GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #95. Coca-Cola hit a record intraday high on Thursday after KFC U.S. signed it as its beverage partner, ending a PepsiCo relationship of about four decades, and the filings describe a register dominated by a single unchanged holder: 16 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold it, one of them is 93.1% of the cohort's shares, the cohort's verified positions were essentially flat in the second quarter, its insiders recorded no purchase in the last 90 days against 12 sales worth $87,905,793.80, and the full market added 417.7 million shares through 104 more filers.
The Hype
Coca-Cola was in focus on Thursday, October 15 for a concrete reason: KFC signed Coca-Cola as its beverage partner for its U.S. stores, bringing to a close a relationship with PepsiCo that dates back about four decades, according to Reuters, which put the chain's U.S. footprint at 3,718 locations and the arrival of Coca-Cola products at those restaurants by spring 2027. Stocktwits' session coverage reported that Coca-Cola shares hit a record intraday high of $94.10 on the news and gained 0.2% on the day. A Finnhub snapshot checked October 16 put the stock at $92.00, up 0.24%, with a market value of about $390.59 billion, a 52-week range of $66.00 to $92.49, a one-month return of +4.7% and a one-year return of +36.11% — kept separate from our price file below, which ends October 2 at $85.65, 6.9% below its 252-session closing high of $91.99 on August 24. The KFC headline landed on a stock already near the top of its one-year range, after a second quarter in which its price rose 6.9%.
The Tape
For Coca-Cola — the ninety-fifth Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a 16-name cohort in which one unchanged holder outweighs the other fifteen combined by more than thirteen to one, a full market that added shares through more hands, an insider record with three purchases in it against 58 sales, a congressional row split by chamber, a 5% register with no 13D-family filing, and a borrow that peaked in March and has eased since.
| Lens | As of | What the filings show | Direction vs prior period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superinvestors (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 16 long holders; 429,739,052 shares; $34,924,017,753 | Verified continuing holders -0.7% vs Q1; 6 labelled INCREASED, 5 DECREASED, 5 UNCHANGED; 0 managers exited |
| All institutions (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 3,637 filers; 3,218,449,769 shares | Filers +104; shares +14.92% |
| Insiders (Form 4) | Oct 2, 2026 | 3 purchases in the full parsed record; 58 sales | Last 90 days: 0 purchases, 12 sales |
| Congress | Oct 3, 2026 | 3 purchases and 1 sale in the combined aggregate; House 3 purchases, Senate-side row 1 sale | Last purchase Aug 31, 2026 |
| 13D/G | Apr 29, 2026 | 2 parsed filings (0 SC 13D-family, 2 SC 13G-family); register maximum 6.43% (Vanguard Capital Management) | Latest filing reports 6.43% as of Mar 31, 2026 |
| Short interest (FINRA) | Sep 15, 2026 | 40,584,069 shares; 0.94% of shares outstanding | Down 24.4% from the series peak on Mar 13, 2026; up 3.5% year over year |
Lens 1 — the superinvestors: 16 holders, one of them 93.1% of the shares, the cohort verified flat in Q2. We track 149 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR — 147 managers are in the collection: 144 at a June 30 period-end, and 3 early filers already at September 30. For this name there is no period mix: all 16 holders are June 30, 2026 rows, totalling 429,739,052 shares worth $34,924,017,753, with no option rows, under a single CUSIP. Warren Buffett - Berkshire Hathaway is the largest holder by an order of magnitude: 400,000,000 shares worth $32,508,000,000 — 93.1% of the cohort — at a 10.86% portfolio weight, labelled UNCHANGED (0.0%). The other fifteen holders combined own 29,739,052 shares. Next, GQG Partners holds 18,389,277 shares worth $1,494,497,939 — 4.3% of the cohort — labelled DECREASED (-12.9%), and Alphinity Investment Management holds 3,418,540 shares labelled DECREASED (-17.4%). Across the long rows, the labels read six INCREASED, five DECREASED and five UNCHANGED, and no tracked manager exited or newly entered this name in the collection. The quarter change is the absence of one: every one of the 16 holders verifies row by row against the first quarter, and together they moved from 432,652,802 shares at March 31 to 429,739,052 at June 30 (-2,913,750 shares, -0.7%). The largest increase was Maverick Capital's, +56.2% to 2,006,974 shares; the largest cut in share terms was GQG Partners' (-2,729,890 shares). The pipeline register totals are identical, so the verified continuing change and the whole-register change are one and the same here. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this is the complete second-quarter picture — and, as ever, a lagging one.
Lens 2 — institutions: 104 more filers, 417.7 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 3,637 institutions reported positions, up 104 from 3,533 at March 31 (+2.94%); 3,629 are long. Reported shares rose 14.92%, from 2,800,714,911 to 3,218,449,769 — a gain of 417,734,858 shares. Reported value rose 22.93% to $259,428,984,435, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). Where the tracked cohort stood still, the broader filer base grew on both breadth and shares.
Lens 3 — insiders: three purchases in the entire parsed record, against 58 sales — and none of the purchases is an officer's. The parsed Form 4 record holds 122 filings through October 2, 2026, and across all of it there are 3 open-market purchase transactions: 14,267 shares for $998,676.36, by 1 buyer, all of them within the last year — and zero officer purchase transactions in any window. Sales number 58 across the full record: 3,977,050 shares for $316,857,308.05, by 13 sellers, 45 of them officer sale transactions. The one-year window holds 40 of those sales (3,121,783 shares, $255,748,392.27), and the last 90 days hold 12 sales of 982,375 shares for $87,905,793.80, by 6 sellers — with no purchase at all in that window.
Lens 4 — Congress: three purchases in the House, one sale on the Senate side. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries a row with 3 purchases and 1 sale, two members, the last purchase dated August 31, 2026. The House aggregate carries the purchases (3 purchases, 0 sales, same two members). The Senate aggregate carries a row recording 0 purchases and 1 sale — its member count prints as zero in the aggregate, reported here exactly as filed. The combined figure points opposite ways in the two chambers.
Lens 5 — the 5% register: two filings, all passive, no 13D. Our full parse holds 2 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate exactly — no SC 13D-family filing and two SC 13G-family filings (one SC 13G and one SC 13G/A), one of them an amendment, with two reporting-person rows across two names. The register maximum is 6.43%: Vanguard Capital Management reports 276,838,699 shares as of March 31, 2026, filed April 29, 2026 as SC 13G — the latest filing. The other row is The Vanguard Group printing 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, filed March 26, 2026 as SC 13G/A — reported as filed, under the names exactly as they appear, and not combined.
Lens 6 — short interest: 40,584,069 shares, peaked in March. The series covers all 137 FINRA settlements in the collection, from January 15, 2021 to September 15, 2026, a row at every settlement — no symbol gap. As of September 15, 2026, 40,584,069 shares were sold short, up 3.3% from the prior settlement (39,287,289 on August 31, 2026), at 2.79 days to cover. The series maximum is 53,713,859 shares on March 13, 2026 (verified by a maximum query over the series), so the latest sits 24.4% below the peak. Against the year-ago settlement (39,226,752 on September 15, 2025) the latest is up 3.5%. Against 4,302,482,418 shares outstanding, the borrow is 0.94% of the share count.
The Gap
The narrative arriving with Thursday's session is a won customer: KFC U.S. moving its fountain business to Coca-Cola after about four decades with PepsiCo, on a stock that touched a record intraday high. The filings, which mostly end before that session, describe a register that had not moved in the second quarter. The 16 tracked superinvestors — all on the same June 30 period-end, all verified — held 429,739,052 shares, down just 0.7% from 432,652,802 at March 31, in a quarter the price rose 6.9%; 93.1% of those shares are a single position, Berkshire Hathaway's 400,000,000 shares, labelled UNCHANGED, so the cohort's stillness is mostly one holder's stillness. The full market points the other way: 417,734,858 more shares (+14.92%) held by 104 more filers (3,637). The insider record did not join any buying around the run to the highs: no purchase in the last 90 days against 12 sales worth $87,905,793.80, and across the full record just 3 purchases by one buyer — none an officer's — against 58 sales worth $316,857,308.05. Congress is split by chamber: three House purchases against one sale on the Senate-side row. The 5% register holds no activist: its two prints are two Vanguard names, the largest at 6.43%. The borrow has eased since spring: short interest peaked at 53,713,859 shares on March 13, 2026 and ticked up 3.3% in the last settlement to 40,584,069 — still 24.4% below the peak and only 3.5% above a year ago. One plausible reading is that the October headline landed on a positioning picture that was already set — a dominant holder standing still, a broader base that had added in the second quarter, and insiders selling into strength rather than buying it.
What Would Change the Picture
Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change it:
- 1. The 2026Q3 13Fs (filing window closing mid-November 2026). All 16 holders sit on a June 30 period-end in this audit, so the third quarter is entirely unreported for this name. Whether Berkshire Hathaway's 400,000,000 shares move at all — the position has printed UNCHANGED — and whether the cohort's verified -0.7% second quarter becomes a directional move decides whether the register still reads as set.
- 2. A first officer purchase. The parsed record holds 3 purchase transactions by one buyer, none of them an officer's, against 45 officer sale transactions — and no purchase at all in the last 90 days against 12 sales. A single open-market officer purchase, at any size, would be this lens's first fact of its kind in our record.
- 3. A Senate purchase, or more House buying. The combined aggregate rests on three House purchases (last purchase August 31, 2026) and a Senate-side row with one sale and no purchases. A first Senate-side purchase changes a lens that currently points opposite ways in the two chambers.
- 4. A first 13D, or a change on the passive register. The register's 2 filings are both passive 13G-family prints, the largest at 6.43% as of March 31, 2026. A first activist-style 13D, or a materially different print from either Vanguard name, would be this lens's first change of kind.
- 5. Short interest picking a direction. The borrow stands at 40,584,069 shares, down 24.4% from its March 13, 2026 peak of 53,713,859 but up 3.3% in the last settlement alone. A move back above the June 30, 2026 settlement reading of 49,570,664 extends the rebuild; a fall back below the August 14 reading of 39,226,153 resumes the easing.
Related reading: Twenty of 147: The Superinvestors Cut PepsiCo 30.2% in Q2. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #94; Six of 147: One Holder Is 52.6% of the Superinvestors' Amgen Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #93. Coca-Cola's own page: Coca-Cola (KO) on GetCoattail.
Methodology and data notes
- As-of & limits: The lenses rest on different clocks, none live: 13F is a June 30, 2026 snapshot published up to 45 days later; Form 4 runs through October 2, 2026; Congress aggregates run through October 3, 2026; 13D/G through April 29, 2026; short interest through September 15, 2026; the price file ends October 2, 2026. Three limits are specific to this audit. First, the roster expanded before the recent audits — from 85 managers (83 filing) to 149 (147 filing) — so "of 147" counts are not comparable to earlier pieces' "of 83" figures. Second, this name has no period mix in the superinvestor collection — unusually, all 16 holders are June 30, 2026 rows even though 3 managers in the collection overall are already on September 30 period-ends — so no early third-quarter row exists for this name yet. Third, Thursday's KFC session (October 15, 2026) postdates every lens here; the session is known to this audit only from outside coverage, not from our own files.
- Superinvestor lens: 147 managers in the collection (of a 149-manager roster; 144 at a June 30, 2026 period-end and 3 early filers at September 30, 2026) collected directly from SEC EDGAR Form 13F (managers_13f collection, regenerated October 15, 2026 for the expanded roster); Coca-Cola identified by its single cohort CUSIP 191216100. Sixteen distinct managers hold long positions, totalling 429,739,052 shares; there are no option rows for this name in the collection, and the collection's exit list carries no row for this name. The direction count on the collection's labels, across the long rows, is six INCREASED, five DECREASED and five UNCHANGED — all of them measuring the second quarter against the first, because every holder in this name is on the same period-end. Berkshire Hathaway's share of the cohort is 93.1% = 400,000,000 / 429,739,052; GQG Partners' is 4.3% = 18,389,277 / 429,739,052. Fourteen of the 16 holders' reported values imply exactly $81.27 per share, the June 30, 2026 close in our price file; the two exceptions are Guinness Asset Management at $80.94 and DJE Kapital at $81.88, printed as filed and not used as price checks. Quarter-to-quarter continuing totals are published in this audit, because every holder verifies: following the rule used in the previous audits, each continuing holder's first-quarter row was accepted only when (a) it sits under the same filing-agent prefix as the manager's second-quarter accession — the pipeline files' accession prefixes identify filing agents, not managers, and several prefixes are shared — and (b) the row's implied shares-change reproduces the manager's EDGAR shares-change label at one decimal place. All 16 continuing holders verify exactly that way (first-quarter rows including 400,000,000 shares for Berkshire Hathaway, 21,119,167 for GQG Partners, 4,138,886 for Alphinity Investment Management and 1,284,612 for Maverick Capital), so the continuing total is 432,652,802 shares at March 31 moving to 429,739,052 at June 30 (-0.7%). The pipeline files' single-period registers carry the identical totals (16 rows at each quarter-end), because this name has no period mix.
- Full-market lens: SEC Form 13F Data Sets full-market aggregation. The primary table is the full13f collection's by-ticker file (holders = distinct filers reporting the ticker's CUSIP; 3,629 reported long positions out of 3,637 filers). Coca-Cola carries a single CUSIP in this aggregation (191216100), and the backfill fixtures' by-CUSIP row for it matches the by-ticker row on every field — holders, long holders, shares, reported value, prior holders and prior reported value — exactly. The by-ticker file's entered/exited fields (2,085 and 1,981, a net of +104 that matches the change in holder count) are gross flows, so this audit headlines the net change. Reported-value caution: the aggregate value ($259,428,984,435 over 3,218,449,769 shares) implies $80.61 per share against a June 30, 2026 close of $81.27 in our price file, a gap of -0.81% — printed here as found. The aggregate sums the VALUE of every information-table row — including put and call option rows — while the share count covers long common-stock rows only, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollar values "reported."
- Insider lens: full-parse Form 4 aggregation (agg_by_ticker), record as of October 2, 2026 (122 filings). Sale and purchase counts are transaction-code counts (S and P) in non-derivative rows; grants and exercises are not counted as purchases, and one filing can contain many transaction rows. Purchase transactions total 3 across the record (14,267 shares, $998,676.36, 1 buyer), all of them in the one-year window (October 3, 2025 to October 2, 2026), zero in the 90-day window (July 5 to October 2, 2026), with zero officer purchase transactions in every window. Sale transactions total 58 across the record (3,977,050 shares, $316,857,308.05, 13 sellers, 45 of them officer sale transactions), 40 in the one-year window (3,121,783 shares, $255,748,392.27, 11 sellers) and 12 in the 90-day window (982,375 shares, $87,905,793.80, 6 sellers, 4 of them officer sale transactions). The site's insider aggregate (compiled as of October 16, 2026, over its own 90-day window) reports 0 purchases, 12 sales, 0 buyers and 6 sellers with $0.00 of purchase value and $87,905,793.80 of sale value — an exact match to the full parse's 90-day window. The full-parse aggregate's sale totals imply $89.48 per share for the 90-day window, $81.92 for the one-year window and $79.67 for the full record, each inside the traded close range of its window on our price file ($81.17 to $91.99 for the 90-day window, $66.10 to $91.99 for the one-year window, $52.30 to $91.99 for the full record), and its purchase total implies $70.00 per share, inside the one-year range, so the totals are cited as figures in this article.
- 13D/G lens: full-parse SC 13D/G parsed filings (2 filings matching issuer CIK 21344 on CUSIP 191216100: one SC 13G and one SC 13G/A, the /A filing being an amendment; there is no SC 13D-family filing for this issuer in the parsed coverage), filings through April 29, 2026. The site aggregation carries this name under a ticker-keyed row; that row (2 filings, 0 D-filings, 2 G-filings, 1 amendment, 2 reporters, latest date April 29, 2026, maximum 6.43% and 276,838,699 reported shares) matches the parsed filings on filings, form mix, amendments, latest date, maximum and reported-share total. The parsed reporting-person rows sum to 276,838,699 shares, but that total sums reporting-person rows across different dates, so it is not used as a stake figure in the article. The rows are reported as filed, under the names exactly as they appear: Vanguard Capital Management printing 276,838,699 shares at 6.43% as of March 31, 2026, filed April 29, 2026 as SC 13G; and The Vanguard Group printing 0 shares at 0.0% as of March 13, 2026, filed March 26, 2026 as SC 13G/A. The Vanguard Capital Management and The Vanguard Group names are separate reporting persons as filed and are not combined in this audit. The parsed coverage for this issuer holds these 2 filings; a 5% holder that has not filed in the covered window would not appear here.
- Congress lens: Senate PTR archive and House PTR archive as maintained on this site. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries a Coca-Cola row with 3 purchases and 1 sale (two members, parties listed as D and R in the aggregate, last purchase August 31, 2026); the House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries 3 purchases and 0 sales from the same two members; and the Senate aggregate carries a row with 0 purchases and 1 sale whose member count prints as zero in the aggregate — reported here exactly as filed in the aggregates, without resolving that count. This audit does not describe the combined figure as a single-direction signal, because its two chambers point opposite ways.
- Short interest lens: FINRA Equity Short Interest files (biweekly settlement dates), collected directly from FINRA's public distribution. The published series covers all 137 settlements in the collection, from January 15, 2021 (first settlement in the series, 19,948,775 shares) to September 15, 2026, and a Coca-Cola row appears at every settlement — there is no symbol gap in this audit, so the year-over-year comparison is published like-for-like. The latest reading is 40,584,069 shares on September 15, 2026, up 3.3% from the prior settlement (39,287,289 on August 31, 2026). The series maximum is 53,713,859 shares on March 13, 2026 (verified by a maximum query over the series, not read off the latest row), so the latest reading sits 24.4% below the maximum. The year-ago settlement (September 15, 2025) printed 39,226,752 shares, so the latest reading sits 3.5% above a year ago. The series minimum is 17,642,864 shares on June 15, 2023. Two comparability notes on this series: the files report each settlement as filed and do not restate earlier settlements, and the two largest steps between consecutive settlements are 1.483x — between the March 15, 2021 settlement (21,237,899 shares) and the March 31, 2021 settlement (31,501,746 shares) — and 1.450x between the January 31, 2025 and February 14, 2025 settlements; every percentage comparison in this article is computed between settlements on or after September 15, 2025, so neither step enters any of them. FINRA publishes each settlement about two weeks after the fact, so the October price action is not yet in this series. The share-count ratio (0.94%) uses the fundamentals file's shares-outstanding figure below.
- Fundamentals note: our fundamentals collection carries Coca-Cola's revenue of $47,941,000,000, net income of $13,107,000,000 and assets of $104,816,000,000, each labelled fiscal 2025 in the file. The file is marked ok for this name, with no missing fields: shares outstanding of 4,302,482,418 (as of April 28, 2026 in the file, sourced in the file to the share count) and a file-computed market value of $370,744,902,080.98. The file does not flag the issuer as a foreign private issuer, and it carries SIC 2080, Beverages. The file's price for the name is $86.17 as of October 6, 2026; our daily-close file ends October 2, 2026 at $85.65, and we keep the two files' figures separate rather than blending them.
- Prices: our own daily-close file for Coca-Cola through October 2, 2026 ($85.65 close, +22.5% year to date on that file; the 252-session closing high is $91.99 on August 24, 2026, so the last close sits 6.9% below it; the 252-session closing low is $66.10 on October 2, 2025, so the last close sits 29.6% above it; closes of $76.05 at March 31, 2026 and $81.27 at June 30, 2026, a second-quarter change of +6.9%; change from June 30 to October 2 of +5.4%; change from the September 30, 2025 close of $66.32 of +29.1%). The series in our price file begins June 1, 2021 at $55.28 and holds 1,342 rows; the file's full-period close range is $52.30 to $91.99.
- Market context sources: Reuters' report of October 15, 2026 (checked October 16, 2026; KFC signed Coca-Cola as its beverage partner for U.S. stores, ending a PepsiCo relationship of about four decades; 3,718 U.S. locations; Coca-Cola products to be available at KFC U.S. restaurants by spring 2027); Stocktwits' session coverage carried by Asianet Newsable (checked October 16, 2026; Coca-Cola, Moderna and Visa shares climbed to 52-week highs on Thursday; Coca-Cola hit a record intraday high of $94.10 and gained 0.2% on the KFC switch); and the Finnhub market snapshot for Coca-Cola checked October 16, 2026 (price $92.00, up 0.24% on the day, market value about $390.59 billion, 52-week range $66.00 to $92.49, one-month return +4.7%, one-year return +36.11% — a third-party snapshot, not a GetCoattail measurement, and kept separate from our price file above). Figures we could not confirm were left out; the external items above are reported speech from those outlets, not GetCoattail measurements.
- Coca-Cola is in the GetCoattail stock-page universe: Coca-Cola (KO) stock page. Series data: ko_lens_data.csv · ko_short_interest_series.csv. Earlier audits: PepsiCo · Amgen.
Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.
This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.
Revision history
- v1.0 — October 16, 2026: first publication.