RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #61

Three of 83: The Superinvestors Cut Marathon Petroleum 91.8% in Q2 While the Full Market Added 19.4%

October 13, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #61. Marathon Petroleum is the largest U.S. refiner, and its shares have been carried by a diesel squeeze: a 55.1% return in the third quarter of 2026, the best of the big refiners, a place on the Wall Street Journal's October 12 stocks-to-watch recap, and a Barclays target raised the same day from $321 to $488. The filings describe a register moving the other way at the top: the tracked superinvestor cohort cut its position 91.8% in the second quarter — the entire decline in a single holder — while the full 13F market added 35,085,379 shares, insiders recorded no purchase at all in a year, and Congress recorded sales only.

Start with the narrative, because it is a strong one. Refiners were the energy sector's leaders in the third quarter of 2026, and Marathon Petroleum led the refiners: a 55.1% quarterly return, ahead of Phillips 66 at 51.8% and Valero at 49.4%, in a quarter when energy gained 16.5% against the S&P 500's 2.0%, by Forbes columnist Robert Rapier's accounting. The driver was the gap between crude and fuel prices. U.S. diesel set records in September — $6.52 a gallon on September 22 by one market report, with the Energy Information Administration's weekly national average peaking at $6.529 in late September — as damaged and restricted refining capacity abroad met inventories that were already thin. On October 2 the G7 agreed to release up to 100 million barrels of emergency oil and diesel stocks over four months in response. The analyst register has been chasing the move: on October 12, Barclays raised its Marathon Petroleum target from $321 to $488 and kept an overweight rating — a 6.48% implied upside from the prior close, on the same day the Wall Street Journal's stocks-to-watch recap listed Marathon Petroleum and Valero among the day's names as investors weighed U.S. moves to boost diesel supplies. Mizuho had raised its target from $304 to $457 on October 8. Counts published with the Barclays note put the consensus at Moderate Buy with an average target of $395.38, from 1 strong buy, 11 buys and 5 holds. Underneath sits the most recent reported quarter, published August 4: earnings of $17.73 a share against a $14.27 consensus, on revenue up 53.5% year over year to $51.99 billion. Our own price file, which ends October 2, closes MPC at $422.33 — 0.6% below the 252-session closing high of $424.89 set on September 18, 2026, up 159.7% year to date, and up 65.2% since the June 30 snapshot the 13F lenses below are taken from. The next scheduled tests are the third-quarter print on November 3, 2026, and the third-quarter 13F season closing in mid-November.

Now the filings. For MPC — the sixty-first Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a three-name tracked cohort that nearly exited in a single quarter, a broad register that added 35.1 million shares across 76 more filers, a 5% register of passive complexes re-papering a Vanguard stake, an insider record with no purchase in a year, a congressional record of sales only, and a borrow sitting at a fifth of its 2021 peak.

Lens 1: the superinvestors — three holders, and one of them cut 91.8%

We track 83 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR. As of June 30, 2026, 3 held MPC long totalling 231,255 shares worth $59,124,965, with no option rows in the register. The direction count on the collection's own labels, across the long rows, is one decrease and two unchanged. The cohort total moved from 2,808,216 long shares at March 31 to 231,255 at June 30, a change of -91.8% — a difference of -2,576,961 shares. The collection's exit list names no MPC departures, because the register did not shrink by heads. It shrank by size, in one row.

That row is Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds, with 229,011 shares worth $58,551,242, a 0.08% portfolio weight — 99.0% of the tracked cohort's MPC shares — flagged decreased by 91.8%, and the pipeline's March file carries the position at 2,805,972 shares, so the label and the continuity agree: the entire cohort decline of 2,576,961 shares is the Oakmark decline of 2,576,961 shares. The other two holders did not move at all. Mairs & Power Funds holds 1,390 shares, unchanged, and David Katz - Matrix Asset Advisors holds 854 shares, unchanged; the March pipeline rows for both are unnamed in the file and match on share counts, and both agree with their unchanged labels. The cohort's implied price, $255.67 per share, sits exactly on the June 30 close of $255.67. This register's second quarter, in full: one large holder reduced a position by more than nine-tenths, two small holders stood still, and nobody new arrived — in a quarter when the price rose from $244.18 to $255.67, a change of +4.7%.

MPC through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort. Superinvestors: 83 managers, 2026Q2 13F (as of Jun 30, 2026). Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date. Insiders: Form 4 record through Oct 2, 2026. Congress: Senate and House PTR records through Oct 3, 2026. 13D/G: filings through Apr 30, 2026. Short interest: FINRA biweekly settlement data through Sep 15, 2026. Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2: institutions — 76 more filers, 35.1 million more shares

Zoom out to the whole 13F market and the register moved the opposite way from the tracked cohort on every measure. At June 30, 2026, 1,933 institutions reported positions, up 76 from 1,857 at March 31 (+4.09%), and 1,929 of them reported long positions. Reported shares rose 19.35%, from 181,294,688 to 216,380,067 shares — 35,085,379 more shares than the prior quarter. Reported aggregate value rose 24.04% to $54,152,516,638; the aggregate includes option rows, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollars "reported" (see methodology). The implied value per share, $250.27, sits 2.1% below the June 30 close of $255.67 — a gap published as found. Where the tracked cohort's register is three names and a near-exit, the broad register is nearly two thousand filers who, in aggregate, ended the quarter holding a fifth more shares than they started it with.

Lens 3: the 5% register — six passive filings, one re-papering

Our full parse holds exactly 6 SC 13D/G filings for MPC — two SC 13G and four SC 13G/A, and no SC 13D-family filing at all — four reporting persons, the most recent filed April 30, 2026. The register's maximum is The Vanguard Group at 38,865,857 shares (12.65%) as of June 30, 2025, filed July 29, 2025, up from 34,941,144 shares (11.21%) as of March 31, 2025. The same reporter's next row is 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, filed March 27, 2026 — and the stake then reappears under two sibling entities at the next date: Vanguard Capital Management prints 22,147,567 shares (7.52%) as of March 31, 2026, filed April 30, 2026, and Vanguard Portfolio Management prints 15,765,266 shares (5.35%) as of March 31, 2026, filed April 29, 2026. The fourth name is BlackRock, Inc., at 21,060,653 shares (6.8%) as of March 31, 2025, filed April 23, 2025. That is the whole 5% register in our parsed coverage: two index complexes, one of them moving its reported stake across reporting entities, and no activist paper of any kind.

Lens 4: insiders — no purchase in a year

The parsed Form 4 record holds 87 filings through October 2, 2026. Across the whole record, open-market purchases total 2 transactions, totalling 3,000 shares and $403,140.00, by two buyers, one of them recorded as an officer purchase of $269,440.00. Sales total 19 transactions, totalling 63,071 shares and $16,938,866.99, by six sellers, and 18 of the 19 are recorded as officer sales. The recent windows are emptier on the buy side than the full record: the last year holds 37 filings with 0 purchases against 17 sales totalling 44,800 shares and $13,871,989.99 by five sellers, every one of them an officer sale; the last 90 days hold 6 filings with 0 purchases and 8 sales totalling 27,702 shares and $9,833,225.90 by four sellers, again all officer sales. Our site's insider aggregate, compiled as of October 13, matches the full parse's 90-day window exactly, and carries no last-buy date for this name. We assign no motives to any of it; the record itself — purchases that exist in the older record and have not occurred at all in the most recent year, against officer selling in every window — is the fact.

Lens 5: Congress — no purchases, three sales, House only

The congressional record we maintain is one-directional for this name, in the opposite direction from the last audit in this series. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries 0 recorded purchases and 3 recorded sales, with no recorded purchase date; the aggregate's member count for this ticker reads zero, and we report the transaction counts as filed rather than reconstructing who filed them. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries the same 0 purchases and the same 3 sales — the combined record is the House record. The Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no MPC row at all. No recorded purchase in either chamber's record as this site maintains them.

Lens 6: short interest — 7,715,203 shares, a fifth of the 2021 peak

FINRA's files carry the borrow across 137 settlements, from January 15, 2021. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent settlement — 7,715,203 MPC shares were sold short, with days-to-cover of 3.22. That reading rose 1.5% from the prior settlement's 7,601,383 shares on August 31, 2026, completing two consecutive increases from 6,521,760 on August 14, after 6,786,536 on July 31 and 6,412,255 on July 15. Against September 15, 2025 the latest reading is down 1.9% from 7,861,133 shares. Both of those statements are small next to the larger one: the series maximum is 36,223,577 shares on March 15, 2021, a fact we verified by taking the maximum across the whole series rather than reading it off the latest row, and the latest reading sits 78.7% below that peak — the borrow today is roughly a fifth of what it was in early 2021, when the series' first settlement, on January 15, 2021, printed 35,060,589 shares. Against the fundamentals file's 280,824,763 shares outstanding, the latest reading is 2.75% of the share count. The June 30, 2026 settlement — the date the 13F lenses snapshot — printed 7,290,864 shares; the latest reading sits 5.8% above it. The series minimum is 5,585,954 shares on April 30, 2026; the latest reading sits 38.1% above that low, so the borrow has been rebuilding, slowly, from its spring floor.

Short interest in MPC
Chart 2: Shares sold short in MPC at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). The latest reading, 7,715,203 shares on Sep 15, 2026, is down 1.9% from the 7,861,133 shares recorded on Sep 15, 2025, up 1.5% from the prior settlement, and 78.7% below the series maximum of 36,223,577 shares on Mar 15, 2021. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (mpc_short_interest_series.csv).

The borrow is neither crowded nor gone. It is a 2021-sized position reduced by four-fifths, rebuilding by tenths.

The gap, stated plainly

The narrative describes a refiner at the centre of a supply shock being re-rated in real time: the best third-quarter return of the big refiners at 55.1%, record diesel prices in September, a Barclays target raised to $488 on October 12 against a Moderate Buy consensus averaging $395.38, an August earnings print that beat by $3.46 a share, and a stock 0.6% below its 252-session closing high and up 159.7% year to date on our price file. The filings describe the positioning that preceded the loudest part of it. The tracked superinvestors held 231,255 shares at June 30 across three holders, having cut 91.8% in a quarter when the price rose 4.7% — with one holder, Oakmark, carrying 99.0% of what remains after reducing its own position from 2,805,972 shares to 229,011. The full market moved the other way: 216,380,067 reported shares, up 35,085,379, across 1,933 filers — 76 more than the prior quarter. The 5% register printed 6 filings, all passive: a Vanguard stake whose maximum print is 12.65%, re-papered in 2026 from The Vanguard Group into two sibling entities at 7.52% and 5.35%, alongside a BlackRock row at 6.8%. Insiders, across 87 parsed filings, recorded 2 purchases in the whole record and none at all in the last year, against 19 sales of which 18 were officer sales — including 8 officer sales in the last 90 days alone. Congress records 3 sales and no purchases, all in the House record. And the borrow stands at 7,715,203 shares — down 1.9% in a year and 78.7% below its March 2021 peak, yet up 38.1% from its April 2026 low and rising for two settlements. One plausible reading is that the registers are describing a name the broad market accumulated and the concentrated cohort declined to chase: the full register added a fifth more shares while the tracked cohort's one material holder cut by nine-tenths, the insider tape sold without buying for a full year, the congressional tape sold without buying at all, and the short side — the register that would profit from the squeeze ending — sits at a fifth of its former size and has only just begun to rebuild from its floor — all of the 13F part of it snapshot at June 30, when the stock closed at $255.67, before the third-quarter run to $422.33 that the current story rests on. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say which register is right, and it cannot — the tracked cohort's whole remaining position is a June 30 snapshot of 231,255 shares, taken before the quarter that made the narrative.

What would change the picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These are the filings that would change the description:

Until one of those prints, the record describes a stock held by three of our 83 tracked superinvestors — 231,255 shares, cut 91.8% in the quarter its price rose 4.7%, with one holder carrying 99.0% of the stake — whose full market added 35,085,379 reported shares across 76 more filers, whose insiders have recorded no purchase in a year against 19 sales, whose congressional register is 3 sales and no purchases, and whose borrow has fallen 78.7% from its 2021 peak while rebuilding 38.1% from its April low — all of it snapshot at June 30, before the third-quarter run and the target raises the current story rests on.

Related reading: Ten of 83: One Holder Is 58.9% of the Superinvestors' Salesforce Stake. No Officer Has Ever Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #60; Three of 83: The Superinvestors Cut Lululemon 86.0% in Q2. Short Interest Just Hit a Record. — Filing Tape #59; Zero of 83: The Superinvestors Aren't in IREN — Filing Tape #1. MPC's own page: Marathon Petroleum Corp (MPC) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.