GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #109. L3Harris appeared in a defense-watch cohort this week, and the filings describe a register split by period: 6 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold the stock — five at June 30, led by Yacktman at 49.7% of that stake, and one early third-quarter filer that nearly tripled — insiders recorded no purchase anywhere in the parsed record, Congress shows one purchase against one sale, and short interest stands at 2.41% of shares outstanding, up 32.7% since June 30.
The Hype
L3Harris' attention this week is a defense-watch list. The stock appeared in a StockTwits defense article published on October 17, 2026 — a piece led by RTX counter-drone orders that grouped it with AeroVironment, Ondas, Palantir and Huntington Ingalls — the highest-ranked uncovered, data-sufficient name left in that cohort. Our own price file points down: the stock fell 15.8% in the second quarter, from $345.15 on March 31 to $290.59 on June 30, stands down 19.4% year to date through October 2, and fell 20.1% against its October 2, 2025 close of $296.10. Since June 30 it has fallen a further 18.6%, to $236.60 on October 2 — 37.5% below the 252-session closing high of $378.48 (March 2, 2026) and just 0.1% above the 252-session low of $236.47 (September 29, 2026).
The Tape
For L3Harris — the one hundred and ninth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a superinvestor cohort split across two period-ends, the June-quarter five holding 831,382 shares with the top holder at 49.7%, a full market that lost 18 filers while adding 22,186,523 shares, an insider record with no purchase in any window against 16 sales, a congressional lens holding one purchase and one sale, seven passive 5% filings headed by an 8.3% print, and a borrow at 2.41% of shares outstanding, up 32.7% since June 30.
| Lens | As of | What the filings show | Direction vs prior period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superinvestors (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 (one holder Sep 30, 2026) | 6 holders of 147 tracked managers; June-quarter five hold 831,382 shares; the top holder is 49.7% of that stake | June five: 3 INCREASED, 1 UNCHANGED, 1 DECREASED; verified continuing holders +13.7% vs Q1; 1 exit; plus one Sep 30 early filer, +197.6% vs its Q2 row |
| All institutions (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 1,691 filers; 163,156,797 shares; reported value $45,745,863,139 | Filers -18 (-1.05%); shares +15.74%; reported value -1.16% |
| Insiders (Form 4) | Oct 2, 2026 | 0 purchases in the full parsed record of 111 filings; 16 sales | Last 90 days: no purchase or sale transaction; last year: 0 purchases, 7 sales |
| Congress | Oct 3, 2026 | One purchase and one sale transaction in the combined aggregate; last buy Jun 12, 2026; no Senate row | House aggregate carries the same purchase and sale |
| 13D/G | Aug 12, 2026 | 7 parsed filings, all 13G family (2 SC 13G, 5 SC 13G/A); register maximum 8.3% (BlackRock, Inc.) | Latest filing reports Capital World Investors as of Jun 30, 2026 |
| Short interest (FINRA) | Sep 15, 2026 | 4,482,179 shares; 2.41% of shares outstanding; 2.89 days to cover | Up 12.94% from the prior settlement; up 32.7% since Jun 30, 2026 |
Lens 1 — the superinvestors: six holders split by period, the June top one at 49.7%, and a verified cohort that added 13.7%. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection: 144 at a June 30 period-end, 3 early filers at September 30 — and this name's holders split across both period-ends. At June 30, 2026, five holders sit on the single CUSIP 502431109, totalling 831,382 shares worth $241,591,294, long only, with no option row. Yacktman Asset Management is 49.7% of that June stake: 413,504 shares worth $120,160,127 — at a 1.49% portfolio weight, increased 1.4%. Mondrian Investment Partners holds 262,795 shares worth $76,365,599 — 31.6% of the June stake — at a 1.18% weight, up 53.4%; the top two together are 81.3% of the June cohort. Thornburg Investment Management holds 153,148 shares ($44,503,277), up 20.9% at a 0.43% weight; Mairs & Power Funds holds 1,033 shares ($300,179), unchanged; Atalanta Sosnoff Capital holds 902 shares ($262,112), down 96.3%. All five June holders verify row by row against the first quarter, moving from 730,983 shares at March 31 to 831,382 at June 30 (+100,399 shares, +13.7%). No tracked manager is new; one exited — David Tepper - Appaloosa Management (198,000 shares in the first quarter, reported value $68,339,700) holds none in the second. The sixth holder sits on the later clock: Sarasin & Partners reports 158,741 shares worth $37,586,692 at September 30, 2026 — 16.0% of the six-holder collection total of 990,123 shares — filed October 13, 2026, at a 0.42% weight. Its label, increased 197.6%, is a second-to-third-quarter change, and it reproduces exactly against its own second-quarter register row of 53,348 shares. Every June row implies exactly $290.59, the June 30 close; Sarasin's row implies exactly $236.78, the September 30 close — so no blended cohort price is quoted. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026, except the early filer noted, and are published up to 45 days later.
Lens 2 — institutions: fewer filers holding more shares, at a slightly lower reported value. At June 30, 2026, 1,691 institutions reported positions, down 18 from 1,709 at March 31 (-1.05%); 1,688 are long. Reported shares rose 15.74%, from 140,970,274 to 163,156,797 (+22,186,523 shares), while reported value fell 1.16% to $45,745,863,139, from $46,284,234,689, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). Flow counts agree: 1,367 entered, 1,385 exited. That value implies $280.38 per share against a June 30 close of $290.59, a gap of -3.51%.
Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase anywhere in the parsed record, and no transaction at all in the last 90 days. The parsed Form 4 record holds 111 filings through October 2, 2026. The last 90 days hold no purchase transaction and no sale transaction at all, across 12 filings. The one-year window holds no purchase transaction at all against 7 sales: 35,376 shares for $11,767,330.89, by 4 sellers, all 7 of them officer sale transactions, across 57 filings. Across the full record: 0 purchase transactions in 111 filings, against 16 sales totalling 276,109 shares for $76,397,611.08, by 5 sellers, all 16 of them officer sales. Both sale windows price inside their ranges: the one-year sales imply $332.64, inside the one-year range of $236.47 to $378.48; the full-record sales imply $276.69, inside the full-period range of $161.28 to $378.48 — so dollar totals are cited for those windows (see methodology).
Lens 4 — Congress: one purchase, one sale, and no Senate row. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries a row for this name: 1 member, 1 purchase transaction and 1 sale transaction, with a last-buy date of June 12, 2026 and an "R" in the aggregate's party field. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries the same row. The Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row at all.
Lens 5 — the 5% register: seven filings, all passive, headed by a BlackRock print at 8.3%. Our full parse holds 7 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate exactly — 2 SC 13G and 5 SC 13G/A, 5 amendments, 6 reporter names in 7 reporter rows, no 13D at all. The register maximum is 8.3%: BlackRock, Inc. reports 15,474,104 shares as of June 30, 2026, filed July 29, 2026 as SC 13G/A. The latest filing is a Capital World Investors SC 13G/A, filed August 12, 2026 (as of June 30, 2026): 6,767,234 shares (3.6%). BlackRock, Inc. also reports 13,578,793 shares (7.2%) as of March 31, 2025; Vanguard Capital Management reports 13,994,852 shares (7.49%) as of March 31, 2026; Vanguard Portfolio Management reports 9,573,507 shares (5.12%) as of March 31, 2026; T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. reports 8,623,209 shares (4.6%) as of June 30, 2025; and The Vanguard Group reports 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026. The cross-date total of 68,011,699 shares counts reporter rows across filings and dates, not distinct stakes.
Lens 6 — short interest: 2.41% of the share count, climbing since June, with no single-step break. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 4,482,179 shares sold short — 2.41% of the 186,214,616 shares outstanding — at 2.89 days to cover, up 12.94% from the prior settlement (3,968,472 on August 31, 2026) and up 32.7% from the June 30, 2026 reading of 3,376,848. The series maximum is 4,985,281 shares on May 30, 2025, so the latest sits 10.1% below that peak; the series minimum is 1,025,094 shares on August 30, 2024. No single-settlement step reaches 2 times: the largest one-step ratio is 1.672, on October 15, 2024.
The Gap
The narrative arriving this week is a watch-list story: a defense article grouping L3Harris with drone and defense-AI names after a quarter in which the stock fell 15.8%, with a last close 0.1% above its 252-session low. The broad market did not leave: 1,691 filers hold 15.74% more shares than a quarter earlier, with 18 fewer filers reporting the name. The tracked cohort is small and split — five holders at June 30 whose verified total rose 13.7%, led by Yacktman at 49.7%, one large exit in Appaloosa, and one early third-quarter filer, Sarasin, that nearly tripled to 158,741 shares. Insiders have recorded no purchase anywhere in the parsed record, against 16 sales, and no transaction at all in the last 90 days. Congress is the one two-sided lens: one purchase against one sale. The 5% register is seven passive prints whose maximum is a June 30 BlackRock reading of 8.3%, and the borrow has climbed 32.7% since June 30 to 4,482,179 shares — 2.41% of the share count, 10.1% below its 2025 peak. One plausible reading is that the defense-watch argument is happening over a register where the broad market and the tracked June cohort both accumulated shares into the decline, the only post-June tracked move on file is an early filer's near-tripling, and neither insiders nor the 5% register show any new conviction — accumulation without insider participation, not broad confirmation.
What Would Change the Picture
Nothing above is a recommendation. These filings would change it:
- 1. The rest of the 2026Q3 13F season (filing window closing mid-November 2026). Sarasin's September 30 filing is already in hand — 158,741 shares, up 197.6% — but the other five holders still sit on a June 30 period-end, before the further 18.6% slide. Whether Yacktman Asset Management's 413,504-share position — 49.7% of the June stake — is still there decides whether this lens reads as concentrated or rebuilt.
- 2. A first insider purchase in the parsed record. The record holds no purchase in any window — 0 purchase transactions in 111 filings — and no transaction at all in the last 90 days. Any open-market purchase would be the first in the record.
- 3. A second congressional transaction on either side, or a Senate row. The combined and House aggregates hold one purchase and one sale (last buy June 12, 2026); the Senate aggregate holds no row. A further recorded transaction, or any Senate row, would widen this lens beyond a single member's pair.
- 4. A fresh 5% print. The register's newest filing is dated August 12, 2026 (Capital World Investors as of June 30, 2026, at 3.6%), and its maximum — BlackRock, Inc. at 8.3% — is also as of June 30, 2026. A new filing moving either figure, or a first 13D, would change this lens.
- 5. Short interest back through the June 30 reading, or above the 2025 peak. The borrow stands at 4,482,179 shares, up 12.94% in the latest settlement and 32.7% above the June 30, 2026 level of 3,376,848. A reading at or below 3,376,848 would unwind the summer's climb; above 4,985,281 would exceed the May 30, 2025 peak.
Related reading: Two of 147: One Holder Is 80.7% of the Superinvestors' HII Stake. Its Insiders Have Not Bought in a Year. — Filing Tape #108; Ten of 147: One Holder Is 75.3% of the Superinvestors' RTX Stake. Its Insiders Have Not Bought in a Year. — Filing Tape #106. L3Harris' own page: L3Harris Technologies (LHX) on GetCoattail.
Methodology and data notes
- As-of & limits: The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later (with one holder's early September 30, 2026 filing, flagged wherever it appears); Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress aggregates run through October 3, 2026 (Senate through October 1, 2026); 13D/G through August 12, 2026; short interest through September 15, 2026; the price file ends October 2, 2026. Five limits are specific to this audit. First, the roster expanded before the recent audits — from 85 managers (83 filing) to 149 (147 filing) — so "of 147" counts are not comparable to earlier pieces' "of 83" figures. Second, the superinvestor lens mixes two period-ends: five holders at June 30 and one early filer at September 30; the two groups are reported separately throughout, and the six-holder collection total is never used as a single-date figure. Third, every June 13F figure here predates this month's defense-watch appearance; the September 30 season is only one filing old for this name. Fourth, the site's insider aggregate carries no row for this name, so the insider lens rests on the full Form 4 parse alone, with no site cross-check. Fifth, this week's article (October 17, 2026) postdates every lens here; the article is known to this audit only from outside coverage, not from our own files, and none of its price figures are cited — every price figure here is from our own price file.
- Superinvestor lens: 147 managers in the collection (of a 149-manager roster; 144 at a June 30, 2026 period-end and 3 early filers at September 30, 2026) collected directly from SEC EDGAR Form 13F (managers_13f collection, regenerated October 15, 2026 for the expanded roster); L3Harris positions are counted on the single CUSIP 502431109 only, long rows only, and there are no option rows for this name in the collection. Six distinct managers hold long positions: five at June 30, 2026, totalling 831,382 shares worth $241,591,294, and one — Sarasin & Partners — at September 30, 2026, with 158,741 shares worth $37,586,692, for a six-holder collection total of 990,123 shares worth $279,177,986 that mixes period-ends and is not quoted as a single-date figure. The June direction count is 3 INCREASED, 1 UNCHANGED and 1 DECREASED; Sarasin's INCREASED label (+197.6%) is a second-to-third-quarter change and is not merged into the June count. Yacktman Asset Management's share of the June stake is 49.7% = 413,504 / 831,382; Mondrian Investment Partners' is 31.6% = 262,795 / 831,382; Sarasin's share of the mixed collection total is 16.0% = 158,741 / 990,123. All five June continuing holders verify row by row against the first quarter under the rule used in the previous audits — a holder's first-quarter row accepted only when it sits under the same filing-agent prefix as the manager's second-quarter accession and its implied shares-change reproduces the EDGAR shares-change label at one decimal place — so the verified continuing total is 730,983 shares at March 31 moving to 831,382 at June 30 (+13.7%), with no unverified June holder. Sarasin cannot enter that verification, because its current row is a September row; instead its label is checked against the pipeline second-quarter register, where the one register row for this CUSIP not claimed by a June cohort accession is Sarasin's 53,348 shares — and 158,741 / 53,348 − 1 = +197.6% reproduces the label exactly. There are no new holders. One tracked manager exited in the second quarter: David Tepper - Appaloosa Management (198,000 shares in the first quarter, reported value $68,339,700, implying $345.15, the March 31, 2026 close). Implied per-share value: all five June rows imply exactly $290.59, the June 30, 2026 close, so the June subtotal implied price is $290.59, 0.0% against the close; Sarasin's row implies exactly $236.78, the September 30, 2026 close, also 0.0% against its own period's close. The pipeline register totals reconcile in both quarters (6 rows and 928,983 shares in the first quarter, equalling the verified continuing total plus the exited holder, 730,983 + 198,000; 6 rows and 884,730 shares in the second, equalling the June cohort plus Sarasin's June register row, 831,382 + 53,348).
- Full-market lens: SEC Form 13F Data Sets full-market aggregation. The primary table is the full13f collection's by-ticker file (holders = distinct filers reporting the ticker's CUSIP; 1,688 reported long positions out of 1,691 filers). L3Harris carries a single CUSIP in this aggregation (502431109), and the backfill fixtures' by-CUSIP row for it matches the by-ticker row on every field — holders, long holders, shares, reported value, prior holders and prior reported value — exactly. The by-ticker file's entered/exited fields (1,367 and 1,385, a net of -18 that matches the change in holder count) are gross flows, so this audit headlines the net change. Reported-value caution: the aggregate value ($45,745,863,139 over 163,156,797 shares) implies $280.38 per share against a June 30, 2026 close of $290.59 in our price file, a gap of -3.51% — printed here as found. The aggregate sums the VALUE of every information-table row — including put and call option rows — while the share count covers long common-stock rows only, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollar values "reported."
- Insider lens: full-parse Form 4 aggregation (agg_by_ticker), record as of October 2, 2026 (111 filings). Sale and purchase counts are transaction-code counts (S and P) in non-derivative rows; grants and exercises are not counted as purchases, and one filing can contain many transaction rows. The 90-day window (July 5 to October 2, 2026) holds 0 purchase transactions and 0 sale transactions across 12 filings. The one-year window (October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026) holds 0 purchase transactions and 7 sale transactions (35,376 shares, $11,767,330.89, 0 buyers, 4 sellers, 7 officer sale transactions) across 57 filings. The full record holds 0 purchase transactions and 16 sale transactions (0 purchase shares; 276,109 sale shares for $76,397,611.08 by 5 sellers with 16 officer sale transactions). The site's insider aggregate (90-day window, as of October 17, 2026) carries no row for this name, so no site cross-check exists for this lens and the full parse is the record. Window price checks on our price file: the one-year sales imply $332.64 per share, inside the one-year close range ($236.47 to $378.48); the full-record sales imply $276.69, inside the price file's full-period close range ($161.28 to $378.48) — so dollar totals are cited for those windows. There is no purchase implied price in any window, because buyTx is 0 in every window, and the 90-day window contains no sale either.
- 13D/G lens: full-parse SC 13D/G parsed filings (7 filings matching issuer CIK 202058 on CUSIP 502431109: 2 SC 13G and 5 SC 13G/A, 5 of them amendments, no SC 13D), filings through August 12, 2026. The site aggregation carries this name under a ticker-keyed row; that row (7 filings, 0 D-filings, 7 G-filings, 5 amendments, 6 reporters, latest date August 12, 2026, maximum 8.3%, total reported 68,011,699 shares) matches the parsed filings on filings, form mix, amendments, latest date, maximum and the cross-date reported total. The total sums reporter rows across filings and dates (7 reporter rows), so it is a filing-volume total, not a stake. The rows are reported as filed, under the names exactly as they appear: BlackRock, Inc. printing 15,474,104 shares at 8.3% as of June 30, 2026, filed July 29, 2026 as SC 13G/A (the register maximum); Capital World Investors printing 6,767,234 shares at 3.6% as of June 30, 2026, filed August 12, 2026 as SC 13G/A (the latest filing); BlackRock, Inc. printing 13,578,793 shares at 7.2% as of March 31, 2025, filed April 24, 2025; Vanguard Capital Management printing 13,994,852 shares at 7.49% as of March 31, 2026, filed April 30, 2026 as SC 13G; Vanguard Portfolio Management printing 9,573,507 shares at 5.12% as of March 31, 2026, filed April 29, 2026 as SC 13G; T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. printing 8,623,209 shares at 4.6% as of June 30, 2025, filed August 14, 2025; and The Vanguard Group printing 0 shares at 0.0% as of March 13, 2026, filed March 27, 2026. The parsed coverage for this issuer holds these 7 filings; a 5% holder that has not filed in the covered window would not appear here.
- Congress lens: Senate PTR archive and House PTR archive as maintained on this site. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries a row for this name — 1 member, 1 purchase transaction, 1 sale transaction, last buy June 12, 2026, party field "R" — and the House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries the same row. The Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row for this name. The aggregates carry no member name for this row, so this audit reports the transaction counts, the member count and the party field only and names no member; a missing Senate row and a row of zeros are different statements about the underlying archives, and both are recorded here as they stand.
- Short interest lens: FINRA Equity Short Interest files (biweekly settlement dates), collected directly from FINRA's public distribution. The published series covers all 137 settlements under the symbol from January 15, 2021 (2,150,844 shares) to September 15, 2026. Every settlement row under the symbol is this issuer's row, under the single issuer name in the files — "L3Harris Technologies, Inc." on all 137 settlements; there are no other-issuer rows under the symbol. The latest reading is 4,482,179 shares on September 15, 2026, up 12.94% from the prior settlement (3,968,472 on August 31, 2026) and up 32.7% from the June 30, 2026 reading of 3,376,848, at 2.89 days to cover. Series discontinuity check: the largest single-settlement step in the series is a ratio of 1.672, on October 15, 2024; no step reaches 2 times, so this series has no large one-step discontinuity to flag, and no print is smoothed, dropped or rebased. The series maximum is 4,985,281 shares on May 30, 2025, and the series minimum is 1,025,094 shares on August 30, 2024. The recent path runs 3,376,848 (June 30), 3,088,626 (July 15), 3,864,718 (July 31), 3,496,078 (August 14), 3,968,472 (August 31) and 4,482,179 (September 15). FINRA publishes each settlement about two weeks after the fact, so the October price action is not yet in this series. The share-count ratio (2.41%) uses the fundamentals file's shares-outstanding figure below.
- Fundamentals note: our fundamentals collection carries L3Harris' revenue of $21,325,000,000, labelled fiscal 2025 in the file and sourced to the company-facts revenue line; its net income of $1,606,000,000 and assets of $41,195,000,000 are labelled fiscal 2026 and sourced to a financial-series cache — a different vintage and a different source from the revenue line, flagged here rather than blended. The file is marked ok for this name, with no missing fields: shares outstanding of 186,214,616 (sourced in the file to the shares-outstanding count as of July 24, 2026) and a file-computed market value of $44,300,456,009.84. The file does not flag the issuer as a foreign private issuer, and it carries SIC 3812, Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys, and a NYSE listing. The file's price for the name is $237.90 as of October 6, 2026; our daily-close file ends October 2, 2026 at $236.60, and we keep the two files' figures separate rather than blending them.
- Prices: our own daily-close file for LHX through October 2, 2026 ($236.60 close, -19.4% year to date on that file; the 252-session closing high is $378.48 on March 2, 2026, so the last close sits 37.5% below it; the 252-session closing low is $236.47 on September 29, 2026, so the last close sits 0.1% above it; closes of $345.15 at March 31, 2026 and $290.59 at June 30, 2026, a second-quarter change of -15.8%; change from June 30 to October 2 of -18.6%; change from the September 30, 2025 close of $305.41 of -22.5%; change from the October 2, 2025 close of $296.10 of -20.1%; the December 31, 2025 close is $293.57; the September 30, 2026 close is $236.78, used in the superinvestor note above). The series in our price file begins June 1, 2021 at $217.19 and holds 1,342 rows; the file's full-period close range is $161.28 to $378.48.
- Market context sources: the StockTwits defense-watch article published on October 17, 2026, led by RTX counter-drone orders, which grouped L3Harris with AeroVironment, Ondas, Palantir and Huntington Ingalls in a weekly defense cohort; and the AltIndex StockTwits most-mentioned list refreshed on October 17, 2026, whose top names were already covered, skipped or index funds in this series. Figures we could not confirm were left out; the external items above are reported speech from those outlets, not GetCoattail measurements, and none of their price figures are cited in this audit.
- L3Harris is in the GetCoattail stock-page universe: L3Harris Technologies (LHX) stock page. Series data: lhx_lens_data.csv · lhx_short_interest_series.csv. Earlier audits: Huntington Ingalls · RTX.
Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.
This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.
Revision history
- v1.0 — October 17, 2026: first publication.