RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #92

Twelve of 147: Viking's New Position Is 41.5% of the Superinvestors' Sherwin-Williams Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share.

October 16, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #92. Sherwin-Williams was named among the stocks leading Thursday's Dow rally, and the filings describe a paint maker whose tracked register was rebuilt in the second quarter: 12 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold it, a new Viking position is 41.5% of that stake, its insiders have recorded no purchase in the parsed record against 8 sales, the full market added 27.5 million shares, and the borrow has fallen 29.2% from its June peak.

The Hype

The Sherwin-Williams Company sells paints and coatings, and on Thursday, October 15, it was one of the names the market reached for. The Wall Street Journal's live coverage recorded the Dow up 556 points, or 1.1%, led by consumer-related stocks such as Nike, Home Depot and Sherwin-Williams. Investopedia described the same session as a rotation out of tech: Nike led the Dow, and Sherwin-Williams, Home Depot, Walmart and McDonald's also climbed while Nvidia and Amazon declined. A Finnhub snapshot checked October 15 put the stock at $336.92, up 3.81% on the day and 6.96% over five days, with a market value of about $78.07 billion — kept separate from our price file below, which ends October 2 at $319.51, down 14.2% from its 252-session closing high of $372.60 on February 12. The next test is dated: third-quarter results arrive before the open on Tuesday, October 27, with a 10:00 a.m. ET call, and TipRanks puts the consensus at $3.69 per share against $3.59 a year ago. The second quarter printed $3.70 per share against a $3.52 consensus on revenue of $6.79 billion, up 7.5% year over year. October's analyst traffic has been cautious: Goldman Sachs cut its target to $410, Barclays cut from $382 to $348 on October 13, RBC cut from $420 to $392 on October 9, Melius initiated at Hold with a $367 target, and UBS cut from $390 to $363. The filings below describe who held the stock before this rotation, who sold it, and who was borrowing it.

The Tape

For Sherwin-Williams — the ninety-second Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a 12-name cohort anchored by one new position, continuing holders up 15.8% in a quarter when the full market added 16.01% more shares, an insider record with no purchase in it at all, a congressional record that contains purchases, a 5% register with no 13D-family filing, and a borrow down 29.2% from a mid-June peak.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 202612 long holders; 9,344,165 shares; $3,217,383,009Continuing holders +15.8% vs Q1; 1 new, 4 increased, 2 unchanged, 5 decreased; no manager exited
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20261,744 filers; 199,355,033 sharesFilers +67; shares +16.01%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20260 purchases in the full parsed record; 8 sales, all of them officer salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 2 sales
CongressOct 3, 20262 purchases and 1 sale in the combined and House aggregates; no Senate rowLast purchase Apr 20, 2026; buys outnumber sales in the aggregate
13D/GApr 30, 20264 parsed filings (0 SC 13D-family, 4 SC 13G-family); register maximum 9.37% (The Vanguard Group)Latest filing reports 7.03% as of Mar 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 20266,429,035 shares; 2.65% of shares outstandingDown 29.2% from the series peak on Jun 15, 2026; up 49.1% year over year

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: 12 holders, and one new position is 41.5% of the stake. We track 149 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR — 147 filed for the second quarter (see the roster note below). As of June 30, 2026, 12 held Sherwin-Williams long, totalling 9,344,165 shares worth $3,217,383,009, with no option rows, under a single CUSIP. Viking Global Investors opened the position in the quarter and is the largest holder: 3,875,879 shares worth $1,334,542,657 — 41.5% of the cohort — at a 3.80% portfolio weight, labelled NEW. Next, PineStone Asset Management holds 1,564,628 shares worth $538,732,713 — 16.7% of the cohort — labelled DECREASED (-6.1%). The rest of the register: D1 Capital Partners holds 1,252,471 shares labelled INCREASED (+164.4%), Lee Ainslie - Maverick Capital 575,013 shares INCREASED (+46.7%), Jensen Investment Management 539,035 shares DECREASED (-13.9%), Mairs & Power Funds 440,586 shares INCREASED (+0.6%), Flossbach von Storch 396,877 shares DECREASED (-4.5%), Chase Coleman - Tiger Global Management 257,083 shares UNCHANGED, Bristol (John W. Bristol & Co.) 175,746 shares DECREASED (-1.3%), Skye Global Management 160,500 shares DECREASED (-5.6%), Thomas Gayner - Markel Group 94,172 shares UNCHANGED, and Torray Funds 12,175 shares INCREASED (+4.8%). No tracked manager left the register: the collection's exit list carries no row for this name. Every continuing holder verifies row by row, so we publish their totals: they rose from 4,722,508 shares at March 31 to 5,468,286 at June 30 (+745,778 shares, +15.8%), with Viking's new position on top of that base. We do not publish a whole-register quarter change, for the reason stated in the methodology: the pipeline's first-quarter CUSIP total does not reconcile to the verified continuing sum. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this picture is complete — and always lagging.

Sherwin-Williams through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 12 superinvestor holders of 147 filing managers). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date (n = 1,744 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 96 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate file through Oct 1, 2026) — two purchases and one sale in the combined and House aggregates, no Senate row. 13D/G: parsed filings through Apr 30, 2026 (n = 4 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 67 more filers, 27.5 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 1,744 institutions reported positions, up 67 from 1,677 at March 31 (+4.00%); 1,738 are long. Reported shares rose 16.01%, from 171,844,301 to 199,355,033 — a gain of 27,510,732 shares. Reported value rose 25.27% to $66,930,628,037, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology).

Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in the entire parsed record, against 8 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 96 filings through October 2, 2026, and across all of it there is not one open-market purchase transaction — in the last 90 days, in the last year, or in the full record — and no officer purchase either. Sales number 8 across the full record: 35,366 shares for $12,702,784.87, by 6 sellers, all officer sales. The one-year window holds 4 of those sales (26,875 shares, $9,651,648.91), and the last 90 days hold 2 sales of 21,386 shares for $7,665,863.80, by 2 sellers — every one an officer sale.

Lens 4 — Congress: two purchases and one sale, all in the House aggregate. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries a row with 2 purchases and 1 sale, one member, the last purchase dated April 20, 2026; the House aggregate carries the same row; and the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries no row for this name.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: four filings, all passive, no 13D at all. Our full parse holds 4 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate exactly — no SC 13D-family filing and four SC 13G-family filings (two SC 13G and two SC 13G/A), two of them amendments, with four reporting-person rows across three names — most recently filed April 30, 2026. The register maximum is 9.37%: The Vanguard Group reports 23,237,722 shares as of December 31, 2025, filed January 30, 2026 as SC 13G/A. The same name later prints 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, while a separate name, Vanguard Capital Management, prints 17,407,509 shares at 7.03% as of March 31, 2026 — reported as filed, under the names exactly as they appear, and not combined. STATE STREET CORPORATION prints 15,912,217 shares at 6.3% as of December 31, 2024.

Lens 6 — short interest: 6,429,035 shares, down 29.2% from a mid-June peak. The series covers all 137 FINRA settlements in the collection, from January 15, 2021 to September 15, 2026, with a row at every settlement — no symbol gap. As of September 15, 2026, 6,429,035 shares were sold short, down 8.80% from the prior settlement (7,049,127 on August 31, 2026), at 4.32 days to cover. The series maximum is 9,078,444 shares on June 15, 2026 (verified by a maximum query over the series), so the latest sits 29.2% below the peak and 18.6% below the June 30, 2026 settlement's 7,896,285 shares. Against the year-ago settlement (4,312,867 on September 15, 2025) the latest is up 49.1%. Against 242,758,151 shares outstanding, the borrow is 2.65% of the share count.

Short interest in Sherwin-Williams
Chart 2: Shares sold short in Sherwin-Williams at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements; a Sherwin-Williams row appears at every settlement in the collection). The latest reading, 6,429,035 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 29.2% below the series maximum of 9,078,444 shares on Jun 15, 2026, and 49.1% above the year-ago settlement. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (shw_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving with Thursday's session is rotation: money leaving pressured tech names for beaten-down consumer stocks, a Dow up 1.1% with Sherwin-Williams among its leaders. The filings, which end before that session, describe a register already rebuilt in the second quarter — on different terms. The cohort's growth came from two places: Viking's single new position of 3,875,879 shares, 41.5% of the ending register, and a 15.8% build by the eleven continuing holders on a base of 4,722,508 shares. Inside the cohort the direction count was mixed — four increased, five decreased, two unchanged — even as the full market's quarter was unambiguous: 67 more filers and 27,510,732 more shares, a 16.01% build, in a quarter when the price rose 7.4%. The insider record did not join any of it: no purchase transaction in 96 filings, against 8 officer sales, 2 of them in the last 90 days for $7,665,863.80. Congress, unusually for this series, points the other way — two purchases against one sale in the House aggregate, the last on April 20, 2026, and no Senate row. The 5% register holds no activist: its four prints are Vanguard and State Street names, the largest at 9.37%. And the borrow peaked before the quarter even ended — 9,078,444 shares on June 15, 2026 — and has since fallen 29.2% to 6,429,035, even as it stands 49.1% above a year ago. One plausible reading is that the quarter's tracked conviction arrived as one large new position plus a steady institutional build, while insiders sold in small size and the short book unwound. The record supports each clause separately.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Seven of 147: GQG's New Position Is 86.7% of the Superinvestors' Travelers Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share. — Filing Tape #91; Two of 147: One Holder Is 99.4% of the Superinvestors' Citizens Financial Stake. Its Two Insider Purchases Total 30 Shares. — Filing Tape #90. Sherwin-Williams' own page: Sherwin-Williams (SHW) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.