RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #118

11 of 147: Dodge & Cox Holds 62.4% of the Tracked BNY Stake — and Cut It 29.0% in a Quarter When the Price Rose 21.9%

October 18, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #118. BNY surfaced on a trending-stocks screen this week listed as a Moderate Buy, after a quarter in which its price rose 21.9% — and the filings describe a tracked cohort that spent that quarter selling down: 11 of the 147 superinvestors held the stock at June 30, 2026, totalling 26,618,434 shares, the verified continuing holders cut their combined position by 22.8%, insiders recorded sales only, no congressional aggregate carries a row for the name, and short interest stands at 1.52% of shares outstanding.

The Hype

BNY's attention this week is a screen story. The stock appeared on TipRanks' Trending Stocks by Analyst screener — in the page's order SCHW, SMTC, BAC and RKLB, all already covered in this series, came first, along with lens-skipped names further up the page, and BNY followed, listed as Moderate Buy trending with 5 Buy, 3 Hold and 0 Sell ratings, dated October 16, 2026. TipRanks Our price file shows the run behind the screen: the stock rose 21.9% in the second quarter, from $118.63 on March 31 to $144.61 on June 30, then added 0.5% to close at $145.40 on October 2 — up 25.2% year to date, 11.8% below the 252-session closing high of $164.84 (September 4, 2026) and 39.1% above the 252-session low of $104.54 (October 10, 2025). That setup is exactly what this series checks against the filings.

The Tape

For BNY — the one hundred and eighteenth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a concentrated tracked cohort that cut into strength, verified holder by holder, a full market adding filers and shares, an insider record of sales only under the current ticker key, no congressional row, a passive-only 5% register headed by a 10.12% print, and a small borrow up 36.3% since June but well below its 2024 peak.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 202611 holders of 147 tracked managers hold 26,618,434 shares; the top holder is 62.4% of that stake7 DECREASED, 3 UNCHANGED, 1 NEW; verified continuing holders -22.8% vs Q1; one Sep 30 early filer separate
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20261,880 filers; 568,065,709 shares; reported value $80,910,881,655Filers +140; shares +13.48%; reported value +39.93%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 2026No purchase in the BNY-keyed parsed record of 10 filings — 0 purchases; 9 salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 9 sales; last year and full BNY-keyed record: the same 9 sales
CongressOct 3, 2026No row in the combined, House or Senate aggregatesNo recorded transaction in the aggregates
13D/GApr 29, 20265 parsed filings (0 SC 13D family, 5 SC 13G family); register maximum 10.12% (The Vanguard Group)Latest filing Apr 29, 2026 prints Vanguard Capital Management at 7.51%, as of Mar 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202610,310,207 shares; 1.52% of shares outstanding; 3.42 days to coverUp 2.11% from the prior settlement; down 28.2% since the Sep 13, 2024 peak; no step at or above 2x

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: eleven June holders, two of them holding 97.2%, and a verified cut of 22.8%. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection (144 at a June 30 period-end, 3 early filers at September 30) — and the June 30, 2026 subtotal for this name, on the single CUSIP 064058100, is 11 distinct managers holding 26,618,434 shares worth $3,849,291,715, long only, with no option rows: 7 labelled DECREASED, 3 UNCHANGED and 1 NEW. Dodge & Cox Funds is the largest: 16,608,370 shares worth $2,401,736,386 — 62.4% of the tracked stake — at a 1.26% portfolio weight, labelled DECREASED at -29.0%. First Eagle Investment Management is second at 9,266,915 shares (34.8%), labelled DECREASED at -6.1%, so the top two hold 25,875,285 shares, 97.2% of the cohort. The other June holders are Christopher Davis - Davis Advisors (366,448 shares, -30.2%), Thomas Gayner - Markel Group (124,500, UNCHANGED), Tweedy Browne (102,246, -6.2%), Yacktman Asset Management (64,400, -82.0%), Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds (42,419, -1.3%), Edgewood Management (29,704, UNCHANGED), Mondrian Investment Partners (5,960, -8.5%), Mairs & Power Funds (5,888, UNCHANGED) and Torray Funds (1,584, NEW) — together under 3% of the cohort. The cut verifies row by row: the ten continuing holders held 34,471,343 shares at March 31 and 26,616,850 at June 30 (-7,854,493 shares, -22.8%), with no unverified June holder; Torray's NEW label also verifies under the corrected register check in the methodology, and no tracked manager exited. Every June row implies exactly $144.61, the June 30 close. Separately, one early filer sits on a September 30 period-end: David Katz - Matrix Asset Advisors holds 159,110 shares worth $23,012,124 at a 1.9% weight, labelled DECREASED at -9.0% — a label that reproduces exactly from its second-quarter register row of 174,849 shares. It is kept out of every June figure above. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026, published up to 45 days later.

BNY through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 11 superinvestor holders among 147 managers, at Jun 30, 2026, long only; no option rows; one Sep 30, 2026 early filer reported separately in the text). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F collection, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 1,880 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 10 filings under the BNY ticker key). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026) — no row in any aggregate. 13D/G: parsed filings through Apr 29, 2026 (n = 5 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, bank issuer rows under symbols BK and BNY combined by issuer name). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 140 more filers, 13.48% more shares, and a reported value up 39.93%. At June 30, 2026, 1,880 institutions reported positions, up 140 from 1,740 at March 31 (+8.05%); 1,877 are long. Reported shares rose 13.48%, from 500,578,720 to 568,065,709 (+67,486,989 shares), while reported value rose 39.93% to $80,910,881,655, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). Flow counts agree: 1,509 entered, 1,369 exited, a net of +140. The single by-CUSIP row matches the by-ticker row on every field. The reported value implies $142.43 per share against a June 30 close of $144.61, a gap of -1.51% computed from the unrounded implied price — printed as found.

Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase under the current ticker key, against nine sales. The parsed Form 4 record under the BNY ticker key holds 10 filings through October 2, 2026, and it contains no purchase transaction: 0 purchases and 0 buyers in the 90-day window, the one-year window and the full BNY-keyed record. The last 90 days hold 0 purchases and 9 sales: 38,840 shares for $6,033,648.32, by 2 sellers, all 9 of them officer sale transactions, across 9 filings. The one-year window and the full BNY-keyed record hold the same 9 sales and nothing else. The sales imply $155.35 per share, inside the 90-day close range ($143.92 to $164.84), the one-year range ($104.54 to $164.84) and the full-period range ($37.29 to $164.84) — so the dollar totals are cited for every window. The site's insider aggregate matches the full parse's 90-day window exactly. A legacy row under the old BK ticker key, disclosed in the methodology, also records no purchase in any window.

Lens 4 — Congress: no row in any aggregate. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row for this name under either ticker key. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row, and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row — no congressional transaction for this name sits in any archive.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: five filings, all passive, headed by a 10.12% print. Our full parse holds 5 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate — 0 in the SC 13D family, 1 SC 13G and 4 SC 13G/A; 4 of them amendments, 3 reporter names in 5 reporter rows. The register maximum is The Vanguard Group at 72,516,418 shares (10.12%) as of February 28, 2025 (filed March 6, 2025, SC 13G/A), and the latest filing prints Vanguard Capital Management at 51,694,335 shares (7.51%) as of March 31, 2026 (filed April 29, 2026, SC 13G). The same register prints The Vanguard Group at 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, recorded as filed, and Dodge & Cox at 37,619,374 shares (5.3%) as of June 30, 2025 and 25,811,239 shares (3.7%) as of December 31, 2025. The 187,641,366-share total counts reporter rows across dates, not distinct stakes.

Lens 6 — short interest: 1.52% of the share count, 28.2% below its September 2024 peak, and rising since June. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 10,310,207 shares sold short — 1.52% of the 678,504,142 shares outstanding — at 3.42 days to cover, up 2.11% from the prior settlement (10,096,690 on August 31, 2026). The series maximum across 137 settlements is 14,354,001 on September 13, 2024, so the latest sits 28.2% below that peak; against the June 30, 2026 reading of 7,562,786 it is up 36.3%. The recent path runs 7,562,786 (June 30), 7,485,111 (July 15), 8,344,764 (July 31), 9,053,699 (August 14), 10,096,690 (August 31) and 10,310,207 (September 15). No single-settlement step in the joined series reaches 2 times — the largest is 1.767x on January 31, 2023 — and the BK-to-BNY symbol-change step is 1.021x (11,015,314 on May 15, 2026 to 11,248,873 on May 29, 2026), so the junction shows no discontinuity. The series is published as collected, with no smoothing.

Short interest in BNY
Chart 2: Shares sold short in BNY at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, bank issuer rows only: symbol BK through May 15, 2026 and symbol BNY from May 29, 2026, joined by issuer name; rows for a different issuer under symbol BNY are excluded). The latest reading, 10,310,207 shares on Sep 15, 2026, rose 2.11% on the settlement, sits 28.2% below the series maximum of 14,354,001 shares on Sep 13, 2024, and no single-step ratio in the joined series reaches 2 times (largest 1.767x; the symbol-change junction step is 1.021x). Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (bny_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving this week is an analyst-consensus story: a Moderate Buy trending listing, 5 Buy ratings against 3 Hold and no Sell, on a bank stock that rose 21.9% in the second quarter. The filings describe the tracked money moving the other way in that same quarter. Eleven of the 147 tracked managers held the stock at June 30, the position is unusually concentrated — Dodge & Cox Funds and First Eagle Investment Management account for 97.2% of the tracked shares — and both cut, by 29.0% and 6.1%. Across the ten verified continuing holders the cut was 22.8%, in a quarter when the price was rising; the one manager already on a September period-end cut by a further 9.0% in the third quarter. Insiders recorded no purchase under the current ticker key, only nine sales by two sellers, and no congressional aggregate carries the name. Underneath, the broad market moved the opposite way: 140 more filers and 13.48% more shares. The borrow is small at 1.52% of shares outstanding but up 36.3% since June. One plausible reading is that the trending case rests on the analyst screen, the rising price and the broad register, while the June tape for the tracked cohort shows a concentrated register trimming into strength — not a crowd arriving.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. These filings would change it:

Related reading: One of 147: Howard Marks - Oaktree Capital Management Is the Only Superinvestor in Viper Energy. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #117; Seven of 147: Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds Is 68.3% of the Superinvestors' State Street Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Once. — Filing Tape #116. BNY's own page: Bank of New York Mellon (BNY) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history: v1.0 — October 18, 2026: first publication.

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.