RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #106

Ten of 147: One Holder Is 75.3% of the Superinvestors' RTX Stake. Its Insiders Have Not Bought in a Year.

October 17, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #106. RTX led a defense-watch roundup this week, and the filings describe a concentrated register: 10 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold the stock, one of them is 75.3% of the tracked stake, the full market barely moved in the same quarter, insiders recorded no open-market purchase in a year — one purchase in the entire parsed record — Congress has no row at all, and short interest stands at 1.01% of the share count, far below a flagged 2023 spike print.

The Hype

RTX's attention this week is a defense roundup. The stock led the title order of a StockTwits defense-watch article published on October 17, 2026, grouping it with AeroVironment and an Ondas–Palantir item under a counter-drone and defense-AI theme, and making it the highest-ranked name in that fresh list this series had not covered. In the roundup's own tally, RTX was up 0.16% week to date, and its 1.7% year-to-date gain was the cohort's only positive year-to-date figure. Our own price file tells a quieter version of the same story: the stock slipped 1.6% in the second quarter, from $192.90 on March 31 to $189.73 on June 30, stands up just 0.7% year to date through October 2, and its last close in our file is $184.68 on October 2 — down 2.7% since June 30 and 18.1% below the 252-session closing high of $225.49, set on August 18, 2026, though still 17.6% above the 252-session low of $157.00, set on October 15, 2025.

The Tape

For RTX — the one hundred and sixth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a superinvestor cohort of ten names holding 46,636,760 shares, with a single holder at 75.3% of that stake, a full market that added 34 filers and 13.1 million shares in the same quarter, an insider record with no purchase in a year and exactly one purchase ever, a congressional lens with no row at all, three passive 5% filings headed by a 7.47% print, and a borrow at 1.01% of the shares outstanding.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 202610 holders of 147 tracked managers; 46,636,760 shares; the top holder is 75.3% of the cohort6 DECREASED, 1 INCREASED, 3 UNCHANGED; verified continuing holders -1.3% vs Q1; 2 exits
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20263,410 filers; 1,070,342,119 shares; reported value $201,817,354,612Filers +34 (+1.01%); shares +1.24%; reported value -0.41%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20260 purchases and 21 sales in the last year; 1 purchase in the full parsed record of 85 filingsLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 6 sales
CongressOct 3, 2026No row in the combined, House or Senate aggregatesNone recorded
13D/GMay 14, 20263 parsed filings, all 13G family (1 SC 13G, 2 SC 13G/A); register maximum 7.47% (Vanguard Capital Management)Latest filing reports Capital Research Global Investors as of Mar 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202613,642,843 shares; 1.01% of shares outstanding; 3.80 days to coverUp 10.55% from the prior settlement; down 87.8% from the Oct 31, 2023 spike print

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: ten holders, one of them three-quarters of the stake. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection: 144 at a June 30 period-end, and 3 early filers at September 30. For this name there is no period mix and no option row: all ten holder rows sit at June 30, 2026, on the single CUSIP 75513E101, totalling 46,636,760 shares worth $8,848,392,549, long positions only. Dodge & Cox Funds is 75.3% of the cohort: 35,113,249 shares worth $6,662,036,733 — at a 3.49% portfolio weight, down 1.0% in the quarter. The second holder, Sanders Capital, holds 9,277,878 shares worth $1,760,291,793 — 19.9% of the cohort — at a 1.76% weight, down 1.4%; together the top two are 95.2% of the tracked stake. The quarter's only increase came from Lee Ainslie - Maverick Capital, up 13.6% to 1,550,533 shares at a 2.6% weight; the steepest trim was Atalanta Sosnoff Capital, down 39.6% to 440,257 shares. All ten continuing holders verify row by row against the first quarter, moving from 47,229,838 shares at March 31 to 46,636,760 at June 30 (-593,078 shares, -1.3%), with no new holder. Two tracked managers exited: David Tepper - Appaloosa Management (342,000 shares in the first quarter) and Steven Check - Check Capital Management (3,489). Every holder row implies exactly $189.73, the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this is the complete second-quarter picture — a lagging one.

RTX through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 10 superinvestor holders among 147 managers, at Jun 30, 2026). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 3,410 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 85 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026) — no row for this name. 13D/G: parsed filings through May 14, 2026 (n = 3 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: a broad register that barely moved. At June 30, 2026, 3,410 institutions reported positions, up 34 from 3,376 at March 31 (+1.01%); 3,401 of them are long. Reported shares rose 1.24%, from 1,057,230,987 to 1,070,342,119, while reported value slipped 0.41% to $201,817,354,612, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). That value implies $188.55 per share against a June 30 close of $189.73, a gap of -0.62% — small for this aggregate, and printed here because the series records it either way.

Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in a year, one purchase ever. The parsed Form 4 record holds 85 filings through October 2, 2026. The last 90 days hold no purchase transaction and 6 sale transactions: 31,517 shares for $6,862,402.98, by 4 sellers, 5 of them officer sales, across 5 filings. The one-year window holds no purchase transaction at all against 21 sales: 204,890 shares for $41,779,868.02, by 9 sellers, 19 of them officer sales, across 42 filings. Across the full record, the purchase side is a single transaction: 1 purchase of 200 shares for $23,580, by 1 buyer, and not an officer purchase, against 40 sales totalling 490,160 shares for $79,881,665.53, by 11 sellers. Every window prices inside its own range: the 90-day sales imply $217.74 per share, inside the 90-day close range of $184.68 to $225.49; the one-year sales imply $203.91, inside the one-year range of $157.00 to $225.49; and the full-record sales imply $162.97 and the single purchase $117.90, inside the full-period range — so this audit cites dollar totals for every window (see methodology).

Lens 4 — Congress: no row in any aggregate. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026), the House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) each carry no row at all for this name. There is no congressional purchase or sale in this lens to date anything by; the lens is blank rather than estimated, and it is the only blank lens in this audit.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: three filings, all passive, headed by a Vanguard print at 7.47%. Our full parse holds 3 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate exactly — 1 SC 13G and 2 SC 13G/A filings, 2 of them amendments, across 3 reporter names, and no 13D filing at all. The register maximum is 7.47%: Vanguard Capital Management reports 100,563,387 shares as of March 31, 2026, filed April 30, 2026 as SC 13G. The latest filing is a Capital Research Global Investors SC 13G/A, filed May 14, 2026 as of March 31, 2026, reporting 52,377,687 shares (3.9%); The Vanguard Group filed an SC 13G/A reporting 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, filed March 27, 2026 — a change of reporting entity inside one fund family, recorded exactly as filed. The cross-date reported total of 152,941,074 shares counts reporter rows across filings and dates, not distinct stakes.

Lens 6 — short interest: 1.01% of the share count, with a flagged spike in the series. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 13,642,843 shares sold short — 1.01% of the 1,347,758,144 shares outstanding — at 3.80 days to cover, up 10.55% from the prior settlement (12,341,124 on August 31, 2026) and down 15.3% from the June 30, 2026 reading of 16,114,183. The series maximum is not a recent reading: the file prints 111,453,944 shares on October 31, 2023, after a single-settlement jump from 7,776,823 on October 13, 2023 — a step this audit reports as filed and flags in the methodology. The latest reading sits 87.8% below that print.

Short interest in RTX
Chart 2: Shares sold short in RTX at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, all RTX issuer rows under both historical issuer names). The latest reading, 13,642,843 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 87.8% below the series maximum of 111,453,944 shares on Oct 31, 2023 — a print that follows a single-settlement jump in the source file (see methodology). Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (rtx_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving this week is a theme story: counter-drone orders and defense AI, with RTX at the head of the roundup and the cohort's only positive year-to-date figure in that tally. The filings describe the register that story lands on. Ten of 147 tracked managers hold the name, and the cohort is top-heavy — Dodge & Cox Funds alone is 75.3% of the stake and the top two holders are 95.2% — while the verified continuing total eased 1.3% in the second quarter and two managers exited. The full market, by contrast, is as broad as registers get — 3,410 filers — and it barely moved: filers up 1.01%, shares up 1.24%, reported value down 0.41%. Insiders have recorded no open-market purchase in a year, and exactly one purchase — 200 shares — in the entire parsed record, against 40 sales. Congress has no row in any aggregate. The 5% register is three passive prints whose maximum is dated March 31, 2026, and the borrow stands at 13,642,843 shares — 1.01% of the share count, with the series' one violent print now almost three years old. One plausible reading is that October's theme argument is happening over a register where the tracked money is concentrated in essentially one large holder, the broad market is wide but static, and neither insiders nor Congress appear in the record at all — a tape that neither confirms the theme story nor argues with it, because its loudest fact is concentration, not direction.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change it:

Related reading: One of 147: The Only Superinvestor in J.B. Hunt Holds Just 4,032 Shares. Its Insiders Filed Nothing in 90 Days. — Filing Tape #105; Three of 147: One Holder Is 72.9% of the Superinvestors' Applied Optoelectronics Stake. Its Insiders Have Not Bought in a Year. — Filing Tape #104. RTX's own page: RTX (RTX) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.