GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #108. Huntington Ingalls appeared in a defense-watch cohort this week, and the filings describe a thin tracked register underneath a falling price: 2 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold the stock, one holder alone is 80.7% of the tracked stake, insiders recorded no open-market purchase in the last year, Congress shows one recorded sale and no purchases, and short interest stands at 2.99% of the share count, up 30.6% since June 30.
The Hype
Huntington Ingalls' attention this week is a defense-watch list. The stock appeared in a StockTwits defense article published on October 17, 2026 — a piece led by RTX counter-drone orders that grouped the shipbuilder with AeroVironment, Ondas and Palantir — the highest-ranked uncovered, data-sufficient name in that cohort. Our own price file supplies the louder context, and it points down: the stock fell 26.3% in the second quarter, from $379.90 on March 31 to $279.89 on June 30, stands down 21.0% year to date through October 2, and fell 4.8% against its October 2, 2025 close of $282.22. Since June 30 it has fallen a further 4.1%, to a last close of $268.54 on October 2 — 40.8% below the 252-session closing high of $453.73, set on March 2, 2026, and 4.5% above the 252-session low of $257.05, set on September 28, 2026.
The Tape
For Huntington Ingalls — the one hundred and eighth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a superinvestor cohort of just two names holding 142,280 shares, with the top holder at 80.7% of that stake, a full market that lost 73 filers while adding 4,581,878 shares, an insider record with no purchase in the last year against 13 sales, a congressional lens holding one recorded sale and no purchases, ten passive 5% filings headed by a 10.1% print, and a borrow at 2.99% of the shares outstanding, up 30.6% since June 30.
| Lens | As of | What the filings show | Direction vs prior period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superinvestors (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 2 holders of 147 tracked managers; 142,280 shares; the top holder is 80.7% of the cohort | 1 UNCHANGED, 1 DECREASED; verified continuing holders -0.2% vs Q1; 1 exit |
| All institutions (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 813 filers; 35,029,052 shares; reported value $9,631,109,679 | Filers -73 (-8.24%); shares +15.05%; reported value -11.81% |
| Insiders (Form 4) | Oct 2, 2026 | 0 purchases and 13 sales in the last year; 4 purchases in the full parsed record of 330 filings | Last 90 days: 0 purchases, 2 sales |
| Congress | Oct 3, 2026 | One recorded sale transaction in the combined aggregate; no purchases; no Senate row | House aggregate carries the same single sale |
| 13D/G | Aug 6, 2026 | 10 parsed filings, all 13G family (5 SC 13G, 5 SC 13G/A); register maximum 10.1% (FMR LLC) | Latest filing reports FMR LLC as of Jun 30, 2026 |
| Short interest (FINRA) | Sep 15, 2026 | 1,179,811 shares; 2.99% of shares outstanding; 3.25 days to cover | Up 4.43% from the prior settlement; up 30.6% since Jun 30, 2026 |
Lens 1 — the superinvestors: two holders, the top one at 80.7%, and a continuing cohort that barely moved. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection: 144 at a June 30 period-end, and 3 early filers at September 30. For this name there is no period mix and no option row: both holder rows sit at June 30, 2026, on the single CUSIP 446413106, totalling 142,280 shares worth $39,822,848, long positions only. Vitaliy Katsenelson - Investment Management Associates is 80.7% of the cohort: 114,780 shares worth $32,125,873 — at a 6.59% portfolio weight, decreased 0.2% in the quarter. The only other holder, Thomas Gayner - Markel Group, holds 27,500 shares worth $7,696,975 — 19.3% of the cohort — at a 0.06% weight, unchanged in the quarter. Both continuing holders verify row by row against the first quarter, moving from 142,537 shares at March 31 to 142,280 at June 30 (-257 shares, -0.2%). No tracked manager is new, and one exited: Alpha Wave Global, which held 17,546 shares in the first quarter at a reported value of $6,665,725, holds none in the second. Both holder rows imply exactly $279.89, the June 30 close, so the cohort implied price is $279.89, 0.0% against the close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026 — a complete but lagging second-quarter picture.
Lens 2 — institutions: fewer filers holding more shares, at a lower reported value. At June 30, 2026, 813 institutions reported positions, down 73 from 886 at March 31 (-8.24%); 812 are long. Reported shares rose 15.05%, from 30,447,174 to 35,029,052 (+4,581,878 shares), while reported value fell 11.81% to $9,631,109,679, from $10,920,744,723, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). The flow counts agree: 733 filers entered and 806 exited, a net of -73. That value implies $274.95 per share against a June 30 close of $279.89, a gap of -1.76% — printed here because the series records it either way.
Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in the last year, and only four purchases in the full record. The parsed Form 4 record holds 330 filings through October 2, 2026. The last 90 days hold no purchase transaction and 2 sale transactions: 13,793 shares for $4,487,582.70, by 2 sellers, with 1 officer sale transaction, across 32 filings. The one-year window holds no purchase transaction at all against 13 sales: 52,163.46 shares for $18,756,098.12, by 8 sellers, 11 of them officer sales, across 170 filings. Across the full record the purchase side is nearly as empty: 4 purchase transactions totalling 7,195 shares for $1,578,911.23, by 4 buyers, none of them an officer purchase, against 19 sales totalling 63,345.01 shares for $21,491,534.70, by 9 sellers, 15 of them officer sales. Every window prices inside its own range: the 90-day sales imply $325.35, inside the 90-day range of $257.05 to $330.81; the one-year sales imply $359.56, inside the one-year range of $257.05 to $453.73; the full-record sales imply $339.28 and the purchases $219.45, both inside the full-period range of $159.75 to $453.73 — so dollar totals are cited for every window (see methodology).
Lens 4 — Congress: one recorded sale, no purchases, and no Senate row. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries a row for this name: 0 members, 0 purchase transactions and 1 sale transaction, with no last-buy date. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries the same single sale. The Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row at all. The aggregate fields carry no member name or party for this row, so this audit records exactly that — one recorded sale in the combined and House records, no purchases, and nothing in the Senate record.
Lens 5 — the 5% register: ten filings, all passive, headed by an FMR print at 10.1%. Our full parse holds 10 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate exactly — 5 SC 13G and 5 SC 13G/A filings, 5 amendments, across 9 reporter names in 14 reporter rows, and no 13D at all. The register maximum is 10.1%: FMR LLC reports 3,946,876.63 shares as of May 30, 2025, filed June 6, 2025 as SC 13G/A, with Abigail P. Johnson as co-reporter on the same shares. The latest filing is an FMR LLC SC 13G/A, filed August 6, 2026 as of June 30, 2026, reporting 2,688,085.43 shares (6.8%). The rest is index-scale passive money: State Street Corporation reports 3,212,724 shares (8.2%) as of December 31, 2024; BlackRock, Inc. reports 2,860,949 shares (7.3%) as of March 31, 2025; Vanguard Capital Management reports 2,891,025 shares (7.34%) as of March 31, 2026, filed April 30, 2026; and The Vanguard Group reports 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026 — recorded as filed. The cross-date total of 37,965,417.88 shares counts reporter rows across filings and dates, not distinct stakes.
Lens 6 — short interest: 2.99% of the share count, climbing since June, with no single-step break. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 1,179,811 shares sold short — 2.99% of the 39,404,598 shares outstanding — at 3.25 days to cover, up 4.43% from the prior settlement (1,129,797 on August 31, 2026) and up 30.6% from the June 30, 2026 reading of 903,375. The series maximum is 2,533,378 shares on February 28, 2025, so the latest reading sits 53.4% below that peak; the series minimum is 491,563 shares on November 30, 2023. The series contains no large single-settlement discontinuity: its largest one-step ratio is 1.71, on September 30, 2024, and no step reaches 2 times.
The Gap
The narrative arriving this week is a watch-list story: a defense article grouping the Navy's shipbuilder with drone and defense-AI names after a quarter in which the stock fell 26.3%, a year-to-date slide of 21.0% in our price file. The filings describe what that slide landed on. The broad market did not leave: 813 filers hold 15.05% more shares than a quarter earlier, even though 73 fewer filers report the name and reported value fell 11.81%. The tracked cohort is as thin as this series gets — two holders, one at 80.7% of a 142,280-share stake, the continuing pair essentially flat at -0.2%, one small exit, and no new tracked buyer. Insiders have recorded no open-market purchase in a year, against 13 sales, and only four purchases in the entire parsed record, none by an officer. Congress shows one recorded sale and no purchases. The 5% register is ten passive prints whose maximum is dated May 30, 2025, and the borrow has climbed 30.6% since June 30 to 1,179,811 shares — 2.99% of the share count, still 53.4% below its 2025 peak. One plausible reading is that the defense-watch argument is happening over a register where the broad market quietly accumulated shares, the tracked specialists are barely present, and neither insiders nor Congress show a purchase — a tape whose clearest facts are thinness and one-sidedness, not confirmation.
What Would Change the Picture
Nothing above is a recommendation. These filings would change it:
- 1. The 2026Q3 13Fs (filing window closing mid-November 2026). The holder rows here sit on a June 30 period-end, at the end of a 26.3% second-quarter fall and before the further 4.1% slide that followed; the September 30 filings are the first read on positioning since. Whether Vitaliy Katsenelson - Investment Management Associates' 114,780-share position — 80.7% of the cohort — is still there decides whether this lens reads as concentrated or empty.
- 2. A first insider purchase in a year. The record holds no purchase in the 90-day or one-year window, and only 4 purchases in the full record of 330 filings, none by an officer. Any open-market purchase would break a full year of one-sided insider flow.
- 3. A congressional purchase, or a Senate row. The combined and House aggregates hold one recorded sale and no purchases, and the Senate aggregate holds no row. A recorded purchase in either chamber, or any Senate row, would make this lens two-sided.
- 4. A fresh 5% print. The register's newest filing is dated August 6, 2026 (FMR LLC as of June 30, 2026, at 6.8%), and its maximum — FMR LLC at 10.1% — is dated May 30, 2025. A new filing moving either figure, or a first 13D, would be this lens's first change of substance in months.
- 5. Short interest back through the June 30 reading, or above the 2025 peak. The borrow stands at 1,179,811 shares, up 4.43% in the latest settlement and 30.6% above the June 30, 2026 level of 903,375. A reading at or below 903,375 would unwind the summer's climb; a reading above 2,533,378 would exceed the February 28, 2025 peak.
Related reading: Thirteen of 147: Leon Cooperman Is 37.6% of the Superinvestors' Vertiv Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #107; Ten of 147: One Holder Is 75.3% of the Superinvestors' RTX Stake. Its Insiders Have Not Bought in a Year. — Filing Tape #106. Huntington Ingalls' own page: Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) on GetCoattail.
Methodology and data notes
- As-of & limits: The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later; Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress aggregates run through October 3, 2026 (Senate through October 1, 2026); 13D/G through August 6, 2026; short interest through September 15, 2026; the price file ends October 2, 2026. Five limits are specific to this audit. First, the roster expanded before the recent audits — from 85 managers (83 filing) to 149 (147 filing) — so "of 147" counts are not comparable to earlier pieces' "of 83" figures. Second, every 13F figure here predates this month's defense-watch appearance; the first post-period 13F picture is the September 30 season. Third, the congressional aggregate row for this name carries no member name or party in its fields, so no member-level statement is made for this lens. Fourth, the tracked superinvestor cohort for this name is two holders, so its percentages describe a very small register and move on a single holder's decision. Fifth, this week's article (October 17, 2026) postdates every lens here; the article is known to this audit only from outside coverage, not from our own files, and none of its price figures are cited — every price figure here is from our own price file.
- Superinvestor lens: 147 managers in the collection (of a 149-manager roster; 144 at a June 30, 2026 period-end and 3 early filers at September 30, 2026) collected directly from SEC EDGAR Form 13F (managers_13f collection, regenerated October 15, 2026 for the expanded roster); Huntington Ingalls positions are counted on the single CUSIP 446413106 only, long rows only, and there are no option rows for this name in the collection. Two distinct managers hold long positions, both at June 30, 2026, totalling 142,280 shares worth $39,822,848 — no period mix. The direction count is 1 UNCHANGED and 1 DECREASED. Vitaliy Katsenelson - Investment Management Associates' share is 80.7% = 114,780 / 142,280; Thomas Gayner - Markel Group's is 19.3% = 27,500 / 142,280. Both continuing holders verify row by row against the first quarter under the rule used in the previous audits — a holder's first-quarter row accepted only when it sits under the same filing-agent prefix as the manager's second-quarter accession and its implied shares-change reproduces the EDGAR shares-change label at one decimal place — so the verified continuing total is 142,537 shares at March 31 moving to 142,280 at June 30 (-0.2%), with no unverified continuing holder. There are no new holders. One tracked manager exited in the second quarter: Alpha Wave Global (17,546 shares in the first quarter, reported value $6,665,725). Implied per-share value: both holder rows imply exactly $279.89, the June 30, 2026 close, so the cohort implied price is $279.89, 0.0% against the close. The pipeline register totals match the collection for this name in both quarters (2 rows and 142,280 shares in the second quarter; 3 rows and 160,083 shares in the first — the first-quarter register total equals the verified continuing total plus the exited holder, 142,537 + 17,546).
- Full-market lens: SEC Form 13F Data Sets full-market aggregation. The primary table is the full13f collection's by-ticker file (holders = distinct filers reporting the ticker's CUSIP; 812 reported long positions out of 813 filers). Huntington Ingalls carries a single CUSIP in this aggregation (446413106), and the backfill fixtures' by-CUSIP row for it matches the by-ticker row on every field — holders, long holders, shares, reported value, prior holders and prior reported value — exactly. The by-ticker file's entered/exited fields (733 and 806, a net of -73 that matches the change in holder count) are gross flows, so this audit headlines the net change. Reported-value caution: the aggregate value ($9,631,109,679 over 35,029,052 shares) implies $274.95 per share against a June 30, 2026 close of $279.89 in our price file, a gap of -1.76% — printed here as found. The aggregate sums the VALUE of every information-table row — including put and call option rows — while the share count covers long common-stock rows only, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollar values "reported."
- Insider lens: full-parse Form 4 aggregation (agg_by_ticker), record as of October 2, 2026 (330 filings). Sale and purchase counts are transaction-code counts (S and P) in non-derivative rows; grants and exercises are not counted as purchases, and one filing can contain many transaction rows. The 90-day window (July 5 to October 2, 2026) holds 0 purchase transactions and 2 sale transactions (13,793 shares, $4,487,582.70, 0 buyers, 2 sellers, 1 officer sale transaction) across 32 filings. The one-year window (October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026) holds 0 purchase transactions and 13 sale transactions (52,163.46 shares, $18,756,098.12, 0 buyers, 8 sellers, 11 officer sale transactions) across 170 filings. The full record holds 4 purchase transactions and 19 sale transactions (7,195 purchase shares for $1,578,911.23 by 4 buyers with 0 officer purchase transactions; 63,345.01 sale shares for $21,491,534.70 by 9 sellers with 15 officer sale transactions). The site's insider aggregate (90-day window, as of October 17, 2026) carries this name and matches the full parse's 90-day window exactly on sale transactions, sellers and sale value. Window price checks on our price file: the 90-day sales imply $325.35 per share, inside the 90-day close range ($257.05 to $330.81); the one-year sales imply $359.56, inside the one-year close range ($257.05 to $453.73); the full-record sales imply $339.28 and the full-record purchases imply $219.45, both inside the price file's full-period close range ($159.75 to $453.73) — so dollar totals are cited for every window.
- 13D/G lens: full-parse SC 13D/G parsed filings (10 filings matching issuer CIK 1501585 on CUSIP 446413106: 5 SC 13G and 5 SC 13G/A, 5 of them amendments, no SC 13D), filings through August 6, 2026. The site aggregation carries this name under a ticker-keyed row; that row (10 filings, 0 D-filings, 10 G-filings, 5 amendments, 9 reporters, latest date August 6, 2026, maximum 10.1%, total reported 37,965,417.88 shares) matches the parsed filings on filings, form mix, amendments, latest date, maximum and the cross-date reported total. The total sums reporter rows across filings and dates (14 reporter rows), so it is a filing-volume total, not a stake. The rows are reported as filed, under the names exactly as they appear: FMR LLC printing 3,946,876.63 shares at 10.1% as of May 30, 2025, filed June 6, 2025 as SC 13G/A, with Abigail P. Johnson as co-reporter on the same shares (the register maximum); FMR LLC printing 2,688,085.43 shares at 6.8% as of June 30, 2026, filed August 6, 2026 as SC 13G/A (the latest filing); State Street Corporation printing 3,212,724 shares at 8.2% as of December 31, 2024; BlackRock, Inc. printing 2,860,949 shares at 7.3% as of March 31, 2025; Vanguard Capital Management printing 2,891,025 shares at 7.34% as of March 31, 2026, filed April 30, 2026 as SC 13G; and The Vanguard Group printing 0 shares at 0.0% as of March 13, 2026. The parsed coverage for this issuer holds these 10 filings; a 5% holder that has not filed in the covered window would not appear here.
- Congress lens: Senate PTR archive and House PTR archive as maintained on this site. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries a row for this name — 0 members, 0 purchase transactions, 1 sale transaction, no last-buy date — and the House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries the same row. The Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row for this name. The row's member and party fields are empty in the aggregates, so this audit reports the transaction counts only and names no member; a missing Senate row and a row of zeros are different statements about the underlying archives, and both are recorded here as they stand.
- Short interest lens: FINRA Equity Short Interest files (biweekly settlement dates), collected directly from FINRA's public distribution. The published series covers all 137 settlements under the symbol from January 15, 2021 (643,911 shares) to September 15, 2026. Every settlement row under the symbol is this issuer's row, under the single issuer name in the files — "Huntington Ingalls Industries," on all 137 settlements; there are no other-issuer rows under the symbol. The latest reading is 1,179,811 shares on September 15, 2026, up 4.43% from the prior settlement (1,129,797 on August 31, 2026) and up 30.6% from the June 30, 2026 reading of 903,375, at 3.25 days to cover. Series discontinuity check: the largest single-settlement step in the series is a ratio of 1.71, on September 30, 2024; no step reaches 2 times, so this series has no large one-step discontinuity to flag, and no print is smoothed, dropped or rebased. The series maximum is 2,533,378 shares on February 28, 2025, and the series minimum is 491,563 shares on November 30, 2023. The recent path runs 903,375 (June 30), 1,016,220 (July 15), 1,135,111 (July 31), 1,016,482 (August 14), 1,129,797 (August 31) and 1,179,811 (September 15). FINRA publishes each settlement about two weeks after the fact, so the October price action is not yet in this series. The share-count ratio (2.99%) uses the fundamentals file's shares-outstanding figure below.
- Fundamentals note: our fundamentals collection carries Huntington Ingalls' revenue of $12,484,000,000, net income of $605,000,000 and assets of $12,749,000,000, each labelled fiscal 2025 in the file. The file is marked ok for this name, with no missing fields: shares outstanding of 39,404,598 (sourced in the file to the shares-outstanding count as of July 24, 2026) and a file-computed market value of $10,392,962,722.50. The file does not flag the issuer as a foreign private issuer, and it carries SIC 3730, Ship & Boat Building & Repairing, and a NYSE listing. The file's price for the name is $263.75 as of October 6, 2026; our daily-close file ends October 2, 2026 at $268.54, and we keep the two files' figures separate rather than blending them.
- Prices: our own daily-close file for HII through October 2, 2026 ($268.54 close, -21.0% year to date on that file; the 252-session closing high is $453.73 on March 2, 2026, so the last close sits 40.8% below it; the 252-session closing low is $257.05 on September 28, 2026, so the last close sits 4.5% above it; closes of $379.90 at March 31, 2026 and $279.89 at June 30, 2026, a second-quarter change of -26.3%; change from June 30 to October 2 of -4.1%; change from the September 30, 2025 close of $287.91 of -6.7%; change from the October 2, 2025 close of $282.22 of -4.8%; the December 31, 2025 close is $340.07). The series in our price file begins June 1, 2021 at $218.09 and holds 1,342 rows; the file's full-period close range is $159.75 to $453.73.
- Market context sources: the StockTwits defense-watch article published on October 17, 2026, led by RTX counter-drone orders, which grouped Huntington Ingalls with AeroVironment, Ondas and Palantir in a weekly defense cohort. Figures we could not confirm were left out; the external item above is reported speech from that outlet, not a GetCoattail measurement, and none of its price figures are cited in this audit.
- Huntington Ingalls is in the GetCoattail stock-page universe: Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) stock page. Series data: hii_lens_data.csv · hii_short_interest_series.csv. Earlier audits: Vertiv · RTX.
Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.
This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.
Revision history
- v1.0 — October 17, 2026: first publication.