RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #52

Two of 83: Both Superinvestors Trimmed Champion Homes as the Price Rose 18.5%. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share.

October 12, 2026

GetCoattail Research — Champion Homes is the factory-built housing maker whose Reddit mentions jumped 300% in a day, and it sits on a fresh acquisition and a new analyst initiation. The filings describe a register that barely moved at the top and broadened underneath: two tracked superinvestors hold it, both of them trimmed in the second quarter while the price rose 18.5%, the cohort's share count fell 0.33%, the full market added 33 filers and 14.28% more shares, insiders have recorded no purchase in the entire parsed record, and short interest is down 34.8% in a year.

Start with the narrative. Champion Homes reported its fiscal first quarter, ended June 27, 2026, on August 4: net sales of $710.2 million, up 1.3% from a year earlier, a backlog of $421.8 million, a gross margin of 25.2%, diluted earnings of $0.89 a share and adjusted earnings of $0.88. October then brought expansion news: on October 5 the company agreed to acquire Timberline Homes assets covering nine retail locations in Alabama, Mississippi and Florida, adding to its existing 95 U.S. retail locations, with closing expected in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2027. Analysts, in aggregate, lean positive with a fresh note of caution: MarketBeat's count at September 30 was one Strong Buy, five Buy and three Hold ratings, with an average target of $104.00, and Oppenheimer opened coverage on September 30 at Perform, with estimates below consensus. AltIndex counted 24 Reddit mentions for the name in the 24 hours to October 12, up 300%. Our own price file, which ends October 2, puts the last close at $88.10 — down 9.6% from the 252-session closing high of $97.46 set on January 15, 2026, up 37.1% from the 252-session closing low of $64.26 set on October 10, 2025, and up 4.3% year to date on that file.

Now the filings. For Champion Homes — the fifty-second Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a tracked cohort that stood almost perfectly still, a broad register that grew in both names and shares, an insider record with no purchase in its entire parsed history, and a borrow that has been shrinking for a year.

Lens 1: the superinvestors — two holders, two trims, and a 773-share move in a rising quarter

We track 83 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR. As of June 30, 2026, 2 held Champion Homes long — no option rows — totalling 236,155 shares worth $20,809,978. The direction count, on the collection's own labels, is no new positions, no increases, two decreases and none unchanged, and the collection's exit list holds no Champion Homes row at all. The cohort total moved from 236,928 shares at March 31, across two filing rows, to 236,155 at June 30, a change of -0.33%, a difference of -773 shares.

The largest holder is First Eagle Investment Management, with 135,579 shares worth $11,947,221, a 0.02% portfolio weight, flagged decreased by 0.4% — 57.4% of the tracked cohort's Champion Homes shares. Third Avenue Management holds 100,576 shares worth $8,862,757, a 1.42% weight, flagged decreased by 0.2%. Per-holder quarter changes matched by share-count continuity agree with the collection's own percentage labels for both continuing holders — there is no label mismatch in this register. The cohort's implied price, $88.12 per share, sits exactly on the June 30 close of $88.12. The price rose from $74.37 at March 31 to $88.12 at June 30, a change of +18.5% — this register trimmed 0.33% of its shares into that rise, and both of its members did the trimming, by amounts so small that the register reads as stillness rather than exit.

Champion Homes through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort. Superinvestors: 83 managers, 2026Q2 13F (as of Jun 30, 2026). Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date. Insiders: Form 4 record through Oct 2, 2026. Congress: Senate and House PTR records through Oct 3, 2026. 13D/G: filings through Aug 7, 2026. Short interest: FINRA biweekly settlement data through Sep 15, 2026. Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2: institutions — 33 more filers, 7.5 million more shares

Zoom out to the whole 13F market and the register broadens. At June 30, 2026, 368 institutions reported positions, up 33 from 335 at March 31 (+9.85%), and all 368 reported long positions. Reported shares rose 14.28%, from 52,829,763 to 60,371,566 shares — 7,541,803 more shares than the prior quarter, spread across more filers. Reported aggregate value rose 34.45% to $5,262,985,897; the aggregate includes option rows, so we headline filer and share counts and label dollars "reported" (see methodology). The implied value per share, $87.18, sits 1.1% below the June 30 close of $88.12 — a small gap, and one more reason the share count, not the dollar total, is the headline figure here. The two 13F lenses point in opposite directions, by very different amounts: the tracked cohort trimmed 0.33% with both members decreasing, and the broad market added 14.28% more shares while 33 filers joined the register.

Lens 3: the 5% register — fifteen filings, all of them 13G paper, and another Vanguard hand-off

Our full parse holds fifteen SC 13D/G filings for Champion Homes — seven SC 13G filings and eight SC 13G/A amendments, and no SC 13D of any kind in the parsed set, 27 reporting-person rows across 10 names, the most recent filed August 7, 2026. The largest row is also among the oldest: BlackRock, Inc. prints 8,717,612 shares (15.2%) as of December 31, 2024 in an SC 13G filed January 8, 2025, then 8,031,497 shares (14.0%) as of June 30, 2025, and 8,547,546 shares (15.1%) as of September 30, 2025. The Vanguard rows repeat the hand-off pattern this series keeps meeting. In an SC 13G/A filed January 8, 2025, The Vanguard Group prints 5,942,992 shares (10.35%) as of December 31, 2024. In an SC 13G/A filed March 26, 2026, the same name prints 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026. And two other Vanguard entities print fresh rows on the same event date: Vanguard Portfolio Management prints 3,122,661 shares (5.64%) and Vanguard Capital Management prints 2,901,936 shares (5.24%), both as of March 31, 2026, in SC 13G filings dated April 29, 2026. The Wellington complex — four co-reporting entities on the same filings — prints 5,293,784 shares each (9.2%, with the Management Company row at 8.5%) as of December 31, 2024, easing to 3,787,032 shares each (6.8%, Management Company row 6.3%) as of March 31, 2026. The register's most recent filing is a State Street row: STATE STREET CORPORATION prints 2,953,488 shares (5.4%) as of June 30, 2026 in an SC 13G filed August 7, 2026, and Wasatch Advisors LP prints 2,747,516 shares (5.0%) as of the same date. Read as filed — and the rows are reported here exactly as filed, never summed — the register describes passive complexes holding the large stakes, one Vanguard entity's row moving to zero while two others appear, and no activist paper at all: fifteen 13G-family filings, ten names, and not one a 13D.

Lens 4: insiders — no purchase in the entire parsed record, against 15 sales

The parsed Form 4 record holds 75 filings through October 2, 2026. Across the whole record, open-market purchases total exactly 0 transactions — no shares, no dollars, no buyers, and none of them recorded as an officer purchase, because there are none to record. Against that stand 15 sales totalling 46,355 shares and $3,982,581.66, by four sellers, 12 of them recorded as officer sales. The last year holds 10 of those sales, totalling 33,197 shares and $2,757,127.30 by four sellers, and no purchases. The recent window is the same shape: the last 90 days hold two sales and no purchases — 2,600 shares for $244,330.00, by two sellers, neither of them recorded as an officer sale in the parse. Our site's insider aggregate, compiled as of October 12 over its 90-day window, records the same two sales — 2 transactions, $244,330.00, two sellers — and no purchases; on this name the two collections agree exactly. We assign no motives to any of it; a tape with zero purchases and 15 sales in the parsed record is the fact.

Lens 5: Congress — no row in any aggregate

Across the congressional record we maintain, Champion Homes does not appear at all. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries no Champion Homes row; the House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row; and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row. We report that absence exactly as the aggregates print it, rather than converting a missing row into a zero with a date attached. In the congressional tape, on the coverage stated here, this name has no recorded register to describe.

Lens 6: short interest — 2,901,618 shares, down 34.8% in a year

FINRA's files carry the borrow across 137 settlements, from January 15, 2021. As of September 15, 2026 — the most recent settlement — 2,901,618 Champion Homes shares were sold short, with days-to-cover of 5.98. The latest step was up: the reading rose 9.26% from the prior settlement's 2,655,779 shares on August 31, 2026. The level, though, sits far below where the borrow has been: the peak is 4,942,024 shares on September 30, 2025, a fact we verified by taking the maximum across the whole series, and the latest reading sits 41.3% below it. Against September 15, 2025 the latest reading is down 34.8% from 4,447,579 shares. Against the fundamentals file's 54,280,134 shares outstanding, that is 5.35% of the share count. The June 30, 2026 settlement — the date the 13F lenses snapshot — printed 4,123,724 shares, well above the present. The recent settlements run 4,566,369 on July 15, then 2,735,465, 2,975,220, 2,655,779 and 2,901,618. The series minimum is 704,144 shares on October 15, 2024; the latest reading sits about 4.1 times that low.

Short interest in Champion Homes
Chart 2: Shares sold short in Champion Homes at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). The latest reading, 2,901,618 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 41.3% below the series peak of 4,942,024 shares on Sep 30, 2025, down 34.8% from the 4,447,579 shares recorded on Sep 15, 2025, and up 9.26% from the prior settlement. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (sky_short_interest_series.csv).

The borrow spent a year deflating and then ticked up once, modestly, in September. Set beside the ownership lenses, that leaves a register where the broad long side grew through the second quarter, the tracked cohort stood still, and the short side is a third smaller than it was a year ago.

The gap, stated plainly

The narrative describes a housing maker whose fiscal first quarter grew sales 1.3% to $710.2 million with a $421.8 million backlog, whose retail footprint is about to grow by nine stores in a Southeast acquisition, rated one Strong Buy, five Buy and three Hold with an average target of $104.00 — above the $88.10 close on our price file through October 2 — with its newest coverage a Perform and estimates below consensus, and whose social mentions jumped 300% in a day. The tracked superinvestors held 236,155 shares at June 30 across two holders, having trimmed 0.33% in a quarter when the price rose 18.5%, with no new position, no increase, no exit, and with First Eagle at 57.4% of the cohort after trimming its own stake 0.4%. The full market moved the other way, larger: 60,371,566 reported shares, up 7,541,803, across 368 filers — 33 more than the prior quarter. The 5% register printed fifteen filings, all of them 13G-family paper and not one a 13D: a BlackRock row at a register-maximum 15.2%, one Vanguard entity moving from 10.35% to zero, two other Vanguard entities at 5.64% and 5.24%, and a Wellington complex easing from 9.2% to 6.8%. Insiders, across 75 parsed filings, recorded zero purchases against 15 sales totalling $3,982,581.66. Congress registers no row in any aggregate. And the borrow, after a year of decline, stands at 2,901,618 shares — down 34.8% year over year, up 9.26% in the latest settlement. One plausible reading is that the registers are describing different Champion Homes stories on different clocks: the broad long register used a rising second quarter to broaden — more filers, more shares — the tracked cohort treated the same quarter as a hold, trimming by amounts that round to nothing, the insider tape kept a sell-only shape it has never broken in the parsed record, analysts are paying for an affordability-and-retail story the first quarter partly supported, and short sellers, having spent a year covering, left the borrow a third smaller even as social attention spiked. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say which register is right, and it cannot — the tracked cohort's whole position is a June 30 snapshot of 236,155 shares.

What would change the picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These are the filings that would change the description:

Until one of those prints, the record describes a stock held by two of our 83 tracked superinvestors — 236,155 shares, down 0.33% in the quarter its price rose 18.5%, with two decreases and one holder at 57.4% — whose full market added 33 filers while adding 7,541,803 reported shares in the same quarter, whose 5% register is fifteen 13G-family filings across ten names, whose insiders have recorded no purchases and 15 sales in the entire parsed record, whose congressional register holds no row in any aggregate, and whose borrow is down 34.8% in a year — all of it snapshot at June 30, in a quarter the broad register spent broadening and the tracked cohort spent standing still.

Related reading: Seven of 83: Five Superinvestors Raised Medtronic as Its Price Fell 9.7%. Short Interest Then Jumped 42% in One Settlement. — Filing Tape #51; Seven of 83: One Holder Is 77.7% of the Superinvestors' Costco Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #50; Zero of 83: The Superinvestors Aren't in IREN — Filing Tape #1. Champion Homes' own page: Champion Homes, Inc. (SKY) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.