RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #116

Seven of 147: Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds Is 68.3% of the Superinvestors' State Street Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Once.

October 18, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #116. State Street surfaced on a trending-stocks screen this week listed as a Moderate Buy, after a quarter in which its price rose 34.0% — and the filings describe a small, shrinking tracked register: 7 of the 147 superinvestors hold the stock, the top holder at 68.3% of the stake, verified continuing holders down 45.2%, insiders with exactly one purchase in the full record of 138 filings — 2,500 shares, and never an officer — and short interest at 1.91% of shares outstanding.

The Hype

State Street's attention this week is a screen story. The stock appeared on TipRanks' Trending Stocks by Analyst screener — in crawl order BAC, BLK, SCHW, WDAY, UNH, META, SMTC, JBHT, C and RKLB, all already covered in this series, came first, and State Street followed, listed as Moderate Buy trending in a snippet dated October 16, 2026. TipRanks Our price file describes why a screen would catch it: the stock rose 34.0% in the second quarter, from $126.56 on March 31 to $169.60 on June 30, then added 3.8% to close at $175.96 on October 2 — up 36.4% year to date, 9.4% below the 252-session closing high of $194.26 (September 4, 2026) and 58.5% above the 252-session low of $111.00 (October 10, 2025). That is exactly the setup this series exists to check against the filings.

The Tape

For State Street — the one hundred and sixteenth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a seven-holder cohort whose continuing members verified down 45.2% in a quarter when the price rose 34.0%, a full market adding filers and shares, an insider record with exactly one purchase against 38 sales, a congressional row of one sale and no purchases, five passive 5% filings headed by a 13.04% print, and a borrow at 1.91% of shares outstanding, 19.9% below its 2021 peak.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20267 holders of 147 tracked managers hold 6,979,936 shares; the top holder is 68.3% of that stake4 DECREASED, 2 NEW, 1 INCREASED; verified continuing holders -45.2% vs Q1; no option rows
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20261,257 filers; 250,132,983 shares; reported value $40,900,751,503Filers +140; shares +14.96%; reported value +51.51%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 2026Exactly 1 purchase in the full parsed record of 138 filings — 2,500 shares; no officer purchase ever; 38 salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 4 sales; last year: 1 purchase, 18 sales
CongressOct 3, 2026Combined and House aggregates carry a row: 0 purchases, 1 sale; no Senate rowNo recorded purchase in the aggregates
13D/GAug 6, 20265 parsed filings, all 13G family (3 SC 13G, 2 SC 13G/A); register maximum 13.04% (The Vanguard Group)Latest filing Aug 6, 2026 is a pair of 5.0% FMR prints, as of Jun 30, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 20265,247,276 shares; 1.91% of shares outstanding; 3.51 days to coverUp 12.33% from the prior settlement; down 19.9% since the Mar 31, 2021 peak

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: seven holders, the top one 68.3% of the stake, and the continuing five verified down 45.2%. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection (144 at a June 30 period-end, 3 early filers at September 30, none holding this name) — so all seven holders sit on the June 30, 2026 period-end, on the single CUSIP 857477103, totalling 6,979,936 shares worth $1,183,799,812, long only, with no option rows at all. Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds is 68.3% of that stake: 4,765,306 shares worth $808,195,891 — at a 1.07% portfolio weight, decreased 22.5%. GQG Partners holds 1,106,046 shares worth $187,588,074 — 15.8% of the stake — labelled NEW at a 0.35% weight; the top two together are 84.1%. Yacktman Asset Management holds 919,740 shares worth $155,987,904 — 13.2% — at a 1.93% weight, increased 1.2%. Then Christopher Davis - Davis Advisors at 147,966 shares worth $25,095,034 — 2.1% — decreased 2.8% at a 0.11% weight; Dodge & Cox Funds at 33,325 shares worth $5,651,920 — 0.5% — decreased 99.0%; Guinness Asset Management at 6,322 shares worth $1,072,211 — 0.1% — decreased 30.6% at a 0.02% weight; and Richard Pzena - Pzena Investment Management at 1,231 shares worth $208,778 — 0.0% — labelled NEW. Both NEW labels are genuine: neither name has a first-quarter register row under its filing prefix. The five continuing holders verify row by row against the first quarter, moving from 10,718,321 shares at March 31 to 5,872,659 at June 30 (-4,845,662 shares, -45.2%) — Oakmark from 6,147,935 to 4,765,306, Davis from 152,200 to 147,966, Dodge & Cox Funds from 3,499,879 to 33,325, Yacktman from 909,191 to 919,740 and Guinness from 9,116 to 6,322; no tracked manager exited — the Dodge & Cox position, cut 99.0%, still holds 33,325 shares. Every row implies exactly $169.60, the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026, published up to 45 days later.

STT through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 7 superinvestor holders among 147 managers, all at Jun 30, 2026, long only; no option rows). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F collection, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 1,257 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 138 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026) — combined and House rows present, no Senate row. 13D/G: parsed filings through Aug 6, 2026 (n = 5 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 140 more filers, 14.96% more shares, and a reported value up 51.51%. At June 30, 2026, 1,257 institutions reported positions, up 140 from 1,117 at March 31 (+12.53%); 1,252 are long. Reported shares rose 14.96%, from 217,573,709 to 250,132,983 (+32,559,274 shares), while reported value rose 51.51% to $40,900,751,503, from $26,996,283,865, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). Flow counts agree: 1,089 entered, 949 exited, a net of +140. The name carries a single CUSIP in this aggregation, and the by-CUSIP row matches the by-ticker row on every field. The reported value implies $163.52 per share against a June 30 close of $169.60, a gap of -3.59% — below the close, printed as found.

Lens 3 — insiders: exactly one purchase in the full record, none by an officer, against 38 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 138 filings through October 2, 2026, and it contains exactly one purchase transaction: 2,500 shares for $312,475.00, by 1 buyer, in the last year — and no officer purchase in any window. The last 90 days hold 0 purchases and 4 sales: 30,334 shares for $5,588,538.08, by 4 sellers, all 4 of them officer sale transactions, across 9 filings. The one-year window holds the single purchase and 18 sales: 143,534 shares for $21,098,012.36, by 8 sellers, 18 of them officer sales, across 68 filings. Across the full record: 38 sales totalling 323,204 shares for $39,280,669.10, by 12 sellers, 34 of them officer sales. Every window prices inside its range — the purchase implies $124.99, 90-day sales imply $184.23, one-year sales $146.99 and full-record sales $121.54 — so dollar totals are cited for every window.

Lens 4 — Congress: a row of one sale and no purchases, and no Senate row. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries a row for this name recording 0 purchase transactions and 1 sale transaction, with no member listed in the row, no last-purchase date and no party recorded. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries the identical row, and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row — so the recorded congressional activity in our archives is one sale sitting in the House file, and nothing else.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: five filings, all passive, headed by The Vanguard Group. Our full parse holds 5 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate — 3 SC 13G and 2 SC 13G/A, 2 amendments, 5 reporter names in 6 reporter rows, no 13D at all. The register maximum is The Vanguard Group at 37,212,748 shares (13.04%) as of June 30, 2025 (filed July 29, 2025, SC 13G/A), and the latest filing prints a pair: FMR LLC at 13,854,212.89 shares (5.0%) and Abigail P. Johnson at the same 13,854,212.89 shares (5.0%) as of June 30, 2026 (filed August 6, 2026, SC 13G). The remaining filings are Vanguard Capital Management at 20,493,476 shares (7.35%) as of March 31, 2026, Vanguard Portfolio Management at 16,181,474 shares (5.8%) as of March 31, 2026, and The Vanguard Group at 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, recorded as filed. The 101,596,123.78-share total counts reporter rows across dates, not distinct stakes — the FMR pair alone prints the same shares twice.

Lens 6 — short interest: 1.91% of the share count, 19.9% below its 2021 peak, with no flagged step in the series. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 5,247,276 shares sold short — 1.91% of the 274,701,765 shares outstanding — at 3.51 days to cover, up 12.33% from the prior settlement (4,671,416 on August 31, 2026). The series maximum across 137 settlements is 6,554,892 on March 31, 2021, so the latest sits 19.9% below that peak; against the June 30, 2026 reading of 5,016,917 it is up 4.6%. The recent path runs 5,016,917 (June 30), 5,064,704 (July 15), 4,853,653 (July 31), 4,648,897 (August 14), 4,671,416 (August 31) and 5,247,276 (September 15). No single-settlement step reaches 2 times: the largest is 1.59 times on March 31, 2022.

Short interest in STT
Chart 2: Shares sold short in STT at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, all STT issuer rows under the single issuer-name variant in the files). The latest reading, 5,247,276 shares on Sep 15, 2026, rose 12.33% on the settlement, sits 19.9% below the series maximum of 6,554,892 shares on Mar 31, 2021, and no single-step ratio in the series reaches 2 times (largest 1.59x on Mar 31, 2022). Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (stt_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving this week is a quality-and-momentum story: a Moderate Buy trending listing on a custodian bank that rose 34.0% in the second quarter. The filings describe tracked money reducing into that strength while the broad market added. The five continuing tracked holders cut a verified 45.2% in the quarter — including a 99.0% cut at Dodge & Cox Funds, which kept only 33,325 shares — while the two new tracked holders added 1,107,277 shares between them, insiders bought exactly once across 138 filings and never through an officer, and the congressional row holds one sale and no purchases. The broad market moved the other way: 140 more filers and 14.96% more shares. The borrow, at 1.91% of shares outstanding, is small and sits 19.9% below a peak set in 2021. One plausible reading is that the trending case rests on the price path and the broad register, while the June tape for the tracked cohort specifically shows a register getting smaller at the top — Oakmark at 68.3% after cutting 22.5% — not larger.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Three of 147: Disciplined Growth Investors Is 98.3% of the Superinvestors' Semtech Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #115; Five of 147: Samantha McLemore - Patient Capital Management Is 30.7% of the Superinvestors' Biogen Stake. Perceptive Advisors Is New at 29.9%. — Filing Tape #114. State Street's own page: State Street (STT) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history: v1.0 — October 18, 2026: first publication.

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.