RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #123

Seven of 147: Eagle Capital Holds 78.1% of the Tracked EQT Stake, and the Verified Cohort Grew 168.5% in a Quarter When the Price Fell 16.5%

October 19, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #123. EQT Corp surfaced on a trending-stocks screen this week listed as a Strong Buy with four Buy ratings and no Hold or Sell, and the filings describe a tracked register that more than doubled into a falling price: 7 of the 147 superinvestors held the stock at June 30, 2026, totalling 19,660,246 shares, verified against the first quarter for a combined increase of 168.5%. Insiders recorded no purchase in any window, and short interest stands at 3.58% of shares outstanding, up 5.1% from June.

The Hype

EQT's attention this week is a screen story. The stock appeared on TipRanks' Trending Stocks by Analyst screener — SCHW and SMTC topped the page's order, followed by names already covered in this series, among them BAC, RKLB, JBHT, BNY, BLK, UNH, ARWR and TRGP — and EQT followed them, listed as a Strong Buy with a price target of $66.17 (21.86% upside as printed), 4 Buy, 0 Hold and 0 Sell ratings, a printed change of +7.72%, a market value of $33.97B as printed, in Energy, dated October 16, 2026. TipRanks Our price file shows the path behind the screen: the stock fell 16.5% in the second quarter, from $63.64 on March 31 to $53.17 on June 30, and closed at $50.17 on October 2 — down 5.6% from the June 30 close and 26.1% below the 252-session high of $67.93 (March 25, 2026). That is what this series checks against the filings.

The Tape

For EQT Corp — the one hundred and twenty-third Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a tracked register that grew 168.5% on a verified basis during a falling quarter, a full market reporting fewer filers but 18.95% more shares, an insider record with no purchase in any window, a single House row of purchases only, a 5% register with no activist-family filing, and a borrow that has risen at three straight settlements.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20267 holders of 147 tracked managers hold 19,660,246 shares; top holder is 78.1% of the tracked stake5 INCREASED, 2 DECREASED; verified continuing cohort +168.5% vs Q1; no new holder; 2 exits; no option rows
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20261,104 filers; 585,185,941 shares; reported value $30,694,110,047Filers -39; shares +18.95%; reported value -0.13%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 2026No purchase in any window of the parsed record — 0 purchases in 132 filings; 17 salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 1 sale; last year: 0 purchases, 13 sales
CongressOct 3, 2026One House member in the combined and House aggregates: 2 purchases, 0 sales; no Senate rowLast recorded purchase Jul 7, 2026
13D/GApr 29, 202612 parsed filings (0 SC 13D family, 12 SC 13G family); register maximum 12.5%Latest filings Apr 29, 2026 print Vanguard Capital Management at 7.47% and Vanguard Portfolio Management at 5.13%, as of Mar 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 202622,369,263 shares; 3.58% of shares outstanding; 3.79 days to coverUp 9.73% from the prior settlement; up 5.1% from Jun 30, 2026; up 18.8% from a year ago; one halving step in Jul 2024 in the full series

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: seven holders, one of them 78.1% of the stake, and a verified cohort up 168.5%. We track 149 managers whose 13F portfolios we collect from SEC EDGAR — 147 are in the collection (144 at a June 30 period-end, 3 early filers at September 30, none holding this name) — and the June 30, 2026 register for the common stock, on CUSIP 26884L109, is 7 distinct managers holding 19,660,246 shares worth $1,045,335,298, long only, with no option rows: 5 are labelled INCREASED and 2 DECREASED. Eagle Capital Management is the largest: 15,356,952 shares worth $816,529,156 — 78.1% of the tracked stake — at a 2.49% portfolio weight, labelled INCREASED at +319.6% (filed August 14, 2026). The second holder, Harry Burn - Sound Shore, holds 1,565,288 shares (8.0%, +26.7%), so the top two hold 86.1% between them. The rest are W.H. Reaves & Co. (939,843 shares, DECREASED -13.8%), Tortoise Capital Advisors (767,234, +10.8%), Energy Income Partners (406,270, +2145.1% from a very small base), Muhlenkamp (402,243, +0.2%, at the register's largest weight, 6.19%) and Arnold Van Den Berg - Century Management (222,416, DECREASED -1.6%). The growth verifies row by row under two independent register methods that agree exactly (see methodology): the seven continuing holders held 7,323,375 shares at March 31 and 19,660,246 at June 30 (+168.5%), with no unverified holder. No tracked manager is labelled NEW, and two exited — Slate Path Capital (3,886,288 first-quarter shares) and Lee Ainslie - Maverick Capital (11,489) — so the full register rose 75.2%, from 11,221,152 shares, a smaller figure than the cohort's because the exits sit in the first-quarter register only. Every row implies $53.17, the June 30 close. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026, published up to 45 days later.

EQT Corp through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 7 superinvestor holders among 147 managers, at Jun 30, 2026, long only; no option rows; no September 30, 2026 early filer holds this name). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F collection, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, Jun 30, 2026 (n = 1,104 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 132 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate through Oct 1, 2026) — one House member; no Senate row. 13D/G: parsed filings through Apr 29, 2026 (n = 12 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, symbol EQT only). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 39 fewer filers reporting 18.95% more shares, at a flat reported value. At June 30, 2026, 1,104 institutions reported positions, down 39 from 1,143 at March 31 (-3.41%); 1,097 are long. Reported shares rose 18.95%, from 491,942,095 to 585,185,941 (+93,243,846 shares), while reported value was flat at $30,694,110,047 (-0.13%), labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (methodology). Flow counts agree: 967 entered, 1,006 exited, a net of -39, and the single by-CUSIP row matches the by-ticker row on every field. The reported value implies $52.45 per share against a June 30 close of $53.17 (-1.35%, from the unrounded implied price), so filer and share counts are headlined.

Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in any window, against 17 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 132 filings through October 2, 2026, and it contains no purchase transaction: 0 purchases, 0 buyers and 0 officer purchases in the 90-day window, the one-year window and the full record. The last 90 days hold 0 purchases and 1 sale: 175,328 shares for $9,648,299.84, by 1 seller, an officer sale transaction, across 6 filings. The one-year window holds 13 sales (425,872 shares, $24,279,579.37, 8 sellers, 12 officer sale transactions) across 69 filings, and the full record holds 17 sales (480,629 shares, $27,016,555.69, 9 sellers, 14 officer sale transactions). The sales imply $55.03 in the 90-day window, $57.01 over one year and $56.21 over the full record, each inside that window's close range on our price file — so the dollar totals are cited for every window.

Lens 4 — Congress: one House member, two purchases and no sale, no Senate row. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries one member, with 2 purchases and 0 sales, the last recorded purchase dated July 7, 2026, party recorded as R. The House aggregate carries the same row, not marked as appearing in both chambers. The Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: twelve filings, all passive, and a 12.5% maximum that later printed zero. Our full parse holds 12 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate — 0 SC 13D family, 12 SC 13G family (3 SC 13G and 9 SC 13G/A); 9 amendments, 10 reporter names across 20 reporter rows. The register maximum is 12.5%: The Vanguard Group printed 74,836,918 shares at 12.5% as of June 30, 2025 (filed July 29, 2025, SC 13G/A) — and the same name later printed 0 shares at 0.0% as of March 13, 2026. The latest filings, both filed April 29, 2026, print Vanguard Capital Management at 46,650,272 shares (7.47%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management at 32,054,991 shares (5.13%), each as of March 31, 2026 — separate Vanguard names, not summed. Wellington's affiliated reporters each printed 53,342,161 shares (8.9%, one at 8.6%) as of December 31, 2024, then 45,891,224 (7.7% and 7.5%) as of March 31, 2025, and 26,539,413 (4.3%) as of December 31, 2025. T. Rowe Price Associates fell from 7.1% to 5.9% to 2.2% across the same prints, and BlackRock printed 6.8% as of June 30, 2025.

Lens 6 — short interest: a borrow rebuilding since July, with one halving step in its history. The latest FINRA settlement, September 15, 2026, records 22,369,263 shares sold short — 3.58% of the 625,516,000 shares outstanding — at 3.79 days to cover, up 9.73% from the prior settlement (20,384,899 on August 31, 2026). Against the June 30, 2026 settlement (21,285,295) the latest is up 5.1%, and against the year-ago settlement (18,832,006 on September 15, 2025) up 18.8%. The series maximum across 137 settlements is 42,627,705 on July 15, 2024, so the latest sits 47.5% below that peak; the minimum is 12,545,896 on March 31, 2021. The recent path runs 21,285,295 (June 30), 20,683,827 (July 15), 18,171,312 (July 31), 19,177,291 (August 14), 20,384,899 (August 31) and 22,369,263 (September 15). One step in the full series halves (methodology); the series is published as collected.

Short interest in EQT Corp
Chart 2: Shares sold short in EQT Corp at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements, symbol EQT only, issuer name "EQT CORP"). The latest reading, 22,369,263 shares on Sep 15, 2026, rose 9.73% on the settlement and sits 47.5% below the series maximum of 42,627,705 shares on Jul 15, 2024. One single-step ratio in the series falls to 0.5 times or below — 0.486x on Jul 31, 2024, the settlement immediately after the series maximum — and no step reaches 2 times (largest step 1.434x); the series is plotted as collected, with no smoothing. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (eqt_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving this week is an analyst-consensus story: a Strong Buy trending listing, 4 Buy ratings against no Hold or Sell, a printed target above the last close, on a stock that fell 16.5% in the second quarter on our price file and a further 5.6% by October 2. Unusually for this series, the June tape leans toward the story on the tracked lens: the seven continuing holders grew a combined 168.5% during the falling quarter, and the largest more than quadrupled. But the agreement is narrow. The growth is concentrated — one holder is 78.1% of the tracked stake, the top two 86.1% — and two tracked names exited in the same quarter, one a 3,886,288-share position. The broad market added shares, not filers: 39 fewer institutions reported 18.95% more shares at a flat reported value. The insider record runs one way: no purchase in any window of a 132-filing record, only sales. Congress is present and one-sided the other way — one House member, two purchases, no sale — and the 5% register holds no activist-family filing, while its largest print later printed zero under the same name. The borrow is not fading either: at 3.58% of the share count it has risen at three straight settlements. One plausible reading is that the trending case and the tracked tape point the same way for once — into a falling price — while the confirmation sits in very few hands, insider confirmation is absent, and the borrow is rebuilding.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. These filings would change it:

Related reading: One of 147: First Eagle Holds All of the Tracked Texas Roadhouse Stake, and the Cohort Cut 20.5% in a Quarter When the Price Rose 17.0% — Filing Tape #122; Five of 147: Avoro Holds 76.9% of the Tracked Arrowhead Stake, and the Verified Cohort Grew 3.3% in a Quarter When the Price Rose 30.0% — Filing Tape #121. EQT Corp's own page: EQT Corp (EQT) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history: v1.0 — October 19, 2026: first publication.

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.