RESEARCH — THE FILING TAPE #91

Seven of 147: GQG's New Position Is 86.7% of the Superinvestors' Travelers Stake. Its Insiders Have Never Bought a Share.

October 16, 2026

GetCoattail Research — The Filing Tape #91. Travelers reports third-quarter earnings this morning, and the filings describe an insurer whose tracked register was remade by a single trade in the second quarter: 7 of the 147 superinvestors we track hold it, one brand-new position is 86.7% of that stake, its insiders have recorded no open-market purchase in the entire parsed record against 103 sales, the full market added holders only steadily, and the borrow peaked on the 13F snapshot date itself.

The Hype

The Travelers Companies is the Dow-listed property and casualty insurer that reports third-quarter 2026 earnings today, Friday, October 16, before the open, with a 9:00 a.m. ET call, according to MarketBeat's earnings preview. Published consensus figures differ by service: MarketBeat expects $7.25 per share on revenue of about $11.31 billion, AlphaStreet puts the consensus at $7.36 per share from 24 analysts on revenue of about $11.02 billion, and Zacks puts it at $6.90 per share on revenue of $12.4 billion. Every version sits below the $8.14 per share earned in the year-ago quarter. The bar was set by the quarter just reported: on July 17, Travelers printed $10.04 per share against a $5.41 consensus, on revenue of $12.15 billion, up 0.3% from a year ago. Our price file adds the market's side: the stock closed October 2 at $360.38, down 9.3% from its 252-session closing high of $397.22 on July 28 and up 24.2% year to date, after rising 13.2% in the second quarter. The filings below describe who held it, who sold it, and who was borrowing it.

The Tape

For Travelers — the ninety-first Filing Tape audit — the tape shows a 7-name cohort that is mostly one new position, a register that grew more than eightfold on that single trade while the full market added 3.29% more shares, an insider record with no purchase in it at all, a single congressional sale, a 5% register with no 13D-family filing, and a borrow that peaked on June 30 itself.

LensAs ofWhat the filings showDirection vs prior period
Superinvestors (13F)Jun 30, 20267 long holders; 2,756,963 shares; $910,350,977Register total +751.2% vs Q1 on one new position (continuing holders +13.7%); 1 new, 2 increased, 3 unchanged, 1 decreased; 1 manager exited
All institutions (13F)Jun 30, 20261,842 filers; 182,922,262 sharesFilers +73; shares +3.29%
Insiders (Form 4)Oct 2, 20260 purchases in the full parsed record; 103 sales, all of them officer salesLast 90 days: 0 purchases, 13 sales
CongressOct 3, 20261 sale in the combined and Senate aggregates; no purchases; no House rowA single recorded sale; no buys in either aggregate
13D/GMay 6, 20266 parsed filings (0 SC 13D-family, 6 SC 13G-family); register maximum 10.19% (The Vanguard Group)Latest filing reports 5.5% as of Mar 31, 2026
Short interest (FINRA)Sep 15, 20266,177,337 shares; 2.96% of shares outstandingDown 22.3% from the series peak on Jun 30, 2026; up 53.8% year over year

Lens 1 — the superinvestors: 7 holders, and one new position is 86.7% of the stake. We now track 149 large, mostly long-only managers whose 13F portfolios we collect directly from SEC EDGAR — 147 filed for the second quarter (see the roster note below). As of June 30, 2026, 7 held Travelers long, totalling 2,756,963 shares worth $910,350,977, with no option rows, under a single CUSIP. GQG Partners opened the position in the quarter and is most of it: 2,390,090 shares worth $789,023,639 — 86.7% of the cohort — at a 1.47% portfolio weight, labelled NEW. The next largest holder, Mairs & Power Funds, holds 156,482 shares worth $51,657,838 — 5.7% of the cohort — labelled INCREASED (+9.9%). Dodge & Cox Funds holds 90,119 shares labelled DECREASED (-2.9%), DJE Kapital holds 87,645 shares labelled INCREASED (+60.0%), and Christopher Bloomstran - Semper Augustus (19,100 shares), Eagle Capital Management (6,900 shares) and Muhlenkamp (6,627 shares) are each labelled UNCHANGED. One tracked manager left the register entirely: Lee Ainslie - Maverick Capital (1,305 shares). Because every continuing holder verifies row by row in this audit, we publish the cohort totals: continuing holders rose from 322,603 shares at March 31 to 366,873 at June 30 (+44,270 shares, +13.7%), and the full register including the exit and the new position moved from 323,908 shares to 2,756,963 — a change of +2,433,055 shares, or +751.2%, in a quarter when the price rose 13.2%. Almost all of that change is GQG's single new position. 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026; funds have up to 45 days to file, so this picture is complete — and always lagging.

Travelers through six filing lenses
Chart 1: Signal presence by cohort (n = 7 superinvestor holders of 147 filing managers). Superinvestors: 2026Q2 13F, as of Jun 30, 2026. Institutions: full-market 13F aggregation, same date (n = 1,842 filers). Insiders: Form 4 through Oct 2, 2026 (n = 158 filings). Congress: PTR aggregates through Oct 3, 2026 (Senate file through Oct 1, 2026) — one sale in the combined and Senate aggregates, no House row. 13D/G: parsed filings through May 6, 2026 (n = 6 filings). Short interest: FINRA settlements through Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements). Source: SEC EDGAR; FINRA; GetCoattail collections.

Lens 2 — institutions: 73 more filers, 5.8 million more shares. At June 30, 2026, 1,842 institutions reported positions, up 73 from 1,769 at March 31 (+4.13%); 1,836 are long. Reported shares rose 3.29%, from 177,090,130 to 182,922,262 — a gain of 5,832,132 shares. Reported value rose 18.47% to $59,804,716,595, labelled "reported" because the aggregate includes option rows (see methodology). The flow fields agree: 1,460 entered and 1,387 exited, a net of +73.

Lens 3 — insiders: no purchase in the entire parsed record, against 103 sales. The parsed Form 4 record holds 158 filings through October 2, 2026, and across all of it there is not one open-market purchase transaction — in the last 90 days, in the last year, or in the full record — and no officer purchase either. Sale transactions number 103 across the full record: 574,820.68 shares for $168,817,871.77, by 14 sellers, all of them officer sales. The one-year window holds 70 of those sales (334,605 shares, $103,596,393.01), and the last 90 days hold 13 sales of 63,192 shares for $23,499,389.89, by 9 sellers — every one an officer sale.

Lens 4 — Congress: one sale in the combined and Senate aggregates, no House row. The combined record (as of October 3, 2026) carries a Travelers row with no purchases and 1 sale; the Senate aggregate (as of October 1, 2026) carries the same single sale; and the House aggregate (as of October 3, 2026) carries no row for this name.

Lens 5 — the 5% register: six filings, all passive, no 13D at all. Our full parse holds 6 SC 13D/G filings matching the site aggregate exactly — no SC 13D-family filing and six SC 13G-family filings (five SC 13G/A and one SC 13G), five of the six amendments, with eight reporting-person rows across five names — most recently filed May 6, 2026. The register maximum is 10.19%: The Vanguard Group reports 22,177,978 shares as of January 30, 2026, filed February 5, 2026 as SC 13G/A. The same reporting name later prints 0 shares (0.0%) as of March 13, 2026, while a separate name, Vanguard Capital Management, prints 16,204,019 shares at 7.49% as of March 31, 2026 — reported here as filed, under the names exactly as they appear, and not combined. The latest filing is smaller: FMR LLC and Abigail P. Johnson each report 11,999,444.09 shares at 5.5% as of March 31, 2026, filed May 6, 2026, down from 6.6% each a year earlier. BlackRock, Inc. prints 17,219,168 shares at 7.6% as of March 31, 2025.

Lens 6 — short interest: 6,177,337 shares, down 22.3% from a peak set on the 13F date itself. The series covers all 137 FINRA settlements in the collection, from January 15, 2021 to September 15, 2026, with a Travelers row at every settlement — no symbol gap. As of September 15, 2026, 6,177,337 shares were sold short, up 7.98% from the prior settlement (5,720,751 on August 31, 2026), at 4.48 days to cover. The series maximum is 7,946,226 shares on June 30, 2026 (verified by a maximum query over the series) — the 13F snapshot date itself — so the latest reading sits 22.3% below the peak, and the June 30, 2026 settlement is that same peak print. The series minimum is 2,519,073 shares on November 30, 2023. Against the year-ago settlement (4,017,134 on September 15, 2025) the latest is up 53.8%. Against 208,575,022 shares outstanding, the borrow is 2.96% of the share count.

Short interest in Travelers
Chart 2: Shares sold short in Travelers at each FINRA biweekly settlement, Jan 15, 2021 – Sep 15, 2026 (n = 137 settlements; a Travelers row appears at every settlement in the collection). The latest reading, 6,177,337 shares on Sep 15, 2026, sits 22.3% below the series maximum of 7,946,226 shares on Jun 30, 2026, and 53.8% above the year-ago settlement. Source: FINRA Equity Short Interest files; GetCoattail collection (trv_short_interest_series.csv).

The Gap

The narrative arriving with this morning's report is follow-through: a second quarter that beat its earnings consensus by $4.63 a share, third-quarter expectations that every service puts below the year-ago $8.14, and a stock up 24.2% this year on our price file. The filings describe a narrower base for that story. The tracked cohort's register did grow — from 323,908 shares to 2,756,963 — but the growth is one trade: GQG Partners' new 2,390,090-share position is 86.7% of the ending register, while the six continuing holders together added 13.7% on a small base and one manager exited. The full market's quarter was steady rather than dramatic: 73 more filers and 5,832,132 more shares, a 3.29% build, in a quarter when the price rose 13.2%. The insider record did not soften into the rally at all: no purchase transaction in 158 filings across the entire parsed record, against 103 officer sales, 13 of them in the last 90 days alone for $23,499,389.89. Congress adds a single sale and no purchase. The 5% register holds no activist and no 13D-family filing: its six prints are Vanguard, BlackRock and FMR names, the largest at 10.19%, and its newest print is a trim from 6.6% to 5.5%. And the borrow's peak is dated June 30, 2026 — the snapshot date itself: 7,946,226 shares then, 6,177,337 now, down 22.3% from the peak even as it stands 53.8% above a year ago. One plausible reading is that the quarter's conviction, where the filings can see it, was concentrated in a single new tracked position, while the people inside the company kept selling and the short book quietly shrank from its snapshot-date peak. The record supports each clause separately; it does not say what this morning's earnings change.

What Would Change the Picture

Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. These filings would change it:

Related reading: Two of 147: One Holder Is 99.4% of the Superinvestors' Citizens Financial Stake. Its Two Insider Purchases Total 30 Shares. — Filing Tape #90; Twelve of 147: One Holder Is 61.3% of the Superinvestors' Prologis Stake. Its Insiders Have Bought Once. — Filing Tape #89. Travelers' own page: Travelers (TRV) on GetCoattail.

Methodology and data notes

Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.

This article describes public filings as of the dates stated. It is not investment advice and makes no recommendation. Filings lag reality: 13F positions are as of June 30, 2026, and later trading is not yet public.

Revision history

MORE RESEARCH

Six of 83: The Superinvestors Hold Little Tesla — and Cut a Third of It in Q2
Six of the 83 superinvestors we track hold Tesla — one name is 84.8% of the cohort — and the cohort cut its aggregate share count 33.2% in the second quarter while all institutions added 27.9%, insiders filed one report in 90 days with zero purchases in a year, and short interest sits at 1.74% of shares outstanding.
80% Overlap, No Copycat Signal: Congress vs. the Superinvestors
Four of five congressional stock buys land in a stock the superinvestors hold — 688 shared names. But ticker by ticker, how often Congress buys a stock has almost nothing to do with how many managers hold it (ρ = 0.099), and the shared names did not pay better.