RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #117

One of 147: Howard Marks - Oaktree Capital Management Is the Only Superinvestor in Viper Energy. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share.

October 18, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #117. Viper Energy surfaced on a trending-stocks screen this week listed as a Strong Buy, after a quarter in which its price fell 9.8% — and the filings describe a tracked register of exactly one: 1 of the 147 superinvestors holds the stock, unchanged at 3,791,432 shares, insiders have never bought a share in the full parsed record of 35 filings, no congressional aggregate carries a row for the name, and short interest stands at 6.55% of shares outstanding, 48.6% below its February 2026 peak.

The Hype

Viper Energy's attention this week is a screen story. The stock appeared on TipRanks' Trending Stocks by Analyst screener — in the page's order BAC, BLK, SCHW, WDAY, UNH, META, SMTC, JBHT, C and RKLB, all already covered in this series, came first, along with lens-skipped names further down the page, and Viper Energy followed, listed as Strong Buy trending with 6 Buy, 0 Hold and 0 Sell ratings, dated October 16, 2026 on the page. TipRanks Our price file describes a different recent path than the rating suggests: the stock fell 9.8% in the second quarter, from $46.99 on March 31 to $42.40 on June 30, then fell a further 4.2% to close at $40.64 on October 2 — up 5.2% year to date, 20.2% below the 252-session closing high of $50.95 (May 4, 2026) and 13.4% above the 252-session low of $35.84 (November 20, 2025). That is exactly the setup this series exists to check against the filings.

The Tape

For Viper Energy — the one hundred and seventeenth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a one-holder tracked cohort verified share-for-share unchanged, a full market adding filers and shares, an insider record with no purchase ever against two sales, no congressional row in any of the three aggregates, a 5% register headed by a 47.8% sponsor print, and a borrow at 6.55% of shares outstanding with one flagged step in its series.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20261 holder of 147 tracked managers holds 3,791,432 shares; that holder is the whole tracked stake1 UNCHANGED; verified continuing holder 0.0% vs Q1; no option rows
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 2026491 filers; 197,424,795 shares; reported value $7,801,333,657Filers +17; shares +18.03%; reported value +6.8%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 2026No purchase in the full parsed record of 35 filings — 0 purchases ever; 2 salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 0 sales; last year: 0 purchases, 2 sales
CongressOct 3, 2026No row in the combined, House or Senate aggregatesNo recorded transaction in the aggregates
13D/GSep 3, 202621 parsed filings (5 SC 13D family, 16 SC 13G family); register maximum 47.8% (Diamondback Energy, Inc.)Latest filing Sep 3, 2026 prints Diamondback at 42.9%, as of Sep 1, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 20269,339,431 shares; 6.55% of shares outstanding; 8.17 days to coverDown 8.0% from the prior settlement; down 48.6% since the Feb 13, 2026 peak; one step of 2.457x flagged

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: one holder, verified unchanged, share for share. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection (144 at a June 30 period-end, 3 early filers at September 30, none holding this name) — so the single holder sits on the June 30, 2026 period-end, on the single CUSIP 64361Q101, totalling 3,791,432 shares worth $160,756,716, long only, with no option rows at all. Howard Marks - Oaktree Capital Management is that holder: 3,791,432 shares worth $160,756,716 — at a 2.23% portfolio weight, labelled UNCHANGED at 0.0%. The label verifies exactly against the first quarter: the holder's first-quarter register row holds the same 3,791,432 shares at March 31 as at June 30 (0 shares, 0.0%), so the verified continuing total is flat and there is no unverified holder. No tracked manager is labelled NEW in this name, and no tracked manager exited. The single row implies exactly $42.40, the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026, published up to 45 days later.

VNOM through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 1 superinvestor holder among 147 managers, at Jun 30, 2026, long only; no option rows). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F collection, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 491 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 35 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026) — no row in any aggregate. 13D/G: parsed filings through Sep 3, 2026 (n = 21 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 17 more filers, 18.03% more shares, and a reported value up 6.8%. At June 30, 2026, 491 institutions reported positions, up 17 from 474 at March 31 (+3.59%); 489 are long. Reported shares rose 18.03%, from 167,267,483 to 197,424,795 (+30,157,312 shares), while reported value rose 6.8% to $7,801,333,657, from $7,304,434,965, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). Flow counts agree: 462 entered, 445 exited, a net of +17. The name carries a single CUSIP in this aggregation, and the by-CUSIP row matches the by-ticker row on every field. The reported value implies $39.52 per share against a June 30 close of $42.40, a gap of -6.8% — below the close, printed as found.

Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase ever, in any window, against two sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 35 filings through October 2, 2026, and it contains no purchase transaction at all: 0 purchases, 0 buyers and 0 officer purchases in the 90-day window, the one-year window and the full record. The last 90 days hold 0 purchases and 0 sales across 2 filings. The one-year window holds 0 purchases and 2 sales: 12,901,375 shares for $589,463,823.75, by 1 seller, none of them officer sales, across 13 filings. The full record holds the same 2 sales and nothing else. The sales imply $45.69 per share, inside both the one-year close range ($35.84 to $50.95) and the full-period range ($16.25 to $56.55) — so the dollar totals are cited for the windows that contain the sales.

Lens 4 — Congress: no row in any aggregate. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row for this name. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row, and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row — so our congressional archives record no transaction for this name at all, in either chamber.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: 21 filings, headed by a 47.8% sponsor print. Our full parse holds 21 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate — 1 SC 13D, 4 SC 13D/A, 7 SC 13G and 9 SC 13G/A; 5 in the 13D family and 16 in the 13G family, 13 of them amendments, 32 reporter names in 72 reporter rows. The register maximum is Diamondback Energy, Inc. at 155,058,093 shares (47.8%) as of August 19, 2025 (filed August 26, 2025, SC 13D), and the latest filing prints three reporters: Diamondback Energy, Inc. at 145,972,177 shares (42.9%), Diamondback E&P LLC at 10,874,987 shares (5.3%) and Endeavor Energy Resources, L.P. at 70,633,640 shares (26.7%), all as of September 1, 2026 (filed September 3, 2026, SC 13D/A). The largest passive print in the register is Capital World Investors at 26,496,049 shares (13.6%) as of June 30, 2026. The 1,494,729,615-share total counts reporter rows across dates, not distinct stakes — joint filings print the same underlying position under several reporter names.

Lens 6 — short interest: 6.55% of the share count, 48.6% below its February 2026 peak, with one flagged step in the series. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 9,339,431 shares sold short — 6.55% of the 142,530,000 shares outstanding — at 8.17 days to cover, down 8.0% from the prior settlement (10,151,564 on August 31, 2026). The series maximum across 137 settlements is 18,169,294 on February 13, 2026, so the latest sits 48.6% below that peak; against the June 30, 2026 reading of 8,764,015 it is up 6.6%. The recent path runs 8,764,015 (June 30), 8,630,123 (July 15), 8,891,806 (July 31), 10,166,304 (August 14), 10,151,564 (August 31) and 9,339,431 (September 15). One single-settlement step reaches 2 times: a ratio of 2.457 on September 30, 2024, when the print rose from 3,590,676 (September 13, 2024) to 8,822,990 — the step is flagged, and the series is published as collected, with no smoothing.

Short interest in VNOM
Chart 2: Shares sold short in VNOM at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, all VNOM issuer rows under the two issuer-name variants in the files). The latest reading, 9,339,431 shares on Sep 15, 2026, fell 8.0% on the settlement, sits 48.6% below the series maximum of 18,169,294 shares on Feb 13, 2026, and the series contains one single-step ratio at or above 2 times (2.457x on Sep 30, 2024). Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (vnom_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving this week is an analyst-consensus story: a Strong Buy trending listing, 6 Buy ratings against no Hold and no Sell, on an energy name. The filings describe a register that is broad underneath and almost empty at the tracked top. Exactly one of the 147 tracked managers holds the stock, and that position is verified unchanged — the same 3,791,432 shares in March as in June, in a quarter when the price fell 9.8%. Insiders have never bought a share across 35 filings, and the only insider sales on record are two transactions by one seller. No congressional aggregate carries the name at all. The broad market moved the other way from the tracked cohort's stillness: 17 more filers and 18.03% more shares. The largest filing presence is not a tracked fund at all but the sponsor register — Diamondback Energy, Inc. printing 47.8% at its maximum and 42.9% in the newest filing. The borrow, at 6.55% of shares outstanding, is material but sits 48.6% below a peak set in February 2026. One plausible reading is that the trending case rests on the analyst screen and the broad register, while the June tape for the tracked cohort specifically shows a single holder standing still — not a crowd arriving.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Seven of 147: Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds Is 68.3% of the Superinvestors' State Street Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Once. — Filing Tape #116; Three of 147: Disciplined Growth Investors Is 98.3% of the Superinvestors' Semtech Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #115. Viper Energy's own page: Viper Energy (VNOM) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history: v1.0 — October 18, 2026: first publication.

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.