RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #48

Seven of 83: Every Superinvestor in AbbVie Trimmed or Stood Still in Q2. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share.

October 12, 2026

GetCoattail Research — AbbVie is the drugmaker working through life after Humira's patent cliff, and it sits tenth on MarketBeat's trending-stocks list after a quarter in which revenue rose 10.2%, its two successor immunology drugs outgrew the legacy product they replace, and analysts raised targets in a steady procession. The filings describe a quieter register: seven tracked superinvestors hold the stock and every one of them trimmed or stood still in the second quarter, cutting the cohort's share count 5.61% while the full market added 18.41%; the insider tape holds no open-market purchase at all in its entire parsed record, against 31 sales; and the borrow sits below a peak it set in March.

Start with the narrative. AbbVie's second quarter, reported July 31, showed revenue of $16.99 billion, up 10.2% year over year, with adjusted earnings of $3.65 a share against a $3.61 consensus. The mix is the story the market repeats: Skyrizi brought in $5.51 billion, up 24.5%, Rinvoq $2.53 billion, and Humira — once the company's flagship — $756 million, down from $1.18 billion a year earlier. The company has guided third-quarter earnings to $3.84–$3.88 a share and reports on October 30. Analysts have been moving one way: HSBC raised its target from $300 to $315 with a Buy rating in September, Scotiabank raised from $280 to $320, Wells Fargo and Barclays each moved to $300, Bank of America raised from $282 to $289, and JPMorgan and Guggenheim added positive notes in October. MarketBeat's consensus, aggregated across 30 firms, is a Moderate Buy with an average target of $274.32. The Food and Drug Administration has approved Juvmo, a Parkinson's disease pill, for an October launch, and the quarterly dividend is $1.73 a share, payable November 16 to holders of record October 15. Our own price file, which ends October 2, puts the last close at $262.82 — down 1.3% from the 252-session closing high of $266.28 set on September 28, 2026, up 33.2% from the closing low of $197.38 set on April 27, 2026, and up 15.0% year to date on that file.

Now the filings. For AbbVie — the forty-eighth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a tracked cohort that trimmed into a rising stock, a broad register that added shares anyway, an insider record with sales and no purchases, and a 5% register that is, again, a Vanguard hand-off.

Lens 1: the superinvestors — seven holders, 202,661 shares, and not one increase

We track 83 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR. As of June 30, 2026, 7 held AbbVie long — no option rows — totalling 202,661 shares worth $50,997,663. The direction count, on the collection's own labels, is five decreased and two unchanged — no increases, no new positions and no exits for this issuer. That is the whole register's direction in one line: nobody in the tracked cohort added a share in the quarter.

The largest holder is Torray Funds, with 82,602 shares worth $20,785,967, a 2.8% portfolio weight, flagged decreased by 11.7% — 40.8% of the tracked cohort's AbbVie shares. Mairs & Power Funds holds 44,702 shares worth $11,248,811, flagged decreased by 1.4%. David Katz's Matrix Asset Advisors holds 39,070 shares worth $9,831,624, a 0.8% weight, flagged decreased by 0.3%. The two unchanged rows are Thomas Russo's Gardner Russo & Quinn, with 12,410 shares worth $3,122,852, and Dodge & Cox Funds, with 10,393 shares worth $2,615,295. Jensen Investment Management holds 11,064 shares worth $2,784,145, flagged decreased by 0.7%, and Bill Nygren's Oakmark Funds holds 2,420 shares worth $608,969, flagged decreased by 9.8%. The cohort total moved from 214,709 shares at March 31 to 202,661 at June 30, a change of -5.61%, a difference of -12,048 shares: Torray trimmed 10,986 shares, Mairs & Power trimmed 615, Matrix trimmed 105, Jensen trimmed 80, Nygren trimmed 262, and the two unchanged holders sat still. The cohort's implied price, $251.64 per share, matches the June 30 close exactly. The price rose from $217.49 at March 31 to $251.64 at June 30, a change of +15.7% — the tracked register trimmed through a rising quarter, and its reported value still rose from $46,697,103 to $50,997,663 on price alone.

AbbVie through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort. Superinvestors: 83 managers, 2026Q2 13F (as of Jun 30, 2026). Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date. Insiders: Form 4 record through Oct 2, 2026. Congress: Senate and House PTR records through Oct 3, 2026. 13D/G: filings through Apr 29, 2026. Short interest: FINRA biweekly settlement data through Sep 15, 2026. Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2: institutions — 4,226 filers, and a share count up 18.41%

Zoom out to the whole 13F market and the direction reverses. At June 30, 2026, 4,226 institutions reported positions, up 178 from 4,048 at March 31 (+4.40%), and 4,211 reported long positions. Reported shares rose 18.41%, from 1,116,113,809 to 1,321,536,466 shares — 205,422,657 more shares than the prior quarter. Reported aggregate value rose 38.17% to $326,766,101,344; the aggregate includes option rows, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollars "reported" (see methodology). The implied value per share, $247.26, sits 1.7% below the June 30 close of $251.64. Set the two 13F lenses side by side and they point opposite ways in the same quarter: the tracked cohort cut its share count 5.61% while the broad market's reported share count rose by more than a fifth of a billion shares. The broad register, not the tracked one, is where the second-quarter adding happened.

Lens 3: the 5% register — three filings, all of them 13G paper, and a Vanguard hand-off

Our full parse holds just three SC 13D/G filings for AbbVie — one SC 13G and two SC 13G/A amendments, and no SC 13D of any kind in the parsed set, 3 reporting-person rows across 2 names, the most recent filed April 29, 2026. The register's largest row is its oldest: The Vanguard Group prints 177,266,703 shares (10.03%) as of June 30, 2025 in an SC 13G/A filed July 7, 2025. The same name's next filing prints the opposite: in an SC 13G/A filed March 26, 2026, The Vanguard Group prints 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026. The register's most recent filing is also its only original filing: Vanguard Capital Management prints 132,924,058 shares (7.51%) as of March 31, 2026 in an SC 13G filed April 29, 2026. Read as filed — and the rows are reported here exactly as filed, never summed — the register describes one Vanguard entity's row going to zero in the same weeks another Vanguard entity's row appears at 7.51%. There is no activist paper in this register and no 13D at all: three 13G-family filings, two names, and a hand-off pattern the filings themselves do not explain.

Lens 4: insiders — no purchase in the entire parsed record, against 31 sales

The parsed Form 4 record holds 97 filings through October 2, 2026. Across the whole record, open-market purchases total exactly 0 transactions — no insider, in any window we hold, has a purchase transaction in this record. Against that blank stand 31 sales totalling 413,547.17 shares and $87,698,858.94, by nine sellers, 29 of them recorded as officer sales. The last year holds 6 of those sales, totalling 78,989 shares and $18,922,198.13 by three sellers, and still no purchases. The recent window is a single trade: the last 90 days hold one sale and no purchases — 32,710 shares for $8,177,500.00, exactly $250.00 a share, recorded as an officer sale. Our site's insider aggregate, compiled as of October 12 over its 90-day window, records the same sale at the same amount, by one seller, with no purchases; outside reporting identifies the seller as executive vice president Nicholas Donoghoe, in a trade dated August 14. On this lens the two collections and the outside reporting agree completely. We assign no motives to any of it; a tape with 31 sales and no purchase in the parsed record is the fact.

Lens 5: Congress — no buys, two House sells, and no Senate row at all

Across the congressional record we maintain (combined record as of October 3, 2026), AbbVie shows the smallest footprint this audit can print: zero members recorded, zero buy transactions and two sell transactions, with no most-recent buy date. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries both sells, with its member count also recorded as zero — we report that figure as the aggregate prints it. The Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) has no AbbVie row at all. There is no congressional register in this stock to read in either direction: no member has a recorded buy, and the only recorded congressional activity is two House sells.

Lens 6: short interest — 19,494,556 shares, below a March peak

FINRA's files carry the borrow across 137 settlements, from January 15, 2021. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent settlement — 19,494,556 AbbVie shares were sold short, with days-to-cover of 4.48, down 0.10% from the prior settlement. That reading is not the series maximum: the peak is 25,110,220 shares on March 13, 2026, a fact we verified by taking the maximum across the whole series, and the latest reading sits 22.4% below it. Against the fundamentals file's 1,767,117,285 shares outstanding, that is 1.10% of the share count. Against September 15, 2025 the latest reading is up 17.7% from 16,559,691 shares. The June 30, 2026 settlement — the date the 13F lenses snapshot — printed 21,899,078 shares, so the borrow has eased since the quarter-end the ownership lenses describe. The recent settlements run 22,632,412 on July 15, then 22,547,839, 18,299,894, 19,514,024 and 19,494,556. The series minimum is 9,506,806 shares on July 14, 2023; the latest reading is about twice that low, on a days-to-cover figure that is the highest of the recent settlements because the share count held while volume thinned.

Short interest in AbbVie
Chart 2: Shares sold short in AbbVie at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). The latest reading, 19,494,556 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 22.4% below the series peak of 25,110,220 shares on Mar 13, 2026, and up 17.7% from the 16,559,691 shares recorded on Sep 15, 2025. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (abbv_short_interest_series.csv).

The borrow peaked before the second quarter began and has eased since. Set beside the ownership lenses, that leaves a register with no urgent pressure in either direction: the tracked cohort trimmed a little, the broad market added a lot, and the short side stepped back from its March high.

The gap, stated plainly

The narrative describes a drugmaker whose successor products now outsell the legacy flagship they replace by a wide margin — Skyrizi at $5.51 billion and Rinvoq at $2.53 billion against Humira at $756 million in the second quarter — rated a consensus Moderate Buy with an average target of $274.32, above the $262.82 close on our price file through October 2, with a new Parkinson's approval, a $1.73 dividend ahead, and a procession of raised targets into an October 30 earnings print. The tracked superinvestors held 202,661 shares at June 30 across seven holders, having cut the count 5.61% in a quarter when the price rose 15.7%, with Torray Funds at 40.8% of the cohort — and with not one of the seven increasing or opening a position. The full market moved the other way, larger: 1,321,536,466 reported shares, up 205,422,657, across 4,226 filers — 178 more than the prior quarter. The 5% register printed three filings, all of them 13G-family paper and not one a 13D: its maximum row is a 10.03% Vanguard Group print from June 2025, its next Vanguard Group row is zero, and its newest row is a different Vanguard entity at 7.51%. Insiders, across 97 parsed filings, recorded no purchases at all against 31 sales totalling $87,698,858.94 — the largest recent one a single $8,177,500.00 officer sale at $250.00 a share in August. Congress registers no buys and two House sells, with no Senate row. And the borrow, at 19,494,556 shares, stands below its March peak after easing through the summer. One plausible reading is that the registers are pricing different AbbVie stories on different clocks: the broad market and the analysts were paying for a post-Humira growth story the second-quarter print supported, the small tracked cohort took a rising quarter as a chance to trim rather than add, the insider tape offers sales and no confirming purchase, and short sellers reduced a borrow they had built into March. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say which register is right.

What would change the picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These are the filings that would change the description:

Until one of those prints, the record describes a stock held by seven of our 83 tracked superinvestors — 202,661 shares, trimmed 5.61% in the quarter its price rose 15.7%, with no holder increasing — whose full market added 178 filers and 205,422,657 reported shares in the same quarter, whose 5% register is three 13G-family filings across two Vanguard names, whose insiders have recorded no purchases and 31 sales in the entire parsed record, whose congressional register is two House sells and nothing else, and whose borrow has eased from its March peak.

Related reading: Seven of 83: The Superinvestors Raised Their Intel Stake 35.8% in Q2. Its CEO Is One of Only Two Insider Buyers Ever. — Filing Tape #47; Six of 83: One Holder Is 97.6% of the Superinvestors' Walmart Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #46; Zero of 83: The Superinvestors Aren't in IREN — Filing Tape #1. AbbVie's own page: AbbVie Inc. (ABBV) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.