RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #105

One of 147: The Only Superinvestor in J.B. Hunt Holds Just 4,032 Shares. Its Insiders Filed Nothing in 90 Days.

October 17, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #105. J.B. Hunt arrived in a Wall Street Journal stocks-to-watch recap after an earnings session, and the filings describe one of the thinnest registers in this series: 1 of the 147 superinvestors we track holds the stock, at 4,032 shares and a 0.0% portfolio weight, the full market added 102 filers in the same quarter, insiders filed nothing at all in the last 90 days, and short interest has halved from its peak to 2.17% of the share count.

The Hype

J.B. Hunt's attention this week is a recap ranking. The stock appeared in the Wall Street Journal's "Stocks to Watch" recap for October 16, 2026 — behind three names this series has already audited, which makes it the highest-ranked name on that list we had not covered. In the Journal's summary, the carrier reported results ahead of expectations, yet the shares still slipped 2.8% on the session as fuel and other operating costs weighed on the quarter. The price file shows the larger move the recap lands on: the stock rose 36.6% in the second quarter alone, from $211.90 on March 31 to $289.43 on June 30, and stands up 20.5% year to date. It also shows the give-back since: the last close in our file is $234.20 on October 2 — down 19.1% since June 30 and 21.5% below the 252-session closing high of $298.41, set on July 16, 2026, though still 74.5% above the 252-session low of $134.20, set on October 2, 2025.

The Tape

For J.B. Hunt — the one hundred and fifth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a superinvestor cohort of exactly one name holding 4,032 shares, a full market that added 102 filers and 10.1 million shares in the same quarter, an insider record with no filing of any kind in the last 90 days, a congressional lens with no row at all, four passive 5% filings headed by a 10.04% print, and a borrow that has halved from its peak to 2.17% of the shares outstanding.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20261 holder of 147 tracked managers; 4,032 shares; the only holder is 100.0% of the cohort1 DECREASED; verified continuing holder -11.0% vs Q1; no exits
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 2026859 filers; 71,683,703 shares; reported value $20,306,884,768Filers +102 (+13.47%); shares +16.37%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20260 filings in the last 90 days; 21 purchases and 24 sales in the last year; 140 filings in the full parsed recordLast 90 days: no filing of any kind
CongressOct 3, 2026No row in the combined, House or Senate aggregatesNone recorded
13D/GApr 30, 20264 parsed filings, all 13G family (1 SC 13G, 3 SC 13G/A); register maximum 10.04% (The Vanguard Group)Latest filing reports Vanguard Capital Management as of Mar 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 20262,036,176 shares; 2.17% of shares outstanding; 2.44 days to coverDown 21.05% from the prior settlement; down 49.0% from the Sep 30, 2025 peak

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: one holder, 4,032 shares, at a 0.0% weight. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection: 144 at a June 30 period-end, and 3 early filers at September 30. For this name there is no period mix and no option row: the single holder row sits at June 30, 2026, on the single CUSIP 445658107, totalling 4,032 shares worth $1,166,982, a long position only. First Eagle Investment Management is the entire cohort: 4,032 shares worth $1,166,982 — 100.0% of the tracked stake — at a 0.0% portfolio weight, down 11.0% in the quarter. The holder verifies row by row against the first quarter, moving from 4,532 shares at March 31 to 4,032 at June 30 (-500 shares, -11.0%) — in a quarter the price rose 36.6%. No tracked manager opened a new position, and none exited. The row implies exactly $289.43, the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this is the complete second-quarter picture — a lagging one.

J.B. Hunt through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 1 superinvestor holder among 147 managers, at Jun 30, 2026). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 859 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 140 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026) — no row for this name. 13D/G: parsed filings through Apr 30, 2026 (n = 4 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 102 more filers, 10.1 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 859 institutions reported positions, up 102 from 757 at March 31 (+13.47%); 854 of them are long. Reported shares rose 16.37%, from 61,600,864 to 71,683,703, while reported value rose 60.40% to $20,306,884,768, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). That value implies $283.28 per share against a June 30 close of $289.43, a gap of -2.12% — small for this aggregate, and printed here because the series records it either way.

Lens 3 — insiders: nothing filed in 90 days. The parsed Form 4 record holds 140 filings through October 2, 2026 — and the last 90 days hold none of them: no filing, no purchase transaction and no sale transaction in the window at all. The one-year window holds 21 open-market purchase transactions: 204.77 shares for $31,872.39, by 1 buyer, all 21 of them officer purchases, against 24 sales: 62,573 shares for $13,822,491.60, by 12 sellers, 22 of them officer sales, across 86 filings. Across the full record, purchases and sales number 28 each: purchases total 63,837.5 shares for $10,592,645.54, by 4 buyers, and sales total 72,462 shares for $15,496,120.61, by 13 sellers. The windows that do trade price inside their own ranges: the one-year purchases imply $155.65 per share and the one-year sales $220.90, both inside the one-year close range of $137.09 to $298.41; and the full-record purchases imply $165.93 and the full-record sales $213.85, inside the full-period range — so this audit cites dollar totals for the one-year and full-record windows, and reports the 90-day window as what it is: empty (see methodology).

Lens 4 — Congress: no row in any aggregate. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026), the House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) each carry no row at all for this name. There is no congressional purchase or sale in this lens to date anything by; the lens is blank rather than estimated, and it is the only blank lens in this audit.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: four filings, all passive, headed by a Vanguard print at 10.04%. Our full parse holds 4 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate exactly — 1 SC 13G and 3 SC 13G/A filings, 3 of them amendments, across 3 reporter names, and no 13D filing at all. The register maximum is 10.04%: The Vanguard Group reports 10,048,462 shares as of March 31, 2025, filed April 7, 2025 as SC 13G/A. The same reporter later filed an SC 13G/A reporting 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, filed March 27, 2026 — a change of reporting entity inside one fund family, recorded exactly as filed. The latest filing is a Vanguard Capital Management SC 13G, filed April 30, 2026 as of March 31, 2026, reporting 5,644,406 shares (5.96%); T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. reports 3,493,695 shares (3.5%) as of December 31, 2024, filed February 14, 2025. The cross-date reported total of 19,186,563 shares counts reporter rows across filings and dates, not distinct stakes.

Short interest in J.B. Hunt
Chart 2: Shares sold short in J.B. Hunt at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, all J.B. Hunt rows). The latest reading, 2,036,176 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 49.0% below the series maximum of 3,995,220 shares on Sep 30, 2025. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (jbht_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving with this session is a results story: a carrier that beat expectations and still slipped 2.8% as costs weighed, on top of a price that rose 36.6% in the second quarter and 20.5% year to date. The filings describe the register that story lands on. Exactly 1 of 147 tracked managers holds the name at all, the cohort is one holder deep — First Eagle Investment Management is 100.0% of the stake, at 4,032 shares and a 0.0% portfolio weight — and that holder trimmed 11.0% in Q2 while the full market's filer count rose by 102 and its share count rose 16.37%. Insiders are silent in the recent window: no filing of any kind in the last 90 days, and inside the year the buy side is 21 transactions totalling 204.77 shares against 24 sales worth $13,822,491.60. Congress has no row in any aggregate. The 5% register is four passive prints whose maximum is dated March 31, 2025, and the borrow stands at 2,036,176 shares — 2.17% of the share count, 49.0% below its September 2025 peak. One plausible reading is that October's argument is happening over a register where the tracked money is a single 4,032-share line, the broad market arrived in size, and the borrow has been leaving for a year — a tape that neither confirms the results-day story nor argues with it, because its tracked end holds exactly one name.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Three of 147: One Holder Is 72.9% of the Superinvestors' Applied Optoelectronics Stake. Its Insiders Have Not Bought in a Year. — Filing Tape #104; Three of 147: One Holder Is 86.6% of the Superinvestors' AutoZone Stake. All Three Holders Trimmed in Q2. — Filing Tape #103. J.B. Hunt's own page: J.B. Hunt (JBHT) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.