GetCoattail Research — a filings audit of Veradermics, Inc. (MANE) through six filing lenses, as of the latest filings. Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.
The Hype
Veradermics, Inc. (MANE) is the issuer behind this audit — CIK 1827635, common-stock CUSIP 922967104. The fundamentals file is thin and partly contradictory, so it is stated plainly. FY2025 shows a net loss of $69,995,000 and total assets of $152,619,000. No FY revenue figure is cited: the package's revenue series is empty, and no aggregator number is substituted. Shares outstanding are 41,780,136 on the stock page, as reported August 6, 2026 — about $5.8 billion at the latest close. A conflicting shares figure (744,991) in a fundamentals series is not used for any per-share calculation here, because it contradicts the stock page and its definition is unresolved. No exchange is cited: the package states none.
The price file tells a run-up story. MANE closed at $139.69 on October 30, 2026 (open $141.79, high $145.41, low $138.33, volume 464,764; 21-day average volume 833,527) — up 19.17% over 21 trading days (from $117.22 on October 1), up 37.10% over 63 (from $101.89 on August 3), up 13.62% since June 30 ($122.94), and up 121.20% since March 31 ($63.15). The cache holds only 187 trading days, from February 4, 2026 (first close $37.75) to October 30 — there is no 2025 close in it, so no full-year window is shown. The highest close in that history is $143.85 (October 29, 2026); the lowest is $37.03 (February 9, 2026).
The question is what the filings recorded while the price more than doubled since March: did the tracked funds, the broad base, insiders, the control register, or the short ledger move with the run, against it, or not at all? Congress contributes no finding here — the panel reports its data as unavailable for this ticker, and that unavailability is not a zero.
The Tape
| Lens | As of | What the filings show | Direction vs prior period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Superinvestors (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 3 of 147 tracked managers hold; 4,351,474 shares ($534,970,213). Deep Track is 46.0%. | INCREASED 1 · NEW 2; exits 2 |
| All institutions (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 164 filers hold 33,940,197 shares ($4,166,652,106). | Shares +34.91%; filers +87 net (161 entered, 74 exited) |
| Insiders (Form 4) | Oct 2, 2026 | 0 buys vs 15 sells (961,000 sh, $103,119,917.44). | Site aggregate as of Oct 28, 2026: same counts and values |
| Congress | Oct 3, 2026 | Panel: data unavailable in window; staging 0 rows. | No congress total is stated — unavailability is not a verified zero |
| 13D/G | Aug 21, 2026 | 12 filings (8 13D, 4 13G), 5 amendments, 41 distinct reporter names, max 12.5%. | Reporter-row sum 134,574,537 shares (not distinct shares held) |
| Short interest | Sep 15, 2026 | 4,106,974 shares short, 7.48 days to cover, 9.83% of shares outstanding; fails 0. | Short up 7.79% from Jun 30; fails 5,682 on Jun 30, then 0 or near 0 |
Superinvestors. Three of 147 tracked managers hold 4,351,474 shares — $534,970,213 reported — and the shape is accumulation, not drift. Deep Track Capital holds 2,000,000 shares (46.0% of the tracked stake, 3.58% of its portfolio), INCREASED +300.0%, filed August 14, 2026. Viking Global Investors holds 1,561,494 shares (35.9%, 0.55% of its portfolio), NEW, filed August 14, 2026. Lee Ainslie's Maverick Capital holds 789,980 shares (18.2%, 0.86% of its portfolio), NEW, filed August 14, 2026. Two funds exited in Q2: Paradigm Biocapital Advisors (525,000 shares previously, $33,153,750) and Deerfield Management (5,000 shares previously, $315,750). There are no MANE option rows in the register, so no holder-versus-option confusion is possible here. The tracked stake is 10.4% of shares outstanding and 12.8% of all institutions' reported shares. Counting notes: the denominator is 147 funds with usable Q2 data, not the 149-fund roster — the stock page hero says "held by 3 of 149" — and only direction labels and rounded change percentages are stated per holder; no prior-quarter share count per holder is backed out here.
All institutions. The broad base grew sharply in Q2. Filers rose by 87 net to 164, all of them long, while reported shares rose 34.91% (from 25,157,249 to 33,940,197) and reported value rose 162.8% (from $1,585,514,964 to $4,166,652,106). Behind the net +87, 161 filers entered and 74 exited. The Q2 snapshot ends June 30 — before the September–October leg of the run — so it records accumulation into the run, not a reaction to it.
Insiders. The 90-day tape is one-sided, and it is dated entirely to August. In the 90 days to October 2, 2026, there are 0 open-market buys and 15 open-market sells — 961,000 shares, $103,119,917.44, from 4 sellers across 5 filings, of which 4 carry P/S transactions, so the 15-row detail file is exact, not a gap. The sellers: Montanova Capital, LLC — 750,000 shares, $80,437,500 (2 rows, August 19), 78.0% of the sell value; John W. Childs, Director — 100,000 shares, $10,711,700 (3 rows, August 12); Reid Alexander Waldman, Chief Executive Officer — 67,500 shares, $7,280,712.68 (5 rows, August 17); Timothy August Durso, Chief Technical Officer — 43,500 shares, $4,690,004.76 (5 rows, August 17). Sale prices run $106.14–$111.28 — all below the October 30 close of $139.69, so the sellers exited before the September–October leg, not into it. The wider window does not change the 90-day finding: the 1-year window holds 27 buys (3,138,554 shares, $59,092,437.61, 5 buyers) against the same 15 sells, and every one of those buys predates the 90-day window; the corpus aggregate is identical to the 1-year window. The site aggregate as of November 2, 2026 shows the same 90-day counts and values, consistent with no new P/S transactions between October 3 and November 2. The two windows are not presented as two different findings. One cross-link is worth noting: Montanova Capital, LLC — the largest August seller — also appears as a reporter on the August 21 Schedule 13D/A (3,718,970 shares, 8.8%), under the same CIK 1569064; the filings agree on the name and identifier, and no coordination is inferred from that overlap.
Congress. This lens contributes no finding, and that is stated rather than filled. The site panel as of October 3, 2026 reads: "Data unavailable — no congressional STOCK Act transactions for this ticker were parsed in the current window." The combined and aggregate files rechecked November 3, 2026 hold zero MANE rows, and the trades file is header-only by design. Absence of parsed rows is not a verified zero, so no congress total is stated here. Any congress claim would need a direct PTR search first.
13D/G. The control register is active but fragmented — filings, not a single holder. In the current collection, 12 filings match issuer CIK 1827635: 8 Schedule 13D (including 4 amendments) and 4 Schedule 13G (including 1 amendment), 41 distinct reporter names across 70 reporter rows, latest filing August 21, 2026, maximum reported stake 12.5%. The 134,574,537-share total sums reporter rows and is never presented as shares held: joint groups report the same shares more than once. The clearest case: Patrick G. Enright and Juliet Tammenoms Bakker each report 4,653,873 shares (12.5%) on the February 12 Schedule 13D, and each reports 4,653,873 shares (11.3%) again on the May 5 Schedule 13D/A. Other groups: SR One (February 11 13D, largest row 2,401,868 shares, 6.4%); Suvretta (February 11 13D, largest row 4,168,991 shares, 11.9%; August 21 13D/A, largest row 3,718,970 shares, 8.8%); Viking Global Opportunities (February 12 13G, largest row 2,151,493 shares); Citadel (May 7 13G, largest row 1,870,792 shares); FMR (August 6 13G, largest row 3,193,181 shares). A separate older corpus (2021–2024) holds zero rows for this issuer and is never merged into this series; no history claim beyond the checked corpora is made.
Short interest. The bear trade is sizable and the fails footprint is gone. FINRA short interest: 4,106,974 shares at September 15, 2026, 7.48 days to cover, 9.83% of shares outstanding (the stock page's base). Series: 3,810,334 (June 30), 3,936,348 (July 15), 4,820,395 (July 31, the peak), 4,011,753 (August 14), 4,025,420 (August 31), 4,106,974 (September 15) — up 7.79% from June 30 but 14.80% below the July 31 peak. Fails-to-deliver: 5,682 on June 30 (0.1491% of short interest), then 7, 0, 2, 0, and 0 on September 15 (0.0%). No persistent fails footprint in this lens.
Prices and fundamentals. Last close: $139.69 on October 30, 2026 (open $141.79, high $145.41, low $138.33, volume 464,764; 21-day average 833,527). Changes: +19.17% over 21 trading days (from $117.22, October 1), +37.10% over 63 (from $101.89, August 3), +13.62% since June 30 ($122.94), +121.20% since March 31 ($63.15). Closes are the site's daily-refresh cache bars, not dividend-adjusted total return. Supplementary page context: the stock page's recent 8-K block lists October 19, 2026 (Items 7.01, 8.01, 9.01), August 11, 2026 (Items 2.02, 9.01), and July 15, 2026 (Items 7.01, 8.01, 9.01). Fundamentals: FY2025 net loss $69,995,000, total assets $152,619,000, shares outstanding 41,780,136; FY revenue is not cited because the package's revenue series is empty, and no exchange is cited because the package states none.
The Gap
The record shows institutional accumulation against insider exit, with no congress signal and a short ledger that is elevated but clean. Tracked funds added in Q2 — two new holders plus a tripled position — and the broad base added 87 net filers and 34.91% more shares, all before the September–October leg. Insiders, by contrast, sold $103.1M with zero buys, entirely in August at $106–$111, before the run to $139.69. The control register adds activist filings (8 Schedule 13D) but no single holder above a 12.5% joint-group stake, and the as-filed row sum overstates distinct holdings. The short ledger adds no squeeze setup: short interest sits below its July peak, days to cover 7.48, and fails are zero. Nothing here shows a coordinated buy, and nothing shows a crowded short either.
What Would Change the Picture
Nothing above is a recommendation. It is a record. What would change it:
- Q3 13F season (filings due by November 16, 2026). Watch whether the 3 holders add again after Q2 accumulation, any exits, or any new tracked holder appears.
- An insider balance flip in any window — a first buy in 90 days, or a fifth seller — would change a one-sided tape.
- A congress transaction appearing in the panel would change a lens that currently contributes no finding.
- A Schedule 13D above 12.5%, or a new activist group, would change a control register whose maximum is a 12.5% joint-group stake.
- Short-interest direction. A rise back above the July 31 peak of 4,820,395 shares, or a fails repeat of the June 30 count of 5,682, would each give the short lens something new.
As-of & Limits
| Lens | As of | Limit or note |
|---|---|---|
| Superinvestors (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | 13F figures are as of June 30, 2026, the quarter-end. Funds have up to 45 days after quarter-end to file, so this is the most recent complete picture — and it is always a lagging one. Single CUSIP 922967104. Denominator 147 = funds with usable Q2 data (roster 149); the stock page hero says "held by 3 of 149." Q1 share counts per holder are not in any workspace file found, so direction labels and rounded change percentages only are stated; no Q1 share count is backed out from a rounded percentage. Q3 filings are due by November 16, 2026 and are not in this article. |
| All institutions (13F) | Jun 30, 2026 | By-ticker row is the SEC 13F dataset row for MANE. |
| Insiders (Form 4) | Oct 2, 2026 | This lens counts only P and S codes. In 90 days: 5 filings, 0 buys, 15 sells (961,000 shares, $103,119,917.44); in the year window: 20 filings, 27 buys, 15 sells (3,138,554 shares, $59,092,437.61; 961,000 shares, $103,119,917.44). The site aggregate as of November 2, 2026 shows the same 90-day counts and values; a writer publishing later must re-check the window. |
| Congress | Oct 3, 2026 | Panel reports data as unavailable in its window; staging holds zero MANE rows. No congress total is stated; absence of parsed rows is not a verified zero. Any congress claim would need a direct PTR search first. |
| 13D/G | Aug 21, 2026 | Collection-scoped phrasing: in the current collection, 12 filings match issuer CIK 1827635. The 134,574,537-share total sums reporter rows and may double-count joint reporters; it is never presented as shares owned. The 2021–2024 corpus (0 rows) is a separate collection with different windows and methods and is never merged into the collection series. |
| Short interest | Sep 15, 2026 | Shares-outstanding count is the stock page's base (9.83% at September 15). Fails are SEC semi-monthly prints; the series is reported as settlements, not as a signal. |
| Prices | Oct 27, 2026 | Price file: daily-refresh cache (fetchedFor October 30, 2026). Closes are the site's daily-refresh cache bars, not dividend-adjusted total return. The article's price as-of date is October 30, 2026; the November 2 close was not in the cache at batch time, so a writer publishing later must refresh the price file and recompute the price context. History covers 187 trading days from February 4, 2026 only. |
| Fundamentals | FY2025 | Issuer CIK 1827635. FY2025 net loss and total assets from the package's fin_series entry; shares outstanding from the stock page (as reported August 6, 2026). FY revenue is not cited: the revenue series is empty. Market capitalisation of about $5.8 billion is computed at the October 30, 2026 close of $139.69. No exchange is cited: the package states none. The fin_series shares figure (744,991) contradicts the stock page and is not used. |
Methodology & disclaimer: 13F holdings are long shares unless stated; reported values include option rows for the all-institutions lens by definition. Short interest is FINRA twice-monthly settlements. Trading costs and taxes are not reflected in any figure. Past patterns are not a promise of future results. For education only — not investment advice.
This article describes filings and market data for education. It is not investment advice. Data: SEC EDGAR 13F (as of June 30, 2026, filed within 45 days), Form 4 aggregates checked through October 2, 2026 (and site aggregate as of November 2, 2026), Congress panel as of October 3, 2026 (data unavailable for MANE in the window), SC 13D/G collection through August 21, 2026, FINRA short interest at September 15, 2026 settlement. 13F covers long positions of $100M+ managers only and is always a lagging picture. Trading costs and taxes are not reflected.
Related research: Seventeen of 147: Eagle Is 39.8% of the Tracked MercadoLibre Stake — and the Cohort Grew 11.8% While the Price Slipped 1.8% in Q2 · Seven of 147: GQG Is 93.7% of the Tracked Petrobras Stake — and It Added While the Price Fell 22.1% in Q2 · Six of 147: Baker Bros. Holds Nearly Half the Tracked Insmed Stake — and Insiders Sold $42.9M With Zero Buys in 90 Days · Three of 147: Jericho Holds 90.5% of the Tracked Robinhood Stake — and Insiders Sold $133.1M With Zero Buys in 90 Days · Ten of 147: Coatue Is 38.3% of the Tracked Equinix Stake — and Insiders Sold $4.88M With Zero Buys in 90 Days · Two of 147: CenterSquare Holds 96.7% of the Tracked Alexandria Stake — and Insiders Sold $1.36M Against $0.48M of Buys in 90 Days · Track the tape on MANE's stock page and the 13F filing season hub.
Revision history: v1.0 — November 3, 2026. Initial publication. Signals and lens aggregates: mane_13f_holders_q2.csv. Insider trades: mane_insider_form4_w90.csv. Short-interest series: mane_short_interest_ftd.csv. 13D/G rows: mane_scdg_13dg.csv. Exits: mane_13f_exited_q2.csv.