RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #121

Five of 147: Avoro Holds 76.9% of the Tracked Arrowhead Stake, and the Verified Cohort Grew 3.3% in a Quarter When the Price Rose 30.0%

October 18, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #121. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals surfaced on a trending-stocks screen this week listed as a Strong Buy with four Buy ratings and no Hold or Sell, and the filings describe a concentrated tracked register that grew into a rising price: 5 of the 147 superinvestors held the common stock at June 30, 2026, totalling 14,769,005 shares, with the four continuing holders verified against the first quarter for a combined increase of 3.3%. Insiders have recorded no purchase in any window of the parsed record, no congressional aggregate carries a row for the name, and short interest stands at 6.56% of shares outstanding, down 21.8% from a year ago.

The Hype

Arrowhead's attention this week is a screen story. The stock appeared on TipRanks' Trending Stocks by Analyst screener — SCHW, SMTC and BAC topped the page's order, followed by names already covered in this series, among them RKLB, JBHT, USB, BNY, MSFT, VSTM, BLK, CRWV, PGR, META and UNH — and Arrowhead followed them, listed as a Strong Buy with a price target of $109.00 (94.99% upside as printed), 4 Buy, 0 Hold and 0 Sell ratings, a market value of $7.90B as printed, in Healthcare, dated October 15, 2026. TipRanks Our price file shows the path behind the screen: the stock rose 30.0% in the second quarter, from $62.70 on March 31 to $81.51 on June 30, and closed at $64.19 on October 2 — down 21.2% from the June 30 close and 28.4% below the 252-session closing high of $89.59 (August 4, 2026). That is what this series checks against the filings.

The Tape

For Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals — the one hundred and twenty-first Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a five-manager common-stock cohort dominated by one holder and growing a verified 3.3% into a rising price, a full market adding filers and shares faster, an insider record with no purchase in any window, no congressional row, a 5% register whose only activist-family filer has printed zero, and a borrow below its 2025 peak.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20265 holders of 147 tracked managers hold 14,769,005 common shares; the top holder is 76.9% of that stake1 INCREASED, 2 UNCHANGED, 1 DECREASED, 1 NEW; verified continuing cohort +3.3% vs Q1; one exit; no option rows
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 2026505 filers; 119,163,036 shares; reported value $9,711,116,012Filers +74; shares +12.01%; reported value +45.11%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 2026No purchase in any window of the parsed record — 0 purchases in 44 filings; 88 salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 2 sales; last year: 0 purchases, 65 sales
CongressOct 3, 2026No row in the combined, House or Senate aggregatesNo recorded transaction in the aggregates
13D/GAug 14, 202618 parsed filings (2 SC 13D family, 16 SC 13G family); register maximum 15.0%Latest filing Aug 14, 2026 prints Avoro at 9.64%, as of Jun 30, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 20269,272,290 shares; 6.56% of shares outstanding; 5.15 days to coverDown 1.64% from the prior settlement; up 10.0% from Jun 30, 2026; down 21.8% from a year ago; no step at or above 2x in the full series

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: five common-stock holders, one of them 76.9% of the stake, growing 3.3% into the rise. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection (144 at a June 30 period-end, 3 early filers at September 30, none of them holding this name) — and the June 30, 2026 register for the common stock, on CUSIP 04280A100, is 5 distinct managers holding 14,769,005 shares worth $1,203,821,597, long only, with no option rows: 1 labelled INCREASED, 2 UNCHANGED, 1 DECREASED and 1 NEW. Avoro Capital Advisors is the largest: 11,355,555 shares worth $925,591,288 — 76.9% of the tracked stake — at an 8.31% portfolio weight, labelled INCREASED at +6.1%. Baker Bros. Advisors is second at 1,992,783 shares (13.5%), labelled UNCHANGED, so the top two hold 13,348,338 shares, 90.4% of the cohort. Deerfield Management holds 1,389,055 common shares, labelled DECREASED at -11.7%; Edgewood Management holds 25,000 shares, UNCHANGED; and Polen Capital Management holds 6,612 shares, labelled NEW. Two further tracked rows sit on a different CUSIP for the issuer's convertible debt and are not common shares, so they are counted separately in the methodology, not here. The increase verifies row by row under two independent register methods that agree on every holder (see methodology): the four continuing holders held 14,291,079 shares at March 31 and 14,762,393 at June 30 (+471,314 shares, +3.3%), with no unverified holder. One tracked manager, RTW Investments, held 585,682 shares at March 31 and no longer appears — counting that exit and the new holder, the full register moved from 14,876,761 shares to 14,769,005 (-0.7%). Every common row implies $81.51, the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026, published up to 45 days later.

Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 5 superinvestor common-stock holders among 147 managers, at Jun 30, 2026, long only; no option rows; two tracked debt-CUSIP rows are excluded from the common count — see methodology; no September 30, 2026 early filer holds this name). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F collection, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 505 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 44 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026) — no row in any aggregate. 13D/G: parsed filings through Aug 14, 2026 (n = 18 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, symbol ARWR only). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 74 more filers and 12.01% more shares, growing faster than the tracked cohort. At June 30, 2026, 505 institutions reported positions, up 74 from 431 at March 31 (+17.17%); 498 are long. Reported shares rose 12.01%, from 106,384,230 to 119,163,036 (+12,778,806 shares), and reported value rose 45.11% to $9,711,116,012, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). Flow counts agree: 480 entered, 406 exited, a net of +74, and the single by-CUSIP row matches the by-ticker row on every field. The reported value implies $81.49 per share against a June 30 close of $81.51 (-0.02%, from the unrounded implied price).

Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in any window, against 88 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 44 filings through October 2, 2026, and it contains no purchase transaction: 0 purchases, 0 buyers and 0 officer purchases in the 90-day window, the one-year window and the full record. The last 90 days hold 0 purchases and 2 sales: 13,600 shares for $1,186,600.00, by 2 sellers, none of them officer sale transactions, across 2 filings. The one-year window holds 65 sales (580,501 shares, $38,044,096.32, 10 sellers, 50 of them officer sale transactions) across 31 filings, and the full record holds 88 sales (1,240,607 shares, $49,169,314.58, 11 sellers, 72 of them officer sale transactions). The sales imply $87.25 per share in the 90-day window, $65.54 over one year and $39.63 over the full record, each inside that window's close range on our price file ($64.19 to $89.59, $35.41 to $89.59 and the full-period range) — so the dollar totals are cited for every window. The site's insider aggregate matches the full parse's 90-day window exactly (methodology).

Lens 4 — Congress: no row in any aggregate. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row for this name. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row, and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row — no congressional transaction for this name sits in any archive.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: 18 filings, an activist-family stake that printed zero, and a 15.0% maximum. Our full parse holds 18 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate — 2 in the SC 13D family (1 SC 13D and 1 SC 13D/A), 6 SC 13G and 10 SC 13G/A; 11 of them amendments, 11 reporter names. The register maximum is 15.0%: BlackRock, Inc. printed 20,323,221 shares at 15.0% as of December 31, 2025 (filed January 21, 2026, SC 13G/A); its later prints are 12.2% as of March 31, 2026 and 10.1% as of June 30, 2026. The only SC 13D family filer, Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc. with Sarepta Therapeutics Investments, Inc., printed 11,926,301 shares at 9.5% as of February 7, 2025 — and its amendment prints 0 shares at 0.0% as of August 13, 2025. The latest filing prints Avoro Capital Advisors LLC and Behzad Aghazadeh at 13,823,383 shares each (9.64%) as of June 30, 2026 (filed August 14, 2026) — two reporter rows on the same stake, not two stakes. The 239,610,029.5-share total counts reporter rows across dates, not distinct stakes.

Lens 6 — short interest: a mid-sized borrow, down from its peak and below a year ago. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 9,272,290 shares sold short — 6.56% of the 141,254,467 shares outstanding — at 5.15 days to cover, down 1.64% from the prior settlement (9,426,449 on August 31, 2026). Against the June 30, 2026 settlement (8,430,780) the latest is up 10.0%, and against the year-ago settlement (11,862,693 on September 15, 2025) it is down 21.8%. The series maximum across 137 settlements is 13,527,313 on April 30, 2025, so the latest sits 31.5% below that peak. The recent path runs 8,430,780 (June 30), 9,635,297 (July 15), 9,656,078 (July 31), 9,207,426 (August 14), 9,426,449 (August 31) and 9,272,290 (September 15). No step in the series reaches 2 times in either direction (methodology); the series is published as collected.

Short interest in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals
Chart 2: Shares sold short in Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, symbol ARWR only, issuer name "Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc"). The latest reading, 9,272,290 shares on Sep 15, 2026, fell 1.64% on the settlement and sits 31.5% below the series maximum of 13,527,313 shares on Apr 30, 2025. No single-step ratio in the series reaches 2 times or falls to 0.5 times (largest step 1.190x, smallest 0.718x); the series is plotted as collected, with no smoothing. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (arwr_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving this week is an analyst-consensus story: a Strong Buy trending listing, 4 Buy ratings against no Hold or Sell, a printed target far above the last close, on a stock that rose 30.0% in the second quarter on our price file — and then gave back 21.2% of that level by October 2. The filings give the trend a real but narrow base. The broad market added exposure — 74 more filers and 12.01% more shares — and the tracked cohort grew too, but the growth is one name: Avoro, at 76.9% of the tracked stake, added 6.1%, while Deerfield trimmed 11.7%, two holders sat unchanged, and RTW's March position disappeared. The insider record runs one way: no purchase in any window of a 44-filing record, only sales, and no congressional aggregate carries the name. The borrow is not building against the story — at 6.56% of the share count it is down 21.8% year over year — and the register's only activist-family stake, Sarepta's, has already printed zero. One plausible reading is that the trending case rests on the analyst screen and the second quarter's price run, while the June tape shows broad and tracked registers both adding, insider confirmation absent, and the clearest tracked conviction concentrated in a single holder — breadth in the aggregate, concentration in the tracked names.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Four of 147: Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds Holds 67.3% of the Tracked Targa Resources Stake, and the Cohort Cut 6.4% in a Quarter When the Price Rose 6.9% — Filing Tape #120; Four of 147: RTW Holds 43.2% of the Tracked Verastem Stake, and the Cohort Grew 16.3% in a Quarter When the Price Fell 27.9% — Filing Tape #119. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals' own page: Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals (ARWR) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history: v1.0 — October 18, 2026: first publication.

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.