GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #107. Vertiv appeared as the second name in a fresh infrastructure-stocks list this week, and the filings describe a register in motion underneath a sharp price run: 13 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold the stock, Leon Cooperman alone is 37.6% of the tracked stake, the full market added 241 filers and 17.13% more shares in the same quarter, insiders recorded no open-market purchase in the entire parsed record, Congress has no row at all, and short interest stands at 3.68% of the share count.
The Hype
Vertiv's attention this week is a screener list. The stock was the second name, behind Marvell, in a MarketBeat infrastructure-stocks list dated October 15 that Defense World republished on October 17, 2026 — the highest-ranked uncovered name in that fresh list. Our own price file supplies the louder context, and it is a two-way story: the stock rose 33.6% in the second quarter, from $250.58 on March 31 to $334.82 on June 30, stands up 55.7% year to date through October 2, and rose 56.0% against its October 2, 2025 close of $161.64. Since June 30 it has fallen 24.7%, however, and its last close in our file is $252.18 on October 2 — 33.0% below the 252-session closing high of $376.23, set on May 14, 2026, though still 68.3% above the 252-session low of $149.83, set on December 17, 2025.
The Tape
For Vertiv — the one hundred and seventh Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a superinvestor cohort of thirteen names holding 5,744,357 shares, with the top holder at 37.6% of that stake, a full market that added 241 filers and 45.8 million shares in the same quarter, an insider record with no purchase in any window including the full parsed record, a congressional lens with no row at all, five passive 5% filings headed by a 10.0% print, and a borrow at 3.68% of the shares outstanding.
| Lens | As of | What the filings show | Direction vs prior period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superinvestors (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 13 holders of 147 tracked managers; 5,744,357 shares; the top holder is 37.6% of the cohort | 7 DECREASED, 3 INCREASED, 2 NEW, 1 UNCHANGED; verified continuing holders -12.2% vs Q1; 0 exits |
| All institutions (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 2,048 filers; 313,274,380 shares; reported value $110,034,995,613 | Filers +241 (+13.34%); shares +17.13%; reported value +54.39% |
| Insiders (Form 4) | Oct 2, 2026 | 0 purchases and 73 sales in the last year; 0 purchases in the full parsed record of 151 filings | Last 90 days: 0 purchases, 8 sales |
| Congress | Oct 3, 2026 | No row in the combined, House or Senate aggregates | None recorded |
| 13D/G | Apr 30, 2026 | 5 parsed filings, all 13G family (1 SC 13G, 4 SC 13G/A); register maximum 10.0% (The Vanguard Group) | Latest filing reports Vanguard Capital Management as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Short interest (FINRA) | Sep 15, 2026 | 14,150,447 shares; 3.68% of shares outstanding; 2.32 days to cover | Up 2.80% from the prior settlement; down 28.7% from the Aug 15, 2024 peak |
Lens 1 — the superinvestors: thirteen holders, the top one at 37.6%, and a continuing cohort that cut 12.2%. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection: 144 at a June 30 period-end, and 3 early filers at September 30. For this name there is no period mix and no option row: all thirteen holder rows sit at June 30, 2026, on the single CUSIP 92537N108, totalling 5,744,357 shares worth $1,921,538,413, long positions only. Leon Cooperman is 37.6% of the cohort: 2,157,789 shares worth $722,470,913 — at a 20.37% portfolio weight, unchanged in the quarter. The second holder, Winslow Capital Management, holds 1,162,369 shares worth $389,184,389 — 20.2% of the cohort — at a 1.34% weight, up 34.4%; together the top two are 57.8% of the tracked stake. Mirova US holds 988,313 shares, 17.2% of the cohort, down 3.4% at a 3.56% weight, and Coatue Management holds 806,594 shares, down 17.8%. The steepest trim was Thornburg Investment Management, down 82.5% to 20,161 shares; the largest increase was Tortoise Capital Advisors, up 167.9% to 96,196 shares. All eleven continuing holders verify row by row against the first quarter, moving from 6,451,729 shares at March 31 to 5,662,267 at June 30 (-789,462 shares, -12.2%). Two managers are new — Atalanta Sosnoff Capital (81,310 shares) and Mairs & Power Funds (780 shares), 82,090 shares combined — and no tracked manager exited. Twelve holder rows imply exactly $334.82, the June 30 close; one row, DJE Kapital, implies $315.12, a filer anomaly recorded in the methodology. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this is the complete second-quarter picture — a lagging one.
Lens 2 — institutions: a broad register that grew while the tracked cohort shrank. At June 30, 2026, 2,048 institutions reported positions, up 241 from 1,807 at March 31 (+13.34%); 2,038 of them are long. Reported shares rose 17.13%, from 267,462,329 to 313,274,380, while reported value rose 54.39% to $110,034,995,613, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). That value implies $351.24 per share against a June 30 close of $334.82, a gap of +4.90% — larger than in many recent audits, and printed here because the series records it either way.
Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in any window, including the full record. The parsed Form 4 record holds 151 filings through October 2, 2026. The last 90 days hold no purchase transaction and 8 sale transactions: 15,287 shares for $3,880,208.54, by 1 seller, with 0 officer sale transactions, across 13 filings. The one-year window holds no purchase transaction at all against 73 sales: 510,549 shares for $128,174,276.02, by 7 sellers, 13 of them officer sales, across 90 filings. Across the full record the purchase side is empty: 0 purchase transactions in 151 filings, against 84 sales totalling 794,884 shares for $162,344,242.94, by 10 sellers. Every sale window prices inside its own range: the 90-day sales imply $253.82 per share, inside the 90-day close range of $223.04 to $323.92; the one-year sales imply $251.05, inside the one-year range of $149.83 to $376.23; and the full-record sales imply $204.24, inside the full-period range — so this audit cites dollar totals for every window (see methodology). There is no purchase implied price to check, because there is no purchase.
Lens 4 — Congress: no row in any aggregate. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026), the House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) each carry no row at all for this name. There is no congressional purchase or sale in this lens to date anything by; the lens is blank rather than estimated, and it is the only blank lens in this audit.
Lens 5 — the 5% register: five filings, all passive, headed by a Vanguard print at 10.0%. Our full parse holds 5 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate exactly — 1 SC 13G and 4 SC 13G/A filings, 4 of them amendments, across 3 reporter names, and no 13D filing at all. The register maximum is 10.0%: The Vanguard Group reports 38,198,170 shares as of July 31, 2025, filed August 7, 2025 as SC 13G/A. The latest filing is a Vanguard Capital Management SC 13G, filed April 30, 2026 as of March 31, 2026, reporting 28,637,577 shares (7.48%); BlackRock, Inc. reports 29,946,255 shares (7.8%) as of March 31, 2026, filed April 24, 2026, and 21,308,858 shares (5.6%) as of March 31, 2025; The Vanguard Group filed an SC 13G/A reporting 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026 — a change of reporting entity inside one fund family, recorded as filed. The cross-date reported total of 118,090,860 shares counts reporter rows across filings and dates, not distinct stakes.
Lens 6 — short interest: 3.68% of the share count, with no single-step break in the series. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 14,150,447 shares sold short — 3.68% of the 384,988,173 shares outstanding — at 2.32 days to cover, up 2.80% from the prior settlement (13,764,719 on August 31, 2026) and down 2.3% from the June 30, 2026 reading of 14,478,165. The series maximum is 19,855,604 shares on August 15, 2024, so the latest reading sits 28.7% below that peak; the series minimum is 6,251,544 shares on February 27, 2026. Unlike some earlier audits in this series, this series contains no large single-settlement discontinuity: its largest one-step ratio is 1.766, on January 29, 2021, and no step reaches 2 times.
The Gap
The narrative arriving this week is a list story: an infrastructure screener placing Vertiv second, behind Marvell, after a quarter in which the stock rose 33.6% and a year-to-date run of 55.7% in our price file. The filings describe what that run landed on. The broad market did grow into the quarter: 2,048 filers, up 13.34%, with shares up 17.13%. The tracked cohort moved the other way on a continuing basis, cutting 12.2% to 5,662,267 shares even as two small new holders arrived, and its register is concentrated — Leon Cooperman alone is 37.6% of the cohort at a 20.37% portfolio weight, and the top two holders are 57.8%. Insiders have recorded no open-market purchase in the entire parsed record of 151 filings, against 84 sales. Congress has no row in any aggregate. The 5% register is five passive prints whose maximum is dated July 31, 2025, and the borrow stands at 14,150,447 shares — 3.68% of the share count, below its 2024 peak. One plausible reading is that the screener argument is happening over a register where the broad market expanded, the tracked specialists trimmed, and neither insiders nor Congress appear in the record at all — a tape whose clearest facts are divergence and absence, not confirmation.
What Would Change the Picture
Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change it:
- 1. The 2026Q3 13Fs (filing window closing mid-November 2026). The holder rows here sit on a June 30 period-end, at the top of a 33.6% second-quarter rise and before the 24.7% fall that followed it in our price file; the September 30 filings are the first read on positioning since. Whether Leon Cooperman's 2,157,789-share position — 37.6% of the cohort — is still there decides whether this lens reads as concentrated or rebuilt, and whether the continuing cohort's 12.2% cut deepens or reverses.
- 2. A first insider purchase, ever, in the parsed record. The record holds no purchase transaction in the 90-day window, the one-year window or the full record of 151 filings. Any open-market purchase, by any insider, would be this lens's first buy-side fact of any kind.
- 3. A first congressional row. The combined, House and Senate aggregates carry no row for this name. Any recorded transaction, in either chamber and in either direction, would be this lens's first fact of any kind.
- 4. A fresh 5% print. The register's newest filing is dated April 30, 2026 (Vanguard Capital Management as of March 31, 2026), and its maximum — The Vanguard Group at 10.0% — is dated July 31, 2025. A new filing moving either figure, or a first 13D, would be this lens's first change of substance in months.
- 5. Short interest back through the June 30 reading, or above the 2024 peak. The borrow stands at 14,150,447 shares, up 2.80% in the latest settlement and 2.3% below the June 30, 2026 level of 14,478,165. A reading above 14,478,165 would reverse the summer's dip and climb; a reading above 19,855,604 would exceed the August 15, 2024 peak entirely.
Related reading: Ten of 147: One Holder Is 75.3% of the Superinvestors' RTX Stake. Its Insiders Have Not Bought in a Year. — Filing Tape #106; One of 147: The Only Superinvestor in J.B. Hunt Holds Just 4,032 Shares. Its Insiders Filed Nothing in 90 Days. — Filing Tape #105. Vertiv's own page: Vertiv (VRT) on GetCoattail.
Methodology and data notes
- As-of & limits: The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later; Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress aggregates run through October 3, 2026 (Senate through October 1, 2026); 13D/G through April 30, 2026; short interest through September 15, 2026; the price file ends October 2, 2026. Five limits are specific to this audit. First, the roster expanded before the recent audits — from 85 managers (83 filing) to 149 (147 filing) — so "of 147" counts are not comparable to earlier pieces' "of 83" figures. Second, every 13F figure here predates this month's infrastructure-list appearance; the first post-period 13F picture is the September 30 season. Third, the congressional lens is empty for this name: no aggregate carries a row, so no congressional figure exists to cite. Fourth, one superinvestor holder row (DJE Kapital) implies a per-share value below the June 30 close (see the superinvestor note below); this audit reports the row as filed and does not adjust it. Fifth, this week's list (October 17, 2026) postdates every lens here; the list is known to this audit only from outside coverage, not from our own files.
- Superinvestor lens: 147 managers in the collection (of a 149-manager roster; 144 at a June 30, 2026 period-end and 3 early filers at September 30, 2026) collected directly from SEC EDGAR Form 13F (managers_13f collection, regenerated October 15, 2026 for the expanded roster); Vertiv positions are counted on the single CUSIP 92537N108 only, long rows only, and there are no option rows for this name in the collection. Thirteen distinct managers hold long positions, all at June 30, 2026, totalling 5,744,357 shares worth $1,921,538,413 — no period mix. The direction count is 7 DECREASED, 3 INCREASED, 2 NEW and 1 UNCHANGED. Leon Cooperman's share is 37.6% = 2,157,789 / 5,744,357; Winslow Capital Management's is 20.2% = 1,162,369 / 5,744,357. All eleven continuing holders verify row by row against the first quarter under the rule used in the previous audits — a holder's first-quarter row accepted only when it sits under the same filing-agent prefix as the manager's second-quarter accession and its implied shares-change reproduces the EDGAR shares-change label at one decimal place — so the verified continuing total is 6,451,729 shares at March 31 moving to 5,662,267 at June 30 (-12.2%), with no unverified continuing holder. The two new holders are Atalanta Sosnoff Capital (81,310 shares) and Mairs & Power Funds (780 shares). No tracked manager exited in the second quarter. Implied per-share value: twelve holder rows imply exactly $334.82, the June 30, 2026 close; DJE Kapital's row implies $315.12 (28,581,565 / 90,702), so the cohort implied price is $334.51, -0.09% against the close — the DJE row is reported as filed. The pipeline register totals match the collection for this name in both quarters (13 rows and 5,744,357 shares in the second quarter; 11 rows and 6,451,729 shares in the first — the second-quarter register total equals the verified continuing total plus the two new holders, 5,662,267 + 82,090).
- Full-market lens: SEC Form 13F Data Sets full-market aggregation. The primary table is the full13f collection's by-ticker file (holders = distinct filers reporting the ticker's CUSIP; 2,038 reported long positions out of 2,048 filers). Vertiv carries a single CUSIP in this aggregation (92537N108), and the backfill fixtures' by-CUSIP row for it matches the by-ticker row on every field — holders, long holders, shares, reported value, prior holders and prior reported value — exactly. The by-ticker file's entered/exited fields (1,600 and 1,359, a net of +241 that matches the change in holder count) are gross flows, so this audit headlines the net change. Reported-value caution: the aggregate value ($110,034,995,613 over 313,274,380 shares) implies $351.24 per share against a June 30, 2026 close of $334.82 in our price file, a gap of +4.90% — printed here as found. The aggregate sums the VALUE of every information-table row — including put and call option rows — while the share count covers long common-stock rows only, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollar values "reported."
- Insider lens: full-parse Form 4 aggregation (agg_by_ticker), record as of October 2, 2026 (151 filings). Sale and purchase counts are transaction-code counts (S and P) in non-derivative rows; grants and exercises are not counted as purchases, and one filing can contain many transaction rows. The 90-day window (July 5 to October 2, 2026) holds 0 purchase transactions and 8 sale transactions (15,287 shares, $3,880,208.54, 0 buyers, 1 seller, 0 officer sale transactions) across 13 filings. The one-year window (October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026) holds 0 purchase transactions and 73 sale transactions (510,549 shares, $128,174,276.02, 0 buyers, 7 sellers, 13 officer sale transactions) across 90 filings. The full record holds 0 purchase transactions and 84 sale transactions (794,884 shares, $162,344,242.94, 10 sellers, 21 officer sale transactions). The site's insider aggregate (90-day window, as of October 17, 2026) carries this name and matches the full parse's 90-day window exactly on sale transactions, sellers and sale value. Window price checks on our price file: the 90-day sales imply $253.82 per share, inside the 90-day close range ($223.04 to $323.92); the one-year sales imply $251.05, inside the one-year close range ($149.83 to $376.23); and the full-record sales imply $204.24, inside the price file's full-period close range ($8.22 to $376.23) — so dollar totals are cited for every window. There is no purchase implied price in any window, because buyTx is 0 in every window.
- 13D/G lens: full-parse SC 13D/G parsed filings (5 filings matching issuer CIK 1674101 on CUSIP 92537N108: 1 SC 13G and 4 SC 13G/A, 4 of them amendments, no SC 13D), filings through April 30, 2026. The site aggregation carries this name under a ticker-keyed row; that row (5 filings, 0 D-filings, 5 G-filings, 4 amendments, 3 reporters, latest date April 30, 2026, maximum 10.0%, total reported 118,090,860 shares) matches the parsed filings on filings, form mix, amendments, latest date, maximum and the cross-date reported total. The total sums reporter rows across filings and dates, so it is a filing-volume total, not a stake. The rows are reported as filed, under the names exactly as they appear: The Vanguard Group printing 38,198,170 shares at 10.0% as of July 31, 2025, filed August 7, 2025 as SC 13G/A (the register maximum); Vanguard Capital Management printing 28,637,577 shares at 7.48% as of March 31, 2026, filed April 30, 2026 as SC 13G; BlackRock, Inc. printing 29,946,255 shares at 7.8% as of March 31, 2026, filed April 24, 2026 as SC 13G/A and 21,308,858 shares at 5.6% as of March 31, 2025, filed April 17, 2025 as SC 13G/A; and The Vanguard Group printing 0 shares at 0.0% as of March 13, 2026, filed March 27, 2026 as SC 13G/A. The parsed coverage for this issuer holds these 5 filings; a 5% holder that has not filed in the covered window would not appear here.
- Congress lens: Senate PTR archive and House PTR archive as maintained on this site. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026), the House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) each carry no row for this name. No figure is printed for this lens because there is no aggregate row to print; the absence is recorded here and in the lens table rather than filled with a zero, since a missing row and a row of zeros are different statements about the underlying archives.
- Short interest lens: FINRA Equity Short Interest files (biweekly settlement dates), collected directly from FINRA's public distribution. The published series covers all 137 settlements under the symbol from January 15, 2021 (6,713,776 shares) to September 15, 2026. Every settlement row under the symbol is this issuer's row, under the single issuer name in the files — "Vertiv Holdings Co Class A Com" on all 137 settlements; there are no other-issuer rows under the symbol. The latest reading is 14,150,447 shares on September 15, 2026, up 2.80% from the prior settlement (13,764,719 on August 31, 2026), at 2.32 days to cover. Series discontinuity check: the largest single-settlement step in the series is a ratio of 1.766, on January 29, 2021 (from 6,713,776 on January 15, 2021 to 11,858,158); no step reaches 2 times, so this series has no large one-step discontinuity to flag, and no print is smoothed, dropped or rebased. The series maximum is 19,855,604 shares on August 15, 2024, and the series minimum is 6,251,544 shares on February 27, 2026. The recent path runs 14,478,165 (June 30), 11,209,855 (July 15), 12,335,478 (July 31), 13,058,621 (August 14), 13,764,719 (August 31) and 14,150,447 (September 15). FINRA publishes each settlement about two weeks after the fact, so the October price action is not yet in this series. The share-count ratio (3.68%) uses the fundamentals file's shares-outstanding figure below.
- Fundamentals note: our fundamentals collection carries Vertiv's revenue of $10,229,900,000, net income of $1,332,800,000 and assets of $12,212,400,000, each labelled fiscal 2025 in the file. The file is marked ok for this name, with no missing fields: shares outstanding of 384,988,173 (sourced in the file to the shares-outstanding count as of July 27, 2026) and a file-computed market value of $97,455,905,878.24. The file does not flag the issuer as a foreign private issuer, and it carries SIC 3679, Electronic Components, NEC, and a NYSE listing. The file's price for the name is $253.14 as of October 6, 2026; our daily-close file ends October 2, 2026 at $252.18, and we keep the two files' figures separate rather than blending them.
- Prices: our own daily-close file for VRT through October 2, 2026 ($252.18 close, +55.7% year to date on that file; the 252-session closing high is $376.23 on May 14, 2026, so the last close sits 33.0% below it; the 252-session closing low is $149.83 on December 17, 2025, so the last close sits 68.3% above it; closes of $250.58 at March 31, 2026 and $334.82 at June 30, 2026, a second-quarter change of +33.6%; change from June 30 to October 2 of -24.7%; change from the September 30, 2025 close of $150.86 of +67.2%; change from the October 2, 2025 close of $161.64 of +56.0%; the December 31, 2025 close is $162.01). The series in our price file begins June 1, 2021 at $24.92 and holds 1,342 rows; the file's full-period close range is $8.22 to $376.23.
- Market context sources: the MarketBeat infrastructure-stocks list dated October 15, 2026, republished by Defense World on October 17, 2026, which placed Vertiv second, behind Marvell, in that list. Figures we could not confirm were left out; the external item above is reported speech from that outlet, not a GetCoattail measurement.
- Vertiv is in the GetCoattail stock-page universe: Vertiv (VRT) stock page. Series data: vrt_lens_data.csv · vrt_short_interest_series.csv. Earlier audits: RTX · J.B. Hunt.
Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.
This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.
Revision history
- v1.0 — October 17, 2026: first publication.