30, 2026 (Vanguard Capital Management at 7.53% as of March 31, 2026), and its maximum — The Vanguard Group at 12.73% — is dated December 31, 2025. A new filing moving either figure, or a first 13D, would be this lens's first change of substance this year.
- 5. Short interest breaking the staircase. The borrow stands at 898,284 shares, down at every settlement since June 30, 2026 (1,585,065 shares). A move back above the August 14, 2026 reading of 1,007,282 would break the decline; further falls across the next settlements would extend it toward the series minimum of 309,345 shares.
Related reading: Fourteen of 147: One Holder Is 28.5% of the Superinvestors' AppLovin Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #101; One of 147: The Only Superinvestor Long in Strategy Trimmed in Q2. The Other Row Is a Put 22.9 Times Larger. — Filing Tape #100. Teledyne Technologies' own page: Teledyne Technologies (TDY) on GetCoattail.
Methodology and data notes
- As-of & limits: The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later; Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress aggregates run through October 3, 2026 (Senate through October 1, 2026); 13D/G through April 30, 2026; short interest through September 15, 2026; the price file ends October 2, 2026. Three limits are specific to this audit. First, the roster expanded before the recent audits — from 85 managers (83 filing) to 149 (147 filing) — so "of 147" counts are not comparable to earlier pieces' "of 83" figures. Second, every 13F figure here predates the August 7, 2026 high and the October 21, 2026 earnings date; the first post-period 13F picture is the September 30 season. Third, this month's session (through October 16, 2026) postdates every lens here; the session is known to this audit only from outside coverage, not from our own files.
- Superinvestor lens: 147 managers in the collection (of a 149-manager roster; 144 at a June 30, 2026 period-end and 3 early filers at September 30, 2026) collected directly from SEC EDGAR Form 13F (managers_13f collection, regenerated October 15, 2026 for the expanded roster); Teledyne positions are counted on the single CUSIP 879360105 only, long rows only, and there are no option rows for this name in the collection. Three distinct managers hold long positions, all at June 30, 2026, totalling 1,615,570 shares worth $1,077,423,632 — no period mix. The direction count is three INCREASED and nothing else: Dodge & Cox Funds (+0.5%), Yacktman Asset Management (+8.0%) and First Eagle Investment Management (+371.4%). Dodge & Cox Funds' share is 99.8% = 1,612,837 / 1,615,570; Yacktman Asset Management's share is 0.2% = 2,700 / 1,615,570, and First Eagle Investment Management's 33 shares are the remainder. All three continuing holders verify row by row against the first quarter under the rule used in the previous audits — each continuing holder's first-quarter row accepted only when it sits under the same filing-agent prefix as the manager's second-quarter accession and its implied shares-change reproduces the EDGAR shares-change label at one decimal place — so the verified continuing total is 1,606,772 shares at March 31 moving to 1,615,570 at June 30 (+0.5%), with no unverified continuing holder and no new holder. First-quarter rows: Dodge & Cox Funds 1,604,265; Yacktman Asset Management 2,500; First Eagle Investment Management 7. No tracked manager exited in the second quarter: the collection's exited list carries no Teledyne row, and the pipeline register's first-quarter count for this name is the same three managers. Implied per-share values: Dodge & Cox Funds and Yacktman Asset Management each imply exactly $666.90, the June 30, 2026 close; First Eagle Investment Management's row implies $666.88, printed as filed. The pipeline register totals match the collection for this name in both quarters (3 rows and 1,615,570 shares in the second quarter; 3 rows and 1,606,772 shares in the first).
- Full-market lens: SEC Form 13F Data Sets full-market aggregation. The primary table is the full13f collection's by-ticker file (holders = distinct filers reporting the ticker's CUSIP; 883 reported long positions out of 883 filers). Teledyne carries a single CUSIP in this aggregation (879360105), and the backfill fixtures' by-CUSIP row for it matches the by-ticker row on every field — holders, long holders, shares, reported value, prior holders and prior reported value — exactly. The by-ticker file's entered/exited fields (813 and 762, a net of +51 that matches the change in holder count) are gross flows, so this audit headlines the net change. Reported-value caution: the aggregate value ($27,368,192,505 over 44,905,117 shares) implies $609.47 per share against a June 30, 2026 close of $666.90 in our price file, a gap of -8.61% — printed here as found. The aggregate sums the VALUE of every information-table row — including put and call option rows — while the share count covers long common-stock rows only, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollar values "reported."
- Insider lens: full-parse Form 4 aggregation (agg_by_ticker), record as of October 2, 2026 (77 filings). Sale and purchase counts are transaction-code counts (S and P) in non-derivative rows; grants and exercises are not counted as purchases, and one filing can contain many transaction rows. Purchase transactions total 0 across the record — 0 in the 90-day window (July 5 to October 2, 2026), 0 in the one-year window (October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026) and 0 in the full record, with 0 buyers in every window. Sale transactions total 49 across the record (106,450 shares, $57,730,289.28, 10 sellers, 36 officer sale transactions), of which the one-year window holds 11 (18,417 shares, $11,923,659.23, 4 sellers, 4 officer sale transactions) and the 90-day window holds 5 (6,917 shares, $4,708,875.81, 2 sellers, 0 officer sale transactions) across 2 filings. The site's insider aggregate (as of October 16, 2026, a 90-day window) carries this name, and its row matches the full parse's 90-day window exactly — 0 purchases, 5 sales, 2 sellers and $4,708,875.81. Window price checks on our price file: the 90-day sales imply $680.77 per share, inside that window's close range ($595.23 to $691.30); the one-year sales imply $647.43, inside the one-year range ($484.47 to $691.30); and the full-record sales imply $542.32, inside the price file's full-period close range ($331.10 to $691.30) — so dollar totals are cited for all three windows.
- 13D/G lens: full-parse SC 13D/G parsed filings (5 filings matching issuer CIK 1094285 on CUSIP 879360105: 2 SC 13G and 3 SC 13G/A, 3 of them amendments, no SC 13D), filings through April 30, 2026. The site aggregation carries this name under a ticker-keyed row; that row (5 filings, 0 D-filings, 5 G-filings, 3 amendments, 4 reporters, latest date April 30, 2026, maximum 12.73%, total reported 14,977,767 shares) matches the parsed filings on filings, form mix, amendments, latest date, maximum and the cross-date reported total. The rows are reported as filed, under the names exactly as they appear: The Vanguard Group printing 5,977,777 shares at 12.73% as of December 31, 2025, filed January 30, 2026 as SC 13G/A (the register maximum); Vanguard Capital Management printing 3,489,014 shares at 7.53% as of March 31, 2026, filed April 30, 2026 as SC 13G (the latest filing); Vanguard Portfolio Management printing 2,384,961 shares at 5.14% as of March 31, 2026, filed April 29, 2026 as SC 13G; The Vanguard Group printing 0 shares at 0.0% as of March 13, 2026, filed March 27, 2026 as SC 13G/A; and T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. printing 3,126,015 shares at 6.7% as of June 30, 2025, filed August 14, 2025 as SC 13G/A. The parsed coverage for this issuer holds these 5 filings; a 5% holder that has not filed in the covered window would not appear here.
- Congress lens: Senate PTR archive and House PTR archive as maintained on this site. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) and the House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) each record 0 members, 0 purchase transactions and 5 sale transactions, with no most-recent-purchase date and no party printed for this name, exactly as the aggregates print them; the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row.
- Short interest lens: FINRA Equity Short Interest files (biweekly settlement dates), collected directly from FINRA's public distribution. The published series covers all 137 settlements under the symbol, every one a Teledyne row — the issuer name is printed "Teledyne Technologies Incorpor" in the FINRA files, truncated at 30 characters — from January 15, 2021 (1,532,301 shares) to September 15, 2026. The latest reading is 898,284 shares on September 15, 2026, down 4.82% from the prior settlement (943,748 on August 31, 2026), at 3.94 days to cover. The series maximum is 2,999,975 shares on May 14, 2021, so the latest reading sits 70.1% below it; the series minimum is 309,345 shares on June 30, 2023. FINRA publishes each settlement about two weeks after the fact, so the October price action is not yet in this series. The share-count ratio (1.94%) uses the fundamentals file's shares-outstanding figure below.
- Fundamentals note: our fundamentals collection carries Teledyne's revenue of $6,115,400,000, net income of $894,800,000 and assets of $15,285,300,000, each labelled fiscal 2025 in the file. The file is marked ok for this name, with no missing fields: shares outstanding of 46,355,673 (sourced in the file to the shares-outstanding count as of July 15, 2026) and a file-computed market value of $28,843,425,495.98. The file does not flag the issuer as a foreign private issuer, and it carries SIC 3812, Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys. The file's price for the name is $622.22 as of October 6, 2026; our daily-close file ends October 2, 2026 at $617.17, and we keep the two files' figures separate rather than blending them.
- Prices: our own daily-close file for Teledyne through October 2, 2026 ($617.17 close, +20.8% year to date on that file; the 252-session closing high is $691.30 on August 7, 2026, so the last close sits 10.7% below it; the 252-session closing low is $484.47 on November 20, 2025, so the last close sits 27.4% above it; closes of $605.01 at March 31, 2026 and $666.90 at June 30, 2026, a second-quarter change of +10.2%; change from June 30 to October 2 of -7.5%; change from the September 30, 2025 close of $586.04 of +5.3%; the December 31, 2025 close is $510.73). The series in our price file begins June 1, 2021 at $429.07 and holds 1,342 rows; the file's full-period close range is $331.10 to $691.30.
- Market context sources: MarketBeat's growth-stocks-to-follow list for October 16, 2026, as carried by Transcript Daily, which ranked Prologis, Teledyne Technologies and Ascendis Pharma at the top of that list; the United States daily trending-search list for October 16, 2026 (mirror checked October 17, 2026), whose top ten carried no stock tickers. The earnings item is from the company's own Business Wire release of October 14, 2026: third-quarter 2026 results and webcast scheduled for Wednesday, October 21, 2026, before the New York Stock Exchange open. Teledyne FLIR product items as reported in October 2026 coverage: the Ranger R10-3DX radar launch (October 13, 2026) and the Prism A-ISR launch. Figures we could not confirm were left out; the external items above are reported speech from those outlets, not GetCoattail measurements.
- Teledyne Technologies is in the GetCoattail stock-page universe: Teledyne Technologies (TDY) stock page. Series data: tdy_lens_data.csv · tdy_short_interest_series.csv. Earlier audits: AppLovin · Strategy.
Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.
This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.
Revision history
- v1.0 — October 17, 2026: first publication.