RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #84

Seven of 83: One Holder Is 71.7% of the Superinvestors' Lam Research Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Once.

October 15, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #84. Lam Research fell 4.71% on October 14, its eighth straight loss, and the filings describe a tracked cohort that cut its stake 18.5% in the quarter the price doubled, a full market that added 184,874,020 shares, an insider record with exactly one purchase transaction — 9.46 shares for $601.91 — against $187,261,538.86 of sales, an all-passive 5% register whose only names are Vanguard entities, and a borrow down 30.3% from its peak.

The Hype

Lam Research sells the etch and deposition tools chipmakers cannot expand without, and its most recent reported quarter set records — revenue of $6.72 billion, up 30% year over year, with adjusted earnings of $1.82 a share. The stock doubled in the second quarter in our daily-close file, ending June 30 at its 252-session closing high. October has run the other way: the shares fell for seven straight sessions into Tuesday, then fell again on Wednesday, October 14 — down 4.71% to $286.92, an eighth consecutive loss, on volume of 10.3 million shares against a 50-day average of 8.4 million. That close sits 34.57% below the 52-week high of $438.50 recorded on June 30, in a session when hotter-than-expected inflation hit the whole semiconductor complex and the chip ETF fell more than 4%. Lam's next test is dated — an expected October 21 report — and ASML's record quarter and raised outlook on October 14 already failed to hold the sector up. The filings below describe who held the stock before this slide, through a quarter in which the price rose 102.8%.

The Tape

For Lam Research — the eighty-fourth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a seven-name tracked cohort whose largest holder is 71.7% of the position and which cut its stake 18.5% while the price doubled, a full market that added 184,874,020 shares in the same quarter, an insider record with one purchase transaction in its entire parsed history against 71 sales, a congressional record of three sales and no purchases across both chambers, a 5% register of four filings carrying only Vanguard names, and a borrow down 30.3% from its January 2025 peak.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20267 long holders; 4,413,475 shares; $1,912,491,357Holders 5 → 7 (1 exit, 3 new); shares -18.5% vs Q1 cohort
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20263,132 filers; 1,065,089,191 sharesFilers +516; shares +21.00%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20261 purchase in the full parsed record; last 90 days: 9 salesNo purchase in the last year; 71 sales in the full record
CongressOct 3, 20260 purchases and 3 sales (House 2, Senate 1); members field 0No reported purchase in the record
13D/GApr 30, 20264 parsed filings (all SC 13G-family, 0 SC 13D-family); register maximum 10.06% (The Vanguard Group)Latest filing reports 7.49% as of Mar 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202626,081,081 shares; 2.08% of shares outstandingDown 30.3% from the series maximum; down 16.2% year over year

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: seven holders, one of them 71.7% of the stake, and a cohort that trimmed into a doubling. We track 83 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR. As of June 30, 2026, 7 held Lam Research long, totalling 4,413,475 shares worth $1,912,491,357, with no option rows. Chase Coleman - Tiger Global Management is the largest holder, with 3,163,495 shares worth $1,370,837,288 — 71.7% of the cohort — at a 5.72% weight, labelled DECREASED (-18.9%). Polen Capital Management holds 859,036 shares worth $372,246,307 — 19.5% of the cohort — also DECREASED (-18.5%). David Tepper - Appaloosa Management (382,500 shares, $165,748,725) and Christopher Davis - Davis Advisors (2,780 shares, $1,204,657) are both UNCHANGED, and three managers opened new, small positions: Lee Ainslie - Maverick Capital (4,083 shares), Sarah Ketterer - Causeway Capital Management (816 shares) and Mairs & Power Funds (765 shares). The exit list carries one name: Daniel Loeb - Third Point exited 75,000 shares worth $16,024,500 — valued at exactly the March 31 close of $213.66. Counting the exited holder, the cohort went from 5,415,214 shares at March 31 to 4,413,475 at June 30, down 1,001,739 shares (-18.5%), in a quarter when the price rose 102.8%. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this picture is complete — and always lagging.

Lam Research through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort. Superinvestors: 83 managers, 2026Q2 13F (as of Jun 30, 2026). Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date. Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026. Congress: PTR records through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026). 13D/G: parsed filings through Apr 30, 2026. Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026. Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 516 more filers, 184.9 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 3,132 institutions reported positions, up 516 from 2,616 at March 31 (+19.72%), 3,122 of them long. Reported shares rose 21.00%, from 880,215,171 to 1,065,089,191 shares. Reported value rose 146.16% to $459,779,755,614, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology).

Lens 3 — insiders: one purchase transaction in the entire parsed record, for $601.91. The parsed Form 4 record holds 71 filings through October 2, 2026, and exactly one purchase transaction across the full record — 9.46 shares for $601.91, recorded as an officer purchase. It sits outside the last year: the 90-day and one-year windows each hold zero purchases. The selling side is full: the 90-day window holds 9 sale transactions totalling 182,589 shares and $58,329,210.18, by 5 sellers, 7 of them officer sales. Across the last year the record holds 69 sales totalling 720,222 shares and $177,354,338.86, by 9 sellers, 20 of them officer sales; across the full record, 71 sales totalling 830,302 shares and $187,261,538.86, by 9 sellers, 22 of them officer sales.

Lens 4 — Congress: three transactions, all of them sales, in both chambers. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries Lam Research with 0 purchase transactions and 3 sale transactions, no last-purchase date, and a members field of 0. The split is not one-sided by chamber: the House aggregate carries 2 of the sales, the Senate aggregate 1.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: four filings, two names, all of them Vanguard. Our full parse holds 4 SC 13D/G filings — two SC 13G and two SC 13G/A, with no SC 13D-family filing in the parse — 4 reporting-person rows across 2 names, 2 of them amendments, most recently filed April 30, 2026. The register's maximum is 10.06%: The Vanguard Group reports 129,149,892 shares as of March 31, 2025, printed twice with identical figures — filed April 7, 2025 as SC 13G and April 8, 2025 as SC 13G/A. The same name later prints 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, and Vanguard Capital Management prints 93,575,293 shares (7.49%) as of March 31, 2026 — the latest filing.

Lens 6 — short interest: 26,081,081 shares, down 30.3% from its peak. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent of 137 FINRA settlements since January 15, 2021 — 26,081,081 shares were sold short, down 6.02% from the prior settlement. The series maximum, 37,412,627 shares on January 15, 2025 — verified by a maximum query over the series — leaves the latest 30.3% below it. Against the year-ago 31,121,222 shares the latest is down 16.2%; against the June 30 settlement of 28,314,664, down 7.9%. Against 1,251,321,000 shares outstanding, it is 2.08% of the share count, at 3.08 days to cover.

Short interest in Lam Research
Chart 2: Shares sold short in Lam Research at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). The latest reading, 26,081,081 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 30.3% below the series maximum of 37,412,627 shares on Jan 15, 2025, and 16.2% below the year-ago settlement. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (lrcx_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative, as this month's coverage frames it, is a record equipment cycle meeting a valuation reset: record revenue up 30% year over year in the latest reported quarter, an ASML print on October 14 that set records and raised its outlook — and an eight-session slide that has taken the stock 34.57% below its June 30 high anyway, into an October 21 report. The filings describe positioning set before the slide, during the run. In Q2, as the price rose 102.8%, the full market held 1,065,089,191 reported shares, up 184,874,020 (+21.00%), as its filer count rose by 516 to 3,132. The tracked cohort went the other way: down 1,001,739 shares (-18.5%) to 4,413,475, with both large holders — Tiger Global Management at 71.7% of the cohort and Polen Capital Management at 19.5% — cutting 18.9% and 18.5% respectively, a third manager exiting, and the three new positions totalling 5,664 shares between them. The 5% register holds no activist filing and no name outside the Vanguard rows, whose maximum print, 10.06% as of March 31, 2025, is followed by a 0-share print under one Vanguard name and a 7.49% print under another. The insider record holds one purchase — 9.46 shares, $601.91, outside the last year — against 71 sales and $187,261,538.86. Congress holds three sales and no purchases. The borrow, at 26,081,081 shares, sits 30.3% below its January 2025 peak. One plausible reading is that the broad market spent the doubling quarter adding a stock its most-watched holders were trimming, while nobody on any tracked register — insider, member of Congress, or 5% filer — was recorded adding in size. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say which side the next quarter favours.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change the description:

As-of & Limits

The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later; Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress through October 3, 2026 (Senate through October 1, 2026); 13D/G through April 30, 2026; short interest through September 15, 2026; our price file ends October 2, 2026. Two limits are specific to this name. First, the October slide postdates every lens here and is known to this audit only from outside coverage, not from our own price file, so nothing in the tape yet reflects positioning after it, and the October 21 report is still ahead. Second, the congressional aggregates print a members field of 0 in all three files while carrying 3 sale transactions, so this audit reports the counts and the chamber split and names no member; a reader who needs the members must go to the underlying PTRs.

Related reading: Two of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Just 1,275 Lumentum Shares. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #83; Four of 83: Every Superinvestor in Coherent Cut in Q2 While the Price Rose 65.6%. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #82; Seven of 83: Four Superinvestors Raised Progressive in Q2. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #81. Lam Research's own page: Lam Research (LRCX) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.