RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #120

Four of 147: Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds Holds 67.3% of the Tracked Targa Resources Stake, and the Cohort Cut 6.4% in a Quarter When the Price Rose 6.9%

October 18, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #120. Targa Resources surfaced on a trending-stocks screen this week listed as a Strong Buy with four Buy ratings and no Hold or Sell, and the filings describe a small tracked register that was trimming while the broad market added: 4 of the 147 superinvestors held the stock at June 30, 2026, totalling 11,788,295 shares, all four verified against the first quarter, for a combined decrease of 6.4%. Insiders have recorded no purchase in any window of the parsed record, no congressional aggregate carries a row for the name, and short interest stands at 2.64% of shares outstanding, up 39.9% from a year ago.

The Hype

Targa Resources' attention this week is a screen story. The stock appeared on TipRanks' Trending Stocks by Analyst screener — SCHW, SMTC and BAC topped the page's order, followed by names already covered in this series, among them RKLB, JBHT, USB, BNY, MSFT, VSTM, BLK, CRWV, PGR, META, UNH and NOW — and Targa Resources followed them, listed as a Strong Buy with a price target of $328.76 (11.48% upside as printed on the page), 4 Buy, 0 Hold and 0 Sell ratings, in Energy, dated October 16, 2026. TipRanks Our price file shows the path behind the screen: the stock rose 6.9% in the second quarter, from $250.73 on March 31 to $268.14 on June 30, and closed at $281.74 on October 2 — up 5.1% from the June 30 close, up 52.7% year to date, 6.8% below the 252-session closing high of $302.25 (August 20, 2026) and 92.6% above the 252-session low of $146.30 (October 16, 2025). That is what this series checks against the filings.

The Tape

For Targa Resources — the one hundred and twentieth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a four-manager cohort that cut a verified 6.4% into a rising price, a full market adding filers and shares, an insider record with no purchase in any window, no congressional row, a passive-only 5% register whose maximum print was later followed by a zero print under the same name, and a small borrow rising quickly from a low base.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20264 holders of 147 tracked managers hold 11,788,295 shares; the top holder is 67.3% of that stake3 DECREASED, 1 INCREASED; verified cohort -6.4% vs Q1; no new holders, no exits, no option rows
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20261,092 filers; 198,274,152 shares; reported value $52,104,096,933Filers +75; shares +18.70%; reported value +27.55%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 2026No purchase in any window of the parsed record — 0 purchases in 78 filings; 43 salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 9 sales; last year: 0 purchases, 25 sales
CongressOct 3, 2026No row in the combined, House or Senate aggregatesNo recorded transaction in the aggregates
13D/GMay 15, 20267 parsed filings (0 SC 13D family, 7 SC 13G family); register maximum 13.18%Latest filing May 15, 2026 prints the Wellington group at 7.0%, as of Mar 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 20265,650,628 shares; 2.64% of shares outstanding; 6.36 days to coverUp 5.29% from the prior settlement; up 21.7% from Jun 30, 2026; one step at or above 2x in the full series, disclosed in the methodology

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: four holders, all verified, cutting 6.4% into the rise. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection (144 at a June 30 period-end, 3 early filers at September 30, none of them holding this name) — and the June 30, 2026 register for this name, on the single CUSIP 87612G101, is 4 distinct managers holding 11,788,295 shares worth $3,160,913,352, long only, with no option rows: 3 labelled DECREASED and 1 INCREASED. Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds is the largest: 7,937,530 shares worth $2,128,369,224 — 67.3% of the tracked stake — at a 2.82% portfolio weight, labelled DECREASED at -9.0%. Tortoise Capital Advisors is second at 3,529,491 shares (29.9%), labelled DECREASED at -0.5%, so the top two hold 11,467,021 shares, 97.3% of the cohort. Energy Income Partners holds 321,173 shares, labelled DECREASED at -1.7%, and First Eagle Investment Management holds 101 shares, labelled INCREASED at +381.0% (21 shares a quarter earlier). The decrease verifies row by row under two independent register methods that agree on every holder (see methodology): the four continuing holders held 12,596,760 shares at March 31 and 11,788,295 at June 30 (-808,465 shares, -6.4%), with no unverified holder, no new holder and no exit. Every row implies $268.14, the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026, published up to 45 days later.

Targa Resources through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 4 superinvestor holders among 147 managers, at Jun 30, 2026, long only; no option rows; no September 30, 2026 early filer holds this name). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F collection, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 1,092 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 78 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026) — no row in any aggregate. 13D/G: parsed filings through May 15, 2026 (n = 7 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, symbol TRGP only). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 75 more filers and 18.70% more shares, moving the other way from the tracked cohort. At June 30, 2026, 1,092 institutions reported positions, up 75 from 1,017 at March 31 (+7.37%); 1,085 are long. Reported shares rose 18.70%, from 167,042,774 to 198,274,152 (+31,231,378 shares), and reported value rose 27.55% to $52,104,096,933, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). Flow counts agree: 953 entered, 878 exited, a net of +75, and the single by-CUSIP row matches the by-ticker row on every field. The reported value implies $262.79 per share against a June 30 close of $268.14 (-2.00%, from the unrounded implied price).

Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in any window, against 43 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 78 filings through October 2, 2026, and it contains no purchase transaction: 0 purchases, 0 buyers and 0 officer purchases in the 90-day window, the one-year window and the full record. The last 90 days hold 0 purchases and 9 sales: 7,216 shares for $2,127,631.81, by 3 sellers, none of them officer sale transactions, across 11 filings. The one-year window holds 25 sales (148,755 shares, $34,254,115.02, 10 sellers, 13 of them officer sale transactions) across 45 filings, and the full record holds 43 sales (313,888 shares, $65,255,977.17, 11 sellers, 25 of them officer sale transactions). The sales imply $294.85 per share in the 90-day window, $230.27 over one year and $207.90 over the full record, each inside that window's close range on our price file ($256.87 to $302.25, $146.30 to $302.25 and $39.88 to $302.25) — so the dollar totals are cited for every window. The site's insider aggregate matches the full parse's 90-day window exactly (methodology).

Lens 4 — Congress: no row in any aggregate. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row for this name. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row, and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row — no congressional transaction for this name sits in any archive.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: 7 filings, all passive, and a maximum that was later printed at zero. Our full parse holds 7 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate — 0 in the SC 13D family, 2 SC 13G and 5 SC 13G/A; 5 of them amendments, 7 reporter names in 16 reporter rows. The register maximum is 13.18%: The Vanguard Group printed 28,382,289 shares at 13.18% as of September 30, 2025 (filed October 31, 2025, SC 13G/A) — and the same name's next print in the parse is 0 shares at 0.0% as of March 13, 2026 (filed March 27, 2026). The latest filing prints the Wellington group — Wellington Management Group LLP, Wellington Group Holdings LLP, Wellington Investment Advisors Holdings LLP at 7.0% and Wellington Management Company LLP at 6.6%, each on 15,043,474 shares as of March 31, 2026 (filed May 15, 2026, SC 13G/A); other March 31 prints are Vanguard Capital Management at 16,208,859 shares (7.54%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management at 11,907,152 shares (5.54%). The 240,077,064-share total counts reporter rows across dates, not distinct stakes.

Lens 6 — short interest: a small borrow, rising fast from a low base. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 5,650,628 shares sold short — 2.64% of the 214,431,021 shares outstanding — at 6.36 days to cover, up 5.29% from the prior settlement (5,366,594 on August 31, 2026). Against the June 30, 2026 settlement (4,644,849) the latest is up 21.7%, and against the year-ago settlement (4,037,877 on September 15, 2025) it is up 39.9%. The latest reading is the highest since the January 30, 2026 settlement (6,583,884), and the series maximum across 137 settlements is 7,224,407 on June 15, 2021, so the latest sits 21.8% below that peak. The recent path dips once, then rises at four straight settlements: 4,644,849 (June 30), 4,162,578 (July 15), 4,596,420 (July 31), 4,961,455 (August 14), 5,366,594 (August 31) and 5,650,628 (September 15). One step at or above 2 times sits in 2021 (methodology); the series is published as collected, and every comparison here sits after it.

Short interest in Targa Resources
Chart 2: Shares sold short in Targa Resources at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, symbol TRGP only, issuer name "Targa Resources Corp."). The latest reading, 5,650,628 shares on Sep 15, 2026, rose 5.29% on the settlement and sits 21.8% below the series maximum of 7,224,407 shares on Jun 15, 2021. The full series contains one single-step ratio at or above 2 times (2.563x on Jun 15, 2021, the series maximum itself, on the only row carrying a FINRA revision flag); the series is plotted as collected, with no smoothing. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (trgp_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving this week is an analyst-consensus story: a Strong Buy trending listing, 4 Buy ratings against no Hold or Sell, a printed target above the last close, on a stock up 52.7% year to date on our price file. The filings split the institutional picture in two. The broad market added exposure in the second quarter — 75 more filers and 18.70% more shares — while the tracked superinvestor cohort did the opposite: all four of its holders verify, and together they cut 6.4% during a quarter when the price rose 6.9%, with the largest holder, Bill Nygren - Oakmark Funds at 67.3% of the tracked stake, cutting 9.0%. The insider record runs one way: no purchase in any window of a 78-filing record, only sales, and no congressional aggregate carries the name. And the borrow, though small at 2.64% of the share count, is this audit's fastest-moving lens: up 21.7% since June 30, up 39.9% year over year, rising at four straight settlements. One plausible reading is that the trending case rests on the analyst screen and the year's price run, while the June tape shows the broad register adding, a narrow tracked register trimming into strength, insiders selling only, and a small but growing borrow — enthusiasm in the aggregate, caution in the tracked names, and no insider or congressional confirmation either way.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Four of 147: RTW Holds 43.2% of the Tracked Verastem Stake, and the Cohort Grew 16.3% in a Quarter When the Price Fell 27.9% — Filing Tape #119; 11 of 147: Dodge & Cox Holds 62.4% of the Tracked BNY Stake — and Cut It 29.0% in a Quarter When the Price Rose 21.9% — Filing Tape #118. Targa Resources' own page: Targa Resources (TRGP) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history: v1.0 — October 18, 2026: first publication.

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.