RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #62

Fourteen of 83: Wells Fargo's Superinvestors Stood Still as the Full Market Added 15.0%. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share.

October 13, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #62. Wells Fargo reports third-quarter earnings today, October 13, into a register that cannot agree with itself: Morgan Stanley made the stock a top pick on October 5 with a $102 target, JPMorgan had cut its target three days earlier, and the shares are roughly where they were a year ago. The filings describe the positioning underneath: fourteen tracked superinvestors holding 62,699,066 shares and moving almost none of them in the second quarter, a full market that added 303,491,689 shares in the same quarter, an insider record with no purchase in it at all, and a congressional record split between the two chambers.

Start with the narrative. Wells Fargo is the first of the large banks to report this season, with third-quarter results due before the open today, October 13, and a consensus near $1.85 a share on revenue near $22.35 billion. The bar was set in July: second-quarter earnings of $1.96 a share against a $1.73 consensus, on revenue of $22.62 billion, up 8.6% from a year earlier. The analyst register has spent the weeks since arguing in both directions. Morgan Stanley upgraded the shares to overweight on October 5, named the stock a top pick and set a $102 target. JPMorgan had gone the other way on October 2, trimming its target from $95.50 to $91.50 at neutral. HSBC opened coverage on September 28 at buy with a $108 target. MarketBeat's count puts the consensus at moderate buy with an average target of $99.75. The stock itself has not joined the argument: it returned about 0.4% over the year to October 6, and options markets price roughly a 5.00% move around today's print. The Wall Street Journal's October 7 stocks-to-watch recap had the shares down 1.5% on a reported housing-related investigation — a reminder that the bank carries headline risk into the print as well. Our own price file, which ends October 2, closes Wells Fargo at $80.45 — 16.5% below the 252-session closing high of $96.39 set on January 6, 2026, down 13.7% year to date, and down 2.7% since the June 30 snapshot the 13F lenses below are taken from.

Now the filings. For WFC — the sixty-second Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a fourteen-name tracked cohort that stood almost perfectly still, a broad register that added more than 300 million shares, a small passive 5% register, an insider record with no purchase anywhere in it, a congressional record whose two chambers point opposite ways, and a borrow at about half its 2021 peak.

Lens 1: the superinvestors — fourteen holders, and almost no movement

We track 83 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR. As of June 30, 2026, 14 held WFC long totalling 62,699,066 shares worth $5,181,510,547, with no option rows in the register. The direction count on the collection's own labels, across the long rows, is six decreased, five increased and three unchanged — as divided a register as this series records. The cohort total moved from 63,368,281 long shares at March 31 to 62,699,066 at June 30, a change of -1.06%, a difference of -669,215 shares. One holder left: the collection's exit list names Steven Check - Check Capital Management, whose March position was 4,413 shares.

Half of what remains sits in one row. Dodge & Cox Funds holds 31,328,076 shares worth $2,588,952,219, a 1.36% portfolio weight — 50.0% of the tracked cohort's WFC shares — flagged increased by 0.5%, and the pipeline's March file carries the position at 31,168,331 shares, so the label and the continuity agree. Behind it, the register splits: Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds holds 10,892,476 shares, decreased 0.8%; Richard Pzena - Pzena Investment Management holds 8,827,468 shares, increased 0.6%; Christopher Davis - Davis Advisors holds 8,008,728 shares, decreased 2.2%. The sharpest move in the register is Mairs & Power Funds, down 36.1% to 872,186 shares; the other nine holders each moved less than 11% or not at all, and every continuing holder's label agrees with the pipeline continuity check. The cohort's implied price, $82.64 per share, sits exactly on the June 30 close of $82.64. This register's second quarter, in full: fourteen holders, one small exit, a net change of about one share in a hundred — in a quarter when the price rose from $79.61 to $82.64, a change of +3.8%.

WFC through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort. Superinvestors: 83 managers, 2026Q2 13F (as of Jun 30, 2026). Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date. Insiders: Form 4 record through Oct 2, 2026. Congress: Senate and House PTR records through Oct 3, 2026. 13D/G: filings through Apr 30, 2026. Short interest: FINRA biweekly settlement data through Sep 15, 2026. Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2: institutions — 78 more filers, 303.5 million more shares

Zoom out to the whole 13F market and the register moved the other way from the tracked cohort. At June 30, 2026, 2,871 institutions reported positions, up 78 from 2,793 at March 31 (+2.79%), and 2,865 of them reported long positions. Reported shares rose 15.04%, from 2,018,516,778 to 2,322,008,467 shares — 303,491,689 more shares than the prior quarter. Reported aggregate value rose 19.25% to $192,675,097,763; the aggregate includes option rows, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollars "reported" (see methodology). The implied value per share, $82.98, sits 0.4% above the June 30 close of $82.64 — a gap published as found. Where the tracked cohort's register is fourteen names standing still, the broad register is nearly three thousand filers who, in aggregate, ended the quarter holding about a seventh more shares than they started it with.

Lens 3: the 5% register — three passive filings

Our full parse holds exactly 3 SC 13D/G filings for WFC — one SC 13G and two SC 13G/A, and no SC 13D-family filing at all — four reporting-person rows, the most recent filed April 30, 2026. The register's maximum is Vanguard Capital Management at 231,650,665 shares (7.5%) as of March 31, 2026, filed April 30, 2026. Its sibling's row runs the other way: The Vanguard Group prints 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, filed March 27, 2026 — the same re-papering pattern this series has recorded at other names, a stake moving between reporting entities inside one complex. The remaining rows are FMR LLC and Abigail P. Johnson, joint reporters on the same stake of 197,480,074.87 shares (5.8%) as of September 30, 2024, filed April 7, 2025. That is the whole 5% register in our parsed coverage: two index complexes and no activist paper of any kind.

Lens 4: insiders — no purchase in the record

The parsed Form 4 record holds 174 filings through October 2, 2026. Across the whole record, open-market purchases total 0 transactions — no insider purchase appears anywhere in the parsed coverage, at any date. Sales total 3 transactions, totalling 115,000 shares and $10,050,000.00, by three sellers, and all three are recorded as officer sales. The recent windows carry the same shape: the last year holds 92 filings with 0 purchases against the same 3 sales totalling 115,000 shares and $10,050,000.00; the last 90 days hold a single filing with no purchase and no sale transaction in it. Our site's insider aggregate, compiled as of October 13, carries no WFC row at all, so this audit prints the full parse as the record and says so. We assign no motives to any of it; the record itself — a buy side that is empty across the entire parsed history, against three officer sales in the most recent year — is the fact.

Lens 5: Congress — the two chambers point opposite ways

The congressional record we maintain is two-sided for this name, and split by chamber. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries 2 recorded purchases and 1 recorded sale, one member, party R, with the most recent purchase dated September 1, 2026. The Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries both purchases — 2 buys, 0 sales, the same September 1 last-buy date. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries the sale only — 0 buys, 1 sale. The chamber sum checks exactly: Senate (2 purchases, 0 sales) plus House (0 purchases, 1 sale) equals the combined record. Each chamber's tape, on its own, is one-directional; they simply point in opposite directions.

Lens 6: short interest — 31,549,023 shares, about half the 2021 peak

FINRA's files carry the borrow across 137 settlements, from January 15, 2021. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent settlement — 31,549,023 WFC shares were sold short, with days-to-cover of 2.2. That reading fell 7.0% from the prior settlement's 33,929,528 shares on August 31, 2026, a settlement that had itself spiked from 28,081,879 on August 14, after 28,452,806 on July 31 and 28,993,166 on July 15. Against September 15, 2025 the latest reading is down 28.3% from 44,007,011 shares. The series maximum is 58,473,871 shares on March 15, 2021, a fact we verified by taking the maximum across the whole series rather than reading it off the latest row, and the latest reading sits 46.0% below that peak — the borrow today is a little over half what it was in early 2021, when the series' first settlement, on January 15, 2021, printed 46,388,895 shares. Against the fundamentals file's 3,023,999,336 shares outstanding, the latest reading is 1.04% of the share count. The June 30, 2026 settlement — the date the 13F lenses snapshot — printed 28,597,263 shares; the latest reading sits 10.3% above it. The series minimum is 21,292,554 shares on January 31, 2023; the latest reading sits 48.2% above that low.

Short interest in WFC
Chart 2: Shares sold short in WFC at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). The latest reading, 31,549,023 shares on Sep 15, 2026, is down 28.3% from the 44,007,011 shares recorded on Sep 15, 2025, down 7.0% from the prior settlement, and 46.0% below the series maximum of 58,473,871 shares on Mar 15, 2021. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (wfc_short_interest_series.csv).

The borrow is neither crowded nor gone. It is a 2021-sized position reduced by almost half, with one August spike already retraced.

The gap, stated plainly

The narrative describes a bank reporting into divided opinion: a top-pick upgrade at a $102 target and an average target of $99.75 on one side, a target cut to $91.50 and a reported investigation on the other, a stock roughly flat over a year and down 13.7% year to date on our price file, and an options market pricing about a 5.00% move on today's print. The filings describe the positioning that preceded it. The tracked superinvestors held 62,699,066 shares at June 30 across fourteen holders, having moved -1.06% in a quarter when the price rose 3.8% — with one holder, Dodge & Cox, carrying 50.0% of the cohort after adding 0.5%, and the register's labels split six down, five up, three unchanged. The full market moved the other way: 2,322,008,467 reported shares, up 303,491,689, across 2,871 filers — 78 more than the prior quarter. The 5% register printed 3 filings, all passive: a Vanguard Capital Management stake at 7.5%, a Vanguard Group row at zero, and an FMR stake at 5.8%. Insiders, across 174 parsed filings, recorded no purchase at all — not in the last year, not in the last 90 days, not anywhere in the parsed record — against 3 sales, all by officers. Congress records 2 purchases and 1 sale, split so that the Senate holds the buys and the House holds the sale. And the borrow stands at 31,549,023 shares — down 28.3% in a year and 46.0% below its March 2021 peak, yet 10.3% above the June 30 settlement. One plausible reading is that the registers are describing a name the broad market accumulated while the concentrated cohort waited: the full register added about a seventh more shares while fourteen tracked holders netted to almost zero, the insider tape has never recorded a purchase in our coverage, the congressional tape disagrees with itself by chamber, and the short side sits at about half its former size — all of the 13F part of it snapshot at June 30, when the stock closed at $82.64, before the upgrade, the target cut and the earnings print the current story rests on. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say which register is right, and it cannot — the tracked cohort's whole position is a June 30 snapshot of 62,699,066 shares, taken before the quarter that made the narrative.

What would change the picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These are the filings that would change the description:

Until one of those prints, the record describes a stock held by fourteen of our 83 tracked superinvestors — 62,699,066 shares, moved -1.06% in the quarter its price rose 3.8%, with one holder carrying 50.0% of the stake — whose full market added 303,491,689 reported shares across 78 more filers, whose insiders have recorded no purchase anywhere in the parsed record against 3 officer sales, whose congressional register is 2 Senate purchases against 1 House sale, and whose borrow has fallen 46.0% from its 2021 peak while sitting 10.3% above its June 30 level — all of it snapshot at June 30, before the upgrade, the target cut and the earnings day the current story rests on.

Related reading: Three of 83: The Superinvestors Cut Marathon Petroleum 91.8% in Q2 While the Full Market Added 19.4% — Filing Tape #61; Ten of 83: One Holder Is 58.9% of the Superinvestors' Salesforce Stake. No Officer Has Ever Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #60; Zero of 83: The Superinvestors Aren't in IREN — Filing Tape #1. WFC's own page: Wells Fargo & Company (WFC) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.