GetCoattail Research — Intel is the chipmaker the United States government, Nvidia and SoftBank have each paid to back, and it sits ninth on MarketBeat's trending-stocks list after a quarter in which its share price more than tripled and its chief executive bought stock in the open market. The filings describe a register that moved in several directions at once: seven tracked superinvestors hold the stock and raised their combined share count 35.8% in the second quarter; the full market added 1,011 filers in a single quarter; the insider tape holds exactly two purchases in its entire parsed record — one of them the CEO's $9,999,985 buy in August — against three sales; and the short borrow, rather than retreating after a 216.4% quarterly rise, has climbed to the highest reading in its 137-settlement series.
Start with the narrative. Intel's turnaround has attracted an unusual set of backers: the U.S. government took a roughly 9.9% equity stake for $8.9 billion at $20.47 a share, Nvidia invested $5 billion at $23.28 a share for roughly 4%, and SoftBank added $2 billion. The operating print fed the story: second-quarter revenue of $16.13 billion, up 25.2% year over year, with adjusted earnings of $0.42 a share against a $0.21 consensus, foundry revenue up about 31% to roughly $5.8 billion alongside a foundry operating loss of roughly $2.1 billion. Analysts have been revising in both directions — Mizuho raised its target from $92 to $114 on October 6, Tigress Financial raised from $118 to $145 in September and Barclays upgraded the stock to Overweight, while Bank of America kept a Buy rating and cut its target from $160 to $145 in August. MarketBeat's consensus, aggregated across 50 firms, is a Hold with an average target of $109.06. In August, chief executive Lip-Bu Tan bought 105,263 shares at $95 a share — a purchase the insider lens below records in full. Our own price file, which ends October 2, puts the last close at $119.33 — down 15.3% from the 252-session closing high of $140.94 set on June 22, 2026, up 254.9% from the closing low of $33.62 set on November 20, 2025, and up 223.4% year to date on that file.
Now the filings. For Intel — the forty-seventh Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a tracked cohort that bought into a tripling stock, a broad register that added filers by the thousand, an insider record so thin it fits in one paragraph, and a borrow that has never been larger.
Lens 1: the superinvestors — seven holders, 8,629,735 shares, up 35.8% in the quarter
We track 83 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR. As of June 30, 2026, 7 held Intel long — no option rows — totalling 8,629,735 shares worth $1,204,969,899. The direction count, on the collection's own labels, is three increased, two decreased and two new — no unchanged rows and no exits for this issuer.
The largest holder is Chase Coleman's Tiger Global Management, with 4,252,690 shares worth $593,803,105, a 2.48% portfolio weight, flagged increased by 159.5% — 49.3% of the tracked cohort's Intel shares. Lee Ainslie's Maverick Capital is close behind at 3,668,855 shares worth $512,282,224, a 4.53% weight, flagged increased by 22.5%. Together the two hold 7,921,545 of the cohort's 8,629,735 shares. The other five are far smaller, and two of them cut hard into the rally: John Rogers' Ariel Investments holds 548,831 shares worth $76,633,273, flagged decreased by 62.3%, and Arnold Van Den Berg's Century Management holds 141,569 shares worth $19,767,279, a 4.18% weight, flagged decreased by 43.3%. Mairs & Power Funds holds 14,533 shares worth $2,029,243, flagged increased by 1.4%. The two new rows are small: Bill Nygren's Oakmark Funds opened 1,757 shares worth $245,330, and Tweedy Browne opened 1,500 shares worth $209,445. The cohort total moved from 6,353,658 shares at March 31 to 8,629,735 at June 30, a change of +35.82%, a difference of +2,276,077 shares: Tiger Global added 2,613,990 shares and Maverick added 673,367, Ariel trimmed 906,460 and Century trimmed 108,277, Mairs & Power added 200, and the two new positions arrived. The cohort's implied price, $139.63 per share, matches the June 30 close exactly. The price rose from $44.13 at March 31 to $139.63 at June 30, a change of +216.4% — the tracked register added shares all the way through a quarter in which the price tripled, and its reported value rose from $280,386,927 to $1,204,969,899 on the combination of buying and price.
Lens 2: institutions — 3,569 filers, up 1,011 in one quarter
Zoom out to the whole 13F market and the June quarter is a broad register expansion. At June 30, 2026, 3,569 institutions reported positions, up 1,011 from 2,558 at March 31 (+39.52%), and 3,553 reported long positions. Reported shares rose 22.45%, from 2,836,539,335 to 3,473,430,786 shares — 636,891,451 more shares than the prior quarter. Reported aggregate value rose 286.46% to $519,645,182,607; the aggregate includes option rows, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollars "reported" (see methodology). The implied value per share, $149.61, sits 7.1% above the June 30 close of $139.63 — a wide gap, and a reminder that the reported dollar figure in this lens mixes option rows into the total. The share and filer counts carry the cleaner fact: in the quarter the price tripled, the register did not merely revalue — 1,011 net new filers appeared and the reported share count rose by more than a fifth. Set the two 13F lenses side by side and they point the same way: the tracked cohort raised its share count 35.82%, faster than the broad market's 22.45%.
Lens 3: the 5% register — three filings, all of them 13G paper, and a Vanguard hand-off
Our full parse holds just three SC 13D/G filings for Intel — one SC 13G and two SC 13G/A amendments, and no SC 13D of any kind in the parsed set, 3 reporting-person rows across 2 names, the most recent filed April 30, 2026. The register's largest row is its oldest: The Vanguard Group prints 404,520,480 shares (8.11%) as of December 31, 2025 in an SC 13G/A filed January 30, 2026. The same name's next filing prints the opposite: in an SC 13G/A filed March 27, 2026, The Vanguard Group prints 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026. The register's most recent filing is also its only original filing: Vanguard Capital Management prints 327,519,392 shares (6.52%) as of March 31, 2026 in an SC 13G filed April 30, 2026. Read as filed — and the rows are reported here exactly as filed, never summed — the register describes one Vanguard entity's row going to zero in the same weeks another Vanguard entity's row appears at 6.52%. There is no activist paper in this register and no 13D at all: three 13G-family filings, two names, and a hand-off pattern the filings themselves do not explain.
Lens 4: insiders — two purchases in the entire parsed record, and one of them is the CEO's
The parsed Form 4 record holds 77 filings through October 2, 2026, and it is a remarkably thin insider tape. Across the whole record, open-market purchases total exactly 2 transactions, 111,145 shares and $10,249,970.00, by two buyers — and both purchases are recorded as officer purchases. Against them stand 3 sales totalling 81,280 shares and $7,474,216.35, by two sellers. Every one of those five transactions sits inside the last year; the record before that window is empty on both sides. The recent window is a single trade: the last 90 days hold one purchase and no sales — 105,263 shares for $9,999,985.00, exactly $95.00 a share, recorded as an officer purchase. Our site's insider aggregate, compiled as of October 12 over its 90-day window, records the same purchase at the same amount, flags it as a CEO buy, and dates the most recent buy August 11, 2026; two external reports identify the buyer as chief executive Lip-Bu Tan. On this lens the two collections and the outside reporting agree completely. We assign no motives to any of it; a tape with five open-market transactions in total, headed by a chief executive's purchase at $95 in a stock that closed the second quarter at $139.63, is the fact.
Lens 5: Congress — one House member, three buys and four sells, plus one Senate sell
Across the congressional record we maintain (combined record as of October 3, 2026), Intel shows a small footprint: one member, three buy transactions and five sell transactions, with the most recent buy dated July 24, 2026, the member recorded with party D. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries one member with three buys and four sells and the same most-recent buy date. The Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries one sell transaction and no buys, with its member count recorded as zero in the aggregate — we report that figure as the aggregate prints it. The combined sell count, five, is the House's four plus the Senate's one. There is no broad congressional register in this stock to read: one House member accounts for every buy in the combined record.
Lens 6: short interest — 158,808,750 shares, the highest reading in the series
FINRA's files carry the borrow across 137 settlements, from January 15, 2021. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent settlement — 158,808,750 Intel shares were sold short, with days-to-cover of 1.76, up 4.31% from the prior settlement. That reading is the series maximum: no earlier settlement in the 137 prints higher, a fact we verified by taking the maximum across the whole series rather than from the latest row. Against the fundamentals file's 5,044,000,000 shares outstanding, that is 3.15% of the share count. Against September 15, 2025 the latest reading is up 56.4% from 101,515,016 shares. The June 30, 2026 settlement — the date the 13F lenses snapshot — printed 127,787,110 shares, so the borrow has risen by about a quarter since the quarter-end the ownership lenses describe. The recent settlements run 120,963,181 on July 15, then 125,100,834, 135,685,200, 152,248,752 and 158,808,750 — five consecutive increases, through a period in which the price file shows the stock closing at $119.33 on October 2, down 14.5% from its June 30 close. The series minimum is 50,068,953 shares on April 30, 2021; the latest reading is more than three times that low.
The borrow did not fade as the price tripled and then slipped; it built. Set beside the ownership lenses, that is the tension this audit leaves on the table: the long registers expanded through the second quarter, and the short register has expanded faster since.
The gap, stated plainly
The registers describe a stock backed in the narrative by a government stake of roughly 9.9%, a $5 billion Nvidia investment and a $2 billion SoftBank investment, rated a consensus Hold with an average target of $109.06 — below the $119.33 close on our price file through October 2 — weeks after a revenue beat and a chief executive's open-market purchase, and with analysts raising and cutting targets in the same season. The tracked superinvestors held 8,629,735 shares at June 30 across seven holders, having raised the count 35.82% in a quarter when the price rose 216.4%, with Tiger Global Management at 49.3% of the cohort. The full market moved the same way, larger: 3,473,430,786 reported shares, up 636,891,451, across 3,569 filers — 1,011 more than the prior quarter. The 5% register printed three filings, all of them 13G-family paper and not one a 13D: its maximum row is an 8.11% Vanguard Group print from December 2025, its next Vanguard Group row is zero, and its newest row is a different Vanguard entity at 6.52%. Insiders, across 77 parsed filings, recorded exactly two purchases against three sales — the largest purchase the CEO's $9,999,985 buy at $95.00 a share in August. Congress registers one House member, three buys and five sells in total. And the borrow, at 158,808,750 shares, stands at the highest reading in its 137-settlement series, up 56.4% in a year. One plausible reading is that the registers are pricing different Intel stories on different clocks: the strategic backers and the second-quarter buyers were paying for a turnaround the price had already begun to reflect, the insider tape is too thin to confirm or deny anything beyond one chief executive's single purchase, and short sellers have spent the months since quarter-end building the largest borrow on record against a stock still up 223.4% on the year on our file. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say which register is right.
What would change the picture
Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These are the filings that would change the description:
- 1. The 2026Q3 13Fs (filing window closing mid-November 2026). The tracked cohort held 8,629,735 shares at June 30 across seven holders, after a +35.82% move in a tripling quarter, with Tiger Global's 4,252,690 shares increased 159.5%. Whether the two new rows — Oakmark's 1,757 shares and Tweedy Browne's 1,500 — grow, vanish or sit still is the first thing this lens will show.
- 2. A third insider purchase — or a second sale cluster. The parsed record holds exactly 2 purchase transactions and 3 sales across 77 filings. Any further open-market transaction, by any insider, would materially change a tape this thin; a purchase by anyone other than an officer would be the first of its kind in the record.
- 3. An original SC 13D, or a non-Vanguard 13G. The 5% register holds three filings, all 13G-family, two names, both Vanguard entities. A first 13D in the parsed set — any filer declaring an active stake — would change this lens from passive paper into something else.
- 4. Whether the borrow retreats from its record. Short interest stands at 158,808,750 shares, the series maximum, after five consecutive increases. A settlement back below the June 30, 2026 print of 127,787,110 would mark the first sustained unwind; a sixth consecutive increase would extend the record.
- 5. A second congressional member. The combined register holds one House member, three buys and five sells, plus one Senate sell recorded with a member count of zero. A second member in either chamber, or a first Senate buy, would widen a lens that currently rests on a single member's buys.
Until one of those prints, the record describes a stock held by seven of our 83 tracked superinvestors — 8,629,735 shares, raised 35.8% in the quarter its price tripled — whose full market added 1,011 filers and 636,891,451 reported shares in the same quarter, whose 5% register is three 13G-family filings across two Vanguard names, whose insiders have recorded two purchases and three sales in the entire parsed record, whose congressional register is one House member, and whose borrow has just printed the highest reading in its series.
Related reading: Six of 83: One Holder Is 97.6% of the Superinvestors' Walmart Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #46; Two of 83: One Holder Is 83.5% of the Superinvestors' Rocket Lab Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #45; Zero of 83: The Superinvestors Aren't in IREN — Filing Tape #1. Intel's own page: Intel Corporation (INTC) on GetCoattail.
Methodology and data notes
- Superinvestor lens: 83 managers collected directly from SEC EDGAR Form 13F (managers_13f collection), positions as of June 30, 2026; Intel identified by CUSIP 458140100. Seven distinct managers hold long positions totalling 8,629,735 shares; all seven reported rows are long (no put or call rows); the direction count on the collection's labels is three increased, two decreased and two new, and the collection's exit list contains no Intel row. Quarter-to-quarter cohort totals (6,353,658 shares at March 31 across five filing rows; 8,629,735 shares at June 30 across seven filing rows; change +35.82%) are from the site pipeline's holdings files on the same CUSIP basis in both quarters, and the pipeline's second-quarter share and value totals match the EDGAR collection's long totals exactly (differences of 0 shares and $0). Per-holder quarter changes are matched by filing accession prefix and agree with the EDGAR collection's own percentage labels for every returning holder. Tiger Global Management's share of the cohort is 49.3% = 4,252,690 / 8,629,735.
- Full-market lens: SEC Form 13F Data Sets full-market aggregation. The primary table is the full13f collection's by-ticker file (holders = distinct filers reporting the CUSIP; 3,553 of the 3,569 reported long positions). Its holder count, share count, reported value, prior holder count and prior reported value match the backfill fixtures' by-CUSIP row for 458140100 exactly (3,569 filers; 3,473,430,786 shares; $519,645,182,607; 2,558 prior filers; $134,461,182,820) — Intel reports under a single CUSIP, so the two aggregations are the same set counted once. The by-ticker file's entered/exited fields (2,491 and 1,480, a net of +1,011 that matches the change in holder count) are gross flows, so this audit headlines the net change. Reported-value caution: the aggregate value ($519,645,182,607 over 3,473,430,786 shares) implies ≈$149.61 per share against a June 30, 2026 close of $139.63 in our price file, a gap of +7.1%. The aggregate sums the VALUE of every information-table row — including put and call option rows — while the share count covers long common-stock rows only, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollar values "reported."
- Insider lens: full-parse Form 4 aggregation (agg_by_ticker), record as of October 2, 2026 (77 filings). Sale and purchase counts are transaction-code counts (S and P) in non-derivative rows; grants and exercises are not counted as purchases, and one filing can contain many transaction rows. Purchase transactions total exactly 2 across the parsed record — in the year and the full record through October 2, 2026, totalling 111,145 shares and $10,249,970.00 by two buyers, both transactions recorded as officer purchases; the 90-day window holds one of them (105,263 shares, $9,999,985.00, one buyer) and no sales. Sale transactions total 3 across the record (81,280 shares, $7,474,216.35, two sellers), all inside the last year. The site's insider aggregate (compiled as of October 12, 2026, 90-day window) records the same single purchase — 1 transaction, $9,999,985.00, one buyer, most recent buy August 11, 2026, flagged as a CEO buy — and no sales, so the two collections agree on this lens in full. The identification of the buyer as chief executive Lip-Bu Tan rests on the site aggregate's CEO flag and two external reports (see market context); the trade's size and price are from the parsed record itself ($9,999,985.00 / 105,263 shares = $95.00). "Purchases" in this audit is scoped to this parsed record, whose 77 filings are the coverage stated here.
- 13D/G lens: full-parse SC 13D/G aggregation and parsed filings (3 filings matching issuer CIK 50863 on CUSIP 458140100, 3 reporting-person rows across 2 names: one SC 13G and two SC 13G/A amendments, no SC 13D filings), filings through April 30, 2026. The site aggregation's INTC row counts the same 3 filings. The Vanguard Group's rows (404,520,480 shares at 8.11% as of December 31, 2025, filed January 30, 2026; then 0 shares at 0.0% as of March 13, 2026, filed March 27, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management's row (327,519,392 shares at 6.52% as of March 31, 2026, filed April 30, 2026) are reported as filed, under the reporting-person names exactly as they appear. No rows are summed, because aggregation totals across these rows would add different dates together. No reason for any change is asserted — the filings themselves are the record.
- Congress lens: Senate PTR archive and House PTR archive as maintained on this site, combined record as of October 3, 2026 — one member, three buy transactions and five sell transactions, most recent buy July 24, 2026, party D. The House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries the same member with three buys and four sells; the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries one sell transaction, no buys and a member count recorded as zero, and this audit reports the Senate figures exactly as that aggregate prints them. The aggregates record counts and dates, not trade sizes, and this audit reports them on that basis.
- Short interest lens: FINRA Equity Short Interest files (biweekly settlement dates), collected directly from FINRA's public distribution. The published series covers 137 settlements from January 15, 2021 (52,785,556 shares) to September 15, 2026. The latest reading is 158,808,750 shares on September 15, 2026, which is the series maximum across all 137 settlements (verified by a maximum query over the series, not read off the latest row), up 56.4% from the September 15, 2025 reading of 101,515,016 and up 4.31% from the prior settlement. The latest row's prior-settlement field (152,248,752) matches the prior settlement file's reported figure exactly. The series minimum is 50,068,953 shares on April 30, 2021. FINRA publishes each settlement about two weeks after the fact. The share-count ratio (3.15%) uses the fundamentals file's shares-outstanding figure below.
- Fundamentals note: our fundamentals collection carries Intel's revenue of $52,853,000,000 labelled fiscal 2025, its net income of -$267,000,000 labelled fiscal 2025, and its assets of $211,429,000,000 labelled fiscal 2025. The file is marked ok for this name, with no missing fields: shares outstanding of 5,044,000,000 (as of July 17, 2026, sourced in the file to a dei EntityCommonStockSharesOutstanding count) and a file-computed market value of $567,450,000,000.0. The file's price for the name is $112.50 as of October 6, 2026; our daily-close file ends October 2, 2026 at $119.33, and we keep the two files' figures separate rather than blending them.
- Prices: our own daily-close file for Intel through October 2, 2026 ($119.33 close, +223.4% year to date on that file; 252-session closing high $140.94 on June 22, 2026; 252-session closing low $33.62 on November 20, 2025; closes of $44.13 at March 31, 2026 and $139.63 at June 30, 2026, a second-quarter change of +216.4%; change from June 30 to October 2 of -14.5% ((119.33 / 139.63) − 1)). The drawdown from the 252-session closing high is -15.3%, the gain from the 252-session closing low is +254.9%, and the series in our price file begins June 1, 2021 at $56.89.
- Market context sources: MarketBeat's trending-stocks list as checked on October 12, 2026 (Intel ninth); the consensus detail reported October 6, 2026 (50 firms: 1 Strong Buy, 20 Buy, 26 Hold, 3 Sell; consensus Hold; average target $109.06 — American Banking News, on MarketBeat data); the Mizuho target raise from $92 to $114 reported October 6, 2026 (American Banking News and The Markets Daily); the other target and rating changes (Tigress Financial $118 to $145 on September 15, 2026; Barclays upgrade to Overweight on September 16, 2026; Northland Outperform with a $120 target; Bank of America Buy with a target cut from $160 to $145 on August 12, 2026 — MarketBeat analyst-history reporting); the company's second-quarter 2026 results as reported in September–October 2026 coverage (revenue of $16.13 billion, up 25.2% year over year; adjusted earnings of $0.42 per share against a $0.21 consensus; foundry revenue up about 31% to roughly $5.8 billion with an operating loss of roughly $2.1 billion — Parameter and FX Leaders reporting); the chief executive's August purchase of 105,263 shares at $95 (FX Leaders, October 7, 2026, and Parameter reporting, cross-checked against the parsed Form 4 record and the site aggregate's CEO flag); the strategic backers (U.S. government stake of roughly 9.9% for $8.9 billion at $20.47 a share, 433.3 million shares; Nvidia's $5 billion investment at $23.28 a share for roughly 4%, 214.8 million shares; SoftBank's $2 billion investment — The Motley Fool, October 3, 2026, and MiTrade reporting); and the next earnings expectations aggregated in October 2026 coverage (report expected late October 2026; consensus revenue of $16.42 billion and earnings of $0.39 per share, on Yahoo Finance aggregation via The Motley Fool). Figures we could not confirm against two sources were left out.
- Intel is in the GetCoattail stock-page universe: Intel Corporation (INTC) stock page. Series data: intc_lens_data.csv · intc_short_interest_series.csv. Earlier audits: Walmart · Rocket Lab · IREN.
Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.
This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.
Revision history
- v1.0 — October 12, 2026: first publication.