RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #85

Twenty-Five of 147: One Holder Is 36.9% of the Superinvestors' Applied Materials Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Twice.

October 15, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #85. Applied Materials fell 7.7% in the session of its investor day and kept falling with the chip complex, and the filings describe the first audit on our expanded 147-manager roster: a cohort in which 16 of 19 continuing holders cut in the quarter the price rose 111.5% and none raised, a full market that added 106,613,289 shares, an insider record with exactly two purchases — 50,000 shares for $6,865,081.79, both over a year old — against $180,455,904.65 of sales, a House-only congressional record that bought four times, an all-passive 5% register and a borrow down 37.4% from its peak.

The Hype

Applied Materials makes the deposition and etch equipment the chip industry expands with, and it walked into its investor day with the stock up 79% year to date. The day went the other way: the shares fell 7.7% to $459.20 in the October 13 session, on pace for a sixth straight loss, after the chief executive declined to give a wafer-fab-equipment forecast and the 2030 targets arrived without near-term detail. October 14 brought another leg down: the semiconductor ETF fell more than 4% toward a seventh straight losing session, September CPI printed +3.7% year over year against +3.6% expected, the S&P 500 fell 1.11% and the Nasdaq 100 fell 2.02%. Across the six-session slide ARM fell nearly 16%, Applied Materials about 14% and Intel 11%; a session earlier it had been the top percentage loser in both the S&P 500 and the Nasdaq 100, down more than 6%. At that close the stock sat about 36% below the record close of $723 recorded on June 30 — a high our own price file records as well. The filings below describe who held it before this slide, through a quarter in which the price rose 111.5%.

The Tape

For Applied Materials — the eighty-fifth Filing Tape audit, the first on the expanded roster described in the notes — the tape shows a 25-name cohort whose largest holder is 36.9% of the position and in which no continuing holder raised in Q2, a full market that added 106,613,289 shares in the same quarter, an insider record with two purchases in its entire parsed history against 47 sales, a congressional record that sits entirely in the House and leans the other way — four purchases, one sale — a 5% register of two filings carrying only Vanguard names, and a borrow down 37.4% from its peak.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 202625 long holders; 16,522,300 shares; $11,846,648,877Of 19 continuing holders: 16 decreased, 3 unchanged, 0 increased; 6 new; no cohort total published (see notes)
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20263,506 filers; 655,304,783 sharesFilers +593; shares +19.43%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20262 purchases in the full parsed record; last 90 days: 2 salesNo purchase in the last year; 47 sales in the full record
CongressOct 3, 20264 purchases and 1 sale, all in the House file; members field 3; Senate file has no rowLast purchase Aug 6, 2026
13D/GApr 29, 20262 parsed filings (all SC 13G-family, 0 SC 13D-family); register maximum 7.49% (Vanguard Capital Management)Latest filing reports 7.49% as of Mar 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202614,108,387 shares; 1.78% of shares outstandingDown 37.4% from the series maximum; down 29.2% year over year

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: 25 holders, one of them 36.9% of the stake, and not one raise. We now track 149 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR — 147 filed for the second quarter (see the roster note below). As of June 30, 2026, 25 held Applied Materials long, totalling 16,522,300 shares worth $11,846,648,877, with no option rows and no exit-list row. Sanders Capital is the largest holder, with 6,094,372 shares worth $4,406,230,956 — 36.9% of the cohort — at a 4.41% weight, labelled DECREASED (-1.3%). Coatue Management holds 4,213,483 shares worth $3,046,348,209 — 25.5% of the cohort — also DECREASED (-19.7%). The labels are one-way: of the 19 continuing holders, 16 are labelled DECREASED, 3 UNCHANGED, and none INCREASED — the deepest cuts include Davis Advisors (-91.4%), Cantillon Capital (-96.7%) and Maverick Capital (-99.7%) — while six managers opened new positions, Lone Pine Capital's 1,207,737 shares the largest. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this picture is complete — and always lagging.

Applied Materials through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort. Superinvestors: 147 filing managers, 2026Q2 13F (as of Jun 30, 2026). Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date. Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026. Congress: PTR records through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate file through Oct 1, 2026, with no row for this name). 13D/G: parsed filings through Apr 29, 2026. Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026. Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 593 more filers, 106.6 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 3,506 institutions reported positions, up 593 from 2,913 at March 31 (+20.36%); 3,495 are long. Reported shares rose 19.43%, from 548,691,494 to 655,304,783 shares. Reported value rose 156.38% to $474,410,578,522, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology).

Lens 3 — insiders: two purchases in the entire parsed record, both over a year old. The parsed Form 4 record holds 76 filings through October 2, 2026 and exactly two purchase transactions across the full record — 50,000 shares for $6,865,081.79, both officer purchases by one buyer. Both sit outside the last year: the 90-day and one-year windows each hold zero purchases. The 90-day window holds 2 sale transactions totalling 8,500 shares and $4,059,375.75, by 2 sellers, 1 an officer sale. Across the last year the record holds 44 sales totalling 307,200 shares and $180,243,549.48, by 9 sellers, 38 of them officer sales; across the full record, 47 sales totalling 308,483 shares and $180,455,904.65, by 9 sellers, 41 of them officer sales.

Lens 4 — Congress: four purchases and one sale, all in the House file. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries Applied Materials with 4 purchase transactions and 1 sale transaction, a last purchase on August 6, 2026, a members field of 3, and both parties present. The House aggregate is identical. The Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row for this name at all — a missing row, not zero Senate trades.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: two filings, two names, all of them Vanguard. Our full parse holds 2 SC 13D/G filings — one SC 13G and one SC 13G/A, no SC 13D-family filing in the parse — 2 reporting-person rows across 2 names, 1 an amendment, most recently filed April 29, 2026; the maximum is 7.49%: Vanguard Capital Management reports 59,459,172 shares as of March 31, 2026. The other row prints The Vanguard Group at 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026.

Lens 6 — short interest: 14,108,387 shares, down 37.4% from its peak. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent of 137 FINRA settlements since January 15, 2021 — 14,108,387 shares were sold short, down 9.65% from the prior one. The series maximum, 22,550,819 shares on December 29, 2023 — verified by a maximum query over the series — leaves the latest 37.4% below it. Against the year-ago 19,925,504 shares the latest is down 29.2%; against the June 30 settlement of 19,913,996, also down 29.2%. Against 793,597,443 shares outstanding, it is 1.78% of the share count, at 2.44 days to cover.

Short interest in Applied Materials
Chart 2: Shares sold short in Applied Materials at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). The latest reading, 14,108,387 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 37.4% below the series maximum of 22,550,819 shares on Dec 29, 2023, and 29.2% below the year-ago settlement. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (amat_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative, as this month's coverage frames it, is a guidance gap meeting a valuation reset: an investor day that offered 2030 targets but no industry forecast for the year the market is pricing, in a stock that had risen 79% year to date and now sits about 36% below its June 30 record close. The filings describe positioning set before the slide, during the run. In Q2, as the price rose 111.5%, the full market held 655,304,783 reported shares, up 106,613,289 (+19.43%), as its filer count rose by 593 to 3,506. The cohort's labels point the other way: 16 of its 19 continuing holders cut, 3 stood still, none raised, its two largest holders — Sanders Capital at 36.9% of the cohort and Coatue Management at 25.5% — cut 1.3% and 19.7%, and the six new positions include one, Lone Pine Capital's 1,207,737 shares, that is larger than most of the register. The 5% register holds no activist filing and no name outside the Vanguard rows. Two lenses, though, do not fit the one-way pattern. The insider record holds two purchases — 50,000 shares, $6,865,081.79 — even if both are more than a year old, and the congressional record is a buying record: 4 purchases against 1 sale, the last of them on August 6, 2026, inside the quarter the stock was sliding from its high. The borrow, at 14,108,387 shares, sits 37.4% below its December 2023 peak. One plausible reading is that the broad market and the House file spent the run adding a stock its most-watched continuing holders were trimming — while the company's own insiders have not been recorded buying in over a year. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say which side the next quarter favours.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change it:

As-of & Limits

The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later; Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress through October 3, 2026 (Senate file through October 1, 2026); 13D/G through April 29, 2026; short interest through September 15, 2026; the price file ends October 2, 2026. Three limits are specific to this audit. First, the tracked roster expanded since the previous audits — from 85 managers (83 filing) to 149 managers (147 filing) — so this audit's "of 147" counts are not directly comparable to earlier pieces' "of 83" figures; earlier audits keep their 83 snapshot. Second, the October slide postdates every lens here and is known only from outside coverage, not from our own price file, so nothing in the tape yet reflects positioning after it. Third, one continuing holder's first-quarter pipeline row could not be verified row by row, so this audit publishes no cohort quarter-to-quarter total rather than a partial one dressed as a total (see methodology); its direction counts come from the EDGAR change labels themselves.

Related reading: Seven of 83: One Holder Is 71.7% of the Superinvestors' Lam Research Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Once. — Filing Tape #84; Two of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Just 1,275 Lumentum Shares. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #83. Applied Materials' own page: Applied Materials (AMAT) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.